Arabian (arabian) wrote,
Arabian
arabian

Anyone else watching 'Orphan Black?'

I just watched the first 9 episodes over the last few days of season 01 (the finale airs tonight). It's a BBC show that's pretty inventive and interesting and the lead actress is outstanding and such a great, nuanced characters. If you haven't, I highly suggest you check it out. BBCAmerica will be marathoning the first 9 episodes starting at NOON today (June 1). CHECK IT OUT!

Tatiana Maslany is the lead and she plays 6 different characters, four of whom we see A LOT of it. And she's awesome. They are clones, sorta and there's this big conspiracy and an awesome foster brother, and a daughter and a foster mom and a hot boyfriend who's ex-military and monitors one of the clones and it's just really, really cool. Of the main clones, my favorite is Allison--which I wouldn't have thought--but her uptight, prissy ways that totally meld with her good heart and frazzled nerves totally have won me over.

It's BBC so there's profanity, nudity, etc., more like you'd see on network cable shows (FX, USA), but a little bit more risque. There are some hot sex scenes, and there's also some gay/lesbian stuff, the foster brother is gay, and one of the clones is a lesbian and her relationship with a French girl is probably my favorite romance on the show at this point--although, totally complicated, cuz, duh, CLONES and CONSPIRACIES!!. I do like Sarah/Paul, but I don't know what's up with Paul for reals yet. It's still murky.

But yeah, just overall, it's REALLY really cool.

So anyone else watch it?
Tags: orphan black, tv
Subscribe

  • Grr, not happy!

    Just saw filming pics (non-spoilery) and they've styled Nina with that HIDEOUS 'bump' hairstyle. Ugh, I hate it so very, very much. It's one of THE…

  • Spoiled again... STUPID ONTD

    *sigh* (^&*)^J#@HL ONTD. I do like that I get bunches of entertainment info there, but DAMN, they piss me off like yo because of the insistence of so…

  • So this is what's up for anyone possibly curious

    Just in case anyone was wondering why things have been so quiet on my front -- two things this last week and a half: 1. I started the 3rd and final…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 11 comments

  • Grr, not happy!

    Just saw filming pics (non-spoilery) and they've styled Nina with that HIDEOUS 'bump' hairstyle. Ugh, I hate it so very, very much. It's one of THE…

  • Spoiled again... STUPID ONTD

    *sigh* (^&*)^J#@HL ONTD. I do like that I get bunches of entertainment info there, but DAMN, they piss me off like yo because of the insistence of so…

  • So this is what's up for anyone possibly curious

    Just in case anyone was wondering why things have been so quiet on my front -- two things this last week and a half: 1. I started the 3rd and final…