?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 June 2012 @ 09:01 pm
TVD fanfic peeves, take two :)  
Some more TVD fanfic pet peeves .... I'm still not over my 'Lena thing, but there are a few other things that bug me. I know that I note these things because I'm ridiculously obsessed and watch the show like a zillion times, but man, it still bugs.

1.) When the boarding house is referred to as the plantation home that the Salvatores lived in 1864. Stefan took Elena to the ruins/bare-bones of that home in "Lost Girls." That plantation ain't around folks. The boarding house was built in the 50's or something. Different houses.

2.) Vampires have super-hearing ALL THE TIME. This one I do not get. The show has made it perfectly clear that vampires need to actually focus on something specific to super-hear. That's why we get the close-up of their ears. That's why new-vamp Caroline told Elena to be quiet in "Kill or Be Killed" and concentrated very specifically on listening for where the boys were. That's why Elena had to tell very, very new-vamp Jenna to concentrate and focus, direct her hearing to Stefan and Klaus to listen in on their conversation. If vampires had super-hearing all the time without focusing, they'd go insane from the non-stop cacophony of noise and conversations. In other words, unless Damon wanted to torture himself and thus focused on the noises specifically, he wouldn't hear every time Stefan and Elena have sex, and in future-fics, vice versa.

3.) Vampires have heartbeats on The Vampire Diaries. I wondered about that myself because Damon didn't realize that it wasn't Elena he was kissing in "Founder's Day" which should have been a dead giveaway if vampires didn't have heartbeats, so I figured they did. Obviously, this could have tied into the whole super-hearing thing, but considering what was going on, it just seemed like this would be an instance where Damon was super-focused on EVERYTHING about the girl he was kissing, LOL! Plus, why would Katherine even bother trying to impersonate Elena with the boys because all they'd have to do is listen for her heartbeat (or lack thereof). So, yeah, they had to have heartbeats, I figured.

Then in "By the Light of the Moon," Katherine specifically mentioned heartbeats. She described the vampire-dessication process to Stefan while in the tomb: "How long have you actually gone without blood? I know you get desiccated in theory, Stefan, but in reality, it's much worse. Your heart still beats, struggling to pump whatever blood remains. When it's gone, your veins rub together like sandpaper. It's excruciating." Yet, I've read countless fics that not only mention the lack of a heartbeat in the vamps, but also Damon knowing it's Katherine as opposed to Elena due to the lack of heartbeat -- which he obviously didn't on the show because he thought he was kissing Elena.

4.) Vampire-siring. I get that most vampire mythologies make siring a big-deal, there's a relationship, a bond, etc. between vampires and the "children" they sire. That is so beyond obviously NOT the case in The Vampire Diaries. Damon has absolutely zero interest in Caroline, who he sired, and Caroline clearly has absolutely no bond to Damon whatsoever. In fact, the show explicitly made it clear that there is no sire-bond by having Damon point out the strange sire-bond between Klaus and Tyler ... which he figured must be because of the werewolf aspect. Implying that, yeah, there is no such bond with regular vampires. I've read many a recent fic that has Elena having some sort of bond with whomever her sire is (it's generally either Damon, Elijah -- what? really? -- or Stefan) and she has some sire-bond with them, and she is their "child." Seriously. How can does anyone watch this show and not get that this is NOT a thing in this show's vampire mythology by now? I do not get it.

ETA: Thought of two more ---

5.) Misspelled obvious character names. The recurring/one-off characters bug too, but I can mostly deal with that if the story is well-written otherwise, but when Stefan is spelt "Stephan" (HAPPENS SO MUCH!) or Caroline is spelt "Carolyn," I'm like, really? You can't look up the proper spelling? And, hello, we've actually seen BOTH of those two names written out on the show (Stefan's in 1.04, and then shown again in 1.05, so pretty dang early on!), so no excuse. And it really, really sucks when the writing is actually good overall because I just get thrown with the mispelled name every time!

6.) Elena loving Damon ALL ALONG. It's clear that the story is taking place canonically and then the writers throw in Elena realizing that she's loved Damon all along, you know even back when he was awful to Caroline and Stefan, and pretty much a jerk. Heck, at any point of season 01 when, yeah, she cared, but girl was SO NOT IN LOVE WITH HIM YET! But, nope, you see, she's secretly loved him from the moment she knew they met, but had just denied it. And that doesn't work for me because it's not canon.

So, what fanfic peeves do you all have? The last thread was so much fun!
 
 
 
Thoughts= stars I can't fathom into constellations: Damon/Elena/Stefanthesicko1012 on June 9th, 2012 01:59 am (UTC)
Fun! Here's my biggest one:

Making Stefan uncharacteristically horrible and annoying to make Damon more appealing to Elena. Yes, Stefan has his faults that rarely get consequences, making a lot of us upset, but you don't need to make Stefan so completely unlikeable to show that Elena should choose Damon. That is pretty much having her choose by default and weaken Elena as a woman for being with Stefan in the first place. Keep Stefan in character. It cheapens Damon and Elena's bond. Plus, I like Stefan. Despite the fact that he is certainly capable of really pissing me off, I still like the guy and want to see his traits correctly presented in the fic.

But of course this doesn't just happen for Damon/Elena fics. This happens a lot with any triangle. Even making a character I already dislike totally out of character to heighten the other point of the triangle annoys the crap out of me.

I know I have more things, but that that's just what popped in my head at the moment. I will probably think of more.


Edited at 2012-06-09 02:00 am (UTC)
sassy, classy, and a bit smart-assy: TVD: Stefan imitating Damonbadboy_fangirl on June 9th, 2012 05:16 am (UTC)
Besides, Stefan has plenty of REAL flaws without having to make any up. What's wrong with people? Seriously.
(no subject) - arabian on June 9th, 2012 11:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on June 9th, 2012 11:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
distant_lines: Caroline Party Liftdistant_lines on June 9th, 2012 02:46 am (UTC)
I think my biggest pet peeve with stories has to be when they make characters one-dimensional because the author doesn't like the character. One of my favorite things to do as a writer is take the characters I don't like on the show, and figure out a way that I can like them in my story. It doesn't mean that the character has to be a good character or something that the character isn't on the show, but to give the character some more dimensions. I like even the bad characters to have a dimension to them. I want to understand why characters do something, and sometimes writers just have characters do things for a plot point, I feel like, and I can't stand that.

Another one of my huge pet peeves is when a conflict in a story goes on forever, when it could be handled with one conversation. The entire story could be wrapped up with one conversation, and it gets dragged out for 10 chapters in the story. I guess I just like stories to have something to them. I want them to make sense and be complicated without being ridiculous.
Bogwitch: TVD - Damon Won't Tellbogwitch on June 9th, 2012 09:46 am (UTC)
Also writing characters ooc does nothing more than weaken your own writing, so you are the one that suffers for it.
(no subject) - arabian on June 9th, 2012 11:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bogwitch on June 9th, 2012 04:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on June 10th, 2012 11:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on June 9th, 2012 11:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
k_stjames: pic#117006481k_stjames on June 9th, 2012 05:20 am (UTC)
First I completely agree with number 2. It's like the super hearing only applies when the story needs it, no consistency. My biggest pet peeve is when Elena goes literally from Stefan's arms / bed to Damon as if hit by a bolt of lightening and she suddenly realizes she loves Damon and doesn't love Stefan anymore. Gradually falling out of love is one thing but literally changing overnight it unbelievable and I think diminishes the DE story.
Arabian: Ian & Nina(PS)01arabian on June 9th, 2012 11:57 am (UTC)
You're right, they will do that. It's like for fanfic-writing purposes, the ONLY reason for the super-hearing is so that Damon can be miserable that he can hear Stefan and Elena intimately, but then the super-hearing doesn't pick up anything else, despite the fact that the writer has made clear that there is nothing Damon can do to drown out the noise of S/E together.

when Elena goes literally from Stefan's arms / bed to Damon as if hit by a bolt of lightening and she suddenly realizes she loves Damon and doesn't love Stefan anymore

Yup, yup, yup. Ooh, this reminds me of another petpeeve I have to add!! But, yeah, it's like, dude, it ain't gonna happen like that.



Edited at 2012-06-09 12:14 pm (UTC)
sassy, classy, and a bit smart-assy: Castle: *g*badboy_fangirl on June 9th, 2012 05:23 am (UTC)
RE: lack of heartbeats. This goes along with the 'not needing to breathe' trope because I've read so many fics about the unneeded breaths Damon's taken. In 1x11, he explicitly states that as long as he has plenty of blood in his system, his body functions pretty normally, minus the being able to procreate part. So, vampires breathe, have a heart beat, and piss just like humans.

Also, 'Lena, 'Lena, 'Lena. (That's my *Marsha, Marsha, Marsha' impression!) ;-)

Arabian: Damon04arabian on June 9th, 2012 12:04 pm (UTC)
This goes along with the 'not needing to breathe' trope because I've read so many fics about the unneeded breaths Damon's taken.

Yes, yes, I always get thrown by that. But, to be honest, I'm not sure about that one. I mean, as far as we know, they probably don't know need to breathe (see, Stefan underwater with no problem, but obviously sapped of strength RME). Having heartbeats makes sense with the blood in the system, but they are dead, so breaths are probably not necessarily. Do I think they breathe normally? Yes, because they function like humans, but they won't die if they hold their breaths. However, they probably would pass out and do the vamp-recovery thing because, yeah, they do breathe. Okay, so, yeah, I'm back to, dudes, they breathe.

Also, 'Lena, 'Lena, 'Lena.

I was going to add, that while it's true it has been said ONCE IN A BLUE MOON, it remains SO NOT THE NORM! (Yes, this brings out the capitals) and so many fics make Damon say her name thus CONSTANTLY.
(no subject) - thesicko1012 on June 9th, 2012 02:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on June 10th, 2012 12:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - badboy_fangirl on June 10th, 2012 02:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on June 10th, 2012 12:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - badboy_fangirl on June 26th, 2012 04:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wickedrum on June 10th, 2012 06:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on June 26th, 2012 01:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Bogwitch: TVD - Damon Won't Tellbogwitch on June 9th, 2012 09:42 am (UTC)
That becoming a vampire suddenly makes you lose all your inhibitions and you become a rampant sex machine who'll sleep with anything including same sex relatives even though you have never shown any inclination to do so while alive. Or ever.

My biggie for TVD fic though is use of parentheses and it's beginning to seriously annoy me. Occasionally, they aren't too bad but people use them ALL THE EFFING TIME! Sometimes after every other sentence. They throw me completely out of a fic and destroy the flow of what can otherwise be very pretty writing. Half the time, a couple of commas would do the job just as well.

I hate the siring thing too, always have, even in Buffy fic. Especially in Buffy fic.

Damon said his body functions 'pretty normally' too, which brings me back to that perennially vexing question that bothers me of where is his toilet?
Arabian: Jeremy01arabian on June 9th, 2012 12:08 pm (UTC)
That becoming a vampire suddenly makes you lose all your inhibitions and you become a rampant sex machine who'll sleep with anything including same sex relatives even though you have never shown any inclination to do so while alive. Or ever.

Yeah, I think people got this from the Caroline/Tyler-vamps/weres so horny conversation in "The Birthday," never mind that that seemed mostly a way to facilitate Tyler and Caroline coming up with a reason as to why they wanted to jump EACH OTHER's bones. It's just the whole heightened thing, and their lust for each other -- built up over all summer -- was just, you know, heightened.

My biggie for TVD fic though is use of parentheses and it's beginning to seriously annoy me.

Hmm, I haven't noticed that, but I can see why it would be annoying. I do use parentheses in writing posts and stuff, but fics, not so much because it really doesn't work. It would totally bug me too.

I hate the siring thing too, always have

I only ever read/wrote Buffy/Xander fic, so I wouldn't know. But I seem to remember that siring was a part of it in Buffy-lore though? (I'm thinking with Dru and Spike with Angel, or am I totally remembering that wrong?) I just know that it most DEFINITELY is not in TVD-lore.

that perennially vexing question that bothers me of where is his toilet?

Off to the side of his bathroom in the corner we don't see. Don't want to ruin the pretty of the bathroom with a visual of the perfectly mundane toilet, LOL!

Edited at 2012-06-09 12:16 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - wickedrum on June 10th, 2012 06:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
shipperjunkieshipperjunkie on June 9th, 2012 02:34 pm (UTC)
I kind of give a pass on the 'no heartbeat' thing if the fic was written pre 3x21. After the scene where Stefan holds Klaus's heart and we literally hear it slow to a stop? No excuses.

I can't read a fic if the dialogue isn't punctuated correctly. Figure that shit out!

In DE fic specifically, a pet peeve of mine might be coming across fic where Stefan isn't an issue because he just went away for whatever reason and Elena got over it right away and gets with Damon.
Arabian: Damon12arabian on June 10th, 2012 12:08 pm (UTC)
I kind of give a pass on the 'no heartbeat' thing if the fic was written pre 3x21. After the scene where Stefan holds Klaus's heart and we literally hear it slow to a stop? No excuses.

I actually think that hearing it LITERALLY said (as Katherine does in 2.11) is where I give no pass. Honestly, I didn't even notice it in 3.21, but that could be because it was something I was already aware of. But yeah, for me, if a character has specifically said that vampires have heartbeats (as Katherine did), then I give no pass personally.

In DE fic specifically, a pet peeve of mine might be coming across fic where Stefan isn't an issue because he just went away for whatever reason and Elena got over it right away and gets with Damon.

Right, I am NOT an S/E fan by any stretch of the imagination, but to deny that Elena loves Stefan and would get over it like that is just ... not true to the character or story told so far at all.
ancholiaancholia on June 9th, 2012 04:36 pm (UTC)
Ah ah, numbers 1 and 4 are so much irritating!!! N°1 because I can't understand how thoses details can be forgotten when you're a fan of the show.
N°4 because as a big Buffy fan and Spuffy shipper, I see from where the writers take the mythology but this is not canon to TVD and that really bothers me. TVD has a great mythology, very complex and interesting so why take from another canon's show?
Grrrr. ;)

What also bothers me: when a writer describes Damon's eyes as another colour than blue. I mean, Ian Somerhalder has pretty obvious blue eyes, how can you not notice it?! Oh and the crossovers with Twilight, I mean Twilight...
Arabian: Damon10arabian on June 10th, 2012 12:13 pm (UTC)
because I can't understand how thoses details can be forgotten when you're a fan of the show.

I know! They spent a good chunk of the episodes at the ruins of the Salvatore plantation in 1.06 and it was CLEARLY a different home than the boarding house. I mean, THAT early in the show we were told about the boarding house (1.05) and shown the plantation ruins (in 1.06). No excuse.

With number four, Damon SPECIFICALLY addressed that. And again, even besides that, he sired Caroline, clearly there is NO CONNECTION there on either side.

when a writer describes Damon's eyes as another colour than blue. I mean, Ian Somerhalder has pretty obvious blue eyes, how can you not notice it?!

I'm actually going to not ding someone on this if they aren't an uber-Ian fan, because of the stupid lighting on TVD (I HATE the lighting SO HARD) his eyes do look green-ish sometimes. In fact, the close-up of his eye in "Rose," his eyes totally look green there. See? So, yeah, I can let it slide when they go with light-green, even if the Ian-fangirl in me cringes. Now, if they went with brown or anything OTHER than light-green, I give no pass, but light green, yeah. Because again, stupid lighting on TVD.
(no subject) - ancholia on June 10th, 2012 08:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Cassandra Elise: authorcassandra_elise on June 9th, 2012 07:46 pm (UTC)
I love it when I'm on a TVD fanboard, and the Stelenas come on and say something about how they ship "Stephan and Elena." And I always think to myself, Oh really? Well, you can ship "Stephan" and Elena if you want, but personally I don't know who the hell "Stephan" is. :P I mean really? It's their own freakin' ship and they can't spell Stefan's name right? It makes them look like absolute idiots!
Arabian: Elena01arabian on June 10th, 2012 12:15 pm (UTC)
Heh, I know ... how can you get your ship-names wrong? Really!?!?!? Although, to be fair, I have seen some fics between Elena and Damian. *sigh* Yeah. Not many, but yeah.
vanimy: Damonvanimy on June 9th, 2012 08:11 pm (UTC)
The spelling thing turns me off a fic too, Stefan's name is often butchered indeed (Stephan or even Stephen sometimes). Ugh. I'm also annoyed with people having Stefan and Elena break up instantly and even realizing they never loved each other or something. WTH? You can hate Stelena all you want but ignoring the fact they love each other is just really stupid.

I also dislike writers depicting Damon and Elena together as a 'rainbows and unicorns' couple. Like fluffy and all. Totally turns me off because that's not who they are. Sure they can be sweet together but they're NOT Stefan and Elena for God's sake. Which brings me to another pet peeve, a lot of people write Damon having Stefan's reactions or Stefan's soothing words and just acting like Stefan and I'm like 'Why are you writing Damon/Elena fanfiction if you want Damon to be like Stefan, go ship Stefan and Elena.' Probably people who only like Damon because of Ian. *shrugs*
Arabian: Damon01arabian on June 10th, 2012 12:16 pm (UTC)
I'm also annoyed with people having Stefan and Elena break up instantly and even realizing they never loved each other or something. WTH? You can hate SE all you want but ignoring the fact they love each other is just really stupid.

Yes, it's called 'canon' look into it.

I also dislike writers depicting Damon and Elena together as a 'rainbows and unicorns' couple. Like fluffy and all.

Yeah, I agree, anyone who writes them ONLY like that would actually prefer the SE relationship, but just likes Ian/Damon better. :shrugs:
Florencia: DE (Destiny)florencia7 on June 9th, 2012 09:09 pm (UTC)
"Stephan" makes me smile every time, although in the defence of those who use it, I read somewhere that's how the name is spelled in French, so perhaps at least French speakers can be excused ;)

#6 - I'm beginning to think the show writers themselves are heading into this direction! lol What's that 3x22 flashback doing if not waving a tiny "hey, it's been there FROM DAY 1" flag? ;D

My pet peeves... I don't like what I call "the blessing moment". It's when Stefan (or any ex-love interest for that matter) tells DE to be happy together because this will make him happy, or tells Damon to be good to Elena, etc. *eye-roll*
k_stjames: pic#117006481k_stjames on June 10th, 2012 05:50 am (UTC)
I agree about the blessing moment, one of the most unrealistic and unneeded scenes. I hate that writers feel the needs to have DE needing / wanting Stefan's approval as if they will not survive as a couple without it. And when said blessing is given its always framed liked this loving, magnanimous gesture on Stefan's part that just show he's a good person who wants everyone to be happy. It totally ignores the aspect of his relationship where he is clearly an insecure sore loser.
(no subject) - arabian on June 10th, 2012 12:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - florencia7 on June 10th, 2012 06:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on June 10th, 2012 12:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - florencia7 on June 10th, 2012 06:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
swirlsofblueswirlsofblue on June 10th, 2012 05:07 pm (UTC)
The Heartbeat thing so much. It's like, are you watching the same show?

Ok, I have a feeling my pet peeves will be unpopular but here goes:

One thing that consistantly annoys me is treating a character badly/unrealistically because the author feels that the characters should react to situations like tv show characters. For example with Bonnie, the portrayal of her as horrible and exceedingly judgemental, far more so than she is on the show. The idea that she should be nicer to Damon in seasons 1 & 2 requires her to have the audience mentality; we (the audience) love Damon because he's wonderful, and it's only tv, but for Bonnie he's the guy who ripped her throat out a few months ago, and then caused her grandmother to be killed during a spell; for her it's real life, and she has every right to remain pissed for as long as she chooses to do so, this is one of the best things about TVD and it annoys me when she's portrayed as a complete bitch because of it. But I agree her judgemental nature does come to the fore with Caroline turning, that doesn't reduce the validity of her anger towards Damon. I would also mention Caroline's perfectly valid anger for the traumatic abuse she suffered at Damon's hands, but at this point her indifference to it seems practically canon, especially if that's what she and Elena were referring to when they mention her bias towards Stefan, and I have to pause and retcon at Elena laughing, because did Elena really just laugh at a reference to Caroline being abused by Damon (actually she has before), I'm willing to believe they're just talking about her friendship with Stefan, or maybe I'm just in denial about how freaky dark Elena has gotten.

The Stephan thing did bother me. And then I realised I had written an entire Grey's fic with Lexie spelt Lexi. It comes from writing fic when you're not really in the fandom, just watching the show. I know it has been shown on screen, but a lot of people haven't seen every episode, especially in the first season when just getting into the show.

This isn't specific to TVD but general lack of substance is always annoying in fic.

I was thinking about the eye colour thing mentioned in these comments, it is hard in TVD, Stefan's eyes always seem to be different colours to me, colours not even nearby on the colour spectrum, like brown or green or grey, at one point I thought Paul was wearing coloured contacts for some reason.
wickedrumwickedrum on June 10th, 2012 06:10 pm (UTC)
this is not only about tvdfics, but any. I can not read a story where the sentences are too bunched up together. I need them separated into several paraghaphs so my eyes don't loose track. If it is another person talking, or if it is about a slightly different matter, they should all be in different paragraphs, or the writer can forget about me reading!

Edited at 2012-06-10 06:10 pm (UTC)
Arabian: Ian & Nina14arabian on June 10th, 2012 06:57 pm (UTC)
That's proper grammar, that, sadly, a lot of writers don't know/realize. Some of them do get better though at least! :)
distant_autumn: Rebekah - Faded Photograph by simply-alydistant_autumn on June 18th, 2012 10:50 am (UTC)
Ha, yeah, agree with all of those. I mean, there are probably fics where all of these things have happened and it hasn't bothered me much, as there probably are with the items I'm going to add. But in general? SO ANNOYING OMG. Heh. Anyway, I'll add:

1. This is so, SO picky of me, but it bugs me when Damon, Stefan, Tyler, etc. are described as tall. They so clearly aren't, to the point that the show even had Damon joke about not being the tall part of "tall, dark and handsome." So could people just not?

2. Ex boyfriends being referred to as unbelievably (and I do mean unbelievably) crappy in bed. If people want to go in that general direction, there are absolutely many ways of making it clear that some characters are more sexually experienced and/or adventurous than others and some pairings are more sexually compatible than others. That's fine! Go for it! But do it without being ridiculous about it. Having Stefan/Tyler/whoever be entirely unfamiliar with how female orgasms work and/or possessed of dicks so tiny they are almost invisible to the human eye? Is ridiculous. And tacky. And just no.

3. Caroline being all super happy about D/E and Bonnie hating it so much she refuses to ever speak to Elena again and/or tries to set Damon on fire. I mean, we just had a season where Caroline was vocally against both Damon and D/E. Meanwhile Bonnie had fun asking her how the kiss was and was happy that it was good, and (before him turning her mother happened) was doing things like asking how Damon was coping with Stefan's betrayal. So when the opposite happens in fic, it just pulls me right out of the story. (And fairly or not, I always assume it's about the author loving Caroline and disliking Bonnie.)

4. Along similar lines: Damon and Bonnie simply hating each other and being happy about the idea of each other's death. Like... did people sleep through moments like "careful Damon, I might start to think you actually care" and him repeatedly helping save her life? Or her asking how he was doing, repeatedly working with him, and even at a point when she was incredibly upset with him and couldn't bring herself to personally try and help him (not that Klaus would've genuinely let her anyway), still trying to get him help via the others?

5. Said it before, will say it again: Caroline being referred to as Caro. OMG MAKE IT STOP. People call her Caroline, Car(e) and the occasional nickname. Not Caro.

6. Rather more seriously: attempted rape as a plot device. You know, those situations where it happens solely to allow male character X to rescue female character Y, often from one of her other love interests, just to move their relationship along. And often with bonus "why were you with him tonight?" grossness that I guess is meant to seem protective and therefore romantic, even though what it actually is, is horrible and victim blamey. Ugh. Do not want.

Arabian: Stefan & Rebekah01arabian on June 19th, 2012 12:15 pm (UTC)
With Klaus/Caroline, I like them WAY better than Tyler/Caroline and Matt/Caroline, but Stefan will always be my number one ship of choice for Caroline. But until they get on that train (pleasepleasepleaseplease), I think that the Klaus/Caroline story would be much more intriguing, and my one-track DE mind also makes me look forward to it because it might help Caroline be more understanding of Elena and her feelings for Damon (the *bad* brother).

1. This is so, SO picky of me, but it bugs me when Damon, Stefan, Tyler, etc. are described as tall. They so clearly aren't, to the point that the show even had Damon joke about not being the tall part of "tall, dark and handsome." So could people just not?

Heh, apparently, they've used camera tricks, because the other guys are 5'10-5'11 which is tall (considering the average US male -- fine, we'll ignore that JM isn't American, LOL! -- is 5'8). Ian's 5.9, so he's the shortest (but still slightly above average). Hmm, regardless, yes, no one of the show is very tall though and to describe them as such -- especially Damon if only because of his not tall in tall, dark and handsome line -- is wishful thinking.

Ex boyfriends being referred to as unbelievably (and I do mean unbelievably) crappy in bed.

I'm fine with Matt being fumbly and amateur because I imagine that he and Elena were each other's firsts, and Stefan being uber, super-gentle with her, but not that it wasn't good for her.

Caroline being all super happy about D/E and Bonnie hating it so much

I KNOW!! DID THEY WATCH SEASON 03?!?!?!??!

Damon and Bonnie simply hating each other and being happy about the idea of each other's death.

Again, I KNOW!! DID THEY WATCH SEASON 03?!?!?!??!

Caroline being referred to as Caro.

That and 'Lena bug so much. IT DOES NOT HAPPEN ON THE SHOW, PEEPS!

attempted rape as a plot device

I'm okay with that if it's written very well and creates some wonderful character work, because it's an awful thing that happens, and awful things happen in stories to get conflicts going in fiction all the time. Unfortunately, it's normally haphazardly written and SOLELY to make the man the HERO! And, yeah, no. I should point out here that I've yet to see a TVD fic that handles this well, so although I've started a few, I've never gotten past the first chapter.

"why were you with him tonight?"

Ugh, I'm happy to say I've been blessed with never reading a fic like that so far.
bitcheesquared: pic#65968253bitcheesquared on September 21st, 2012 12:02 am (UTC)
Thought I'd chip in and comment. And Hi by the way, (I friend-ed you. Hope you don't mind)
Two, of my biggest peeves, that maybe don't bug you, but get right up my nose: I hate it when they can't get eye color right. How hard is it to google a freaking image. And the other one is when a writer(I use the title loosely) Has a character carrying her bridal style. Every time I read that, no matter how good the writer or plot, I feel like I'm reading some 16 year old girls diary. It's cringeworthy.
Arabian: Alaric01arabian on September 21st, 2012 12:29 am (UTC)
I agree re: eye color. Elena, brown, Damon, blue, Stefan, green, Matt, blue, Caroline, blue, etc. Come on. It's not that hard.

I don't agree re bridal style carrying, at least with Damon/Elena because we've actually seen Damon carry Elena thus three times on the show so far. So that's totally in character.

Welcome to my LJ. If you're interested in my TVD stuff, I have a link on my sidebar with direct links to most of my TVD posts. (Which I have not updated in like, erm, a few months. Oops.)
bitcheesquared: pic#65968253bitcheesquared on September 21st, 2012 12:48 am (UTC)
Don't know if anyone else already mentioned this. (if so just ignore me) But on the whole heartbeat issue... I've always assumed that their hearts beat, due to Damon's conversation while they're at Bree''s Bar. He tells Elena that as long as he keeps his blood intake up his body works pretty much as normal. But with his admittance that vampires can't procreate (Though they love to try) I've chosen to believe that stuff like breathing and hearing ect is left to their discretion.At least that's the way I see it.