?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 November 2011 @ 12:38 am
Glee was actually good  
It's episodes like this that almost make me sad simply because it shows how good this show is still capable of being.

My only real complaint is that I would have preferred more of Quinn singing in the mash-up. And when that's seriously my only complaint, that's pretty telling. All of the characters worked, interacted well, the numbers were good, the emotion felt real. And, yes, Quinn actually got to DO stuff!

So, yeah, excellent episode tonight. Something about these mash-up episodes!
Tags: ,
 
 
 
distant_lines: Brittanydistant_lines on November 16th, 2011 06:57 am (UTC)
Glee was good tonight, which I was surprised by. I tend to just watch for the music now, but I really enjoyed tonight. However, they could always use a little more Brittany S. Pierce!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Arabian: DiannaAgron01arabian on November 16th, 2011 07:35 am (UTC)
Sorry, I was fine with Brittany in small doses, but I'm not really a huge fan. Sorry. :( It doesn't help that while the screentime of her (and Santana) increased, Quinn just got shoved more and more to the sidelines. Quinn hasn't had a solo since season 02, and it was only one (and it was really not a great song choice), and she only had 4 duets all season 03 (with one of them blended vocals), not to mention her crappy storyline, while Brittany and Santana get storyline after storyline, lots of screenime and a lot more showcasing in the musical numbers.

Yeah, I'm bitter.
Laurelcorusca on November 17th, 2011 04:25 am (UTC)
Not gonna lie, Quinn is very nearly my least favorite. Only Mercedes irritates me more, and for a lot of similar reasons - they are written to be VERY full of themselves and...rather entitled. ESPECIALLY with the way this season both of them decided to just ignore the two years of close friendships and say 'to hell with you guys'.
Arabian: DiannaAgron01arabian on November 18th, 2011 12:18 am (UTC)
I just love the humanity that Dianna Agron manages to bring to Quinn. Unfortunately the writing for the character keeps making it harder and harder and harder. Ugh.
eolivet on November 16th, 2011 01:36 pm (UTC)
YES! Who is this new writer? He can stay! :D Last night's "Glee" felt like almost S1-like -- comedy, drama, classic Sue moments, GOOD music. :) Everyone was behaving like themselves, and it just MADE SENSE. I cheered when Rachel dropped out of the race for Class President (though I saw it coming ;) and was moved when she wanted Shelby to write her own recommendation (LOVE Shelby!) I LOVED to see Puck's "I like older women" plot coming home to roost. :) Just...everything was great. The Santana thing was handled well, just really, REALLY enjoyed it. :D

(I was going to post about it myself, but...hee, I think that says it all! ;)
Arabian: Quinn01arabian on November 16th, 2011 04:53 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I really do agree. It seemed to be hitting on all cylinders. I found myself just so surprised that it was actually good half-way through. I've gotten used to it just being, well, crap. This wasn't.
Vickie: Glee-Puck Cut A Bitchsarcasticcheese on November 16th, 2011 01:52 pm (UTC)
I want to know who Dianna Agron pissed off to get such a shit-tastic story line. I HATE Quinn and what they've done to her. She is so pathetic and stupid.

And GAWD, I HATE Santana.

I loved both mash-ups. The Hall & Oates one was fun (and I loved the Oates hair and mustaches) and the Adele one was just really well done.
Arabian: Quinn01arabian on November 16th, 2011 04:57 pm (UTC)
Me too! I think I was okay with the Quinn storyline in this one because Shelby at least through a reason out for this -- Quinn is just still a lost, little girl who has no clue. And we got to see something from Quinn in response beyond a random one-liner, random-Shelby-sucks, random I want my baby line that had no meat around it. But, yes, it's still overall horrible and I just don't get why/how they are so side-lining and/or giving her such crap to deal with.

Whenever, I see Santana featured, I think of how much you don't like her, and I feel for you. I don't know what's worse, having someone you loved so sidelined (like me and Quinn) or someone you hate being so heavily featured.

The Adele one didn't work as well for me simply because I really am not a huge fan of Mercedes' voice (there's a screechiness there that I don't like), and I didn't think they made the songs mash together that well, but the H&O was one great. I don't think the Adele one was bad, but just not as great as past ones (and the others one tonight) have been.