?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 September 2011 @ 02:33 pm
LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL!  
SERIOUSLY! Laughing. My. Ass. Off.

Reading over old TV-tagged posts of mine, I came across my 'keepers/maybe/gone!' reviews of new TV shows premiering in 2009. Here's what I said about The Vampire Diaries.

"I had no intention of even trying this one, but a few critics highlighted it as one of the shows to check out, so I did. I kept waiting for the originality, the wit, the sex appeal, etc. that said critics talked about. So wasn't there. I didn't even finish the episode; I turned it off with ten minutes left; it was that much of a waste of time."

BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!
 
 
 
Daughter of Eve: Liv Tyler: LOLprincess_narnia on September 23rd, 2011 06:37 pm (UTC)
LOL! Didn't a certain Damon Salvatore only show up in the final 10 minutes of the pilot? ;) I remember how I just did a squee when I saw him.

Aren't you glad you gave the show another shot? ;)
Arabian: Damon04arabian on September 23rd, 2011 07:09 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think he did show up in the last 10 minutes, LOL!

SO GLAD I GAVE IT ANOTHER SHOT!
Daughter of Eve: My Princess: {this is my hot oppa}princess_narnia on September 24th, 2011 06:08 am (UTC)
Hehe. Don't feel too bad, love. :) I was very skeptical when I first heard about the show. I wasn't into Twilight (unless you count the 5 minutes I wished Steven Strait had played Jacob Black because he would have been marvelous) and the fact that the one I really like in the movies is Peter Facinelli's Carlisle Cullen. So when VD showed up I had a "yeah right" moment.

Until I saw that Ian was in it. :p Then the superficial fangirl in me had to watch it just for him. Thankfully I loved the show to bits!
ancholiaancholia on September 23rd, 2011 07:07 pm (UTC)
Pilot's can often be deceiving. I remember watching Moonlight's pilot (because of Jason Dohring) and thinking it was terrible but I continue to watch and the show really improved. On the other hand, I remember loving Glee's pilot and now I feel like I'm watching another show...
BTW, did you watch the second episode of Ringer? I thought it wasn't as bad as the pilot.
Arabian: Candice Accola01arabian on September 23rd, 2011 07:10 pm (UTC)
Eh, I never really glommed onto Moonlight, but yeah, that can be the case with Pilots for sure.

I did watch it, wrote up a small review, but didn't post it yet. It was better than the first episode, uhm, yeah, not saying much.
ancholiaancholia on September 23rd, 2011 07:21 pm (UTC)
I did watch it, wrote up a small review, but didn't post it yet. It was better than the first episode, uhm, yeah, not saying much.

Yeah, it's not there yet. There are a lot of things to improve, for exemple, I think SMG should plays on the small differencies between the sisters. I can't help but think of Nina Dobrev in TVD who did such a great job with Elena/Katherine.
Arabian: Feelings Journalarabian on September 23rd, 2011 07:26 pm (UTC)
Me too, Nina just has set a new standard.

I'm sticking around until Jason shows up, and through his appearances basically. Hopefully, it gets better.
sassy, classy, and a bit smart-assy: TVD: DE promobadboy_fangirl on September 23rd, 2011 07:21 pm (UTC)
Damon doesn't show up until minute 32 of the Pilot (I don't know the calculations of that with commercials) but yeah, it's hella boring right up until then. And then after that Caroline says the infamous, "Yes, it is," and suddenly the show becomes real.

But you weren't wrong. It took a while to warm up, but once it did, it was on FYRE!

:D
Arabian: Damon & Elena(PR)03arabian on September 23rd, 2011 07:27 pm (UTC)
But you weren't wrong. It took a while to warm up, but once it did, it was on FYRE!

OH YEAH!
Carlydrkprncss17 on September 23rd, 2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
lmao. The fact that you actually know the exact minute Ian shows up is testament to your obsession/love for him ;)

Though I'm not one to talk since I know the exact moment to pause the clip of Tell Me You Love Me for the best "view" ;p
eolivet on September 23rd, 2011 07:54 pm (UTC)
I LOVE posts like this. :D I don't think there's a show that I got into crazily that I didn't go into skeptically (my comment about Doctor Who is very similar: "What? A sci-fi show? Please..." Hee!)

Thanks for sharing this...that's awesome. :)
Arabian: Damon & Elena11arabian on September 23rd, 2011 08:37 pm (UTC)
So funny, I know. Hee!
Olga: House | Wilson | Facepalm.dreamingahead on September 23rd, 2011 08:30 pm (UTC)
LOL OH THE IRONY.

Granted, the first episode was a bit dull. Or, you know, the first few. I kept watching mostly for Ian in the beginning, but what really got me into the show was Bloodlines & everything it chose to be. That's what I keep telling my friends who want to check out the show: watch at least until the 'road trip ep'. :D
Arabian: Penny02 - Face Palmarabian on September 23rd, 2011 08:37 pm (UTC)
Really? It took until "Bloodlines" for you? I was beginning to be hooked by "Family Ties," really liked "Lost Girls" and "Haunted" reeled me in hook, line and sinker, and by the time "Children of the Damned" came around, I was so far gone, there was no turning back, LOL!

Which my lj is evidence of, hee!
Olga: House | Wilson | Facepalm.dreamingahead on September 24th, 2011 10:58 pm (UTC)
YESSS IT TOOK ME THE LONGEST TIME. I think it had a lot to do with S/E being the gratuitous main couple and I just couldn't figure out why I am supposed to find them particularly interesting. I found the prospect of D/E way more intriguing, but I needed some kind of a reassurance that they would be happening because I've been burned way too much overinvesting in couples which didn't in the past. Idk, Bloodlines sort of provided that for me.

And look at me now, lol.
Azmiri Sultana Mridulmridul777 on September 24th, 2011 04:52 am (UTC)
WOW....Bloodlines, that was what...like the 11th episode.... Whoa!! But you're right..the Roadtrip episode was epic!
Carlydrkprncss17 on September 23rd, 2011 08:39 pm (UTC)
lol. To be fair, though, the only entertaining part of the pilot (for me) is when Damon shows up. I still, to this day, skip over most of the episode just to get to Damon's scenes ;)

And I was tempted to shut it off the first time I watched too, b/c I was rolling my eyes SO much at the S/E crap. Fortunately, I was determined enough to give the show the benefit of the doubt and by the second episode we had the D/E meeting and I was like "okay, this seems worth it".
vanimy: D/Kvanimy on September 23rd, 2011 11:23 pm (UTC)
LOL! It's a good thing you didn't give up on it then.

I understand where you were coming from though. My sister got me to watch it actually. Season 1 was already well-advanced at the time and she had gotten hooked. She told me it was the best show she had seen in a long time so she made me watch it.

I watched the first episodes in a row and... I wasn't really impressed. I was surprised at how fast the Stefan/Elena romance was going (and while sweet it was a bit dull) and I hated Damon back then (I think his treatment of Caroline was really what pissed me off the most... I hated him so much I couldn't believe people could ever ship him with Elena LMAO). I thought it was watchable, I liked the heroine but that was all. And then somewhere near the middle of the season I got into the storylines, the flashbacks, the Katherine mystery, warmed up to Damon and liked him more and more and before I knew it I was hooked and waiting for the next episode eagerly. ;)
Sara K.: caroline forbeswacco4flacco on September 24th, 2011 02:32 am (UTC)
LMFAO, that's great! imagine if you actually would have stopped watching the show!
Myramidnightblack07 on September 24th, 2011 03:39 am (UTC)
haha can't blame you tbh, the Pilot does not do the show ANY justice (and it's the main reason I have such a hard time getting some of my friends into the show so my hatred for it knows no bounds lol); oohh how things have changed =p
Azmiri Sultana Mridulmridul777 on September 24th, 2011 04:50 am (UTC)
LOL! :D :D :D :D :D
Well....you happened to have just missed a "fine" specimen, by turning off before those 10 minutes ended. Damon (in true flesh that is), did infact enter, in those 10 minutes.
I remember my first time, throughout the whole episode, and especially after seeing Stefan, whose hairdo irritated the hell out of me, my face was something like:

dun dun dun dun!! ohhhh

AND then those last 10 minutes comes. "ENTER DAMON"...and me...my face is like these...throughout the rest of the episode:

what just  happened Photobucket heh!!!...whaaaaaaa haaaa


When it ended....I still had a huge "What just Happened" expression pasted over my face. Or more like "WAIT........What/Who did I just see?"
Aaaand Thus...I was hooked! So NOW:

I wait
Jude: tvd; elena throws pillow at damondanceonstardust on September 24th, 2011 06:35 am (UTC)
lolol I remembered that! Then we talked about it and I went and said "No, it's good, trust me, Damon/Elena are amazing." Then you went "okay..." then all the sudden you started to watch it and went "YES THIS IS AMAZING. IAN SOMERHALDER IS FINE AS HELL." and all that awesome jazz. haha.
distant_autumn: Bonnie - Smiling by imaginary_livesdistant_autumn on September 24th, 2011 02:34 pm (UTC)
Hee, that's pretty priceless!
illuminanted: Damon Salvatore ♥illuminanted on September 25th, 2011 01:44 am (UTC)
Hahaha! Well, it is completely understandable since if I recall correctly Damon (the reason I continued watching TVD at first) doesn't show up in the first 30 minutes (if we don't count the crow appearances...)

lacrimadraconis: TVD Damon ooopslacrimadraconis on September 25th, 2011 10:01 am (UTC)
Total waste of time indeed :D

But I was very blah about the first few episodes as well. Good thing we didn't give up on it!