Arabian (arabian) wrote,
Arabian
arabian

American Idol, Top 24

So we have our top 24, and there are quite a few I like with a definite favorite to win, and definite favorite girl and boy. And a few I don't like. Of course.

Use this post for a reference as to who's who. :)

Ashthon Jones - She's a good singer, but didn't really capture me.

BRETT LOEWENSTERN - My favorite boy. I love him, love him, love him, love his voice. LOVE HIM!

Casey Abrams - He's mad talented. I really like him.

Clint Jun Gamboa - Very talented, great voice, I like him, but something about him does rub me just a tad off.

Haley Reinhart - The little I've seen, I can see that she can sing, but I don't like her inflections or runs. She kinda bugs. Maybe seeing her live will change that thought.

Jacob Lusk - I don't like his style. I'm sure those that like his style of singing adore him, but if you're not into his style, I don't see how he'll get past the top 24. I just don't, and I hope he doesn't.

James Durbin - Adam Lambert-redux, but I like his voice better, even if I liked Adam better overall. We'll see if he can handle it all.

Jordan Dorsey - Came across as a bit of an ass, but a damn talented ass.

Jovany Barreto - Aww, I like him, but I don't love his voice. He'd have to really win me over to get in my winner's circle.

Julie Zorrila - She never impressed as much as she did in her initial audition, but I'm keeping my eye on her.

Karen Rodiguez - Really good voice, and I like her style.

Kendra Chantelle - Boring, and her voice does nothing for me.

LAUREN ALAINA!! - She is my favorite girl, pick to win, and overall favorite. Off-stage, she reminds me so much of Kelly Clarkson (in the best ways possible), and when she's performing, my GOD!, that girl just comes alive. She sparkles, shines and just lights up the stage. All that, plus, she's cute as a button and has an AMAZING voice. Love her. (And she's from Georgia! Cool!)

Lauren Turner - She's a good singer, but didn't really stick out that much to me. I do remember liking her in her initial audition, but she kinda faded into the background after that.

Naima Adedapo - Great voice, but she doesn't do anything for me. Maybe she'll win me over in the live stuff.

Paul McDonald - Does nothing for me, and I'm not particularly fond of his voice.

Pia Toscano - Who? Yeah, that's how big an impression she made on me.

Rachel Zevita - YAY! I wrote about her in past seasons -- Great voice, and oh my, I got chills listening to the opera. Beautiful. I loved when she said it's a different theme each week and I can sing any theme. -- I hope that holds true. I remembered her as soon as I saw her in the early auditions, and I really hoped she'd make it through and she did, yay! (After Lauren, she's my favorite girl.)

Robbie Rosen - Totaly cutie-pie with a great voice. I see him going far.

Scott McCreery - I like him, but I'm still not sure.

Stefano Langone - I know they spent a bit of time on him, but he's pretty unmemorable to me.

Tatynisa Wilson - And, again, who?

Thia Megia - Third favorite girl, a youngin' or not, she's got a SENSATIONAL voice.

Tim Halperin - His voice makes me melt. LOVE HIS VOICE. Whoo!

Who I think we'll make top 12. (and it won't necessarily be 6 boys/6 girls, instead, they are going back to the season one angle where whoever gets the most votes, gets the most votes. Or wait, maybe they aren't and Nigel Lythcoe changed his mind because they are separating it into boys and girls again.) Anyhoo, who I think will make it based on what we've seen thus far.

Ashthon Jones
Julie Zorrilla
Lauren Alaina
Karen Rodriguez
Rachel Zevita
Thia Megia
Naima Adedapo

Brett Loewenstern
Casey Abrams
Clint Jun Gamboa
James Durbin
Jordan Dorsey
Robbie Rosen
Scotty McCreery
Tim Halperin

I do have 7 girls, most likely it will be Rachel who wouldn't make it in this batch, but I had to include her. And I have 8 boys, but I really can't choose. I think that it's between Durbin, Dorsey and Halperin for the sixth spot. Of course, this could all change come performances night. Also, I haven't read ANY thoughts anywhere else so for all I know, I'm completely off on who "America" likes so far. :shrugs:
Tags: american idol, lauren alaina, tv
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 8 comments