?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 February 2011 @ 10:26 am
I just don't get it  
Okay, so we knew. We really did. I mean, Ian Somerhalder is a beautiful man, and yet, the hair/make-up people on The Vampire Diaries have clearly made it their mission to diminish that beauty as much as possible. That much is clear (See: Excessive make-up -- especially of the eyeliner variety, inky-black dyed hair, wispy wings feathering his forehead on either side, etc.). But, now there's just definitive proof that the hair and make-up team on TVD are simply on crack. I'm watching Chuck, enjoyable show, and Lauren Cohan (formerly Rose of The Vampire Diaries) is guest-starring. SHE LOOKS GORGEOUS! Her hair, while still short, has a lovely fullness and it isn't chopped and stupid-looking. The make-up makes her look fresh and dewy! Just comparing how she looked on Supernatural and Chuck to how she looked on The Vampire Diaries, ugh! Seriously? What is wrong with those people!



Admittedly, the make-up doesn't look as bad in this pic as it could look on the show, but just comparatively, she looked sooooooooooo much better on the other two shows, it's not even funny.
 
 
 
x5valex5vale on February 22nd, 2011 03:36 pm (UTC)
In SPn she was so very pretty!

As for Ian, i don't understand why we can't have S1 hair and make up...maybe is intentionally? I mean is there a purpose to dimish his being so handsome?

Actually I also think they do a disservice to Paul Wesley too. He's not my type but I think he looks a lot better when he is not Stefan, just like Ian.
Arabian: Ian Somerhalder05arabian on February 22nd, 2011 04:09 pm (UTC)
Exactly. It's not just Ian. Almost all of the cast looks better when they are NOT on the show. I just notice it the most with Ian because he's my favorite, but Nina generally looks better on the red carpet, out and about, than she does on the show.

As for Ian, I can't stand the inky black color or the style, the excessive eyeliner (which Matt Davis was plagued with big-time in the last episode), the powder on his face, etc. It's just ridiculous. They do have a gorgeous cast, but the make-up/hair, as well as the way, way, way too dark lighting, really does diminish the beauty. It's ridiculous.
(no subject) - x5vale on February 22nd, 2011 04:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on February 22nd, 2011 04:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - x5vale on February 22nd, 2011 04:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on February 22nd, 2011 04:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - x5vale on February 22nd, 2011 04:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on February 22nd, 2011 09:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - x5vale on February 22nd, 2011 05:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on February 22nd, 2011 09:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - x5vale on February 23rd, 2011 10:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on February 23rd, 2011 04:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Beccy: VD ~ Damon1epic_love on February 22nd, 2011 04:35 pm (UTC)
OMG I know, she looked so pretty on Chuck, the VD people must have hated her.

And yes they need to stop doing whatever it is they're doing to Ian, 'cos while it's physically impossible for him to look anything other than gorgeous, they seem to be trying really hard to disprove that.
Arabian: Stefan01arabian on February 22nd, 2011 04:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I don't think the VD people hated her, I really just think they suck at their job now. All of these beautiful people and they look their worst on TVD. Show, please to be hiring new make-up and hair people. Please. I know that sucks in this economy, but dudes, they're doing crappy jobs.
Shane: [TVD] I've got you nowhavemy_heart on February 22nd, 2011 04:59 pm (UTC)
I don't like her hair in the third picture at all, tbh. I also don't like her hair as Rose, though. It might be her hair color and makeup combo in the third picture. To me, they don't go together.

Re Ian: I like the eyeliner look, but it's always so obvious that he's wearing makeup, which is offputting.

So yeah, the hair and makeup people on TVD are not the best, which is too bad because almost everything else about the show rocks.
Arabian: Damon & Elena01arabian on February 22nd, 2011 09:34 pm (UTC)
Oh, don't get me wrong, I don't like her hair much in the third picture either, but it's so much better than the second. And it's that short in the third and styled as such to make up for the horrid cut that TVD did on her hair. (Yes, Cohan confirmed that the haircut was done SPECIFICALLY for the TVD role. UGH!) So, it goes back to blaming them.

Re Ian: I like the eyeliner look, but it's always so obvious that he's wearing makeup, which is offputting.

The eyeliner look is generally okay on him, but sometimes they go to heavy. The thing with Ian is that he's so naturally beautiful that he's the very rare individual who really does look that much more attractive without make-up. Him out and about in candids with no make-up, he's generally way better looking. Fresher, dewier looking skin, natural hair, etc.

So yeah, the hair and makeup people on TVD are not the best, which is too bad because almost everything else about the show rocks.

Pretty much this.
(no subject) - redbrunja on February 23rd, 2011 01:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on February 23rd, 2011 01:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
obstinate, headstrong girl!: TV » TVD » Caroline Brightzombie_boogie on February 22nd, 2011 05:34 pm (UTC)
Lauren looked so gorgeous on SPN. I'm not fond of the hairstyle on Chuck (it looks a bit... matronly?) but it's still loads better than the wreck she had on her head on TVD. I generally think Nina, Katerina, and Candice all look more fresh and lovely off the show than on. Whatever they're doing with the lighting/make-up makes everyone look muted with no fresh, inner glow anywhere to be seen.
Arabian: Caroline01arabian on February 22nd, 2011 09:35 pm (UTC)
I agree the hairstyle is matronly on Chuck, but I really think they're working with what they've got -- which is the remnants of this HORRID hairstyle that TVD forced upon her. Yuck.

generally think Nina, Katerina, and Candice all look more fresh and lovely off the show than on. Whatever they're doing with the lighting/make-up makes everyone look muted with no fresh, inner glow anywhere to be seen.

Yes, yes, yes! I don't pay as much attention to Candice (and very little to Kat), but DEFINITELY so in the case of Nina.
tams71tams71 on February 22nd, 2011 06:55 pm (UTC)
I could not agree more. It seems that the make-up department's sole purpose is to make people look as unnatural and made-up as possible. I understand that Ian's hair has to be dyed black to fit the character, but come one, my at home dye job is a helluva lot better than Ian's. I'm sure he hates it as well seeing as how he goes au natural in the off-season. Me likey :)

Paul...Oh Paul. They just don't do him justice on the show. I know he's supposed to be a vampire, but really? I remember when he was on Army Wives, he was GORGEOUS.

I must say though that except for those few episodes where Candice's make-up was a bit heavy and over-the-top (to exaggerate her vampire transformation I'm assuming) her make-up is usually very good and the job they do on Nina when she is Katherine is right on. I think when Nina plays Elena they try to show her as a natural beauty and a girl who doesn't pile on the make-up, which works for me because she's always in jeans and sneakers, although they have been subtly changing her wardrobe. Amen to that.

As for Lauren Cohan, while I liked her haircut (I like edgy cuts) her make-up was eh. I guess to play the part a 500 year old vampire your make-up has to be bad? I love her look on SPN. The long hair suits her.
Arabian: Damon05arabian on February 22nd, 2011 09:39 pm (UTC)
I could not agree more. It seems that the make-up department's sole purpose is to make people look as unnatural and made-up as possible. I understand that Ian's hair has to be dyed black to fit the character, but come one, my at home dye job is a helluva lot better than Ian's.

Yup, and that's my big issue. His hair looks like they dumped a pot of black ink on his head and let it dry there. It looks unnatural.

Don't even get me started on Paul. Ian is so supernaturally, ridiculously beautiful that the icky they inflict upon him can't diminish the pretty, but Ian is, well, supernaturally, ridiculously beautiful, so mere mortals who are just really good-looking (ie, Paul) are hit harder with the 'we're attempting to uglify you' stick.

Re: The girls. Eh, I'm not fond of Candice's make-up in enough scenes that I have to disagree. I shouldn't be noticing her make-up, but I do. And, yeah, the OTT vampire make-up was just stupid. As for Nina, I think she looks better as Katherine because (a) her hair is closer to her natural hair with the curls and bounce and life, as opposed to the flat-ironed to unnatural straightness with Elena, and (b) gasp! they actually use colors when doing her make-up. Elena is all muted tones, browns, beiges, nudes, soft pinks. Not to mention the constant variations of long-sleeved blue tops and jeans.

Not a fan of the edgy hair, so I hated her Rose hair. And the make-up! Geez, it just washed her out.

I. do. not. get. it!
sassy, classy, and a bit smart-assy: TVD: Ian eyes closedbadboy_fangirl on February 22nd, 2011 07:59 pm (UTC)
I thought she looked pretty in her final scene in the dream sequence, but the rest of the time, not so much. It is irritating. What is wrong with the hair and make up people?

I've wondered with Ian if they're trying to cover up his naturally pink cheeks, and that annoys me no end, because that's one of my favorite things about him. That's why he looked so good in 2x13 because he was in the tub or the shower for part of the episode--no make up!

Plus, seriously, why does he even need make up?

I thought Matt Davis's guyliner was super over the top this last episode too. And I like guyliner.

Edited at 2011-02-22 08:00 pm (UTC)
tams71tams71 on February 22nd, 2011 09:24 pm (UTC)
You might be on to something. Vampires can't have pink cheeks and that is probably why Ian it seems gets an extra layer of make-up.

I agree. The man is beautiful. No need for make-up :)
(no subject) - arabian on February 22nd, 2011 09:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on February 22nd, 2011 09:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - badboy_fangirl on February 23rd, 2011 05:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Mitten: what has been seensugarsyringe on February 22nd, 2011 08:02 pm (UTC)
I agree.
Seeing her in Supernatural, I was downright shocked by how good she looked. I was tempted to blame it on the haircut but with the Chuck image, it's clear that it's not to blame. They really did a terrible job with styling her hair. They shouldn't have gone for à la Alice look (Twilight seriously -_- why try to copy Twilight?).
What is wrong with them slaughtering Ian Somerhalder's look too? At least in the first episodes he had great bangs but they even managed to ruin that.
Arabian: Doylearabian on February 22nd, 2011 09:47 pm (UTC)
Right, why on Earth did they copy Twilight? Seriously?! UGH!

What is wrong with them slaughtering Ian Somerhalder's look too?

They've decided to see if it's possible to make someone THAT beautiful look less than just to test their skills because it appears an impossible task? I can't figure anything else. :shrugs:
crowandfogcrowandfog on February 22nd, 2011 11:05 pm (UTC)
BWAHAHAHAHA!!!!! It is confirmed! The TVD hair and makeup department has an evil agenda. THEY HATE THE PRETTY!!!!!! And they have set out to destroy it, one gorgeous face at a time!

I had NO IDEA that Lauren Cohan was so beautiful! The whole time Damon was with her, I thought, "really, Damon?" But wow! Especially in that first picture. At least she got to look good in the dream sequence though.
Arabian: Damon08arabian on February 23rd, 2011 04:12 pm (UTC)
Clearly, yes, they hate the pretty. That is a valid hypothesis considering the evidence on hand.

Yeah, i had seen pictures of Cohan when doing my 30-day meme and so was aware of it by picture, but actually seeing her on screen and the difference was just whoah!
vamplover85: pic#108426904vamplover85 on February 22nd, 2011 11:28 pm (UTC)
hmm I don't pay attention to the make up or anything like that but for the role and stuff maybe the character didn't need that much make up or be really beautiful. But I know that they go with what the character but she was pretty in Chuck. I watched it last night and went hey! That was fast that she got guest starred right away and it's only been a couple of episodes after she got killed off of Vampire Diaries. lol. And Ian is very beautiful.But I don't think they took the make up out of that or anything it really does depend on what character they play.
Arabian: Ian Somerhalder03arabian on February 23rd, 2011 04:14 pm (UTC)
I can see them not needing her to be made beautiful, but they actually uglified her. The woman is gorgeous and the hair and make-up de-emphasized everything about her that made her look so.

As for Ian, it's just that he generally looks so very much better when he's NOT on TVD, that seeing all of the other evidence (ie, other actors looking so much less than they do elsewhere) that's why I tend to think the hair/make-up department just don't cut it on TVD, in my opinion.
Myramidnightblack07 on February 22nd, 2011 11:59 pm (UTC)
Ian Somerhalder is a beautiful man, and yet, the hair/make-up people on The Vampire Diaries have clearly made it their mission to diminish that beauty as much as possible.

OMG THIS POST x A MILLION!!

I notice it the most with Damon's: mid season 1 hair (even earlier season 1 really--minus the Pilot lol) was sooo much nicer I just don't get it! I mean, it's not like they *never* had it right, why fix what was far from broken??

& what they did with Lauren's hair was nothing short of a fashion crime IMO. I know this may seem incredibly superficial, but I really do think that I would have been slightly more interested in her character (at least initially) if they hadn't tainted her with that horrid Alice Cullen pixie cut =| I mean, I'm not a Rose hater or anything, but that hair didn't do her any favors...

& they've been doing the same with Elena this season (save a few episodes--the most prominent of which were "Rose" and "Daddy Issues" IMO)--if I see one more navy blue top/jeans ensemble I think I might crack lol =|

Uggh TVD I love you, but why do you do your beautiful cast such a disservice?? =(
Arabian: Katherine03arabian on February 23rd, 2011 01:16 am (UTC)
I notice it the most with Damon's: mid season 1 hair (even earlier season 1 really--minus the Pilot lol) was sooo much nicer I just don't get it! I mean, it's not like they *never* had it right, why fix what was far from broken??

I know right?!?!? I mean, the cut could have been better, but it's still loads better than what we have now, but the natural, soft, REAL-looking dark brown hair was lovely. So very lovely.

what they did with Lauren's hair was nothing short of a fashion crime IMO. I know this may seem incredibly superficial, but I really do think that I would have been slightly more interested in her character (at least initially) if they hadn't tainted her with that horrid Alice Cullen pixie cut =| I mean, I'm not a Rose hater or anything, but that hair didn't do her any favors...

Sign me up for shallow too because I'm right there with you.

they've been doing the same with Elena this season --if I see one more navy blue top/jeans ensemble I think I might crack lol =|

I know they are trying to differentiate between her and Katherine, but the non-stop blue is just too, too much.


redbrunja: tvd | silence surrounds youredbrunja on February 23rd, 2011 12:59 am (UTC)
I completely agree with you about TVD's make up team's mistakes. Thank you for showing us that picture from Chuck – it's good to see that Cohan's haircut wasn't a tragic, tragic mistake.

To give credit where credit is due, I think they do a fantastic job with Dobrev's make up – especially using it to differentiate Katherine and Elena. Elena always looks fresh, like she's barely (if at all) wearing make up, where they emphasize Katherine's eyes and help make her look a bit predatory.

But seriously. Leave off the guyliner on Damon. Maybe lack of eyeliner is one reason he looks so damn fuckable in the flashbacks? Plus the curly hair. Hmmmm.
Arabian: Damon03arabian on February 23rd, 2011 01:19 am (UTC)
I'll give you that. Elena/Katherine generally does look very pretty and they do a good job of differentiating, but on the other hand, I think they go too far. As I said above, she looks better as Katherine, though, because (a) her hair is closer to her natural hair with the curls and bounce and life, as opposed to the flat-ironed to unnatural straightness with Elena, and (b) gasp! they actually use colors when doing her make-up. Elena is all muted tones, browns, beiges, nudes, soft pinks. Not to mention the constant variations of long-sleeved blue tops and jeans.

To me that shows a glaring lack of imagination. They could still differentiate them by using a variation of muted tones, softer colors, different styles of tops on Elena, while going with bolder colors, slinkier, tighter cuts with Katherine. Instead, we get samey mcsameness with Elena, and eye-popping awesome for Katherine.

Even with that being said, I think that Nina generally looks 10x better on the red carpet (looking more Katherine-esque) or out and about/candids (looking more Elena-esque) than she does as either character on the show.

Leave off the guyliner on Damon.

Please.

Maybe lack of eyeliner is one reason he looks so damn fuckable in the flashbacks?

Well, I think he always looks fuckable, but the lack of eyeliner certainly adds just a tinge more fuck-worthyness to the equation. ;)
(no subject) - redbrunja on February 23rd, 2011 06:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on February 23rd, 2011 04:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Heather-Annlinsell_farm on February 23rd, 2011 02:16 am (UTC)
Woah - What a difference in Lauren!!! She is soooo much prettier in Chuck.

As for Damon - WTF are they trying to do???? This does explain to me why I adore his 1864 look so much, as he's not wearing a ton of makeup.

Seriously, Show, you need to hire some better hair/make-up people!!!
Arabian: Ian & Nina(PS)02arabian on February 23rd, 2011 04:23 pm (UTC)
See, I thinking now I'm one of the few who doesn't particularly love 1864 Damon (the hair just does NOT do it for me), and I've found that 1864 Damon tends to be overloaded with guyliner generally. But it still comes down to the fact that a lot of the hair and make-up choices this show makes do not work for me. :(

Edited at 2011-02-23 04:25 pm (UTC)
safetywords: n & i - window smilesafetywords on February 23rd, 2011 02:33 am (UTC)
I've been following your posts for about a month now, and I figured I might as well jump in and join the party. :)

I agree about the make-up/hair faux paus. I don't know what they're trying to achieve, but it's not working. Ian's weird hair parting at the bangs confuses me. It makes him look older, and it makes his forehead look bigger too. And the color. Don't even get me started on that. It's fake-looking and a complete hot mess. Did someone dump the poor guys head in motor oil or something? It's so awful. :(

Lauren's poofy, pixie-like cut really made her look anything-but-intimidating for such an old vampire. I think it was too childlike and just all wrong for her face. Another prime example of a hot mess that just isn't working.

Candice's look on the show lately has been bugging me, too. And of course, as everyone's already said, the guyliner is way, way, way too excessive - especially on Matt Davis. Sometimes less is more.

Nina as Elena could use a bit of a wardrobe update. I feel like they're constantly recycling the same thing - week after week. Even if she's going to wear jeans every episode, at least mix up her tops a bit. Her make-up is really neutral, but I don't really mind that. Her hair... well, the pin straight thing does get a bit old. I'd even be happy if they did a few more updo's with her. High ponytail, low ponytail... anything really.

I could go on and on but I'll stop here since this is getting dangerously long, lol.
Arabian: Ian & Nina06arabian on February 23rd, 2011 04:40 pm (UTC)
I've been following your posts for about a month now, and I figured I might as well jump in and join the party. :)

Better late than never. :) Glad you popped in. I gotta say I so did not expect this amount of a response to this topic. Clearly, I am not the only one who's been bugged by the lousy TVD hair/make-up choices.

I don't know what they're trying to achieve, but it's not working. Ian's weird hair parting at the bangs confuses me. It makes him look older, and it makes his forehead look bigger too. And the color. Don't even get me started on that. It's fake-looking and a complete hot mess. Did someone dump the poor guys head in motor oil or something? It's so awful. :(

I've always gone with a jar of black ink, but motor oil works too. I honestly don't get it. He's SUCH a good-looking man and it does seriously seem like they are trying to de-emphasize his gorgeous. I do NOT get it.

Lauren's poofy, pixie-like cut really made her look anything-but-intimidating for such an old vampire. I think it was too childlike and just all wrong for her face. Another prime example of a hot mess that just isn't working.

Yes! I saw pictures of her when I found out she was appearing on the show and was shocked by how, well, unattractive she looked compared to the pictures I'd seen.

Candice's look on the show lately has been bugging me, too.

Yes, her hair will look great in some episodes, and then terrible the next. And her make-up is generally either way too much or muted to a degree that it washes Candice out.

And of course, as everyone's already said, the guyliner is way, way, way too excessive - especially on Matt Davis. Sometimes less is more.

I think it's excessive on Matt and Ian, it's just really stood out on Matt because (a) there was HORRENDOUS over-usage in the last episode and (b) he doesn't have the big, piercing, ridiculously lashed eyes that Ian does, so the extra guyliner really stands out.

Nina as Elena could use a bit of a wardrobe update. I feel like they're constantly recycling the same thing - week after week. Even if she's going to wear jeans every episode, at least mix up her tops a bit.

Right, the fact that a number of people commented on how gorgeous Nina looked in "Daddy Issues" based solely on her hair being up in a messy ponytail and the fact that she wore a red, instead of blue, top is quite telling. Like I said above, give her the casual tops and jeans to differentiate her from slinky, tight, sexy, Katherine clothing, but for the love of all that's holy, vary the color, vary the style of the tops at least.

Her make-up is really neutral, but I don't really mind that.

I didn't at first, but it's just ridiculous now because not only is IT always shades of muted browns, beiges, nudes, etc., they pair that with a ridiculous amount of mascara, what looks like fake eyelashes and eyeliner, so it's just whuut?!

Her hair... well, the pin straight thing does get a bit old. I'd even be happy if they did a few more updo's with her. High ponytail, low ponytail... anything really.

Yup, like I said, people were ecstatic that she had a friggin' messy ponytail in DI, we're so tired of the pin-straight look. I still am so frustrated that they went with the straight hair for Elena, instead of Katherine. With Katherine and the curls/waves around, it now lessens the difference we see in Elena's hair. Will we ever get the soft curls and slight updo of something like "Miss Mystic Falls" again? Probably not, because of the Katherine connection. Ugh.

I could go on and on but I'll stop here since this is getting dangerously long, lol.

LOL, indeed. Clearly, so can I. :)

Edited at 2011-02-23 04:43 pm (UTC)
Sarpaceisthetrick on February 23rd, 2011 03:06 am (UTC)
Agree. TVD make up people are on crack.

Remember all their inconsistency with Katherine's cave make up.... ugh... yeah....
Arabian: Damon & Elena08arabian on February 23rd, 2011 04:42 pm (UTC)
Yup, it's not even just a matter of bad make-up and hair, it's inconsistency as well. Ugh, ugh, ugh!
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on February 23rd, 2011 08:58 pm (UTC)
I SO, SO, SO, SOOOOOOOOOOO agree with you!! I'm not watching TVD anymore... but I did see the clip of her guest appearance and went all WTF DID THEY DO?!!
I seriously don't get it. If you ask me, they should fire the entire make-up department and get more competent ppl, cause it's starting to get ridiculous!!! *shakes head*
Arabian: Deanarabian on February 25th, 2011 03:02 pm (UTC)
Heh, I am trying to wrap my brain around someone that has STOPPED WATCHING TVD!!!! And I can not, and then I went 'Wait! She probably has the same thought about me and SPN, LOL!'

I seriously don't get it. If you ask me, they should fire the entire make-up department and get more competent ppl, cause it's starting to get ridiculous!!! *shakes head*

Yup, although, they managed to completely NOT infect Ian in last night's episode. He was soooooooooooooooooooo beautiful. *sigh*

Edited at 2011-02-25 03:03 pm (UTC)