Arabian (arabian) wrote,
Arabian
arabian

Dancing with the Stars, night one

Dancing with the Stars is back! WOOHOO!!! With a new co-host (Brooke Burke -- she did alright, but when Samantha Harris is who she's replacing, that isn't hard in comparison), new credits (eh) and a new celeb-quarium (?). Oh show. Fear not, though, the judges remain insane and Tom Bergeron is AWESOME-SAUCE as always. :)

Cheryl & Chad - I like him; I thought he was cute, and he has potential, but ugh, I just do not like Cheryl. Doubt I ever will.

Shannen & Mark - Eh, it was okay, she did have some good, flowy moments though.

Erin & Maks - I really, really liked Erin. I think she has potential, but she's like a gangly colt out there. Oh, and my favorite quote of the night came from Maks when she kept getting mad at herself: "My only joy in life is bitching at people, and you're taking that away from me." Bwah! Oh, Maks, never change! (If we had to lose you or Karina, I'm so glad it was Karina.)

Jake & Chelsie - Better than I expected; I don't blame him for the rose stuff cuz you know he was told to do that. I'd like to see them have a shot because Chelsie's my favorite pro. We'll see. (I don't like her new hairstyle with the bangs though.)

Niecy & Louis - They were pretty good; good chemistry, good partnership, and she can move. Plus, I liked her. :)

Evan & Anna - I still think figure skaters have an unfair advantage, but with that said, Evan really was kinda stiff out there, and his lack of toe pointing was dreadful (so glad Carrie-Ann called him on it), but I love Anna, and I think that the two of them had nice chemistry. Also, he did have some lovely lines overall. With his training background and insane work ethics (dude is intense!), I think he'll take every bit of criticism and fix it. In other words, I don't think we'll see him non-toe-pointing ever again.

Ashly & Buzz - Oh, Ashly! She was my favorite pro before Julianne and Chelsie came on the scene (back in seasons 1-3) and she comes back to be saddled with the 80-year old? Sigh. He was charming, but my goodness, that was dreadful.

Nicole & Derek - Sorry, however different the style of dancing is, it's STILL dancing. You've practiced, you've moved to music, you have that in your bones already. That is something that the other celebrities have to learn, so yes, these pop-stars who dance (even if it's just chest pumps and booty depth) DO have a huge advantage. And it showed. She had musicality, grace, knew how to move with her partner and use the music. They were fabulous. Not suprising.

Edyta & Aidan - Oh, I love Edyta, and Aidan is gorgeous, charming, has an accent and is funny as hell. With that said, yes, he was awful. BUT, they do have chemistry, and hopefully he can improve because I did see movements in there that hint at a good dancer.

Tony & Kate - Contrarily, I wanted her to do awesome, LOL! She didn't. To be honest, I don't know if she can do better or not, most of her issue seemed to be nerves and little technical things (pointing toes, moving *with* her partner, etc.) that can be fixed. However, the bitchface to the judges tied in with her reputation likely will not help her case.

Pam & Damian - Damn, that woman just simply EXUDES SEX. Not sex appeal, mind you (not that she doesn't exude that as well), but SEX. With a capital SEX. And I have to give new guy props, he did exactly the right thing in selling what people expected, now he needs to come back next week and give people what they are NOT expecting. With that said, Pam actually was rather adorable in her interviews, and had some good moves out there. She can dance, she has grace and musicality. Oh, and if you missed that his hand landed on her boob? It's okay, they replayed that part in the recap!

My favorites based on personality and the hope that they'll improve ...

- Erin
- Pam
- Aidan
- Niecy
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 4 comments