Arabian (arabian) wrote,
Arabian
arabian

DwtS results/AI finale ...

So, thoughts on the winner of season 8 of Dancing with the Stars, but first ... woohoo to Apolo last night!!!!

I'm really glad that Shawn took it for two reasons.

1.) I didn't want Cheryl to win three times. Petty, yeah, but there you have it.
2.) Shawn and Mark's freestyle last night.

If viewers were voting for the season, then, yeah it should have been Gilles/Cheryl, but if they were voting for the night ... Shawn and Mark all the way. I've never cared about Shawn/Mark in this competition; I've always been pretty meh, but that freestyle was awesome. It was absolutely fabulous and easily the best dance last night, bar none. So, I was happy with their win. Yay.

American Idol

I sooooooooo want Kris to win. They did to him, what they did to Justin in s1 and Blake in s6 (and I say this as a Jordin fan), which was give them the same song(s) that were so much more suited for one over the other. In s1 and s6's case, the over-the-top, belting ballads were much more suited for Kelly and Jordin's voices over Justin and Blake's. Tonight, they did the same thing -- although, regardless, the song was craptastic for both contestants. The only difference between this and season1, is that both Randy and Kara acknowledged that the song was in too high a key for Kris. Boy still did his valiant best. He kicked ASS with his personal pick -- Ain't No Sunshine, the song that made me a fan, but then was given a laidback, lowkey (albeit strong socially conscious) song from Fuller, and then the craptastic winning song. Ah well.

As of now, DialIdol has him slightly ahead, but I'm sure that will change and Adam will win. Until the announcement, though, I'll hold out a little hope for my beloved Kris.
Tags: american idol, dancing with the stars, kris allen, tv
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 6 comments