Arabian (arabian) wrote,
Arabian
arabian

'The Big Bang Theory'

So I randomly decided to watch The Big Big Theory. I got the first disc of season one last weekend from Netflix, and watched it all up. Yesterday, I finished discs two and three and just now finished what's aired of season two.

Needless to say (if you glanced at my icon), you'll pick up that I LOVED Sheldon and Penny. Understandably, Sheldon is my favorite character, but somewhere in there, Penny sneaked up to become my second favorite and I found that my favorite episodes were ones that highlighted the Penny/Sheldon dynamic -- "The Barbarian Sublimation" (Penny gets addicted to online gaming) and "The Panty Piñata Polarization" (Penny and Sheldon fight) were AWESOME!!! I know it's extremely, never-gonna-happen unlikely that anything romantic will happen between them -- I mean, it's SHELDON!, and it's SHELDON AND PENNY!!! -- but I enjoy all of their scenes so much, I'm just happy with whatever I get with them.

On the other hand, I'm kinda hoping that nothing WILL ever happen again with Leonard and Penny because they just don't work. Besides, I still kinda want something with Leonard and Leslie Winkle because ... come on! It's Darlene and David from Roseanne. I LOVED those two, so I love every scene with the two of them. On the other other hand, I've liked Sara Rue since I saw her in Less Than Perfect (even if I found I didn't like her character so much in Popular, which I watched after LTP) -- and I'm really glad she's gained some weight again because super-skinny Sara Rue was not as attractive as how she looked on LTP and on this show, so I'm cool with Leonard and Dr. Stephanie. But I still love Leonard and Leslie.

Or maybe I just love Leslie. That's possible, as I love Sara Gilbert. But aside from the Leonard/Lesie hook-ups that are amusing, the hate/hate relationship between Leslie and Sheldon is a riot also. Jim Parsons IS a magnificent find, and Kaley Cuoco is pretty good -- the fact that I say this despite the fact that she reminds me a tad of Jennifer Anniston says how good pretty good is, in my book. Johnny Galecki is enjoyable (although, it's funny watching him here as the nerd, when he was the cool "artist" on Roseanne). Simon Helberg (Howard) and Kunal Nayyar (Raj) are fun too. Ooh, and I LOVED that Laurie Metcalf (also formerly of Roseanne) plays Sheldon's mom.

Great cast overall, the dialogue cracks me up as a self-professed nerd/geek, pick your term. Other than the uber-science stuff, I recognize (and have participated in) much of their nerdy habits and it's awesome. So yeah, great show, I don't know why I waited so long to watch it. And now I have a companion to How I Met Your Mother on Monday nights. :D
Tags: sheldon/penny, the big bang theory, tv
Subscribe

  • Of course, of course ....

    LJ FINALLY starts working when I have no time. I'm moving today, tomorrow and Sunday. So even this bit, I probably shouldn't be doing. Ugh. I'm glad…

  • So You Think You Can Dance (Top 10 couples)

    Yay, I love my dancing show! It's back. Okay, my thoughts on each pair. :) And I have to say I was actually amused by the 8-second thing, especially…

  • So You Think You Can Dance (Top 20)

    I know three days late. :) I know I didn't write up any more of the auditions (and thank goodness there were only two weeks worth -- PERFECT…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 15 comments

  • Of course, of course ....

    LJ FINALLY starts working when I have no time. I'm moving today, tomorrow and Sunday. So even this bit, I probably shouldn't be doing. Ugh. I'm glad…

  • So You Think You Can Dance (Top 10 couples)

    Yay, I love my dancing show! It's back. Okay, my thoughts on each pair. :) And I have to say I was actually amused by the 8-second thing, especially…

  • So You Think You Can Dance (Top 20)

    I know three days late. :) I know I didn't write up any more of the auditions (and thank goodness there were only two weeks worth -- PERFECT…