Arabian (arabian) wrote,
Arabian
arabian

So You Think You Can Dance - Top 20

OMG! It's not a Doctor Who post!!!!

Ahem, so watching SYTYCD and decided to throw my thoughts down while watching.


Jamie & Rayven - They were good, not great, but good. I thought they actually handled the hip-hop moves better than expected though, and I thought he was better than her.

Marquis & Susie - She cleaned up surprisingly well. It was a lovely routine, the lines were gorgeous, but dude, Nigel, that lift was all kinds of obviously messed up. Still, it was clearly a difficult routine and I thought they looked gorgeous. (I threw some votes their way -- even though, I NEVER vote this early, Gerrie!!!)

Kourtni & Matt - I didn't really remember him, but Kourtni was my favorite going into tonight and she did not disappoint. Of course, having Mandy Moore be the one to choreograph them first made me squeal with delight (Neil/Sabra table dance FTW!!!). Good routine, they were well intuned, both in character and executed the choreography cleanly. Niiiiiice. My favorite so far. (I disagree about Matt, that was low, Nigel. You suck, Dan, LOL!)

Hee, Cat being so happy being next to tall people.

Chelsea T & Thayne - She's fabulous, he's kinda forgettable even as I'm watching him. Yikes.

Chelsie H & Mark - I don't know how I felt about this routine. I liked it, I didn't, it was weird, it was off, but I was mesmerized through the whole thing. Ah, Mia. Welcome back. I really liked Mark from his interview, but he didn't grab me during the routine like Chelsie did; I thought she was beautiful, inside and out. Loved her. She was lit from within and it radiated. He was good, but she was splendiferous.

Twitch & Kherington - Yup, Tyce sucks again. Wow, this was the first bad one of the night for me. Talk about no connection. She was so busy playing to the audience; he was so busy playing to the audience that they barely acknowledged each other. It was like watching two dancers on stage dancing different routines and occasionally meeting here and there for a beat or two. She smiles too much and too big, but she IS a great dancer, I'll give her that. Twitch? I expected more charisma from him, ah well. (Just watch, the judges'll love it and wax poetic over their connection and them individually.) <--- Yup.

Comfort & Chris - I expected them to be better. They seemed a tad slow to me and really boring. Ah well. I kinda wanted to love them. (They are adorable together, though. "Everyone, I'm not a tree." "Click-click.")

Katee & Joshua - JORDIN!!!!!!!! I do like Napoleon & Tabitha's choreography a lot. Katee's really good, but yeah, Joshua is just, wow. He's amazing. I couldn't take my eyes off of him. I really do agree with what everything Nigel said about the routine and them. Fabulous job.

Jessica & Will - Based on this dance, Jessica really is coming aross as the weakest dancer they have so far this year. There were close-bobbles, seemed just a bit off here and there. And the perma-smile had to go; didnt fit the routine at all. Will was excellent, just excellent.

Courtney G & Gev - GREAT SONG! Okay, now they were the first pair who I actually truly thought had chemistry. I like her; I like him; I like them together ... a lot. Doriana is not my favorite choreographer (I like Maria from last year much more), and this routine mostly showed why I'm not a Doriana fan, but there were some nice moves and I liked how they handled them. I liked them. Good chemistry. They were hot. Hotter than the dance. I'm going to enjoy watching them.

All in all, really, really good crop of dancers in this top 20. The weakest was Jessica and she was still really, really good. The worst I can say about anyone else was that Kherrington smiled too much and Thayne kinda faded next to Chelsea T. Really good crop of dancers (even without Evan ... sniff, sniff, sniff).

Ranking the pairs --

Courtney G & Gev
Chelsie H & Mark
Kourni & Matt
Katee & Joshua
Marquis & Susie
Comfort & Chris
Chelsea T & Thayne
Will & Jessica
Jamie & Rayven
Kherrington & Twitch

Fave dancers --

Gev
Chelsie
Kourtni
Joshua

Bottom three --

Rayven & Jaime
Jessica & Will
Kherrington & Twitch

Honestly, though, none of the dances were weak overall. I personally didn't like the Twitch/Kherington dance, but I think they'll do well. Again, really good crop of dancers. REALLY GOOD!
Tags: chelsie hightower, sytycd, tv
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 8 comments