August 29th, 2011

Damon & Elena12

Some TVD speculation that was almost spot-on!

Erm, except for the timeline. The timeline was REALLY off. LOL! Prior to the mid-season finale, I wrote --

I was talking to sarcasticcheese yesterday and it struck me what the midseason cliffhanger of The Vampire Diaries will be ... that Tyler's going to bite Damon, and that is also how we're going to see Damon's bedroom. we're gonna see him "dying" in that room probably. They weren't going to introduce the werewolf bite can kill a vampire early on without having a vampire bit, and what better one than Damon? Personally, I'd love to see bad-ass Stefan come out and basically say that if Damon dies he's going to kill Tyler. So yeah, I think that will be a big part of the cliffhanger. I'm hoping that Elena having some a-ha moment of sorts where she admits to herself that there *is* something between her and Damon hits also.

Well, I got that Damon was going to be bit by Tyler and that he would be dying in his bedroom, and that Elena would have an a-ha moment of sorts about her feelings for Damon. Plus, Stefan did have an extreme, bad-ass reaction -- if not that one at all. But yeah, really, really got the timeline wrong. REALLY wrong. Hee!
Logan_Hi

Obviously, not lead or regular, but still ...

AAAHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!! OMG! OMG! OMG! (And I seriously gasped and squealed OMG! numerous times when I read this!)

JASON DOHRING HAS BEEN CAST IN A RECURRING ROLE ON RINGER!

I was already planning on watching it, but now!!! I AM SO THERE! So details Collapse )

ETA: The Hollywood Reporter has a bit more information on the role. Collapse )

Source

ETA: I have got to say that I am THRILLED that EW had a whole article on it and listed it as EXCLUSIVE! And a bunch of other outlets have picked it up, which says to me that he still has some cache, at least in the media. SQUEE!!!!