?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 December 2006 @ 07:33 pm
Now This Kinda PC, I'm All About!!  
So, I posted in the past about how I still liked Heroes, but it had sorta lost me in it's feverish grip. Well, if the show goes a certain direction, which probably totally won't, but I can still dream -- it may pull me back in yet!

I liked the chemistry between Peter and Claire (Peter whom I previously found sooooooooo annoying, and Claire who is my second fave -- after Hiro) in "Homecoming," well, the last episode "Fallout" which featured the Squee-worthy line, "you're totally my hero" just cinched it. Yeah, oh yeah, I'm so on the PC train. Oh yeah!!!!!!! And I did like Claire and Zach, but Milo V. and Hayden P. DO have chemistry and I'm alllllll about the chemistry.

See, I'm so easy. I can dislike a character intensely, but if the actor clicks with someone in a potential pairing that makes me sit up and take note, well, it's just so easy for me to cast all past annoyance and dislike away. See, easy.

Look, I even made a pretty icon already!!!
Tags: ,
 
 
 
Cynical Bitch: sawyerunicorn23 on December 8th, 2006 02:28 am (UTC)
Totally with you on Peter and Claire sizzling with chemistry. Hot damn. Just sucks that Hayden is not even legal yet and Milo's almost 30. I don't think the show will do anything with this pair, romantic-wise, and to know that, it kinda bums me out.
(Deleted comment)
Cynical Bitchunicorn23 on December 9th, 2006 02:34 pm (UTC)
Aww, I miss JOA! It was kinda weird seeing those two together knowing the age difference but at the same time, they were really good together. I was more of a Joan/Adam fan though.
Arabian: Hot!Hot!Hot!arabian on December 8th, 2006 03:19 am (UTC)
Yeah, but hey, you never know. On Joan of Arcadia, my favorite couple was Luke and Grace and in real life Michael Welch was 16/17 and Becky Walhstrom was 29/30, and Luke/Grace had a hot and heavy relationship.
harper47harper47 on December 8th, 2006 01:57 pm (UTC)
Great icon! Yes, that scene just sizzled and I too am completely on that shipper train. I've never been a Milo fan - especially after Gilmore Girls but I really adore him in this role. And it's so funny - I had just watched Bring it On III with Hayden, and thought her very meh. But she has added a layer of warmth and emotional resonance to her performance lately that has been terrific.

Sometimes you just have to match the actor with the role.
Arabian: Santa_Beararabian on December 9th, 2006 03:39 am (UTC)
Great icon!

Thank you!

>o? Yes, that scene just sizzled and I too am completely on that shipper train.</i>

Honestly, the preview (which included that line) had me really thinking that if they had chemistry, I was soooooooooo there. They did and so I am.

I've never been a Milo fan - especially after Gilmore Girls but I really adore him in this role.

This is the first thing I've seen him in and I have NOT been impressed, but put someone I don't like or am eh on in a couple that I can dig and I'm hooked. I'm soooo easy.

And it's so funny - I had just watched Bring it On III with Hayden, and thought her very meh. But she has added a layer of warmth and emotional resonance to her performance lately that has been terrific.

Well, I'm a long-time Hayden fan from when she was on Guiding Light -- she started when she was 4 or 5 I think and literally outacted the adults onscreen often enough. She had more dramatic storyline than more of the adults did and she rocked it! So I've always appreciated her acting ... when she has the material, she just shines!

Sometimes you just have to match the actor with the role.

True. I can't say I feel either way for these two (see above, LOL), but I know that that is definitely the case at times.