?

Log in

 
 
28 November 2006 @ 10:24 pm
Rambled VM 3.09 Thoughts  
So the first arc was over, sadly the conclusion was a helluva lot better than the execution of the arc. It's rather a shame because the clues were laid out nicely. If the feminazis and pi's hadn't been so cliched, I would have enjoyed the ending more. It was a good conclusion, but the cliches were terrible and the execution/build-up of the story was just not well-done. Ah well.

- So it was Mercer. Damn! Logan has THE worst taste in friends, ever!!! And the poor guy actually began the road to the start of the fucking up of his relationship protecting this guy. I wish we'd gotten to see Logan get a few hits in at the end, just a few. And then there is ... MOE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Say it ain't so! Wah!!! I loved Moe. So much. Sigh. Kudos, to those who caught his reaction to the prison experiment as foreshadowing and, yes, now we know that the Horshack/Rafe line from HI from Logan to Veronica WAS foreshadowing also.

- I'm really annoyed about the Dean being killed because I liked him and I can't stand the actress who plays his wife and we'll have to see more of her next arc.

- As for the break-up, it made sense, and it was nice that Logan made it clear he still loves her. And I liked that he very clearly explained why he was doing it. It was also nice that we got to see that Veronica was very affected by the break-up ... erm, well sorta. See, it was not so nice that Kristen Bell Veronica forgot to be upset about it any scene that didn't specifically call for her to be upset about it. I dunno, after the one-two punch of eps 7 and 8 (especially 8), I needed more to make me feel sorry for Veronica. I mean, she barely put up even a token resistance, didn't try and fight for him or their relationship. Geez. Oh, and on a non-script-y/act-y note, you know what else would have been really nice? If they had they put the Dean/cigar dude before the break-up scene so that it didn't have the credits running through it.
Grr.

- Semi-related. I hate the bangs. Wtf? Logan breaks up with her and she .. restyles her hair? Not to mention showers with bobby pins still in her hair?

- Loved that Logan said he was there for her if she needed anything, gave the forehead kiss so intensely and then the closer, "not that you ever need anything." Sigh. And then the looks at the party were good, the very loaded "Hey's." And then his insistence that he do this to protect her and she agreed, she actually agreed (so score one for Veronica!). The second best (sorry, forehead kiss takes first place) was Logan smashing the car to get arrested to beat the crap outta Mercer. YAY! And he looked really hot in that final close-up. Ooh, baby!

- I hate Piz. Could Piz BE any more annoying? It was one thing when he walked up and stole Logan's word thing, but when he went on and on AFTER Wallace and Mac stared at him like "SHUT UP!" while Veronica stared moodily off into space, it was ridiculous. Not charming. Not likable. Stupid asshead! I really hate Piz. Can never be said enough.

- Okay, I'll add one non-hate-Piz moment. I LOVED the look he shot her when Mac ordered a soda cup. I could see him as a love interest for Mac. Who is now officially awesome in my book. It took forever for me to completely warm up to her, but tonight's episode nailed it. Mac = awesome. Can she and Logan become BFF so Logan has a Wallace of his very own?

- The direction by Rob Thomas wasn't as bad as Donut Run, but it was very stilted. Just kinda sat there. Eh.

Overall, the episode was good. I loved pretty much every Logan moment, even the sad ones. I loved that we actually saw some reaction from Veronica, even if she was pretending to be okay in the early scenes, that she was affected. I love the Dean, hate that he's dead. Sigh. The resolution was way better than the execution in eps 1-8. Veronica was more in character than we've seen her throughout a whole episode in a long time and Mac was really wonderful.

Still, once more for the road ... MOE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ETA: I can't believe I forgot to comment on this, but I hadn't thought of it since I saw it until now, so. Hee!! Wallace OFFERED to go with Logan!!! That was so sweet. Yay! For Wallace and Logan!!!
 
 
 
sowell: Logan by janeartsowell on November 29th, 2006 04:05 am (UTC)
See, it was not so nice that KB Veronica forgot to be upset about it any scene that didn't specifically call for her to be upset about it. I dunno, after the one-two punch of eps 7 and 8 (especially 8), I needed more to make me feel sorry for Veronica.

The only point I had a problem with her in this episode was the breakup scene itself. It would have been nice to see her a little more crushed at that point, a little less accepting, but I actually thought the remainer of the episode she pulled off very well. Especially the shower scene.
Arabian: Logan_Hiarabian on November 29th, 2006 04:19 am (UTC)
I think I was expecting NOTHING from her in the break-up scene which is why I thought that was handled nicely. I also thought the scene with Wallace, Mac, asshead was well-done as well as the scene with Keith. And yes, the shower scene. However, there were a few other moments that SHOULD have illicited a response (the Dean referencing boyfriends and girlfriends, Landry referencing ex-boyfriends and girlfriends, Dick taunting her about lack of boyfriend) and KB didn't play the subtext AT ALL there. And in other scenes (not the heart-pounding stuff), there should have been subtext as well. Her scene with the boys and then Mac asking for help was just chipper, regular, no subtext Veronica.

It was only when the script EXPLICITLY called for her to act affected did she. It was KB's job to do the subtext throughout, but she didn't. She chose to only do it when directed to in the script. And despite how I dearly wish that RT would step away from the directing chair, I don't blame him because subtext is something that KB should be delivering (and something we certainly know she IS capable of deliverign) and not something the director (especially a bad one) can be worrying about with all of the other things that go into shooting a television show.
sowell: Logan by janeartsowell on November 29th, 2006 04:28 am (UTC)
Dick taunting her about lack of boyfriend

Yeah, now that you mention it - I was a little surprised we didn't get something deeper out of that moment, some emotion beneath the snark.

And hee. I like how Piz now equals asshead. You know I love him, but still. Hee.
Arabian: Charming Nerdarabian on November 29th, 2006 05:08 am (UTC)
Yup, yup, yup.

I don't, seriously, I don't understand how you can like Piz. It's just inconceivable to me, but different strokes for folks.
change_of_fate: LoVe Stolen Momentschange_of_fate on November 29th, 2006 04:34 am (UTC)
I was really upset that it turned out to be Mercer at first...but then when they showed Moe...I was like heck yes....now there is a twist....

The only two parts of the break up scene that I like were the forehead kisses ( cause they frickin rock) and the shower scene...I was like wow they really care.....

But I agree episode was done well.....and I really like the techno song...it is stuck in my head!
Arabian: Stair-kissingarabian on November 29th, 2006 05:13 am (UTC)
But I loved Moe!!!!!!!! Wah!!!!

Yeah, I knew Veronica cared after the last episode. I'm one of the few who had no doubts about her feelings after last week.

The episode was well-done, but that doesn't make up for the whole lackluster arc. Sigh.
change_of_fate: savedchange_of_fate on November 29th, 2006 05:21 am (UTC)
I would have to agree witht the whole lackluster arc....probably my favorite episode this season....it kept my attention the whole time....
Arabian: JD_Beautifularabian on November 29th, 2006 06:12 am (UTC)
See my favorite remains Wichita Linebacker. It may have not been the bestest MotW, but I loved how everything tied together so well. This one is my second favorite.
(Deleted comment)
Arabian: Swayarabian on November 29th, 2006 06:15 am (UTC)
Yup. I remember when I first found out about this I asked the person who told me is there anyway that blinded-by-whatever Veronica fans and/or Logan-haters can find some reason to misinterpret, blame it on Logan and I was told no. It was really nice to see it completely and absolutely play out that way.

Go Logan. I know many want S1 Logan back, but I love, love, LOVE mature Logan. And no, I do not consider his actions at the end as OPJ Logan ... that was Logan handing out justice for what was done to the girl he loves and it was gone about in such a rationally thought-out, albeit, on the violent side, way. Huzzah!!!!
WeHo M.: VM - Say What?afrocurl on November 29th, 2006 07:36 am (UTC)
Logan does really have the worst taste in friends...the boy needs to find someone else, and FAST!

You know me and Piz--I don't think I need to articulate it anymore. That dance was SCARY as HELL!!!
Arabian: Logan_Hiarabian on November 29th, 2006 09:34 am (UTC)
I could watch no more than a few seconds, I had to hit the ff button. I didn't want to have nightmares!
WeHo M.: VM - Naked!Loganafrocurl on November 29th, 2006 05:04 pm (UTC)
I couldn't have done the same as I was taping while watching. Thankfully I didn't have nightmares, but only because I heard Jason talk about wearing a thong during love scenes after the episode was over.
harper47harper47 on November 29th, 2006 12:16 pm (UTC)
See I get the bad bangs because you do go get a bad haircut after a breakup. I did my hair differently when I broke up with my bf - it's the girly thing to do.

I liked this more than you did as I wasn't emotionally invested in Moe at all. In fact, I loved this. I really did. It made me excited for the show in a way I haven't felt in ages. All the clues fit, the Dean's mystery was a nice meaningful counterpoint to the rape arc, Parker got to save the day, she used a Unicorn - hee!

It goes without even saying that Logan/Jason was beyond magnificent in every single scene he had. He just reeked of hotness. Too bad this couldn't have been the first ep of the season. Our ratings would be skyrocketing with all the fangirls from GG checking in.

Oh yes - loved the way that Wallace jumped in and took off with Logan. And whoever wrote the scene of Logan bashing the police cars to get to Mercer - that was absolutely genius. Perfectly in character and beautiful in it's simplicity.
Arabian: Matthew Perry_awesomearabian on November 29th, 2006 12:34 pm (UTC)
See I get the bad bangs because you do go get a bad haircut after a breakup. I did my hair differently when I broke up with my bf - it's the girly thing to do.

Yeah, I get that, it just seemed odd that there was no mention, nothing. Parker could have said something since it was the first day with the new do. Perfect opportunity. It shouldn't have been fanwanked (no matter how much the fanwank makes sense) by audiences because that made it just seem kinda random. A viewer shouldn't have to spend a moment thinking about the heroine's hairstyle in an episode like this. One line from Parker and a response from Veronica would have done the trick.

Parker: New hairstyle! I like.
Veronica: Yeah, you know, a break-up, a new do. (Said flippantly.)

Simple, a few sentences and it doesn't take one single viewer out of the program.

I liked this more than you did as I wasn't emotionally invested in Moe at all.

No, no, you misunderstood my post. I was upset because I loved Moe, but that didn't take away my enjoyment of how it all came together. I thought it was an excellent episode, I just can't ignore the rest of the arc up to this which has been DREADFUL. I just can't. I thought the Moe/Mercer thing with how the hints were dropped was brilliant.

In fact, I loved this. I really did. It made me excited for the show in a way I haven't felt in ages. All the clues fit, the Dean's mystery was a nice meaningful counterpoint to the rape arc, Parker got to save the day, she used a Unicorn - hee!

I agree completely -- my reason for not being as excited as everyone else is because while the clues were good, the cliches of the frats and feminazis and so much of the execution of the arc was so very, very bad. You complained about it quite a bit yourself. I just can't ignore the preceeding episodes when this is a continuing drama.

It goes without even saying that Logan/Jason was beyond magnificent in every single scene he had. He just reeked of hotness. Too bad this couldn't have been the first ep of the season. Our ratings would be skyrocketing with all the fangirls from GG checking in.

Yeah. He was awesome. Thank God, Kretchmer didn't direct this one -- I'm beginning to dread his eps. And that says something when I prefer RT's direction over someone's. RT was MUCH better with his actors this time, but the pacing? Oy vey.

Oh yes - loved the way that Wallace jumped in and took off with Logan. And whoever wrote the scene of Logan bashing the police cars to get to Mercer - that was absolutely genius. Perfectly in character and beautiful in it's simplicity.

Yes, yes, yes!
harper47harper47 on November 29th, 2006 01:21 pm (UTC)
Oh yes - I certainly did complain about alot of the episodes this year. I agree with you, many of the leading up episodes were terrible. But in the finale, he certainly brought it all together magnificently. I did have to explain a couple of things to my boss this morning. He had forgotten the prison experiment lines and didn't quite get why Moe was helping Mercer but he liked it too. He has also been pretty critical this year.

Why oh why couldn't all the episodes have been this cohesive and this well done?
Arabian: Matthew Perry_Signaturearabian on November 29th, 2006 01:36 pm (UTC)
Why oh why couldn't all the episodes have been this cohesive and this well done?

I KNOW!! And that's why I couldn't give this one top of the line thumbs up because this IS a continuing drama and what comes before has to work too. While this one was great, it didn't earn complete raves in my book with eight preceding episodes of arc-related mediocrity or just plain badness.
Emma Bruty: Logan way too cool - titimaregirl on December 2nd, 2006 08:19 am (UTC)
You know what? Being over in Australia, I have a slight lapse between your watching and me watching (for obvious reasons!), so I always have to skip your posts until I've watched it, because then I want to know what you've said!

This was a great episode...as much as I didn't want LoVe to be over, the way Logan played it out was so great...insofar as it was so logical and understandable. And that Veronica only lost it in the shower was really SO her - hold it all together, don't let anybody else know that you're hurting. It was spot-on.

I always felt Mercer was suss - but Moe's involvement threw me completely! It was only when he looked at her after he said "you'll be safe", that I thought, hmmm...that was kinda off. And THEN some, as it turned out! ;-)

And I didn't expect that the Dean was going to buy it...I thought he was going to shed some blood over at the Grand. I just hope Weevil doesn't catch crap for it, given his colourful past and that he's found the body. :-S

And I'm a bit vague, in that I saw Logan looking at the cops in the diner, and hammering the windscreen and I thought, oh, he's pissed that they didn't evacuate up at the dorms or whatever (given what Keith had said to Sacks down at the station), and then when they went to Moe and Mercer in the cell, it dawned on me. And then I was all, YEAHHHHHHH!!! :-D

Finally, I loved Veronica's hair in the scene where she was talking to Mac, Wallace and Piz. Not a fan of the bangs earlier, though. And, speaking of hair - my sister and her boyfriend are watching High School Musical down the hall. It's like Piz in stereo! :-S

And that is my $0.02 - but I completely defer to you.:-D



Emma.
Emma Bruty: Smiley!Veronica by eyesthatslayegirl on December 2nd, 2006 08:20 am (UTC)
Finally, I loved Veronica's hair in the scene where she was talking to Mac, Wallace and Piz.

To clarify - I meant there at the end! ;-)



Emma.
Arabian: Vengeancearabian on December 22nd, 2006 09:53 am (UTC)
Aww, I didn't realize you had to wait a few days. I pretty much liked V's in every scene except for the banged ones, just, ugh, no.

Sigh, I'm still heartbroken about Moe. MOE!!!!!