?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 October 2006 @ 07:24 pm
Pics from Jason's New (Old) Movie  
I saw this on the LoVe Shack, posted by tinkabell.



Hmm, he apparently did have first billing when this film was named Walking on Water, but he wasn't on that poster and the trailer I don't think featured much of him. Yay for starring in a television show that gets some press!



Jason in a wetsuit? Diving suit? Hmm, he did this movie when he was 20/21 right? Right before VM? Anyhoo, JASON DOHRING!!
 
 
 
WeHo M.: JFDoh 3afrocurl on November 1st, 2006 12:42 am (UTC)
Nicely done on the find by LoVe Shack members.

Was in SD if you didn't see those pictures yet.
Arabian: JD_Crazyarabian on November 1st, 2006 01:03 am (UTC)
Yes, I did, but didn't get around to commenting yet, I'll go there now! Nice to see you've made your icon already.
WeHo M.: JFDoh 3afrocurl on November 1st, 2006 01:04 am (UTC)
I have more than one...
Arabian: College LoVearabian on November 1st, 2006 01:07 am (UTC)
HEE!!! Yeah, I saw the b/w version over at your lj. And complimented the shot itself effusively. Well-done!
WeHo M.afrocurl on November 1st, 2006 01:10 am (UTC)
Thanks! It's pretty.
(Deleted comment)
Arabian: JD_Beautifularabian on November 1st, 2006 01:04 am (UTC)
I know!!! I find it rather amusing that this shows up after two plus years waiting for something similar on VM ... right after we finally get it on VM. Ah, still, Jason Dohring in a wetsuit! Whoo!!!
A Girl Called Shannon: VM - Lg - The Rain Kingzimshan on November 1st, 2006 01:03 am (UTC)
HOLY CRAP. WHAT IS THIS?! I HAD NOT BEEN INFORMED OF ITS EXISTENCE! Is it an independent movie or is there a chance of its actual release?
Arabian: Peace_LEarabian on November 1st, 2006 01:09 am (UTC)
I think it's just another indie he made before VM. I remember seeing about it during the first year of VM, the official website had a trailer and everything (but very little Jason). I don't think he has a very big part, but because of his success on VM they are promoting him more, but I'm not sure. It was originally called "Walking on Water" and the poster for that didn't have Jason on it, I remember that much (because I didn't save it. I have the Black Cadillac poster with him on it saved on my computer).

I don't think it will actually be released in theaters, but hopefully we'll get a DVD release by the end of the year.
Arabian: World of Squee!arabian on November 1st, 2006 01:21 am (UTC)
Apparently, he DID have first billing before, so maybe he does have a fairly-large role. That would be awesome!!!
live through this and you won't look back: } how selfish of you to believebuffyx on November 1st, 2006 01:16 am (UTC)
WESUIT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Hee! That is awesome! I want to see this movie so bad.
Arabian: JD_Too Cutearabian on November 1st, 2006 01:22 am (UTC)
I know!! Especially knowing now that he DID have first billing as well before, so he must have had some kind of substantial role. Wheee!!!
sowell: orange by buffyxsowell on November 1st, 2006 01:32 am (UTC)
Hey! When is that movie coming out? So pleasing. Also, forum is updated. New VM soon. Yay.
Arabian: Charming Nerdarabian on November 1st, 2006 01:35 am (UTC)
Hee, I just saw your response in the forum and then when I came here, thought I should put a note about this post. Hee! I don't know if there's a release date about this movie, but I'm thinking it will be on DVD. Tar Frimmer wrote in the thread on TLS:

Quote:
Apparently, Marina Sirtis was asked about it in a chat on her official site just a few days ago, but she didn't know what was happening with the project.
So who knows? Hopefully by the end of the year.