?

Log in

 
 
18 February 2016 @ 10:54 pm
7.12 - 'Postcards From The Edge' (The Vampire Diaries)  
I know, this is becoming a habit. I post this barely before the next episode. I promise that I will try and do better. I just can't fight this cold and so I've been sleepy and just ugh lately. Sorry! Anyhoo, at last here it is!

My favorite moment hands-down—oh heck, it was one of my favorite moments of the season, if not the series—was when Stefan stopped Damon from getting himself killed by Julian by telling him that if Julian killed Damon, Stefan would kill Julian and then all of Julian's minions would kill Stefan. It just, GAH!, it just damn near made me cry, I was so filled with all the feels of the universe over the beauty of the Salvatore Brothers love. In that moment, with those words, Stefan has never made it more clear so completely how absolutely he loves Damon, *and* how absolutely he knows that Damon loves him. He knows what he will sacrifice for Damon and he knows what Damon will *not* sacrifice for him. It was a devastatingly beautiful moment.

And, of course, that's why it was just that much more painful when Damon told Stefan what he believes that he's done to Elena. In so doing threw in all of the self-loathing commentary, expecting the opposite, about how Stefan for sure would still stick by him, still defend him, etc. absolutely sure that this is the one thing he's done that is just a step too far. Because in Damon's eyes, yes, it's a step too far. And, of course, it's not. Even if Damon had, God forbid, killed Elena, it still would not be a step too far because regardless of Stefan's initial reaction (more on that later), Stefan knows who is to blame: Julian. Julian is the one who stabbed Damon with the Phoenix Stone sword. Julian is the reason that Damon is in the state of mind that he is. It is Julian's fault, yet another thing to add to the long list of unforgivable crimes he has committed.

Still, in that moment when Damon told him, I understand why Stefan reacted as he did. Even though Stefan has moved on, and even though he does love Caroline and has accepted that Elena and he were not meant to be and that their love was about Elena finding her way to Damon, Stefan still loves Elena. And Elena was a very, very important part of Stefan's life and she brought him back to Mystic Falls, his home. So, yeah, I get his anger and his grief and why he pummeled Damon. I get it.

I also get why Damon did what he did. *sigh* Even if I don't like it. Yeah, erm, I'm talking about Damon and random chick. First let's review the entire episode. She was checking him out all night, but he didn't notice her in a flirty kind of way at all. And when she kissed him, he reacted very WTF? And that was about as un-Damon like as you can get in that kind of situation. Then he just stared at her, mulling it over and then when he kissed her back, it wasn't passionate or exuberant. He just wasn't into it, you know? There was no joy. It was as if by doing so, he was proving to himself once and for all that, yes, Elena was indeed gone and he was responsible. How I saw it was that It was as if by getting it on with this random woman he was punishing himself. So, no, I didn't like it, but Damon was torturing himself by doing it because it was the death blow, so to speak, as the final acceptance that Elena was gone. (Yeah, yeah, yeah, only Damon.)

So we got Damon attempting to deal with his pain by getting his ass kicked, ass-kicking, all but begging Julian to rip his heart out, all but begging his brother to turn against him, and then screwing a stranger—something he would never do if he believed that Elena was alive. And then we have Stefan's dealing with... when he was alone, allowed to stew, alone to wallow in his grief and rage, as I wrote above, yes, see he knew where the blame truly belonged: Julian.

When Stefan immediately when into vengeful, rogue mode going after Julian... I was good with it; it made sense. This is something that Stefan has been gung-ho for awhile now obviously but reasons have kept him from achieving his goal. Damon going over the deep end, nearly getting himself killed, Elena's "death" were just that push he needed. As for how it was achieved? That was pretty bad-ass... and one would question why they didn't do it sooner if they were so easily able to just walk in and take care of business?

Well, it worked for me. Timing and opportunity. Considering what had just happened with Damon, Stefan making the threat to kill Julian knowing that it would end in his life *if* Damon continued down his path, Julian being surrounded by all of his compadres who happened to be clearly drunk, having been drinking and getting all riled up all night (thanks to the earlier fights and Damon's theatrics). Yet, Julian had been sitting all alone in his little bubble with no one paying attention to him. So, yes, timing and opportunity. It totes worked for me.

As did the Caroline situation. Of course the twins would be siphoners. Of course. And naturally this would be something that wouldn't be noticeable right away but only gradually. (I honestly continually love how they have made use of Candice King's pregnancy and so brilliantly used the Gemini coven's history to create interesting story conflict that is true to the show's backstory. So good.) I also love how Valerie and Caroline continue to be friendly towards one another despite the relationships they had/have with Stefan. It is so refreshing and just wonderful to see.

At the same time, true to their characters, we still see that, no, they are *not* friends and that Stefan definitely still stands between them. The fact that Caroline while in distress immediately questioned Valerie was telling of that... the fact that Valerie so quickly acquiesced to Caroline's demands that she run to Stefan's side, leaving Caroline all alone was telling as well. It was just very well done, and I liked it.

On the other hand, what I didn't like... *sigh* This Penny chick. I'm sorry, but I don't find the actress very likeable or Matt-worthy. It's not just that I'm comparing every female they put next to Matt to Rebekah, but come on... Nadia and now this one? Really?! They don't stand a chance. And it really sucks because I like what Penny was saying to Matt; I liked their scenes, especially the one in the woods when they were sitting on the hood of the car and just talking. The vibe and dialogue there was great. I just don't like her. Ugh. Matty (and Zach Roerig) deserves so much better. Hey, maybe something will happen between now and the three years from now between him and the Hunter, Rayna.

You know, not the old lady version, but the risen from the Phoenix young lady version. (So, erm, is this the Season of the Phoenix or what?) That was... interesting, huh? Bonnie, Nora and Mary Louise on a road trip, which (side note) was soooo not as fun as road trips normally are on The Vampire Diaries. Why could that be? Oh, right, because no Damon. He really makes all the difference. (End side note.) Still, what I found really interesting was that Bonnie was totally aware that Nora was using her to make Mary Louise jealous and she was sorta OK with it. I'm of two minds with this whole Bonnie/Nora situation here (if situation is the right word).

Kat Graham and Scarlet Bryne have pretty good chemistry and I'm really enjoying their scenes. Frankly, I'd much rather see Nora in a relationship with Bonnie at this point than anywhere near Mary Louise, but let's get real, if the show goes anywhere near the heterosexual witch randomly goes lesbian, everyone will cry ripping off Buffy The Vampire Slayer/shades of Willow and Tara. On the other hand, I don't see why they couldn't play it as Bonnie experimenting. It's not like the girl doesn't have a lousy love life and a lot of people *do* experiment in college... and, dangit, Graham and Bryne have really good chemistry! :shrugs: I dunno.

Plus, the show is clearly not getting anywhere towards Bonnie and Enzo any time soon. Yes, they had interaction and there was some concern from Enzo, and a few looks, but right now it's all filled with double-crosses and suspicions. So, there's a long road ahead. And I'm OK with that because I want them to take their time (and I think that we are probably going to get another season—just without Ian Somerhalder at least; yeah, I still am convinced he's done after 7). Whatever group Matt left Enzo with—which I still think involves Jeremy—clearly wanted him to release Rayna so they could do their whole renewal process.
I admit that I am intrigued about her now and three years from now. Very intrigued. I thought they wanted just Stefan, which, yeah, obviously they do want what with Matt faking Stefan out and then vervain-shooting him up, but then Rayna is still sticking around with Damon. I thought that Damon was just supposed to be bait for Stefan. So... hmm. Yes, quite intrigued.

(Oh, and in just a few seconds, this actress does look way, way, way more like Nina Dobrev than Olga Fonda *ever* did. For those who didn't see it, another character referenced how much she looked like Elena and Katherine. While, I think Rayna may be a very cool character, I'm just saying, looks-wise, clearly this actress would have been better than Fonda as Katherine's daughter. And I imagine she probably would have been better acting-wise because, you know, Olga Fonda.)

OK – random thoughts…

- Damon all fighting and stuff… yeah, yeah, gratuitous violence, blah, blah, blah. Come on, it wasn't that bad and Ian Somerhalder looked really hot.

- Damon making his entrance with the “head shot,” pretty cool. Heh!

- Yeah, I'm done with Mary Louise. All of my belief in her promise? So gone and down the drain. Someone can kill her anytime. (Bonus! Bonnie can comfort Nora!)

- I continue to find that Stefan is just skirting the line in his interactions with Valerie. It's obvious that he still has unresolved feelings for her, but per usual SOP with Stefan, his head is buried deep in the sand and he's just pretending that these are not the droids you are looking for and that there's nothing to see here. Oh, Stefan.

- Enzo is a charming rogue, and I do like Michael Malarkey, but, why again is a he a regular? (Or Matt Davis, for that matter?)

- Yeah, I totes forgot that Tyler was in one of the ‘Three Years From Now…” flashforwards so even if Damon hadn't mentioned that he just left him unconscious, we know he's not dead. See? Tyler, the werewolf/cockroach hybrid!

- Matt looked really, really pretty in that outdoor scene with the annoying Penny.

- Yeah, I don't like Penny. Damnit, casting! Why couldn't you cast better for my beloved Matty?!

- On the other hand… Did I mention that I'm really intrigued by this Rayna, the Huntress character?

- So, I wonder if they are going to have to put Caroline in some special stasis or something and that's how they'll keep Candice King off-screen for the time needed for her maternity leave and stuffs, thus the cliffhanger with the twins at the end? Hmm…

Anyhoo, so it was a good episode, and there were things I really liked, but I couldn't fully enjoy it as much as I normally do because in character or not and making sense or not, I still couldn't, you know, be happy about the whole Damon/random chick thing. I guess the show decided they just couldn't *not* have Ian Somerhalder this long without at least one sorta-ish make-out. There are just limits to TV-land laws. At least, they are continuing to keep the Damon/Elena love completely sacrosanct and I have zero doubt that the truth about Elena will be revealed soon enough. Still, I continue to very much enjoy the season and I *really* look forward to what's going to happen with Rayna, the Huntress.
 
 
 
tj2013tj2013 on February 19th, 2016 06:51 am (UTC)
Great review, thanks! I'm sorry to hear you're still sick, ah, that sucks. Hope you feel better soon.

I had more an issue with Damon being sent down the spiral, again. I know, it's slightly different this time, because he doesn't block out the pain, but he wants to feel it, he lets everything in, but in the end he has a deathwish, and that's where we were headed before... I kinda thought - especially if this is Damon's final season - that they would let him grow more quickly, so to speak. He is the smart brother, after all. The stone messing with his head is similar to Katherine nearly destroying him in Season 5, and maybe I am missing something here, but what are we supposed to see with Damon, character-wise?

I didn't mind him with the chick, that was clearly a "no season without Ian making out", it had way less feeling than even him kissing Rose back season 2.

Ok, so Penny is not the huntress. Well, so be it. The new huntress seems interesting enough. And she sure looks like Nina. Haha, I loved what you said about Fonda. I remember you ranting over her in season 5, LOL. And you were right.

Did Zach Roerig dye his hair or was it the light?

And I guess my theory about the brothers not having left the stone at all went down the drain, too. Which is ok for me because, yay, Julian is finally dead. Loved that scene. And so very refreshing that Stefan did it.
Arabian: Damon&Stefan01arabian on February 21st, 2016 03:36 pm (UTC)
I had more an issue with Damon being sent down the spiral, again. I know, it's slightly different this time, because he doesn't block out the pain, but he wants to feel it, he lets everything in, but in the end he has a deathwish, and that's where we were headed before... I kinda thought - especially if this is Damon's final season - that they would let him grow more quickly, so to speak. He is the smart brother, after all. The stone messing with his head is similar to Katherine nearly destroying him in Season 5, and maybe I am missing something here, but what are we supposed to see with Damon, character-wise?

I can't say how much I disagree with this sentiment, LOL! I mean, really, really, really disagree. This is beyond different from what happened. That was Damon growing, changing, etc. over a period of time. This is just so different. He was in his personal hell that was built out of a magical, mystical hell stone that made him relieve that moment over and over and over and over again, and then when he was just about to finally (FINALLY!) reach find closure on that moment, it was ripped away from him, and THEN! he nearly killed all but two of the people in his life that he cares about. And THEN!THEN!THEN! he believed that he set aflame the absolute love of his life and burned her to death! And what we are seeing now is all about... wait for it....

DAMON AND STEFAN! That is the single relationship in Damon's life that is not reached resolution. In Damon's hell, who was he trying to reach? STEFAN! In Stefan's hell, who did he have to let go of? DAMON! (Which I am 99.9999999% sure is about Stefan letting go of Damon so he can be a human with Elena in peace elsewhere.) And what happened, Damon tried to get himself killed, which would have left his relationship with Stefan unresolved. He only didn't because Stefan said he would killed Julian which would get him killed. So, Damon then punished himself by telling Stefan he killed Elena, but *not* telling him the circumstances... which might have changed Stefan's reaction.

So to re-iterate your question and my response....

what are we supposed to see with Damon, character-wise?

It's all about Damon resolving and coming to peace regarding his relationship with his brother.

I didn't mind him with the chick, that was clearly a "no season without Ian making out", it had way less feeling than even him kissing Rose back season 2.

Poor Damon, he was miserable.

Ok, so Penny is not the huntress. Well, so be it.

Thank God, the actress is just so meh.

The new huntress seems interesting enough. And she sure looks like Nina.

Yeah.

Haha, I loved what you said about Fonda. I remember you ranting over her in season 5, LOL. And you were right.

I will never forgive TVD for casting her. UGH! UGH! UGH!

Did Zach Roerig dye his hair or was it the light?

It was the light. The moonlight glinting off, making the blonde look shiny gold.

And I guess my theory about the brothers not having left the stone at all went down the drain, too. Which is ok for me because, yay, Julian is finally dead. Loved that scene. And so very refreshing that Stefan did it.

I know, right. Go Steffy-poo!
tj2013tj2013 on February 21st, 2016 10:24 pm (UTC)
You're right. The way you explain it it does makes sense. Definitely. Thanks for breaking it down for me, I sort of had lost the "bigger picture" while watching the last episode.
Arabian: Stefan02arabian on February 21st, 2016 10:32 pm (UTC)
Actually, thank you. I knew it, but I hadn't quite broken it down myself either. I'm gonna take this and finesse it for my post for the next episode because obviously all of this is made so, so, soooooo much more clear (which I realized AFTER I wrote this to you, LOL! I swear I wasn't even thinking of 7.13 and those events when I was responding to this) in relation to the Damon/Stefan stuff and what was set up in this and obviously the Phoenix Stone hell.

Have I mentioned recently how much I adore this show? And how much it frustrates me that people don't see how freaking brilliant, layered and well-written it is?
tj2013tj2013 on February 23rd, 2016 11:00 am (UTC)
" how much it frustrates me that people don't see how freaking brilliant, layered and well-written it is?"

Ouch. Now I'm hurt. (seizing the chance to quote Damon)
No, seriously, I love this show. And the discussions. And figuring out what I might have missed (or not, LOL).
Arabian: Damon17arabian on February 28th, 2016 03:59 pm (UTC)
Ouch. Now I'm hurt. (seizing the chance to quote Damon)

LOL! Never a bad idea.

No, seriously, I love this show. And the discussions. And figuring out what I might have missed (or not, LOL).

Isn't it fun to do?!
Mattghidorah15 on February 19th, 2016 07:51 pm (UTC)
Prayer for your speedy recovery. :)

I, too, think Damon's actions made perfect sense, and I agree that after Stefan's initial reaction, he realized where the blame truly belonged. This is a hopeful sign. And better yet, it led directly to him - with Valerie's help; you go, girl - finally killing Julian. SUCK IT, YOU EVIL SON OF A BITCH! Now he and Katherine can swap stories in Hell about how stupid they were to mess with the Salvatores.

I didn't really think about it, but yes, Rayna Cruz in her young, healthy form does look quite a bit like the Petrova Doppelgangers. Granted, I don't expect her to have any of Elena's warm spark (goes without saying), though she could possibly be a bigger bitch than Katherine. We'll have to see.

I'm not impressed with Penny, either, even less so because this is what pushes Matt Donovan down a dark path. Just let him rescue Rebekah from New Orleans so they can run off together, writers! *rolls eyes* And yes, Mary Louise needs to go away and preferably die. Nora deserves better. I suppose we'll have to see if Bonnie experiments with her or is content with friendship.

As for Caroline, while we know the babies won't kill her in the end, she's still not in the best headspace. I figure her paranoia about Valerie and Stefan will become a self-fulfilling prophecy - make any sense? It would explain her hostility towards him in the flash-forwards (even though they've yet to come to face-to-face in them).

I think that leaves only Enzo. What is he really trying to do?
Arabian: Matt & Rebekah01arabian on February 21st, 2016 03:47 pm (UTC)
Prayer for your speedy recovery. :)

Thanks, it's just an icky cold that is lingering. :(

I, too, think Damon's actions made perfect sense, and I agree that after Stefan's initial reaction, he realized where the blame truly belonged.

Yuppers.

This is a hopeful sign. And better yet, it led directly to him - with Valerie's help; you go, girl - finally killing Julian.

Yuppers xdos!

SUCK IT, YOU EVIL SON OF A BITCH! Now he and Katherine can swap stories in Hell about how stupid they were to mess with the Salvatores.

Julian and Katherine--yeah, I could see them getting along famously. But eventually she'd have to kill him (yes, she'd kill him in hell) because he'd insult Stefan one time too many, LOL!

I didn't really think about it, but yes, Rayna Cruz in her young, healthy form does look quite a bit like the Petrova Doppelgangers.

I admit I didn't notice it until Damon said it in the preview, but once he did, I rewound back and looked at her and was like 'ooh, yeah, I see it!'

Granted, I don't expect her to have any of Elena's warm spark (goes without saying)

Nina's warmth as Elena... so perfect. I MISS HER!!!

though she could possibly be a bigger bitch than Katherine. We'll have to see.

Possible? I don't think so.

I'm not impressed with Penny, either, even less so because this is what pushes Matt Donovan down a dark path.

I know, right?!

Just let him rescue Rebekah from New Orleans so they can run off together, writers!

Right?!?!? Why can't they just accept that Rebekah and Matt belong together! Ugh!

*rolls eyes* And yes, Mary Louise needs to go away and preferably die. Nora deserves better. I suppose we'll have to see if Bonnie experiments with her or is content with friendship.

Either way works for me. I continue to be surprised how much I enjoy Nora with Bonnie and how much I just want Mary Louise GONE now!

As for Caroline, while we know the babies won't kill her in the end, she's still not in the best headspace. I figure her paranoia about Valerie and Stefan will become a self-fulfilling prophecy - make any sense?


TOTES makes sense.

It would explain her hostility towards him in the flash-forwards (even though they've yet to come to face-to-face in them).

Yeah. I still really, really wonder how this all plays out. Gah!

I think that leaves only Enzo. What is he really trying to do?

He's still such a blank space. They've done so little with him. Who knows?
Mattghidorah15 on February 23rd, 2016 11:30 pm (UTC)
I said "possibly", not "probably", silly. ;)
Arabian: Caroline07arabian on February 28th, 2016 03:58 pm (UTC)
Hah! True.
jairem08jairem08 on February 28th, 2016 10:38 am (UTC)
Yah not happy about Damo's reaction. I don't know if that was necessary.
But again I do not watch so do not see the layers and how it is intended to flow.
Since I also know that it went further than the kiss it saddened me quite a bit.
I think it was done as you say on purpose because Damon cannot be without a woman even if for a bit. I do not believe it was necessary. But that is my opinion.
Maybe once I watched the season I will look at it differently.
Arabian: Stefan02arabian on February 28th, 2016 03:57 pm (UTC)
Yah not happy about Damo's reaction. I don't know if that was necessary.

It kinda was; it was about Damon punishing himself. When you watch it, like I said you see in between the woman kissing him--and he pulls away and looks at her like 'What are you doing?!?"--he has a look on his face like, yes, this is what I deserve. I killed Elena, so I have to punish myself by sleeping with someone else because I can never be with Elena again. This is it, this is the absolute proof that she is gone. I will never have Elena again. And then when he kissed the woman, it was lifeless, there was no joy, no passion there. It was as UN-Damon like as you could get.

But again I do not watch so do not see the layers and how it is intended to flow.

Right, it was very telling of how Damon (Ian) played it and how it was written.

Since I also know that it went further than the kiss it saddened me quite a bit.

Actually had it been just a kiss, it would have been worse because it would have meant that Damon wasn't punishing himself, it would have meant that Damon wasn't devastated enough. He wasn't spiraling downward enough. He had literally JUST tried to have Julian rip his heart out. The only reason he hadn't is because Stefan would have died if he'd done so. Sleeping with this woman was the equivalent of ripping his heart out to Damon.

I think it was done as you say on purpose because Damon cannot be without a woman even if for a bit.

No, that is NOT why it was done. I was making a joke.

I do not believe it was necessary. But that is my opinion.

It was; the way they did it. It was. You have to watch. You really can't judge stuff like this without seeing the beats and how they play out.
(Anonymous) on February 21st, 2017 12:12 pm (UTC)
RE: 7x12
”Stefan has never made it more clear so completely how absolutely he loves Damon, *and* how absolutely he knows that Damon loves him. He knows what he will sacrifice for Damon and he knows what Damon will *not* sacrifice for him. It was a devastatingly beautiful moment.” - It was a beautiful moment, however I feel like Stefan went one step too far (later on) and apparently decided that it would be better for everyone (him, Damon and the world) if Damon did sacrifice himself for him.

Having said that, in regard to Stefan I'm slowly letting go of my annoyance caused by his words and actions in S7 and beginning to like him again the way I started to in S3. So most likely by the time the finale rolls in I'll be in an all around positive and loving mood toward everyone ;) Unless of course something bad happens in between 8x03 and 8x16 lol

”Yet, Julian had been sitting all alone in his little bubble with no one paying attention to him. So, yes, timing and opportunity. It totes worked for me.” - Yes, it did work and it felt right for Stefan and Valerie to be the ones to do it together.

”Of course the twins would be siphoners. Of course.” - And of course no one ever mentions the possibility of them siphoning out Kai's sleeping spell ;) Well, OK, to be fair, that's probably where Kai's “don't mess with my spell or both Elena and Bonnie die” warning comes in, so.

”This Penny chick. I'm sorry, but I don't find the actress very likeable or Matt-worthy.” - Rebekah will always be THE ship for Matt, but I was OK with Penny, and the actress didn't bother me either, because I figured she wouldn't stick around for long anyway lol
Arabian: Matt & Rebekah04arabian on February 24th, 2017 05:27 pm (UTC)
RE: 7x12
It was a beautiful moment, however I feel like Stefan went one step too far (later on) and apparently decided that it would be better for everyone (him, Damon and the world) if Damon did sacrifice himself for him.

Yeah, not agreeing with that as you'll see in my previous replies to your comment and in my upcoming write-up.

Having said that, in regard to Stefan I'm slowly letting go of my annoyance caused by his words and actions in S7

See, I LOVED Stefan in s7 so much. His love for his brother was just flooding so many episodes, it made my heart ache with it. I don't know, I'm thinking maybe you were wearing your Damon-colored glasses too tight? I know I was for a good chunk of it until I stepped back and was like--wait, I promised myself I would look at the WHOLE picture and not just my FAVE!

And of course no one ever mentions the possibility of them siphoning out Kai's sleeping spell ;) Well, OK, to be fair, that's probably where Kai's “don't mess with my spell or both Elena and Bonnie die” warning comes in, so.

I responded to this point already, but ... I think it's a fair point. At the end of s6, all of those who could siphon wouldn't do so (as far as Kai knew), and if siphoning was the case, Kai would want to have that failsafe. I actually thought/think that it's a possibility, but one they didn't think of because it just didn't occur to them. But who knows? I mean, at this point Elena's been out/the curse happened 3 + years ago, they've just found out about the siphoning power of the twins. Putting those two together is not a quick leap. Plus, yes, if you mess with the spell you'll both die is a worry too!

Rebekah will always be THE ship for Matt

Yup, but Claire Holt even only comes back to TO occasionally. *sigh* If I can't have Matt/Rebekah, then I'll be happy with Matt/Bonnie!
(Anonymous) on March 5th, 2017 11:16 am (UTC)
RE: 7x12
"I don't know, I'm thinking maybe you were wearing your Damon-colored glasses too tight?" - lol You may be onto something. They're more like contact lenses, so I'm usually not even aware I have them on ;) And like I mentioned in my other comment from today, I'm going to reconsider all of this yet, because I'm really really really happy with how everything is coming together by now.

"then I'll be happy with Matt/Bonnie" - Well, not exactly Matt/Bonnie, but it seems the writers decided to throw in a little flashback!Donovan (er, Maxwell)/Bennett stuff for you ;)
Arabian: Stefan04arabian on April 30th, 2017 02:37 am (UTC)
Re: 7x12
Yeah, it will be interesting to see how you feel if you rewatch the series if you still see Stefan the same way this season. I just never got the negativity towards him in this season that you did. Hmm.....