?

Log in

 
 
04 June 2015 @ 07:55 am
Yeah, no TVD finale post yet  
Please do not think my lack of a write-up for the finale yet reflects my lack of love for it or lessened love for TVD. The former was immense and the latter remains strong and true. First of all, ya'll know how long it takes me to get to the finale write-ups generally. Secondly, I've just gone and dived crazy into the Song Of Ice And Fire/Game of Thrones (I ship Arya/Gendry like whoah, and Maisie Williams in my new girl crush.) Yes, I've been reading the books all along and watching the series from the beginning, but it just hit me like a ton of bricks for some reason pre-this season. Don't ask why, I'm weird like that. Thirdly, along with obsessing and rewatching the first 4 seasons of GOT, I'm also watching Daredevil on Netflix. Pretty good. Finally, real life job woes (some personality conflicts) are really taking a toll on my brain and emotions. But my goal is to get the damn thing done this weekend... or next.

Please don't talk about TVD or the finale in commments here, I want to save that for the actual post. Thanks. But feel free to talk about GOT--the last episode was AMAZING!!--or Daredevil! (I'm on episode 11 though, so don't spoil the ending!)
 
 
 
Bogwitchbogwitch on June 4th, 2015 12:52 pm (UTC)

That battle with the white walkers and the rest of them was great. Very intense!


Game of Thrones is great but I don't have a lot of fannish feelings for it.

jairem08jairem08 on June 4th, 2015 01:17 pm (UTC)
Really glad to see new post here. Cannot wait for the finale write up.
GOT - I still have to find time to watch and read the books. I watched 1st season some time ago but am planning to re watch and continue with the rest. Books will have to slide in. My hubby is totally crazy about the show and the books. I was the one who actually told him about the show. He never gets hooked or follows series so this is first one for him. So I presume it must be good. Arya seems to be one of the favorites for many.

Mattghidorah15 on June 4th, 2015 06:47 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, Daredevil! Don't worry, I won't spoil the finale. ;)
tj2013tj2013 on June 5th, 2015 01:08 pm (UTC)
I've read the books, but didn't get the hang of the TV show yet. I watched the first two episodes and didn't feel the need to go on. Hmm. I love Arya, too. And Jon. Well, maybe this summer... I am looking forward to your finale post! Take care.
Florenciaflorencia7 on June 6th, 2015 04:59 pm (UTC)
I still haven't read your 6x21 write-up, so I have no right to even sound impatient on the subject of the finale writer-up! haha But I AM looking forward to it of course! :]

I'm sorry about the real life job troubles, hopefully things will get better SOON! ♥ hugs ♥
k_stjamesk_stjames on June 8th, 2015 02:58 am (UTC)
Can't wait for your write-up - it's nice to have something positive TVD to look forward to during the summer.

I love GoT and have wanted to read the books but I fear they will suck me in and I'll have many a lost weekend trying to read them all.