?

Log in

 
 
31 March 2015 @ 10:26 pm
X-Files board ...  
Hey, not sure how many X-Files fans I still have left on my LJ (haha!), but I do have an entertainment message board (Fan Service) and with the news of the XF revival (woohoo!) we set up an XF board. There's a few threads on there now already. Anyhoo, I wanted to put up a link here for anyone who might want to mosey on over and join in.

http://fanservice.hyperboards.com/action/view_board/board_id/35/start/1

Please feel free to check it out and sign up (it's super-easy). You can talk about the revival, but also older episodes (start threads for any episode from the first 9 seasons. Either movie, any movies the actors involved in the series have done. Threads for other television shows the main actors have done. (Gillian Anderson's The Fall, David Duchovny's Californication, his upcoming Aquarius.) There is such a wealth of history with The X-Files to post about... it could be so much fun!

We also have TV boards specifically for The Vampire Diaries (shocker), The Originals and Arrow. And a general TV board with a bunch of various TV threads, a general movie board, actor/musician board, sports, video board, etc. Basically just about covers everything.
 
 
 
Florencia: Damon (Piano)florencia7 on April 1st, 2015 09:15 pm (UTC)
I don't know if I qualify as a proper fan, but I do have very fond memories of watching X-Files when instead of going to school I'd be in bed with a fever ;D There was something SO compelling about this show, about its atmosphere.
Arabian: Mulder and Scullyarabian on April 6th, 2015 12:42 pm (UTC)
I was pretty dang die-hard. I loved it like I love TVD. Totes.
jairem08jairem08 on April 6th, 2015 08:19 am (UTC)
Would you believe i never watched X-files? I wonder if I should give it a try.
I know it was very popular.
Arabian: Mulder and Scullyarabian on April 6th, 2015 12:41 pm (UTC)
Well, I love it. And David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson have AMAZING chemistry. I just started my rewatch. Obviously I'd recommend it, LOL! If you have Netflix, it's on there.
tj2013tj2013 on April 9th, 2015 08:28 pm (UTC)
Loved it
I hadn't heard about the revival - that is sooo cool.
I watched XF during my college-years and I still can hear the score in my head. Mulder and Scully were amazing. What a wonderful team.
Mattghidorah15 on April 9th, 2015 09:00 pm (UTC)
I've joined the board, more for The Vampire Diaries than for The X-Files - but make no mistake, I've heard enough good things about that show to respect it and the power couple who were and still are its head and heart. So yeah, I hope the revival goes well.