?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 June 2013 @ 10:22 am
Ugh, Joshua Butler again!  
*sigh* Not a happy camper. Freaking Joshua Butler is already listed as director for episode 2 (he’s apparently prepping it already) and episode 20 of TVD season 05. Ugh! His direction just about RUINED “The Five” (4x04 - you know the ep that featured the FIRST Damon/Elena reciprocal hug where Damon FINALLY hugged her back and not the SLIGHTEST big deal was made about it, not to mention all of his other directorial fails in that episode!) and pretty much did the same for “Do Not Go Gentle.” UGH! UGH! UGH! STOP USING HIM, TVD!!!!!!!!!!!!!

The only remotely non-awful thing about this is that he does tend to direct the obvious of what's on the page and Damon/Elena *are* supposed to be happy long enough that it should be beyond two episodes so he at least (fingers crossed) won't mess up their scenes... again. Grrr.
 
 
 
Alisha: Dr. Who - Classic (Six) Umbrellakalishaka on June 17th, 2013 07:43 pm (UTC)
*hugs* I've missed you!

And yeah, he is sooo not my favorite.
Arabian: Dr Who (10)arabian on June 23rd, 2013 04:44 am (UTC)
I keep saying we need to talk. I will try and call tomorrow? Is that do-able?!??!

I'm just not... happy. Like at all about this. *sigh*
Alisha: Dr. Who - Classic (Six) Umbrellakalishaka on June 23rd, 2013 06:26 am (UTC)
I should be around. Feel free.
Arabian: Rose_smilearabian on June 23rd, 2013 09:41 am (UTC)
Whee!!!
Florencia: DE (We Are Happy)florencia7 on June 17th, 2013 10:16 pm (UTC)
Oh that's not very happy news :/ Although I guess we should be happy he isn't directing the season premiere ;)

Also... should we be concerned that they already know who will be directing 5x20?? lol I mean, do they have the entire storyline already planned in such a great detail or are they deciding on a director before they know exactly what the episode is going to be about?

The mere idea of seeing Damon & Elena AS A HAPPY COUPLE makes me want to scream (from joy lol) every time ;D
Arabian: Damon & Elena14arabian on June 23rd, 2013 05:00 am (UTC)
Although I guess we should be happy he isn't directing the season premiere ;)

Yeah, there's that.

Also... should we be concerned that they already know who will be directing 5x20?? lol I mean, do they have the entire storyline already planned in such a great detail or are they deciding on a director before they know exactly what the episode is going to be about?

Oh, that's nothing to be concerned about. They do have a good outline, plus, yeah, they have their stable of directors to pull from.

The mere idea of seeing Damon & Elena AS A HAPPY COUPLE makes me want to scream (from joy lol) every time ;D

Hee! I know. I'm actually trying to not think about it because ... aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhhh!!!!!!!!!!!!
tj2013tj2013 on June 18th, 2013 09:18 am (UTC)
Ugh... I have just re-read your recap of 4x04 and am so not looking forward to JB doing this to the show again.
On the other hand, well, maybe he learned something from it - and from the responses he got. Because I can't imagine the viewers overall being really happy with this ep. I don't know anything about the ratings, though, I watch it online.
And yes!!!!! Damon and Elena as a couple. *Happy face* Can't wait for that!!!!
Arabian: Damon11arabian on June 23rd, 2013 05:02 am (UTC)
On the other hand, well, maybe he learned something from it - and from the responses he got. Because I can't imagine the viewers overall being really happy with this ep.

I'm not sure that his style of direction can be changed whether he realizes it or not. My hope lies in the fact that he DID direct D/E really well in "Homecoming" but that had their relationship (and hers with Stefan) completely on the surface, there was no nuance or shading. What was in the script, dialogue is exactly what was made to be conveyed. So on that note, I'm hopeful that since D/E are *supposed* to be happy in the script, that' he'll deliver that well.
prettygirl5130: pic#119743568prettygirl5130 on June 19th, 2013 12:03 pm (UTC)
Oh boy....this frightens me. I thought it was interesting last season in that after episode four and that whole thing where Josh actually sort of allowed false spoilers to leak out from his comments alone and Julie noticed this too...that he want scheduled to come back at all for the rest of the season. You have to wonder if Julie didn't like Joshs behavior with the fans, and Julie knows first hand what talking to fans in twitter can do. Caroline dries isn't really on twitter and maybe she like Josh and that's how he got rehired back not for one episode but two episodes. It makes me wonder if carolines new role and title on tvd had a hand in hiring someone who really pissed off a lot if people with his fan baiting and really isn't that good of a director for this show anyway in the first place.

But like you said he seems to be okay with very straightforward writing so hopefully these episodes aren't really emotionally heavy and aren't written by Rebecca s.because she's known for her metaphors and between the lines scripts which is what episode four really was...could have been such a good episode and it was so important and Josh just ruined it.
Arabian: Damon14arabian on June 23rd, 2013 05:24 am (UTC)
See, I didn't know about the thing with Butler until I posted about this on Tumblr. Even more glad I wasn't following spoilers and stuff. Eek! I'm trying to be hopeful because it hopefully will be straightforward writing, but I suppose we'll have to wait and see. Hmm..........

Yeah, hopefully it won't be written by Rebecca because her stuff is just... ugh, so deep and nuanced and he clearly is incapable of directing that. Four should have been an AMAZING episode and he just missed the boat so hugely. *sigh*