?

Log in

 
 
23 December 2012 @ 06:19 pm
OMG! I am very EXCITE!!!!  
So the episode description for Vampire Diaries' episode 10 description is out. And since I've been fairly spoiled for this one, I read it. Fair warning though, I'm going back to my NO SPOILERS AT ALL BAN! (meaning no more episode stills or descriptions after episode 10). Anyhoo, so I read it and something that I hoped for is definitely happening, and I can barely contain my TVD-related joy! SQUEE!!

REBEKAH IS BACK WITH A VENGEANCE — Appearing unexpectedly at Mystic Falls High, Rebekah (Claire Holt) wastes no time trying to force Stefan (Paul Wesley), Elena (Nina Dobrev), and Caroline (Candice Accola) to answer her questions about the search for a cure, leading to a bombshell piece of information from Elena. When Bonnie’s (Kat Graham) father, Rudy Owens (guest star Rick Worthy of Supernatural), accepts the role of Interim Mayor, he makes it a priority to protect his daughter, who isn’t at all comfortable with the role he suddenly wants to play in her life. Professor Shane (guest star David Alpay) continues to encourage Bonnie to believe in her powers, but he soon finds himself in danger when he reveals too much to the wrong person. Later, Caroline does her best to comfort Tyler (Michael Trevino) after a violent confrontation. Meanwhile, at the lake house, Damon and Matt (Zach Roerig) train Jeremy (Steven R. McQueen) to try to raise his game as a hunter, but Klaus (Joseph Morgan) is impatient with their progress and intervenes to speed up the process. David Von Ancken directed the episode written by Brett Matthews (#410).

------------------------

FOR REALS!??! Not only do we get Damon and Jeremy working together? Not only do we get Damon and Matt working together? We get Damon, Matt *AND* Jeremy working together!!!!! SQUEE!!! I *thought* that was Matt that was practice-fighting with Jeremy while Damon watched in the preview, but it was so quick, I wasn't completely sure. Now we know and I'm so thrilled. Gah! Damon, Matt and Jeremy! I'm metaphorically bouncing in my chair in excitement.

Plus, it can never be said enough: REBEKAH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Although this likely means no Rebekah/Matt, but I can wait for that. :)
 
 
 
Bogwitch: Shrek - Pussbogwitch on December 23rd, 2012 11:29 pm (UTC)
Ooh! Ooh! Maybe Damon can push Matt in the lake! ::hopes::
Arabian: Matt02arabian on December 23rd, 2012 11:32 pm (UTC)
*sigh* I know he was kinda a dick to Caroline before, but for me, he's just such an improved character so much. I really, really love Matt. After Damon, Elena and Rebekah, he's my favorite character now. (And he's the only one outside of the group who doesn't appear to hate Damon, and also seems to respect him. We'll see if that supposition changes with this episode.)
Bogwitch: Shrek - Pussbogwitch on December 23rd, 2012 11:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, he's definitely improved, but he's still the one I'd miss least by a mile. I just find him incredibly, incredibly boring.
Arabian: Damon&Matt02arabian on December 23rd, 2012 11:49 pm (UTC)
See for me that's Tyler. Even with his story revving up, I'm just so very, very done with him. Matt has just really stepped up to the plate for me. I love him now.
Bogwitch: Shrek - Pussbogwitch on December 23rd, 2012 11:55 pm (UTC)
At least Tyler is vaguely attractive. :D
Arabian: Damon & Jeremy01arabian on December 23rd, 2012 11:59 pm (UTC)
See, I don't think Zach Roerig is uber-attractive, but I find him more attractive than Trevino (and Paul Wesley too). Of the main cast, Ian is numero uno -- no one else comes even close on this show or pretty much on the planet -- and Steven R. McQueen is really cute and has moments of uber-hotness*, but other than those two I don't find the rest of the male cast particularly swoon-worthy. Paul and Joseph Morgan have their moments, and still pictures don't do him justice, but watching him on screen, Zach has a boyish appeal that I find attractive. Trevino does nothing for me.

* See exhibit A --

Bogwitch: Shrek - Pussbogwitch on December 24th, 2012 12:20 am (UTC)
Ian is in a different class, so it's bit unfair to compare!

I think the only one I find less attractive than Zach is Joseph, but I have Hex history with him that I just can't shake off. I rather like Paul, actually. I like his sense of humour.

I agree about McQueen but your Exhibit A does nothing for me. Vests and huge muscles both being turn offs for me.

Arabian: Jeremy01arabian on December 24th, 2012 12:53 am (UTC)
Well, I wasn't really comparing Ian to anyone because... it's simply not possible to compare. :D

I find less attractive than Zach is Joseph

Again, he has moments where I find him attractive, and I find him charming, but I've never had a GUH! moment about him. I have with Paul. And I do like Paul, his sense of humor is grand, and he's very personable, but on a purely physical level, other than a few GUH! moments here or there, he does nothing for me.

your Exhibit A does nothing for me. Vests and huge muscles both being turn offs for me.

Not a vest. Wifebeater. Vests don't do anything for me either. And it's not the bulging muscles, as I'm not a big bulging muscles fan myself, when he's just standing, you generally don't get that big from him (it's the action that does it here), but I love me some nice arms. And those are some nice arms.
Bogwitch: Shrek - Pussbogwitch on December 24th, 2012 01:15 am (UTC)
I'm having a hard not mixing personalities into this, because they are very important to me, possibly more so and then there is an actor/character dichotomy which is skewing me (for instance, actorwise Paul would probably win for me, but Stefan is much further down the list).

It's a vest in my universe. :)
Arabian: Alaric01arabian on December 24th, 2012 01:40 am (UTC)
But it's not a vest. A vest is an outer garment of clothing that is buttoned. This is an undergarment without any opening.

Bringing the personality into it, Ian is still absolutely #1. I like Paul a lot *lot*, but he's rubbed me wrong once or twice, and the physical does come into play, and he's really not my cup of tea. Trevino doesn't do anything for me, neither does Roerig when it comes to personalities. I don't dislike them, they just don't do anything for me and they have cute moments. OTOH, Joseph Morgan and Steven R. McQueen are absolutely winning. For me, looks and personality-wise, it's Ian all the way, Paul is 2nd in personality, but not high in the solely physical aspect.

And, yeah, the actor/character dichotomy does come into play. I would probably like Trevino more if I liked Tyler more.
wiccabuffy: TVD - I watch for the plotwiccabuffy on December 24th, 2012 12:32 am (UTC)
For me, Ian is #1. I actually like Paul & Zach. (And MATT DAVIS CAN HE COME BACK PLEASE? Sigh...)

JoMo is great as the character of Klaus. In the way that he's attractive playing that character, just not as physically attractive in general if that makes sense? I never liked Steve until HELLO BICEPS. Trevino does nothing for me physically, though I'm enjoying his story.

Also, you forgot King Elijah and his suits.
Bogwitch: Shrek - Pussbogwitch on December 24th, 2012 12:42 am (UTC)
I've never really understood the appeal of Elijah either, though on him I'm more neutral.
Arabian: Elijah01arabian on December 24th, 2012 12:57 am (UTC)
A lot of people don't get the appeal, but those that do.... mmmmhmmmm. SO SWOOTH-WORTHY!
Bogwitch: Shrek - Pussbogwitch on December 24th, 2012 01:10 am (UTC)
Too smarty dressed for me. I don't do smart.
Arabian: Elijah02arabian on December 24th, 2012 01:40 am (UTC)
Hey, he does undressed very nicely too. Not that we see it on TVD, but it is a fact. :)
Arabian: Damon05arabian on December 24th, 2012 12:56 am (UTC)
I didn't forget Eljah, I was only including the main cast members. If we're including all of the main and recurring, Elijah/Daniel Gillies is 2nd for me. I know he's not technically a swoon-worthy type, but something about how he holds himself, his grace and gravitas just drives me batty.

I thought of mentioning Matt Davis, but he's gone. If he were here, he'd be number 3 for me. (Yeah, poor Steven keeps getting knocked further down when you add in past series regulars and recurring, LOL).

In the way that he's attractive playing that character, just not as physically attractive in general if that makes sense?

Yup, that's how I feel -- but I'm not as enamored of Klaus as most which is why he's not high on my list. And I do like Paul, and there are moments when I think he looks gorgeous, plus, he's funny and charming, but overall, he doesn't appeal to me on a regular basis looks-wise. He's OK.
bangel_4e: delenakiss2bangel_4e on December 24th, 2012 12:00 am (UTC)
SORRY, I'm intruding...I just wanted to say I adore Matt and I kinda hate Tyler..he's so useless to me.
And I find Matt very handsome while Tyler just doesn't do it for me.
Sorry, I know I'm just barging in...O.o
Bogwitchbogwitch on December 24th, 2012 12:21 am (UTC)
You won't change my mind!!!!
bangel_4e: olivia bwbangel_4e on December 24th, 2012 12:37 am (UTC)
Ahahaha...that absolutely wasn't my goal.. I just wanted to praise Matt LOL
Bogwitch: Shrek - Pussbogwitch on December 24th, 2012 12:40 am (UTC)
I'm not standing corrected either. ;D
Arabian: Alaric02arabian on December 24th, 2012 01:01 am (UTC)
I don't think she was trying to change your mind or correct you, just throw a little Matty-love out there! :D Your, erm, non-Matty-love is well-documented on my LJ, LOL!
Bogwitch: Shrek - Pussbogwitch on December 24th, 2012 01:19 am (UTC)
I know, I'm teasing. I would blame the drink, but I'm stony sober.

Sorry for stirring up this hornets nest somehow, I need to go to bed now and leave you with it!
Arabian: TVD-Cast03arabian on December 24th, 2012 01:42 am (UTC)
Oh, I know you were teasing (thus my LOL and grins!).

You're not stirring anything up, but I am wondering how my episode description squee post turning into a dissertation on the hotness level of the TVD-male cast, HAH! Of course, I suppose any opportunity to do so is pretty much a good thing. Because TVD-male cast? Hot! (Even if I don't necessarily go for many of them, the combined whole is sure pretty.)

Good night. :)
bangel_4e: klarolinebangel_4e on December 24th, 2012 12:23 pm (UTC)
I know you were ;)
It's all good fun here !
Bogwitchbogwitch on December 24th, 2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
I hope so. :)
Arabian: Damon & Elena24arabian on December 24th, 2012 12:57 am (UTC)
Well, I don't hate Tyler or find him useless, I just don't really care about him, and Trevino does nothing for me looks-wise.
bangel_4e: damon2bangel_4e on December 24th, 2012 01:13 am (UTC)
I kinda hated him in season 3 and previous ones as well. He's BLAH, that's the word. And I like him even less with Caroline.

I agree, he doesn't do anything for me look-wise as well.
Arabian: Damon & Elena26arabian on December 24th, 2012 01:43 am (UTC)
Putting him with Caroline pretty much halted any love I could have for the character because Tyler made Caroline kinda boring to me at times. That's just wrong.
bangel_4e: delenakiss2bangel_4e on December 24th, 2012 12:23 pm (UTC)
Agreed 100%
Vickie: OMG YESsarcasticcheese on December 24th, 2012 12:56 am (UTC)
*bouncy*
Arabian: Betty01 - Yesarabian on December 24th, 2012 12:59 am (UTC)
I KNOW, RIGHT!
Florencia: Damon (Christmas) (All I Want)florencia7 on December 24th, 2012 10:51 am (UTC)
lol I knew you'd be happy when I read the ep description ^^

I wonder what "a bombshell piece of information from Elena" is going to be.
Arabian: arabian Christmas (By Florenica7)arabian on December 25th, 2012 01:21 am (UTC)
SO HAPPY!!!

All I can think of is that she tells him that she was going to choose Damon before she thought they were going to die, and everything that happened after is why things changed.

Or it could be that Damon is way, way better at the sexytiems, too bad, Stef. LOL!

Yeah, I don't know
wickedrum: pic#110811343wickedrum on December 24th, 2012 03:57 pm (UTC)
spoilers made you happy and excited, see? They are not the enemy.
Arabian: Ian & Nina14arabian on December 25th, 2012 01:19 am (UTC)
Oh, I know they're not the enemy, I just like going into this show with no expectation. That way I'm able to enjoy what they give me (which I generally really, really enjoy) as opposed to being disappointed with some expectation that I created based on snippets here and there.