?

Log in

 
 
02 June 2012 @ 02:06 pm
3.22 'The Departed' Gifs :)  
Okay, mostly they're from the first Damon/Elena meeting (as requested by florencia7 in the request gif thread, but I have a few quick others that I did for the tvdbloodstream episode poll that I'm including as well. If anyone has any requests for this episode, just let me know and I'll try to get to it (probably won't be until next week though).

Quick looks at the departed ...

     

Damon and Elena's first meeting ...

                 
 
 
 
Florenciaflorencia7 on June 2nd, 2012 08:11 pm (UTC)
These are amazing!!!!!!! ♥ I'm so happy that you made these! :D I can't stop staring at this post! ^^ *adding to memories too*
Arabian: Damon & Elena20arabian on June 3rd, 2012 02:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I kinda keep going back and looking at them too. (Also, if you happen to lose the link, I did put it in my TVD Round-Up post on the sidebar with the other gif-posts.)
sun_signsun_sign on June 2nd, 2012 08:52 pm (UTC)
I will forever view this flashback scene as cheesy, but I've decided that it's okay because these two ARE honestly a bit cheesy.

I like how Damon always looks away when he's laughing. It's extremely cute<3

Looking at the last gif made me realize something. Do you see just how SAD she looks when he takes away her memory of him? She was flirting and laughing only seconds earlier and now that he's gone all of that is gone too, and she'd back to being unhappy and unsure about her life and love and everything.
Arabian: Elijah & Katherine02arabian on June 3rd, 2012 02:46 pm (UTC)
Yeah, there's a definite difference in her expression after he's compelled her.

What I noticed (and wished we had a full shot), and the reason I gif-fed it, is in the 3rd shot you can see Damon raise his arms, and then Elena does the exact same arm movement. I just loved that.
Frust-sheep: Vampire Diaries: Damon&Elena +frust_sheep on June 2nd, 2012 09:26 pm (UTC)
Oh so AWESOME!!! :D I really loved that scene. *lol*
Arabian: Damon & Elena(PR)04arabian on June 3rd, 2012 02:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it really is adorable. Elena was so into him. :) It will be interesting to see her response when she remembers it.
Frust-sheep: Vampire Diaries: Damon&Elena +frust_sheep on June 3rd, 2012 03:58 pm (UTC)
Yes, yes, yes! :D
Arabian: Damon & Elena(PR)03arabian on June 4th, 2012 11:41 am (UTC)
I know, right? :)
tams71tams71 on June 2nd, 2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
Love them :) Especially Damon and Elena's first meeting. That scene gave me goosebumps when I watched it the first time and still does to this day. Even when Damon and Elena were complete strangers, the chemistry was there ;)
Arabian: Damon02arabian on June 3rd, 2012 02:48 pm (UTC)
Even when Damon and Elena were complete strangers, the chemistry was there ;)

And they definitely were into each other right away. Kinda makes it obvious that had Damon not compelled her to forget him, she never would have looked twice at Stefan.
tams71: pic#97498213tams71 on June 3rd, 2012 03:52 pm (UTC)
Most definitely not a second look and probably not a first either. I certainly wouldn't :)
Arabian: Damon08arabian on June 4th, 2012 11:41 am (UTC)
I hear ya!
knots_in_myhair: damons armknots_in_myhair on June 4th, 2012 07:37 am (UTC)
I haven't watched the last episode again yet. It traumatized me. But seeing these is making me having lots of feelings.
Arabian: Damon12arabian on June 4th, 2012 11:42 am (UTC)
I'm planning on a season 03 rewatch, and I do think that it will all play out much better. It's so part of a long game, we just have to be patient!
x5valex5vale on June 4th, 2012 08:43 am (UTC)
*sighs*

It still hurts...but these gifs are amazing.
Arabian: Damon15arabian on June 4th, 2012 11:42 am (UTC)
I'm planning on a season 03 rewatch, and I do think that it will all play out much better. It's so part of a long game, we just have to be patient!

I do love how flirty they are here. :)
sassy, classy, and a bit smart-assy: TVD: Damon smirkybadboy_fangirl on June 4th, 2012 07:18 pm (UTC)
I especially love the one where he looks away as he's laughing...UGH! So great!
Arabian: Damon13arabian on June 5th, 2012 12:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I loved that too. I also loved the third one. I noticed (and wished we had a full shot), and it's the reason I gif-fed it, is that you can see Damon raise his arms, and then Elena does the exact same arm movement. I just loved that.
distant_autumn: [DE]  Waking Up by riotbabyy233distant_autumn on June 11th, 2012 04:19 pm (UTC)
How much do I love these gifs? SO MUCH. I love everything about that first meeting between them, and seeing it broken down like this and noticing all the ways their body language and facial expressions mirror each other is just killing me in the best possible way. So glad you did these ♥!

Also, because it has to be said: Jenna! Her little face! I still miss her, sigh.
bangel_4e: klarolinebangel_4e on June 16th, 2012 09:26 am (UTC)
I could never get tired of this scene...the looks, the flirting, the palpable emotion...oh my.
Arabian: SC & Klaus01arabian on June 16th, 2012 10:58 am (UTC)
I know, right?! I can't wait to get to these season 03 episodes because the episode gifs I'm doing now are bigger and I'm covering the whole episode! :)
bangel_4e: katherine2bangel_4e on June 17th, 2012 09:02 am (UTC)
Ahhhh...it's gonna be awesome! Thanks for this gifs work.. it helps us that have no idea how to make gifs :)