?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 May 2012 @ 07:56 am
Overall thoughts on 'Once Upon a Time'  
So, I wrote up a post about Once Upon a Time after the Pilot, but haven't written about it since. I actually stopped watching it after episode 10 because I had so much other TV to watch, this hadn't lived up to my early hope, and I was heartbroken about the demise of a certain character still. However, I decided to give it another shot last week, and enjoyed it enough to finish the remaining 12 episodes in a few days, so here goes ...

Disclaimer off the bat: I love Jennifer Morrison. I've loved her in everything I've watched her in. I know that she can be polarizing and some don't like her. If she's not your cup of tea, that's cool, but I really, really, really like her.

CHARACTERS --

Emma Swan (Morrison) is my favorite. I've liked her from her first scene in the Pilot and other than not having a big enough reaction to FIGHTING A FREAKING DRAGON!, I've agreed with, loved, sighed over, felt for, got misty-eyed over, laughed along with every moment of hers onscreen. I love her.

Other characters I like(d), Sheriff Graham! I really, really liked him ... and they killed him. There was such a sweetness and likability about him, and they killed him. Grr. I had issues with August (not related to August) when he began, but I did grow to like him. I loved his backstory, him being Pinocchio, and how he was turning wooden and Emma couldn't see it, until she could. His scenes with Gold when Gold wanted to believe he was his son were beautifully handled all the way through the realization that Gold had that August wasn't. And August wanted to spend his last hours with Marco/Geppetto was lovely.

Ah, Mr. Gold/Rumpelstiltskin. I like Robert Carlyle (and have for a while), so I wasn't surprised at how wonderful he was. I did like his backstory, especially the stuff with his son. I love that we've found out his reasons for why he set things in motion, why he wouldn't accept Belle's love, etc. His story is, of course, aided by the fact that Robert Carlyle is so dang good, but his story also has a lot of effort put into making it work.

Moving on to other main characters ... I don't love Snow or Charming, but I like them ... which is so much more than I can say for their counterparts. I liked Mary Margaret in the beginning but by the time of the whole David drama, I grew to not like her very much. And once David decided to try with his wife who he so did not love, while he had these feelings for Mary Margaret and was basically a lying douche to both ... yeah, didn't like him much at all. With the fairytale knowledge remembered, I really hope this means we're done with Mary Margaret and David.

On that note, I actually like all of the fairytale characterizations that we know better, other than Mr. Gold (he's great either way), and Cinderella. But the latter is because Cinderella is played by Jessy Schram, an actress I can not fathom why she keeps getting cast, can not stand her. I don't like her in present or fairytale land. Fortunately, she has a new tv show (yeah, cast in something else!) so hopefully I won't have to see her much.

Regina/Evil Queen -- eh. I know most love her to bits, but I'm just not horribly impressed with Lana Parilla. She's a bit campy, and over-the-top and not in an enjoyable way for me. I don't dislike her or anything, I just don't really feel for her. I like her best in the emotional moments (with her dad, with Daniel, with Henry). Henry, I don't have the problem with that a lot seem too. I think he's fine as far as children actors go. He's not amazing, but I like him.

Finally, he's not a main character, but (like everyone else from what I've read), I loved Jefferson/Mad Hatter as played by Sebastian Stan. I know that they have him for at least two episodes next season, but he's in Political Animals with Sigourney Weaver, which is going to cut down on his availability. The show has said they'll do what they can to get him back as much as possible, but still ... sigh. I really, really like him a lot and want him around as much as possible.

As for other guest stars/recurring characters/actors, I like Red Riding Hood better as Red, I don't even remember her real-person name. Geppetto is great in either incarnation, Sydney Glass is a snake in present, and a scumbag in the fairytale. (I'm sorry, but after what the king did for him, I just ... ugh.) Belle was good, but I wasn't wowed by her and Rumplestiltskin the way many were.

I think the fairy costumes are horrible, but Amy Acker was ever-delightful in her one-off. I'll always have fond memories of Keegan Connor Tracy because of her role in Jake 2.0 opposite Christopher Gorham, so I like her Blue Fairy. The dwarfs are okay, and I liked the "Dreamy" episode (with Acker). On the other hand, what the hell Richard Schiff? I'm used to him being awesomely awesome, and he's just plain bad on this show. I do not get it. If we never see Snow's father again, I'm good.

SHIPS --

I figured after the Pilot that Sheriff Graham was her designated love interest, and even though I liked him, I was iffy on it until his key episode, and there was so much emotion there, and they kissed and it was beautiful and romantic and swoonworthy and chemical ... and then Regina crushed his heart and he died. DAMNIT! I was not happy. Because I so could have shipped them.

But he is dead. I am still not happy about this. :pouts:

Then, of course, right after he died, the Stranger (aka August) showed up, and I had only seen that actor in one thing, and did not have happy thoughts about him, so there was that on top of it felt like he was replacing my beloved Sheriff. So yeah. Needless to say, this is when I stopped watching. Anyhoo, when I did watch it, I found that while I grew to like August, I wasn't feeling any shippy vibes at all with him. Towards the end, friendship vibes, but not romantic/sexual at all. So, yeah no shipping there.

However, Jefferson/The Mad Hatter and Emma? Absolutely. I'm so sad that Sebastian Stan has that miniseries which means he won't be a regular on the show. I could so see myself shipping them hard with just the little we've been given. Now, of course, if the purple cloud o' magic brings me my Sheriff back, I could be okay with Jefferson's lack of regular occurring, if it meant I had Emma/Graham. Alas, I do think they're going to go the Emma/August route. *sigh*

I don't ship anyone else on the show at this point.

OVERALL --

The execution is still a tad lacking. I think the story and idea behind it all is wonderful, but the writing doesn't quite capture what the story promises. The acting is overall good, with some stand-outs. I like it; I don't love it, but it's the kind of show where if I did find a major ship on it? I'd be on it so hard like white on rice because there's enough about the show I do like.

So, yeah, there you go. If anyone has any specific questions about characters, actors, arcs, plots, book, show, stuff, feel free to ask in comments. :)
 
 
 
sunnytyler001sunnytyler001 on May 28th, 2012 12:21 pm (UTC)
I don't ship anyone else on the show at this point.


Not even Rumple & Belle?
Arabian: JenniferMorrison01arabian on May 28th, 2012 01:30 pm (UTC)
I don't think they have great chemistry, and I didn't see/feel enough of them. Did I ship them, I would have mentioned them. The finale, I was hoping would add more to them, but it was so very after-thought-ish how Gold reacted to her.
Alisha: TLUlakekalishaka on May 28th, 2012 12:40 pm (UTC)
I don't really ship on this show. I honestly just kind of like what I'm given. Not overly in love with anything real except for maybe Snow and Charming, but the David and Mary counterparts tried hard to kill that. Emma and Jefferson though....if someone can figure out a way to steal Sebastian Stan back and keep him forever....I would not be opposed.

Emma Swan is probably the only character in the real world, outside of Mr. Gold, that I enjoy. Since I don't have any fandom attachments and I watch just for fun....I really just want to stay in the fairytale realm more. So I'm hoping next season, with the blending, will help with that. Emma is solid. My love of Jennifer Morrison probably compensates for a lot.

I miss Sheriff Graham so much it hurts. I just want him back. Magically. THERE IS MAGIC NOW!

Robert Carlyle carries this show. As much as I enjoy the camp and the fairytales, you need the person at the center to be strong. Mr. Gold/Rumples is at the center of almost every major storyline and action. I have seen people hate on casting for this show a lot, but I think in some places its damn near perfect, because anyone else and everything would flop. The writing isn't consistently strong enough to carry weak actors.

On that note, Lana Parilla comes to mind. I think I disagree with you a bit, because I think her acting is the only thing that somewhat saves Regina/Evil Queen for me. The writing for the character is atrocious. The back story for her reasons to hate Snow White are simply not strong enough for me since it begins when she is a child. And considering Regina is a parent now, she should grasp the idea that children act without thinking. I know the Evil Queen is meant to be viewed as evil but I like a proper motivation. Parilla, though, sells all the emotional scenes in a way that makes me constantly question if their might not be something still redeemable in there, where the writing doesn't give me that same feeling. *shrugs*

For the most part, I believe the ensemble cast is amazing. I like how they are used. I enjoy how everyone flits in and interacts. I like some of the reworking of the fairy tales. It's a cute show. It's fun. It's nice to have one that I just kind of enjoy for existing. I don't get shows like that often.

Arabian: Emma & Jefferson01arabian on May 28th, 2012 01:33 pm (UTC)
Other than not loving Snow/Charming, and not being terribly impressed with Parilla, I agree with EVERY SINGLE WORD YOU WROTE! (SHOCKING! I know.)

The back story for her reasons to hate Snow White are simply not strong enough for me since it begins when she is a child. And considering Regina is a parent now, she should grasp the idea that children act without thinking.

I didn't mention this, but yeah, I was like 'really? Regina? REALLY!?!? She was a kid who thought she was helping you. For reals? The funny thing is that my sister -- who didn't watch past the first episode because Parilla bugs her SO MUCH completely bought Regina's reasoning. I don't get it. :shrugs:

OFF-TOPIC! ICON-LOVE!! The Last Unicorn! Sigh.
jedi_of_urth: potterjedi_of_urth on May 28th, 2012 04:59 pm (UTC)
The execution is still a tad lacking. I think the story and idea behind it all is wonderful, but the writing doesn't quite capture what the story promises. The acting is overall good, with some stand-outs. I like it; I don't love it, but it's the kind of show where if I did find a major ship on it? I'd be on it so hard like white on rice because there's enough about the show I do like.

You've just summed up my thoughts on the show perfectly. I LIKE it, I really do. I LOVE the concept but feel it's dragged down by the writing (either straight up lack of talent/vision or the constrained of the American television medium), I can see how great the show might be but it never manages to get there.

BUT if I had a ship that sparked something in me I'd be all over this show. That's pretty much exactly what happened with TVD after all. Two plus seasons (though to be fair that was less than a year for me) of LIKING the show but for all it's good points I not really letting it in. And then BAM shipping enters the picture and I start having fannish reactions to everything; I no longer don't care, I have ~feelings on everything.
Arabian: Booksarabian on May 28th, 2012 05:25 pm (UTC)
I LOVE the concept but feel it's dragged down by the writing (either straight up lack of talent/vision or the constrained of the American television medium)

I really do think it's the writing, because there is television that I think is amazing that is US. Speaking of TVD, I didn't start to uber-ship hard until well into the first season. For me, it was the show that I thought that was amazing, brilliant and so wonderfully written. And other shows I do think are wonderful done (Fringe, The Good Wife, Parks and Rec, Game of Thrones, etc.). I think it's the fail of this show's overall writing talent, alas. But yes, if I got an OMG!Ship, I'd be there! That's what gets me so fannishly into shows.

Edited at 2012-05-28 05:26 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - jedi_of_urth on May 28th, 2012 11:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on May 29th, 2012 12:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Jude: o u a t; jefferson and emma between two danceonstardust on May 28th, 2012 06:34 pm (UTC)
I agree with you. I can't stand Regina and Mary Margaret/David.

I don't really care for Rumplebelle (tbh I wish they did another story on Beauty and the Beast and Cinderella -- I agree with the actress, she's 'ehhh' for me)
They fucked up with Aladdin's Genie which pissed me off to no end. I'm a huge fan of Aladdin, "A Whole New World" is my jam.

Can't ship August/Emma, I actually tried but the guy has no chemistry with her whatsoever (also Covert Affairs with Piper Perabo's character).

But I have disagree with you in one tidbit, as I used to love them... I can't ship Graham and Emma anymore. D:
As a vidder, I watch the scenes over and over to get the specifics on the lyrics and the beat, well, even at one point I didn't want to finish it. I didn't mope about his death as much as fans really wrote down on the comments bitching about Regina and had hope about him and her reconciling. I just can't with them. *shrugs*

I haven't felt chemistry with Jennifer Morrison since House with her and Hugh until Jefferson/Mad Hatter came along. I totally agree with you about them.
Arabian: Emma & Jefferson01arabian on May 29th, 2012 01:13 pm (UTC)
I agree with you. I can't stand Regina and Mary Margaret/David.

After reading comments (after I caught up on the series), I'm not surprised about MM/David, but not Regina. All I see is Regina-love, so good to know I'm not alone. :)

I don't really care for Rumplebelle (tbh I wish they did another story on Beauty and the Beast and Cinderella -- I agree with the actress, she's 'ehhh' for me)

Yeah, and I was surprised because I really did like Emilie De Ravin in Lost, but she just isn't wowing me as Belle.

They fucked up with Aladdin's Genie which pissed me off to no end. I'm a huge fan of Aladdin, "A Whole New World" is my jam.

Aww, sorry, but yeah, I didn't like what they did there.

Can't ship August/Emma, I actually tried but the guy has no chemistry with her whatsoever (also Covert Affairs with Piper Perabo's character).

Yeah, no chemistry, and none on CA -- that's what I saw him in and why I wasn't all excited when he showed up.

But I have disagree with you in one tidbit, as I used to love them... I can't ship Graham and Emma anymore. D:

Well, seeing as how Jamie Dornan has been cast in a BBC miniseries that most likely will interfere with season 02 filming, I think it's a pretty safe bet that they aren't bringing him back permanently. :(

I haven't felt chemistry with Jennifer Morrison since House with her and Hugh until Jefferson/Mad Hatter came along. I totally agree with you about them.

I do think she has more chemistry with SS than with JD, but I did like her chemistry with Graham.
(no subject) - danceonstardust on May 30th, 2012 06:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on May 30th, 2012 12:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - danceonstardust on May 30th, 2012 10:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on May 31st, 2012 01:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
she was a work in progress.: televisiondreamer_98 on May 28th, 2012 07:02 pm (UTC)
My opinions are pretty similar to yours on this show; I like it, but I'm not crazy about it. I was really underwhelmed at first, but as the season went on it got better, at least enough that I'm willing to stick with it for a second season.

My favorites are Mr. Gold/Rumplestiltskin, Ruby/Red Riding Hood, and Jiminy Cricket (forgot his real world name). Amy Acker was so cute in her ep, and I loved the storyline with Dreamy/Grumpy. I hope she can come back for the next season.

I totally agree with you about Regina/the Queen. I know a few other people who love her but I find her to be so one-dimensional. Even after the episode with her backstory and her losing her true love, I still didn't feel any sympathy for her character (her mother was the one who killed him, and I really don't understand why she blames Snow so much, especially since she was just a child). Plus she needs to put her boobs away. :P

I'm surprised that the curse was broken already, but I think they set-up for bringing magic to this world could be interesting. Like I said before, it's interested me enough to continue on to next season.
Arabian: JenniferMorrison01arabian on May 29th, 2012 01:16 pm (UTC)
My opinions are pretty similar to yours on this show; I like it, but I'm not crazy about it. I was really underwhelmed at first, but as the season went on it got better, at least enough that I'm willing to stick with it for a second season.

Ah, I loved the Pilot then I got underwhelmed, but yeah, it's pleasant enough. I can see myself letting a few episodes pile up if I don't have time to get to them, but I'll keep up with it, yeah.

Amy Acker was so cute in her ep, and I loved the storyline with Dreamy/Grumpy. I hope she can come back for the next season.

Agreed on all counts.

I totally agree with you about Regina/the Queen. I know a few other people who love her but I find her to be so one-dimensional.

Wow, all I've heard is so much love for her everywhere, so it's nice seeing I'm not alone here.

Even after the episode with her backstory and her losing her true love, I still didn't feel any sympathy for her character (her mother was the one who killed him, and I really don't understand why she blames Snow so much, especially since she was just a child).

I was feeling more for her until she blamed a kid.

Plus she needs to put her boobs away. :P

Uhm, that never bothered me, LOL!

I'm surprised that the curse was broken already, but I think they set-up for bringing magic to this world could be interesting.

Me too, and like you, I think it heralds interesting stuff -- and it effectively killed MM/David, I hope.
eolivet on May 28th, 2012 07:38 pm (UTC)
Robert Carlyle is freaking incredible. This is the first thing (IIRC) I've seen him in and I'm just unbelievably impressed. He'd better get an Emmy nomination or I don't even know what... ;p

You may be the first person (LOL, then again I don't hang around in the fandom) who doesn't "like" Snow/Charming. TOTALLY agree they're nicer than David/Mary Margaret. Especially hearing about Josh Dallas and Ginnifer Goodwin in real life -- I can't help but wonder... ;p

I loved Jefferson/Mad Hatter as played by Sebastian Stan.

OMG ME TOO. In the first couple minutes of his screentime, I was like "Who are YOU? I LIKE you!" :p SO glad to see him back at the end, despite my issues with the finale. :/
Arabian: JenniferMorrison01arabian on May 29th, 2012 01:45 pm (UTC)
Robert Carlyle is freaking incredible. This is the first thing (IIRC) I've seen him in and I'm just unbelievably impressed.

Really?! I'll have to tell my sister. She was a HUGE fan of him after his breakout hit, The Full Monty (great movie), she even made a website for him when it was rare enough that in an article on him in British Vogue, they mentioned the site by name. But yeah, he's pretty well-known as being an AWESOME actor, very charismatic, very fantastic.

He'd better get an Emmy nomination or I don't even know what... ;p

If they decide to notice the show, I'm sure he will.

You may be the first person (LOL, then again I don't hang around in the fandom) who doesn't "like" Snow/Charming.

No, I do like them (as I said above), I just don't LOVE them.

Josh Dallas and Ginnifer Goodwin in real life -- I can't help but wonder... ;p

Jennifer Morrison and Sebastian Stan have been spotted together as well. (He used to date Dianna Agron, but they split up a bit ago.)

OMG ME TOO. In the first couple minutes of hais screentime, I was like "Who are YOU? I LIKE you!" :p SO glad to see him back at the end, despite my issues with the finale. :/

I've seen him in other stuff, but nothing really struck me before like his performance here. My only real finale issue was Emma's less-than-realistic (hah!) reaction to FIGHTING A FREAKING DRAGON!
(no subject) - eolivet on May 29th, 2012 01:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on May 29th, 2012 02:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Cassandra Elisecassandra_elise on May 29th, 2012 12:48 am (UTC)
I LOVE Jennifer Morrison, which is one of the main reasons I checked out this show. That, and I love fairy tales, so I was interested to see the creators' take on things. I agree with just about everything you said. Try as I may, I cannot stomach Regina. She is so over the top. As the Evil Queen she makes more sense, because fairy tales can have a campy quality to them, but as Lord Mayor? I want to slap her frickin' simpering face so hard.

Snow/Charming are meh, though TBH I loved their last kiss in the finale. :) David and Mary make me want to shoot things.

Robert Carlyle is amahzing. He steals every scene he is in. My crack ship pairing is Gold/Emma. They have some great chemistry (romantic or otherwise). Those two characters make the show for me! :) But I also love Graham/Emma *sniffs*. Belle and Rumpel are meh. August was sooooooo annoying at first, but I like him better now that he and Emma have taken on a sibling-like vibe. :P

I'm ambivalent about the Mad Hatter. Sorry. Though he is cute.
Arabian: JenniferMorrison01arabian on May 29th, 2012 02:21 pm (UTC)
I LOVE Jennifer Morrison, which is one of the main reasons I checked out this show.

Yeah, me too, that's why I did.

Try as I may, I cannot stomach Regina. She is so over the top. As the Evil Queen she makes more sense, because fairy tales can have a campy quality to them, but as Lord Mayor? I want to slap her frickin' simpering face so hard.

Yeah, it works in the fairy tale part, but the Mayor part, not so much.

Snow/Charming are meh, though TBH I loved their last kiss in the finale. :) David and Mary make me want to shoot things.

I don't know, I think I like Snow/Charming now more because they are just SO MUCH BETTER compared to MM/David.

Robert Carlyle is amahzing. He steals every scene he is in.

Yup.

My crack ship pairing is Gold/Emma. They have some great chemistry (romantic or otherwise).

Oh, I can so see that. Definitely. But they'll likely NEVER go there.

But I also love Graham/Emma *sniffs*.

Wah!!

Belle and Rumpel are meh.

I don't think they're meh, but I'm not even remotely bowled over by them.

August was sooooooo annoying at first, but I like him better now that he and Emma have taken on a sibling-like vibe. :P

I think I'm better with him because I only had the one scene with him before I stopped watching, and then by watching all the rest in a row, I was able to see his story play out quickly. But yeah, please let the sibling-vibe stay. PLEASE!

I'm ambivalent about the Mad Hatter. Sorry. Though he is cute.

Aww. I love him! His woobie-eyes of pain!
safetywordssafetywords on May 29th, 2012 02:10 am (UTC)
When they killed off Graham, my love of the show went from boiling to ice cold in seconds. This is not to say that I don't like other elements of the show, but Graham was one of my favorite's, and his death took a lot of the magic out of the show for me. And while I never stopped watching, Graham's presence was one that I've sorely missed, and it's one I doubt I will ever get over.

and they kissed and it was beautiful and romantic and swoonworthy and chemical ... and then Regina crushed his heart and he died. DAMNIT! I was not happy. Because I so could have shipped them. EPISODE 7 WAS TORTURE. They make us feel ALL THE FEELINGS for Graham and Emma, and then like a tease, the show takes away their possibility of EVER getting together by killing him. I still keep my fingers cross that there is some kind of magic that can bring him back so I can at least see Emma/Graham explored. If not together, I just want my rugged, hip sheriff back! *pouts*

Eh, my dislike for August mainly stems from the fact that I'm not much of a fan of the actor, Eion Bailey. (I have seen some of his previous work and I'm not "wowed".) So while August has grown on me since we learned of his fairy tale identity, I still don't feel him. And I doubt any kind of storytelling is going to change that for me. Like you, I don't get romantic vibes from August and Emma. It's more sibling vibes -- as in August is looking out for her like a big brother would.

I do love Jefferson, and his scenes with Emma really made me want to ship them together. I think, if I ever let go of my hope that Graham will return, that I'd definitely ship Jefferson/Emma together, hardcore. Right now I'm still on the fence because it is just so hard of letting Graham go. Damn this show. BUT THERE'S MAGIC IN STORYBROOKE NOW! HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO LET GO? (Sorry for the caps-lock abuse!)

As for other guest stars/recurring characters/actors, I like Red Riding Hood better as Red, I don't even remember her real-person name.
It's Ruby.

With the fairytale knowledge remembered, I really hope this means we're done with Mary Margaret and David.
Ditto! I CANNOT stand Mary Margaret and David. I actually loved Snow/Charming in the beginning, but when all the Katherine/marriage/cheating/sneaking around bit took hold in Storybrooke, I just wanted to slam Mary and David's head together for the way they were acting. I still enjoy Snow/Charming, but all of the stupidity going on with Mary Margaret and David lessened said love for Snow/Charming.

I totally get how you feel about the show. If I had a major ship, or even a ship that was remotely possible on the show right now, I'd be over-the-moon for it. Right now, I kind of have lackluster feelings about the show, which is why I stopped posting about it way back last year sometime. It's definitely fun, entertaining, and I like to see how they incorporate different fairy tale characters into the story, but none of it is good enough for me to dance around the room while I throw confetti and squee.

Questions because I love to know your thoughts! :)

1.) What would you like to see happen in season 2?

2.) Are there any fairy tale characters that weren't introduced that you would have loved to see?

Edited at 2012-05-29 02:12 am (UTC)
Arabian: JenniferMorrison01arabian on May 29th, 2012 03:01 pm (UTC)
When they killed off Graham, my love of the show went from boiling to ice cold in seconds.

For me it went from OOH! to eh, okay before dribbling pretty quickly to, eh, nevermind. I only tried it again because peeps on my flist were still talking about it, and I REALLY do like JMo.

This is not to say that I don't like other elements of the show, but Graham was one of my favorite's, and his death took a lot of the magic out of the show for me. And while I never stopped watching, Graham's presence was one that I've sorely missed, and it's one I doubt I will ever get over.

Agreed. :( Every other character (aside from Emma), I would have been fine with losing, but Graham .... waaah!

EPISODE 7 WAS TORTURE. They make us feel ALL THE FEELINGS for Graham and Emma, and then like a tease, the show takes away their possibility of EVER getting together by killing him.

I KNOW!!!! I mean, I liked them, but I wasn't SHIPPING them! And then that episode made me shipped him and REGINA KILLED HIM!! BITCH!!!

I still keep my fingers cross that there is some kind of magic that can bring him back so I can at least see Emma/Graham explored. If not together, I just want my rugged, hip sheriff back! *pouts*

Me too, me too. Jamie Dornan was just cast in the BBC miniseries though and as long as those take to film, that pretty much sealed that he's NOT coming back next season even remotely as a regular. *sigh*

Eh, my dislike for August mainly stems from the fact that I'm not much of a fan of the actor, Eion Bailey.

I only saw him in Covert Affairs, and I didn't like him in that, so that was part of my issue as well.

So while August has grown on me since we learned of his fairy tale identity, I still don't feel him. And I doubt any kind of storytelling is going to change that for me. Like you, I don't get romantic vibes from August and Emma. It's more sibling vibes -- as in August is looking out for her like a big brother would.

This exactly.

I do love Jefferson, and his scenes with Emma really made me want to ship them together. I think, if I ever let go of my hope that Graham will return, that I'd definitely ship Jefferson/Emma together, hardcore. Right now I'm still on the fence because it is just so hard of letting Graham go. Damn this show. BUT THERE'S MAGIC IN STORYBROOKE NOW! HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO LET GO? (Sorry for the caps-lock abuse!)

I think I could go either way, and it could take just one scene honestly that tips me over the edge to never looking back because I love both separately and with her.

I CANNOT stand Mary Margaret and David.

Ugh. Who can?

I actually loved Snow/Charming in the beginning, but when all the Katherine/marriage/cheating/sneaking around bit took hold in Storybrooke, I just wanted to slam Mary and David's head together for the way they were acting.

I did always separate Snow/Charming and MM/David, but I never LOVED Snow/Charming.

I totally get how you feel about the show. If I had a major ship, or even a ship that was remotely possible on the show right now, I'd be over-the-moon for it. Right now, I kind of have lackluster feelings about the show

That's it exactly for me. I do plan to continue posting about it, so you can always respond here. :)

1.) What would you like to see happen in season 2?

Uhm, Graham come back? See Jefferson more regularly. See Emmy navigate the weirdness of the fact that her mom and dad are in her age range. I'd like to see Gold find Baelfire, his son. Yeah, that's off the top of my head.

2.) Are there any fairy tale characters that weren't introduced that you would have loved to see?

Can't really think of any. I'm not uber-big into fairytales.
irlandesakirlandesak on May 29th, 2012 05:10 am (UTC)
The execution is still a tad lacking. I think the story and idea behind it all is wonderful, but the writing doesn't quite capture what the story promises. The acting is overall good, with some stand-outs. I like it; I don't love it, but it's the kind of show where if I did find a major ship on it? I'd be on it so hard like white on rice because there's enough about the show I do like.


I understand this completely. I first decided to watch this because I like Jennifer Morrison and Robert Carlyle and thought that because it dealt with 'fairy tales' I'd have tons of couples to ship. That never quite panned out. I did start out liking Charming and Snow in the beginning but the David and Mary story soured that whole story. I think the only true ship I claim for this show is the crack ship cassandra_elise brought up --Emma/Gold. I don't know if it's because of my age difference thing (lingering House/Cameron feelings?) or my desire to discover the couple before being told of a couple or because they're my favorite characters so it seems natural to wonder if they'd work or if it's because of the chemistry but I just love their scenes. But because it is such a crack ship, it's not really enough to create an addiction since this seems like a rather conservative show

I will say that I did think Emma and Jefferson had some fantastic chem as well. I don't know how much of a factor Political Animals will be. Isn't that just going to be a six episode summer series?


Sheriff Graham! I really, really liked him ... and they killed him.


I think one of five people in the OUAT fandom that doesn't care that he died. He made absolutely no impression on me beyond his accent until the episode in which he was killed. I feel guilty about that but it is what it is.

Belle was good, but I wasn't wowed by her and Rumplestiltskin the way many were.



Beauty and the Beast is absolutely my favorite fairy tale 'ship' and I felt so let down by it on this show. While I get what they were trying to do, I think it was a mistake to make Rumple the "Beast." It's piling too much onto one character's plate. I don't know how the writers are going to manage to seemlessly blend Rumple, the Beast and Gold in one character. I didn't see the chemistry between him and Belle. The only thing that worked for me is RC's performance of want, mistrust and loss.

Lana Perilla is fine but what a mess the writers made of her character. I feel like they're going to eventually throw a lot of things at the character in an emotionally manipulative grab for sympathy. LP's very emotive acting style will likely bring much of the audience where the writers want them but man, I don't think I'll be one of them. I was perfectly willing to see the gray in her character until made this woman who is supposed to be smart so unbelievably stupid when it comes to the origin of her hatred of Snow. I think they should have gone with my idea that she was Snow's mother's best friend who was secretly in love with her and resented Snow for killing her in childbirth.

I haven't decided if I'm coming back next year. I suspect I'll watch it on the treadmill like I did towards the end of this season.

Arabian: TVarabian on May 29th, 2012 03:10 pm (UTC)
I first decided to watch this because I like Jennifer Morrison and Robert Carlyle

They were my primary reasons.

and thought that because it dealt with 'fairy tales' I'd have tons of couples to ship.

Huh, never even thought of that, but of course, I'm currently consumed with another couple on a show YOU SHOULD SO WATCH!! (Ahem.)

I did start out liking Charming and Snow in the beginning but the David and Mary story soured that whole story.

David and MM are the WORST!

I think the only true ship I claim for this show is the crack ship cassandra_elise brought up --Emma/Gold. I don't know if it's because of my age difference thing (lingering House/Cameron feelings?) or my desire to discover the couple before being told of a couple or because they're my favorite characters so it seems natural to wonder if they'd work or if it's because of the chemistry but I just love their scenes. But because it is such a crack ship, it's not really enough to create an addiction since this seems like a rather conservative show

Right. As I told her, I can see it, but they'll never go there.

I will say that I did think Emma and Jefferson had some fantastic chem as well. I don't know how much of a factor Political Animals will be. Isn't that just going to be a six episode summer series?

Yes, so hopefully at some point during the season, they can get Stan aboard fully. :)

I think one of five people in the OUAT fandom that doesn't care that [Graham] died. He made absolutely no impression on me beyond his accent until the episode in which he was killed. I feel guilty about that but it is what it is.

Eh, don't feel guilty, but yeah, you're the first person I've read who wasn't bummed by his death.

Beauty and the Beast is absolutely my favorite fairy tale 'ship' and I felt so let down by it on this show.

I can totally see that.

I think it was a mistake to make Rumple the "Beast." It's piling too much onto one character's plate. I don't know how the writers are going to manage to seemlessly blend Rumple, the Beast and Gold in one character.

I thought it was a good idea, and I do like what they've done with it, but again, I can see a B&B devotee being bothered by it.

RC's performance of want, mistrust and loss.

Sigh, perfection.

Lana Perilla is fine but what a mess the writers made of her character.

I have to disagree, other than not buying why she's upset with Snow, I think they've written her story pretty well. It's the actress that I have the issue with.

I haven't decided if I'm coming back next year. I suspect I'll watch it on the treadmill like I did towards the end of this season.

If that's what works for ya, LOL!
Florencia: Belleflorencia7 on May 29th, 2012 07:28 pm (UTC)
I also have a feeling that the show could have been something more than it is, but overall it is a great show with some really awesome characters & storylines & hopefully it will keep getting better :)

I actually haven't seen any of the actors (except for John Gilbert of course haha) in anything else before, so everyone is pretty much a new discovery for me.

I'm really saddened by that piece of news about Sebastian Stan. I've had such high hopes for him in S2.

It's always SO wonderful to read your thoughts :)
Arabian: Elena11arabian on May 30th, 2012 12:10 pm (UTC)
I've been watching TV a long time, so other than the evil Queen, Ruby, Granny, Henry, and Graham (sniff), I've seen all the main actors in other stuff. (David Anders (John Gilbert) I knew from his first famous role, Stark on Alias, which is why I referred to him as Uncle Daddy John Stark at times, LOL!)

I'm really saddened by that piece of news about Sebastian Stan. I've had such high hopes for him in S2.

I think it's certainly possible we will get him. He's locked in for two episodes next season already. And the miniseries should finish filming before they're too far into filming season 02, so hopefully, maybe, we'll get him added to the cast later on. Fingers crossed.

It's always SO wonderful to read your thoughts :)

Aww, thank you so much. :)
Maeve: House: Passionmarble_rose on May 30th, 2012 08:15 am (UTC)
Aw, I'm glad you went ahead and finished out the season. Like you, I'm not really fannish about this show. But it is entertaining enough for me to watch from week to week, so I guess that's worth something. I hate to be one of ~those viewers, but I really need to ship something in order to get obsessive about it. Unfortunately, any time this show was on the cusp of giving me that, they took it away. I LOVED Emma/Graham. I could've easily shipped them. But then he died. Or if they could actually go somewhere with Emma/Jefferson, I'd be all over that. Alas, Emma/August does nothing for me.

I did really love the Beauty and the Beast episode. I actually really like the Rumpel/Belle ship, but not enough to be fannish about it. Honestly, I think my reason for loving it as much as I did had everything to do with Robert Carlyle's performance. I think you could've inserted any other actress, and I would've felt the exact same way. I just really love HIM. Ngl though, I was a little let down when Belle got her memories back, and Mr. Gold's all, "Love you, too, dear, but I got more important things to do now; we'll have to save the kissing for later." Where was the sweeping epic romance in THAT?

I don't have an icon of Emma, yet, so have an oldie of Cameron.
Arabian: Emma & Jefferson01arabian on May 30th, 2012 12:14 pm (UTC)
Aw, I'm glad you went ahead and finished out the season.

Take credit, your comment in badboy_fangirl's thread was the final push to get me to watch it. (In fact, I meant to respond to you there to let you know I watched it, but, erm, I forgot.)

Like you, I'm not really fannish about this show. But it is entertaining enough for me to watch from week to week, so I guess that's worth something. I hate to be one of ~those viewers, but I really need to ship something in order to get obsessive about it.

THAT IS SO ME! There is a reason we are friends, LOL!

Unfortunately, any time this show was on the cusp of giving me that, they took it away. I LOVED Emma/Graham. I could've easily shipped them. But then he died. Or if they could actually go somewhere with Emma/Jefferson, I'd be all over that. Alas, Emma/August does nothing for me.

This, this, this! So very much all-around. I still have hope for Emma/Jefferson though. Fingers crossed. I think it's certainly possible we will get him. He's locked in for two episodes next season already. And the miniseries should finish filming before they're too far into filming season 02, so hopefully, maybe, we'll get him added to the cast later on.

I did really love the Beauty and the Beast episode. I actually really like the Rumpel/Belle ship, but not enough to be fannish about it. Honestly, I think my reason for loving it as much as I did had everything to do with Robert Carlyle's performance. I think you could've inserted any other actress, and I would've felt the exact same way. I just really love HIM. Ngl though, I was a little let down when Belle got her memories back, and Mr. Gold's all, "Love you, too, dear, but I got more important things to do now; we'll have to save the kissing for later." Where was the sweeping epic romance in THAT?

I know I'm just c/ping and saying THIS! But really, this is EXACTLY how I feel. Exactly my thoughts. I just was nodding while reading every sentence.

I don't have an icon of Emma, yet, so have an oldie of Cameron.

Hah! Like I'm ever going to complain about a House/Cam kissing icon! :D
vanimy: Elena 2vanimy on June 3rd, 2012 06:01 pm (UTC)
I love Jennifer Morrison too except when she was on HIMYM but that's probably because of her character there. So I really love Emma Swan in OUAT.

I like the show but I don't love it either. I think Robert Carlyle is with Jennifer Morrison the best actor of the bunch and they both carry the show, me thinks.

I don't care much for Regina/Evil Queen either especially when it was revealed she killed her own father to create a curse. That's when I lost any sympathy I might have had. That being said I liked her in the finale. Probably because she wasn't really evil in that episode. :P And i agree on the actress not being impressive.

On the ships subject. What really drew me in at first was the Snow/Charming ship. I was pleasantly surprised at the lack of cheese when they first met. I actually also really liked David/Mary Margaret... until the whole cheating thing. That was lame and then she was accused and he didn't believe her and ugh. They got totally boring and all. Same with Snow/Charming. I lost interest after the umpteenth time they got separated. That being said that kiss in the finale was nice and made me remember why I liked them. :)

I liked Emma/Graham too but really started to get interested the very episode they killed him off, lol.

I don't feel anything about Emma/August too and I like the fact it's just friendship right now.

I really liked Rumple/Belle when the Beauty and the Beast episode came but I thought they really fell flat in the finale. Bad reunion is bad.

The ship that has chemistry up the roof is Emma/Jefferson. Just wow. Didn't see it coming but it was the first time I saw this much chemistry in the show. Too bad it was just one episode lol.
Arabian: Elena09arabian on June 4th, 2012 02:30 pm (UTC)
I love Jennifer Morrison too except when she was on HIMYM but that's probably because of her character there.

Totally the writing/character. I think almost everyone hated Zoey, JM fans or not.

So I really love Emma Swan in OUAT.

She really did have me from her first scene. So awesome.

I like the show but I don't love it either. I think Robert Carlyle is with Jennifer Morrison the best actor of the bunch and they both carry the show, me thinks.

Yeah, that's how I feel.

I don't care much for Regina/Evil Queen either especially when it was revealed she killed her own father to create a curse. That's when I lost any sympathy I might have had.

I know, right?!

That being said I liked her in the finale. Probably because she wasn't really evil in that episode. :P

Well, there was the smirk of evil when she saw the purple cloud, LOL!

And i agree on the actress not being impressive.

I'll definitely have to let my sister know that we're so not alone, LOL!

On the ships subject. What really drew me in at first was the Snow/Charming ship. I was pleasantly surprised at the lack of cheese when they first met. I actually also really liked David/Mary Margaret... until the whole cheating thing. That was lame and then she was accused and he didn't believe her and ugh. They got totally boring and all. Same with Snow/Charming. I lost interest after the umpteenth time they got separated. That being said that kiss in the finale was nice and made me remember why I liked them. :)

Well, I sorta liked them both at the beginning, and S/C just remained likable for me, but yeah, the kiss in the finale was fabulous.

I liked Emma/Graham too but really started to get interested the very episode they killed him off, lol.

Yup! Grrr.

I don't feel anything about Emma/August too and I like the fact it's just friendship right now.

I so wish it would stay there, but I fear it won't. *sigh*

I really liked Rumple/Belle when the Beauty and the Beast episode came but I thought they really fell flat in the finale. Bad reunion is bad.

This pretty much.

The ship that has chemistry up the roof is Emma/Jefferson. Just wow. Didn't see it coming but it was the first time I saw this much chemistry in the show. Too bad it was just one episode lol.

We can dream.................. He's coming back for 2 more episodes for sure, and the producers have said they are going to try and get him more.