?

Log in

 
 
21 March 2012 @ 07:34 pm
A forum for television for people who LIKE television :)  
Okay, here's the deal. I love discussing tv shows. I like reading other points of views, I like going back and forth in friendly debate over different points of view. I like having a place to go to do the above, a forum, a discussion board for various television shows filled with posts by viewers who actually *like* the show they are watching. Sadly, I can't find a damn place to do so. I've stopped reading the two soap boards I frequent for General Hospital and Days of Our Lives because for every positive, even neutral post, there are 50 negatives. And I'm not exaggerating. It's just as bad for my beloved Vampire Diaries -- although tvdbloodstream helps in picking up the slack there, alas it's not a heavy-discussion forum. Aside from those three shows, there are quite a few other ones that I watch where I'd love to sit back and just read the back and forth discussion, add my own two cents, but to find a place is nearly impossible because the watchword of internet discussion forums these days seems to be NEGATIVE.

So, I was thinking of resurrecting an old idea of mind: Setting up a TV discussion board that would have different forums for specific shows, and then general forums (soaps -- with threads for specific soaps, dramas -- threads for specific dramas, etc.). If you're familiar with Television Without Pity, it would essentially be Television WITH Pity. (But a better name!) The thing is I'd need people onboard who simply do want such a place, and who would be willing to read forums for specific tv shows (say: you love Once Upon a Time, and would love a spot to discuss the merits with others) to make sure they stay harmonious, and not so darn negative. We could also have forums for popular older shows (Buffy, The West Wing, etc.)

Is there any interest at all?
 
 
 
Heather-Ann: Mischieflinsell_farm on March 22nd, 2012 01:02 am (UTC)
I'm all for having a positive forum to chat about the tv shows I enjoy with others.

We all know I'm obsessed with The Vampire Diaries but also have become hooked on The Good Wife, Leverage, and can talk a blue streak about Buffy and Alias.

You really go have some great ideas, bb :)
Arabian: SherilynFenn01arabian on March 22nd, 2012 02:15 am (UTC)
So you would read/keep an eye on forums for TVD, TGW, Leverage and BtVS and Alias?

(By the way, the name of it would be YourTV, shortened to YTV.)
Heather-Ann: Ianlinsell_farm on March 22nd, 2012 02:20 am (UTC)
Cool name! I like it very much.

Yes, I would read/keep an eye on any of those, although I'm not that well-versed on Leverage.

I also like Bones, NCIS, NCIS:LA, and Law & Order:SVU

**sorry for all the edits. I hadn't fully read your comment before replying. Oops.*

Edited at 2012-03-22 02:26 am (UTC)
Laurelcorusca on March 22nd, 2012 01:18 am (UTC)
100% in. I love reading your posts and although I'm not particularly prone to blogging about TV I love discussing and analyzing it!
Arabian: Ian & Nina15arabian on March 22nd, 2012 02:16 am (UTC)
Awesome.

What shows would you be interested in reading/discussing (helping to keep an eye out on negativity)?

(By the way, the name of it would be YourTV, shortened to YTV.)
Laurel: Rose and Tencorusca on March 23rd, 2012 03:21 am (UTC)
My favorite show right now is Once Upon a Time, and I dissect the hell out of it on a regular basis. Oh, also Switched at Birth! So obsessed with that one. TVD is awesome of course but I think your flist has that one covered, lol.
Arabian: JenniferMorrison01arabian on March 24th, 2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
I set the board up -- http://yourtelevision.proboards.com/index.cgi -- but it's still in the opening stages, as in no one is posting yet. But feel free to check it out, and if there is a forum set up already that you're interested in, feel free to start posting. :) (I did set up a OUAT board.)
Vickie: White Collar - Matt and Tim heartsarcasticcheese on March 22nd, 2012 01:32 am (UTC)
I could be persuaded. :)
Arabian: WhiteCollararabian on March 22nd, 2012 02:16 am (UTC)
Hee :)
Vickie: Josh West Wing (Donna)sarcasticcheese on March 22nd, 2012 03:53 pm (UTC)
I would also be willing to keep an eye on threads on The West Wing, Gilmore Girls, Felicity, Boston Legal and The Golden Girls (for shows already off the air).
N.E. Star: CS Hairn_e_star on March 22nd, 2012 01:56 am (UTC)
Oh! Me, me! Pick me!

I like TV!

I'm nice!

I'll slap down anyone who's being mean!
Arabian: RaylanGivens01arabian on March 22nd, 2012 02:17 am (UTC)
LOL! Awesome.

What shows would you be interested in reading/discussing (helping to keep an eye out on negativity)?

(By the way, the name of it would be YourTV, shortened to YTV.)
N.E. Starn_e_star on March 22nd, 2012 02:29 am (UTC)
Um... I'm gonna direct you to my fandom list.
Arabian: TVarabian on March 24th, 2012 09:36 pm (UTC)
LOL! I set the board up -- http://yourtelevision.proboards.com/index.cgi -- but it's still in the opening stages, as in no one is posting yet. But feel free to check it out, and if there is a forum set up already that you're interested in, feel free to start posting. :)
x5valex5vale on March 22nd, 2012 08:06 am (UTC)
I'd love a place like that....I gave up on forums years ago because they were just a place to complain about everything.
Arabian: Damon01arabian on March 22nd, 2012 07:16 pm (UTC)
Yup, complain, bitch and vent. That seems to be what they're mostly filled with. Ugh.

ETA: I set the board up -- http://yourtelevision.proboards.com/index.cgi -- but it's still in the opening stages, as in no one is posting yet. But feel free to check it out, and if there is a forum set up already that you're interested in, feel free to start posting. :)

Edited at 2012-03-24 09:36 pm (UTC)
archangel_bloodarchangel_blood on March 22nd, 2012 12:37 pm (UTC)
Gosh, sounds too good to be true - people actually discussing TV shows without hating on them? Oh, blissful thought.

See, I barely have time to sleep and eat these days (work and real life getting in the way again), but I'd still be very willing to be a part of something like this. I love TVD & really like Hart of Dixie, recently started watching (casually) Pretty Little Liars. Oh, and I used to be in love with Veronica Mars (um... Logan, more like :D)
Arabian: Zoe & Wade01arabian on March 22nd, 2012 07:19 pm (UTC)
Gosh, sounds too good to be true - people actually discussing TV shows without hating on them? Oh, blissful thought.

I know, right?! That's what I want so much. So good to know there is interest.

(By the way, the name of it would be YourTV, shortened to YTV.)
I deny your reality, and write my ownspaceanjl on March 22nd, 2012 06:25 pm (UTC)
I'd be interested, but you probably don't want me. You know what I'm like. :)

(Seriously, I will not be offended if I don't meet criteria. I'm not known for Playing Well With Others.)
Arabian: Sheldon Cooper01arabian on March 22nd, 2012 07:19 pm (UTC)
Haha! No, as long as you don't post in forums where you hate the show, you're fine, LOL!

ETA: I set the board up -- http://yourtelevision.proboards.com/index.cgi -- but it's still in the opening stages, as in no one is posting yet. But feel free to check it out, and if there is a forum set up already that you're interested in, feel free to start posting. :)

Edited at 2012-03-24 09:37 pm (UTC)
Florenciaflorencia7 on March 22nd, 2012 09:12 pm (UTC)
Count me in! Such a place would be awesome :D I used to browse some TVD forums but got discouraged... I was stunned by how upset with the show some of its fans (?) seem to be. How do people even have time to watch things they don't like?? lol
Arabian: Ian & Nina(PS)07arabian on March 23rd, 2012 01:09 am (UTC)
I'm gonna do it, I think! I put up a new post with an idea for where to host it.
shipperjunkieshipperjunkie on March 22nd, 2012 11:34 pm (UTC)
ooOOoooh! Count me in, as that sounds freaking awesome. I'm so sick of all the negativity, but I'm also sick of the unrealistic over-the-top fangirls who do nothing but post stuff like 'Elena is absolutely going to confess her love to Damon in 3x19 and then there will be rough DEx and I will die omfg!'

I would love a forum to talk about TVD, OUAT, The Good Wife, Buffy, Alias, Felicity, Dawson's Creek, love this idea so much.
Arabian: TVarabian on March 23rd, 2012 01:10 am (UTC)
Great, I think I'm going to do it! I put up a post with an idea of where to host it. :)
eolivet on March 23rd, 2012 03:35 am (UTC)
Late to the party, but you know I'm down with this, right? ;) fancy entourage DA first and foremost (could also do Sherlock & Doctor Who -- if you separate sections by country! :p ) Glee and Parks & Rec is the rest of my viewing list, since TVD seems to be well spoken for already. ;p Wheeeee!!!
illuminanted: Damon Salvatore ♥illuminanted on March 23rd, 2012 03:47 pm (UTC)
WOW! That sounds almost too good to be true! I love your idea and while I'm not much of a blogger I would love to read/discuss my favourite shows. I've been wanting to stumble on a place like that one, you're trying to create, for a very LONG time now.
Arabian: Damon13arabian on March 24th, 2012 09:36 pm (UTC)
I set the board up -- http://yourtelevision.proboards.com/index.cgi -- but it's still in the opening stages, as in no one is posting yet. But feel free to check it out, and if there is a forum set up already that you're interested in, feel free to start posting. :)
skylar_d3skylar_d3 on March 24th, 2012 09:30 pm (UTC)
That is the best idea I've heard in a long while. I stopped going to the forums due to the mere fact that people would bash everything especially if you asked a simple question. I'm fairly new to LJ and am still navigating my way around, but love the idea of a new forum where I can talk about the shows I have interests in. Just adding my two cents :o)
Arabian: Doylearabian on March 24th, 2012 09:35 pm (UTC)
I set the board up -- http://yourtelevision.proboards.com/index.cgi -- but it's still in the opening stages, as in no one is posting yet. But feel free to check it out, and if there is a forum set up already that you're interested in, feel free to start posting. :)
skylar_d3skylar_d3 on March 24th, 2012 09:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks I will,just to get it started. It is a great idea. Thanks for doing this. It will be so much better then the other forum I met you in...Fan Forum I think it was called. It just became too much, I don't even remember the last time I was there!
Arabian: Damon04arabian on March 24th, 2012 09:53 pm (UTC)
I tried to hang out in the TVD discussion spoilers/spec thread on Ian's board and it's just NON-STOP negativity, so I gave up. I'm just hoping this takes off, so it will be a place for spoilers, spec, discussion -- but not negative, negative, negative. Ugh!
skylar_d3skylar_d3 on March 24th, 2012 10:04 pm (UTC)
I know what you mean, it was a lost cause. I mean if you didn't share the same thought pattern or same theories, they would rip you to pieces. I felt bad for a few of the younger girls in there who just wanted to be part of something and share their views. Sad very very sad.
But now we have a new place to hang out and have good conversations and theories to share. A common ground which will be very refreshing.

I just posted! Yaay! Not a great post but at least it's a start!