?

Log in

 
 
24 January 2012 @ 12:37 pm
Would like happy stuffies ...  
I've just spent the last couple of hours reminded of the judgmental idiocy of the interwebz, have had aspects of my fandom ripped apart, was accidentally spoiled (my fault, yo!), and on top of that, I'm getting sick ....

So, anyone in the mood to post some happy gifs, macros, images, funny songs/videos, etc.? Pretty please. :)

ETA: The accidental spoilage and my sad mood have absolutely nothing to do with each other. I'm sad because of a bunch of things, including the fact that I WAS spoiled, not the spoiler itself. Just so that no one thinks they can garner what the spoiler was about based on my mood, cuz it's not related -- didn't even cross my mind that anyone would equate the mood until someone did. Sorry. :(
 
 
 
Heather-Ann: Nian ComicCon outtakeslinsell_farm on January 24th, 2012 05:45 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear you're having such a rough go of it, hon.

You may have already seen this, but here's a lovely Ian & Nina video set to Candice Accola's singing:



I hope that helps a little. I'll see if I can come up with any other 'happy stuffies' for you. Feel better soon.

*hugs*

Edited at 2012-01-24 05:47 pm (UTC)
Arabian: Ian & Nina15arabian on January 24th, 2012 09:13 pm (UTC)
Aww. :)
She was mean and she had seashells in her hair!: doctor who ♦ ten + donnadollsome on January 24th, 2012 05:54 pm (UTC)
BROTP GOOD TIMES:



ROBIN SPARKLES GETS IT, MAN:



ADORBS:

N.E. Star: Blue Rosen_e_star on January 24th, 2012 06:22 pm (UTC)
I'm home cursing that time of the month, so if you really want, I can do this all day ;)

I shall start with the cutest thing ever in the history of cute.






Now, what do you want next?
Arabian: Doylearabian on January 24th, 2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
My new most favorite gif ever!!

Now, what do you want next?

MOAR!!! Cute kitty gifs!! Cute kitty gifs!
N.E. Star: Meatloafn_e_star on January 24th, 2012 06:51 pm (UTC)
Sadly, that is the only kitty gif I have :(

But Skrit is sort of like a kitty...

Arabian: Doylearabian on January 24th, 2012 09:13 pm (UTC)
Very cute. :)
Azmiri Sultana Mridulmridul777 on January 24th, 2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
well this NEVER EVER fails to put the HUGE-est smile on my face and I still squeal like a little girl, and we have a lot in common when it comes to TVD.. so here goes my share of fanvid:




And then some fangbook photos...believe me you'll love them ;D :






And then ONE of the MOST funniest TVD cracks I've come across:





Hope these helps... Feel better Jen, and don't give out much thoughts and get hurt on what people in different fandoms says or states, because it is diversified and everybody is entitled to their opinion.... doesn't matter if they're right, wrong, making sense or not.

Take Care :)




Edited at 2012-01-24 06:37 pm (UTC)
Olga: TVD | K/C | 3x11 | Genuine beauty.dreamingahead on January 24th, 2012 08:23 pm (UTC)
OMG those Facebook interactions are PRICELESS. BRB LOLING FOREVER.
Azmiri Sultana Mridulmridul777 on January 24th, 2012 08:35 pm (UTC)
LOL... I know right... I have couple more of these... they are soo damn funny!!

And Damon has to comment EVERYWHERE ... and My God what replies ... :D :D

Edited at 2012-01-24 08:37 pm (UTC)
Arabian: Ian Somerhalder04arabian on January 24th, 2012 09:14 pm (UTC)
Ahh, the kiss! Those fangbook things are funny, but I totally love that video. I've seen it before, but it's still funny.
ancholiaancholia on January 24th, 2012 07:56 pm (UTC)
Argh, some days, you wish you stayed in bed.
So, THIS always makes me laugh:

distant_linesdistant_lines on January 24th, 2012 07:57 pm (UTC)
I don't know if you watch Happy Endings, but it is the funniest show on television. The clip I'm posting is the absolute best scene on the show. It never fails to make me die of laughter.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Azmiri Sultana Mridulmridul777 on January 24th, 2012 08:41 pm (UTC)
Hi there.... umm are you by any chance writing a story in ff.net, namely "The Story Of Us"?
If you are then ... Hi.. I love your story.. absolutely love it, I saw in your ff.net profile that your LJ username is distant_lines. Don't worry I am not a stalker nor am I creepy. I just suddenly found you here and had to say "hi" to one of my favorite Fanfiction authors.

Take care...
distant_linesdistant_lines on January 24th, 2012 09:11 pm (UTC)
That would be me! I'm glad you're enjoying my story. I know I certainly have fun writing it.
Arabian: Dr Who (Nine)arabian on January 24th, 2012 09:16 pm (UTC)
I gave up on HE about 5 episodes ago. It is funny, but other than Max, they all feel like caricatures to me. I do like Max and the married couple, but the other characters, I don't. I'm at work and can't see the video, but if it's something with Max, I probably will like it. I'll check it out when I get home. :) Thanks.
distant_linesdistant_lines on January 24th, 2012 09:33 pm (UTC)
Happy Endings is a show I watch to just laugh. I don't care about the story lines or any of that stuff like I do with other shows. The humor is usually so funny, that I just want to see that. I tune in to be able to let loose for 30 minutes. lol However, if I actually tried to watch it for anything of value, I know I'd be sick of it.
Arabian: What's not to Love? (Logan)arabian on January 24th, 2012 09:51 pm (UTC)
Ah, I have "Parks & Rec," "New Girl," "30 Rock," "The Office" and "Raising Hope" for that. Ooh, and "Cougar Town" is coming back!

PENNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNYCAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAN!!!!!

But yeah, I can get that.
sassy, classy, and a bit smart-assybadboy_fangirl on January 24th, 2012 08:06 pm (UTC)
Some of my favorite things, from my heart to yours!





Azmiri Sultana Mridulmridul777 on January 24th, 2012 08:51 pm (UTC)
Awwh.. Hamilton's "grrrh" killed me... I was keeling over laughing.. and his sad face at the end made me sad....
GAWD!! things this man can make us feel and do.... Damn him!

And in the video "Ian, Nina: Smile" the point where Ian says "Nina Dobrev will do that to you" his smile at that point is so darn cute. From their expressions in the photos and videos of that specific Comic-Con it's tangible that they might have been dating or recently started dating.... they have that new couple look in their faces (especially in Ian's interactions..it's so cute!)

Edited at 2012-01-24 09:00 pm (UTC)
sassy, classy, and a bit smart-assy: YA: Jake Hambadboy_fangirl on January 24th, 2012 10:06 pm (UTC)
My favorite part is when Hamilton says "yay" after she agrees to get in the shower with him. the growling is cute too, but it's the that little "yay" that melts me, every time!
safetywordssafetywords on January 24th, 2012 08:25 pm (UTC)
Hopefully these fall under the category of happy stuff! *hugs*







Funny Pictures - Cat Gifs
see more Lolcats and funny pictures, and check out our Socially Awkward Penguin lolz!
Olga: TVD | D/E | 3x09 | We'll survive this.dreamingahead on January 24th, 2012 08:35 pm (UTC)
Sorry fandom is giving you grief, bb.

Not sure if you've already seen this, but lol @ this music video:



WHAT ARE YOUR LIFE'S CHOICES, IAN, WHAT ARE YOU DOING THERE.

Something I can definitely appreciate about the video, though, is Ian predictably outshining the actual singer, so at least there's that.


ETA:

Someone made a spin-off more relevant to our interests.



Edited at 2012-01-24 08:40 pm (UTC)
Cindy: Blue Sherlockcorpsebride05 on January 24th, 2012 09:56 pm (UTC)
Doctor Who fan made (no spoilers)

http://youtu.be/dFKxHQZ78no

Sherlock Series Two

MASSIVE SPOILERS

http://youtu.be/P1EhLgR1kjw

funniest most exciting bits

Florenciaflorencia7 on January 24th, 2012 10:10 pm (UTC)
Photobucket

You do realize that saying that you were accidentally spoiled + saying that you're in a sad mood is actually a spoiler in itself, right? LOL

& Seriously speaking, I hope you will feel better in no time! *hugs*
Arabianarabian on January 24th, 2012 10:18 pm (UTC)
The one had absolutely nothing to do with each other. I'm sad because of a bunch of things, including the fact that I WAS spoiled, not the spoiler itself. I'll make that clear in the original post.
Heather-Ann: DE Kisslinsell_farm on January 24th, 2012 11:26 pm (UTC)
Here's my current favourite DE fanvid (hopefully this works better than my first comment):



she was a work in progress.: feeldreamer_98 on January 25th, 2012 12:44 am (UTC)
*Hugs*

Hope these .GIFs make you smile/laugh/feel a little better.

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
hiddeneloisehiddeneloise on January 25th, 2012 05:15 am (UTC)
Aw! So sorry! Hugs you! DO NOT get sick! Not allowed!

I am not very creative when it comes to this stuff, but