?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 December 2011 @ 12:39 pm
OMG! I had no idea!  
So when I watched Music and Lyrics ages ago, I really enjoyed it. It was cute and fluffy, blah, blah, blah. I also insanely adored the songs from the film, including the ridiculously and SO TRUE to 80's pop songs that the movie's 80's group did. And that also includes the enormously ridiculously but also SO VERY TRUE to 80's music video. Well, reading up on Hart of Dixie, I was informed that Scott Porter (George, also Jason Street on Friday Night Lights and Blake on The Good Wife) was a part of the illustrious group PoP featured in that movie. So if you haven't watched the movie, or forgot (or did not know) that Porter was a part of it, do check out the awesome video from the movie. You won't regret it!

 
 
 
ancholiaancholia on December 20th, 2011 06:21 pm (UTC)
OMG! I never made the connection.
I love this 80's song and clip. It's parodic but still true.
Arabian: What's not to Love? (Logan)arabian on December 20th, 2011 07:36 pm (UTC)
It's it just perfect. I've always loved it, but realizing that's Scott Porter in there just makes it that much better!
Autopsy Gremlinabby_i on December 20th, 2011 07:53 pm (UTC)
I love that film. The 80s Wham bit makes it.
Arabian: moviesarabian on December 21st, 2011 02:43 am (UTC)
The movie is ridiculously fun! :D
sourisvho: MV heesourisvho on December 21st, 2011 04:14 am (UTC)
Oh, great, now I've got "PoP Goes My Heart" in my head! LOL. So totally '80s perfect.

I had seen FNL before I saw this movie, so I recognized Scott Porter. But now I see in the credits that Matthew Morrison and Aasif Mandvi were in it, so I'm gonna have to watch it again!!
Arabian: Dancing Cucumberarabian on December 22nd, 2011 12:15 am (UTC)
I love a bunch of songs from the movie, but this one (partially because of the awesome video) is my favorite.

Yeah, I noticed Matthew Morrison's name and was like ... hmmmm!