?

Log in

 
 
19 November 2011 @ 11:53 pm
Friday TV Flyby ....  
So some quick thoughts on Nikita and Fringe overall and specific for last night's episodes -- not Chuck, though, just because while I'm enjoying it, it's just kinda *there* right now, and that really wasn't the bestest episode.

Nikita is pretty good this season so far, and this episode was FABULOUS! Possibly their best one yet. I loved the winkwink-ness of having Alberta Watson (named Madeline no less!) as part of Oversight (USA La Femme Nikita fans will get that); I LUUUUUUUUUUUUV Sean, I love Birkhoff, I love that Nikita loves Birkhoff, I love how they're doing Nikita/Michael. Amanda is such a psychotic bitch, but she generally makes it all sound so reasonable. I love her. (Whacking his hand like that? Whoah, Amanda!) Percy even behind his glass cage is still pulling some strings and making moves. All of these pieces are coming together, intersecting, filled with emotional beats. Really good job. (Shallow note though, the blonde-ish hair is not working on Maggie Q. Go back to the gorgeous, natural jet black, please.)

I like Michael/Nikita, but I don't ship them. However, I think I might, could, maybe ship Sean and Alex. I know he's using her at this point (per mommy's orders), but there are genuine feelings there, and that he's using her to protect his mommy makes it understandable. But, yeah, LOVED how he asked for a kiss last week, and she kissed his hand. Whee!

Overall though, yeah, I'm really enjoying this. I'm glad I gave it another shot after giving up after a few episodes last season.

Okay, I'm gonna be honest here. Fringe is pissing me the fuck off this season. I heart this show so very much, and have easily labeled it as one of my top favorite shows on TV the last few years, but I don't like what's happening this season. Peter is my favorite character. He was pretty much missing in the first batch of episodes, and upon his return we still don't see that much of him. (Look, I decided to watch this show based on my bb, Joshua Jackson. Show? I WANT TO SEE MY BB, JOSHUA JACKSON!) Olivia doesn't give a shit about him, because she's not "his" Olivia, and instead is making goo-goo eyes at Lincoln. I love Lincoln, I'm glad they made him a regular, but I don't want to see *this* Lincoln and *this* Olivia together because it just makes me miss Lincoln and Fauxlivia, and more importantly MY Olivia and Peter.

*This* Walter is a douch-y dick with very little of the sweetness and heart that I love in MY Walter. And Astrid is not part of the family, she's just a co-worker. And I hate that. I hate that the family is gone! :( I miss Walter/Astrid. I miss Peter/Walter. I miss Olivia/Walter. I miss Peter/Olivia/Walter. And, damnit, I miss Olivia and Peter. These characters (other than poor, bewildered Peter) are not MY characters, not the ones I fell in love with, and so I spend each episode waiting for MY characters to come back to me. And if it's not a very good Fringe-event-of-the-week (like this episode), then I'm really frustrated.

Gah! I hate venting about this show because prior to this season, I've freaking ADORED it. I mean, I'm not giving up at all. And I'm hoping that this will all wind up leading to somewhere, something with real emotional payoff, but right now? Let's just say that there was a reason that I didn't watch Fringe until over 24 hours after it aired (and after both Chuck and Nikita) when I had nothing else to do. It's just not really working for me this season so far. And that bums me out.
 
 
 
ThroughAnAmberFocusamberfocus on November 20th, 2011 06:00 am (UTC)
Do you think this is a third alternate universe on Fringe, or the original one rewritten? Because I'm starting to lean heavily towards third universe. And I'm sorry, but I don't want a third universe, so it damn well better be a rewritten one that they fix. I don't want to spend an entire season watching them try to get Peter back to his own if it is a third universe. And this Lincoln is sweet and all, but can't they match him up with Astrid or someone else who is not Olivia? And if time was rewritten or if this is a third universe, where's Charlie? I want Charlie back. But mostly I want Peter to have way more screen time and Olivia to FEEL something when she looks at Peter and Walter to stop trying to ignore the fact that Peter is really Peter. So, agreed, show is pissing me off, too.
Arabian: Dr Whoarabian on November 20th, 2011 06:31 am (UTC)
Oh, it's definitely a third universe. Peter pretty much said that in the last episode and it was expounded on in this episode. Well, I think so anyway.

mostly I want Peter to have way more screen time and Olivia to FEEL something when she looks at Peter and Walter to stop trying to ignore the fact that Peter is really Peter.

All of this plus everything else. I'm just ... ugh. Frustrated!
ThroughAnAmberFocusamberfocus on November 20th, 2011 06:44 am (UTC)
I kind of fell asleep halfway through this last episode and haven't bothered to rewatch it yet, so I might have missed him expounding on it. I think last week he was sort of theorizing it, but it wouldn't be the first time Katims and company have tried to throw people off track.
Arabian: Dr Whoarabian on November 23rd, 2011 10:44 pm (UTC)
He had a very casual attitude at the top of this one about Lincoln being into Oliva, and Peter didn't care because HIS Olivia was in a 3rd universe.

But yeah, who knows, I just know that I'm not loving this season so far. Boo!
Autopsy Gremlinabby_i on November 20th, 2011 01:38 pm (UTC)
love Lincoln, I'm glad they made him a regular, but I don't want to see *this* Lincoln and *this* Olivia together because it just makes me miss Lincoln and Fauxlivia, and more importantly MY Olivia and Peter.
These are my thoughts exactly. I love this Lincoln, but don't want this ship. I'm all over it in the altverse, but DNW it over here.

I really hope they start heading towards fixing things soon, because at the moment it feels very S1, back when I didn't care about any of the characters.

Also, I still miss Charlie. I know the actor is on another show now, but I misssss him dammit.
Arabian: Booksarabian on November 23rd, 2011 10:45 pm (UTC)
I love this Lincoln, but don't want this ship. I'm all over it in the altverse, but DNW it over here.

Exactly. It's like the show took the Lincoln and Linc/FauxLivia love and thought it would just transfer over. Uhm, no!

I really hope they start heading towards fixing things soon, because at the moment it feels very S1, back when I didn't care about any of the characters.

Yeah, I didn't start to really get into the show until season 02. Again, other than Peter, these aren't MY characters.

Aww, Harry/Hermoine -- what a huge waste, JR, just huge!
Frust-sheep: Fringe: Peter&Olivia-first iconfrust_sheep on November 20th, 2011 05:42 pm (UTC)
I have not seen one epi of this season of Fringe and I think we have to wait here still a long time for it. :( But when I read this...Uh that makes me afraid to watch it. :/ But what I read in your post, I would/will so agree then about it.
Arabian: Peter & Olivia01arabian on November 23rd, 2011 10:46 pm (UTC)
Well, hopefully by the time you do get them, they will have started to turn things around and this will all make sense, leading up to somewhere. That way you'll know you have something great to look forward to during this batch of episodes. :)
Jamiemadjm on November 27th, 2011 06:10 pm (UTC)
I don't know. I'm still thinking that this is the original universe, just completely off the rails because Peter died instead of being saved. I'm still not sure how the Nina thing works into that, but still. I would rather have that than some third universe, which bugs. Enough with the universes already, I want my team back!

So I'm deathly afraid we're going to have Peter just matchmaking Lincoln and Olivia and then realizing, whoops, there is no other universe to get home to; this is it. And suddenly, LOVE TRIANGLE! And I don't like that idea. Plus, both Olivia and Fauxlivia fell for Peter, but this Olivia doesn't care at all about him? WTF?

Nothing about it makes any sense from a relational standpoint. And, yeah, not enough Peter. But when I thought they were going to move toward fixing things when Peter came back, I was on board. Now ... I'm concerned. Although the reveal about Nina being up to No Good is going to be enough to bring me back for the next episode, whenever that is.