?

Log in

 
 
01 November 2011 @ 12:00 pm
Nina Damon/Stefan answer -- video clip  
Video footage of the Nina q&a bit I wrote about the other day. And don't worry mridul777, it's VERY obvious that she is NOT talking about Damon turning into Stefan. There's a question about pranks included also in the clip. For those who don't know the prank she is almost definitely referring to that she doesn't talk about is the one from this season's premiere where Ian and the set guy glued to Elephant ears on both his thighs when Damon stood in front of Elena naked (which Ian was), so yeah.



Q: Who do you think Elena is better with? Damon or Stefan?
A: Who do I think she's better with?
Q: Like, who do you prefer?
A: Uhm, well, I'm biased. But I think that, I think that deep down she is in love with the person that Stefan is. She loves the type of... she loves warm-hearted people who are loving, who... -- I mean, mind you in the last couple of episodes we haven't seen that from Stefan -- but that's the person that she fell in love with. She fell in love with this guy who would do anything and everything for her, and move mountains and that's why it's so heartbreaking for her to see how him the way he is now, just to see how cold-hearted he is, how little emotion he has. Uhm, but now Damon's kinda turning into that type of a person, so it's a fine line, and I don't know. I know the type of person she's in love with, it just depends on who that is at the time.

-----

So, yeah, I think it's definitely interesting, and I like that it's about someone who does have a warm heart and is loving because we are seeing that happening with Damon, and how she phrased it, it's definitely not about who Stefan is specifically as a person, but rather the type of person.
 
 
 
Azmiri Sultana Mridulmridul777 on November 1st, 2011 04:06 pm (UTC)
Yes..... I understand it now. Thank You for sharing.

Btw, totally out of context question, did I manage to piss you off, with my Damon/Stefan mix up fiasco?
Arabian: Damon & Elena15arabian on November 1st, 2011 04:34 pm (UTC)
No, I'm just frustrated in general with Damon/Elena fans (and you rarely do it) practically going out of their way to find stuff to be negative about when we're really getting some good stuff this season. And in this case, other than the "in love with two vampires" comment in the KTLA interview with Joseph, this is the ONLY time she's ever been pro-Damon/Elena. Pre-this season all of her quotes were very pro-S/E with not much good to say about Damon for Elena other than a joking 'he's hot' comment. So that's where my frustration comes in and I was all excited that we got a comment like this from Nina and instead of being all squeeful about it you threw in a negative connotation that wasn't even implied. But it wasn't you, it was the constant barrage of finding negatives even in the positive from a lot of the D/E fanbase that I've read.

i was glad when I found the full clip because then I knew it would answer to your fear and you could be fully squeeful about it too now. :)
Azmiri Sultana Mridul: pic#113140029mridul777 on November 1st, 2011 04:59 pm (UTC)
No, I'm just frustrated in general with Damon/Elena fans (and you rarely do it) practically going out of their way to find stuff to be negative about when we're really getting some good stuff this season.

Awwh...I'm sorry, you know I JUST meant that Damon's his own kinda uniquely awesome guy, nothing else. Nothing of or pertaining to Elena or Damon and Elena, or their building relationship. And other than that, I am happy, very happy with what she said, and I think she's so right. That much we can observe from Elena's behavior these past few episodes.

i was glad when I found the full clip because then I knew it would answer to your fear and you could be fully squeeful about it too now. :)


Thank you so much for posting it here .... I wasn't actually afraid for D/E, like I said above, but thank you anyway. I got a little scared there, thought that I somehow managed to piss you off very much....

Well, this revelation sure makes me a whole lot of "SURPRISED HAPPY"...just like him:

Photobucket

And, like in her interview, Nina agrees with me here as well....See:

Photobucket

Hahaha LoL.
Maeve: TVD: Kitchenmarble_rose on November 1st, 2011 06:06 pm (UTC)
Oh, wow. This is awesome. Thanks for posting the actual clip.

I like that it's about someone who does have a warm heart and is loving because we are seeing that happening with Damon

Yes, this. I think Nina makes a very good point here. I also think that it's fitting that now is when we're finally seeing Elena's reciprocation. It's not just because Stefan's out of the picture (though, obviously, that helps, lol); she's not trying to turn Damon into Stefan 2.0. If anything, she's finally allowing Damon to be that kind of person toward her.

I mean, for the past couple of seasons, we the audience have seen all of these lovely moments where Damon's humanity and vulnerability have been on full display, but I sometimes forget that Elena wasn't privy to all of that. As for what she was privy to, she didn't really know what to do with it. But now? Now I think Elena has accepted Damon's presence in her life. Instead of trying to get him to stop/tone it down or telling him it'll always be Stefan, she's letting him love her. And I think she's quite taken with the results, lol.

P.S. I hope Nina and Ian never break up because it'll probably gut me if they do. Prolly shouldn't be this invested in a RP ship.
Dulcedecorumestdulcedeusex on November 2nd, 2011 04:54 am (UTC)
Thanks for this! It answers the question of whether or not Ian was really naked in that shot. And I frigging love the fact they pasted elephant ears on his thighs! How did she not break character and laugh every single take???
Sarpaceisthetrick on November 3rd, 2011 03:04 am (UTC)
Just have to say "I'm biased" is adorable.