?

Log in

 
 
14 September 2011 @ 10:39 pm
Survivor premiere aka OZZY! + real life Kitty news  
I still have not managed to watch Ringer, but I did watch Survivor. Some good eye candy beyond Ozzy, some characters I like, some I don't.

I think Ozzy is better as a wingman than a leader, but eh, I still love him. And I'm SOOOOOOO glad that he changed his mind and voted Samhar off. I figured he had even before the reveal at the end when he said "I should have taught her how to build a fire." And, he continues to be lovely in challenges. Every fall-behind they had, Ozzy made up (as did hunka hunk on his team also!). Considering how far behind they were, that they managed to be one coconut shy despite Samhar's "sorta bad" aim was impressive. Now, show, I WANT A WATER CHALLENGE!!!

So far, I like Ozzy (duh!), hunka-hunk guy (whatever his name is), Cochran, Jim (med marijuana dispenser dude), Papa Bear, Dawn, Coach is being quite likable, Edna, and Mikayla. As for Russell's cousin, he may be better than Russell and not such a jerk, but he's kinda coming across as a creeper. Yeah.

Anyhoo, woohoo, Survivor!!! WOOHOO! OZZY!

Real life: Kitty is back from vet. He peed! Yay. Hopefully, I wake up to more pee in his litterbox cuz that means he's fine. Alas, he smells something awful (having peed on himself through the catheter at the vet). They gave him a couple of baths, I gave him a bath tonight. I fear the poor thing may be in for another bath tomorrow.

Scratch that. He's not peeing. I have to bring him back to the vet. :(

Tomorrow? What's that? Oh, right, Thursday. Of course, it's not just any Thursday. It's the third season premiere of The Vampire Diaries!!!!!!!!!!!!!

BE STILL MY HEART, YOU ARE BEATING WITH SO MUCH JOY IN ANTICIPATION!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
 
 
distant_autumn: Katherine - Watching by ebsolutelydistant_autumn on September 15th, 2011 03:43 am (UTC)
Aww, I'm so glad your kitty is home and doing okay (even if he's a bit smelly with it!) That's great news!

Also? TVD TVD TVD! Eee!

Arabianarabian on September 15th, 2011 10:56 am (UTC)
Sigh, he's not peeing. I have to bring him back to the vet. :(
distant_autumn: Bonnie - Into the woods by snaggingdistant_autumn on September 15th, 2011 05:42 pm (UTC)
Oh damn, I'm sorry :( I'll keep everything crossed for you and kitty. Let me know how you get on at the vets. *hugs*
Azmiri Sultana Mridulmridul777 on September 15th, 2011 06:41 am (UTC)
Yay....ThanK God Kitty is doing fine. !!! The worst seems to be over.
Arabianarabian on September 15th, 2011 10:56 am (UTC)
Nope, he's not peeing again. I have to bring him back to the vet.
Azmiri Sultana Mridulmridul777 on September 15th, 2011 11:50 am (UTC)
Oh man.....that's bad, what's more awful is that he can't even say how bad he's feeling, if I was I would've had my parents on their toes by now, and the little guy can't do that, he must be feeling awful and in pain. :(

Plus you can't even completely enjoy the fact that TVD is here.

:(
brightstarmarabrightstarmara on September 15th, 2011 08:42 am (UTC)
YES to the good news on the kitty! Poor thing. He was probably to scared and sick to clean himself!

Ringer is awesome!
Arabianarabian on September 15th, 2011 10:56 am (UTC)
Sigh, I spoke too soon. He's not peeing; I have to bring him back to the vet.
brightstarmarabrightstarmara on September 15th, 2011 11:35 am (UTC)
Oh no! Maybe some swelling from the surgery?
eolivet on September 15th, 2011 11:06 am (UTC)
I think Ozzy is better as a wingman than a leader

Very, VERY well said. ITA with you. He was great as the yang to Yul's yin. Oh, Ozzy!!

(I SWEAR I've seen "Cochran" on that old WB show, "Beauty & the Geek" :x )

Hope your kitty feels better soon...awww!!! :(

HAPPY THURSDAY! :D
youcallitwinteryoucallitwinter on September 15th, 2011 06:04 pm (UTC)
I hope you kitty gets fine asap DDD: That really sucks!



But I hope TVD manages to distract you from your tensions tonight!!!! Much love <33