?

Log in

 
 
02 September 2011 @ 12:14 pm
TVD favorites -- characters, duos, episodes!  
I admit freely, there may be no interest in this at all, LOL! However, I've been home mostly alone for almost a month, I'm still kinda sick, I go back to work (a new job!) starting Tuesday, and I want to get some pre-season-three Vampire Diaries solidified favorites fun written down. So, here goes. I came up with a list (in order of lurve) of my ten favorite characters (including ALL characters, not just main), duos (ie, romantic and non/romantic) and episodes of The Vampire Diaries). Instead of just listing them, with pretty pictures and explanation (although, that will come probably), I decided to do something a little different. I want my TVD-inclined flist to guess my picks. I'll give it 24 hours (give or take), and I will then write a 1,000 word (or less) fic based on the prompt* of whoever --

i) gets all 10 (not in order) of any of the categories correct
ii) gets 5 (in their correct slot, doesn't have to be in order) of any of the categories correct.

* You all know the drill of which pairings, characters I'm going to want to write for. :)

ETA: Duh, I realized that not screening the comments could give the answers away. So screening comments. (And, yay! People are participating. Fun!)
 
 
 
brightstarmara: Lovelylookin' Damonbrightstarmara on September 2nd, 2011 04:47 pm (UTC)
Elena
Damon
Caroline
Stefan
Jeremy
Bonnie
Matt
Tyler
Alaric
Jenna

First two are kinda obvious :)

Duos would be Damon/Elena, Caroline/Stefan, Bonnie/Jeremy, Alaric /Jenna. How bad of a fan am I that I can't think of any other pairings? Of not already named/paired of characters that is.

For favorite episode my guesses would be;

The Return (the kissssss)
As I lay dying
The sun also rises
Children of the damned
The Descent
Cry Wolf
By the light of the moon

I'm always bad at these games, lol! *does a semi nekkid icon help?*


Arabian: Damon12arabian on September 2nd, 2011 04:59 pm (UTC)
Semi-naked Damon is always nice. Alas, no, you didn't quite get it. Actually, CW and TD are two of my least favorite episodes of the show. I did like BtLoTM much better after rewatch, but I dinged that one really hard after I watched it the first time. You definitely did get some on my list, though. (Just not all ten, or any five in the correct slot). Thank you for playing, though, I feel less lame because someone joined in! :D

(I went searching for a matching naked Damon icon, and realized I had two. I'm so shallow :shakes head: But this one matches perfectly.)
brightstarmarabrightstarmara on September 2nd, 2011 05:36 pm (UTC)
:(

:) at the matching nudity tho!
Arabian: Damon08arabian on September 2nd, 2011 05:37 pm (UTC)
Damon, nudity = always good. Matching or not. :)
brightstarmarabrightstarmara on September 2nd, 2011 05:37 pm (UTC)
Forgot Queen Kat! And Isobel! Doi!
distant_autumn: DE - Kiss - by electrical_sdistant_autumn on September 2nd, 2011 05:02 pm (UTC)
I'm about to run out the door, but I'm really really quickly guessing at:

Duos:

Damon and Elena
Damon and Stefan
Stefan and Caroline
Damon and Alaric
Damon and Liz
Katherine and Elijah
Stefan and Katherine
Bonnie and Jeremy
Damon and Katherine
Caroline and Elena (It feels wrong not to add Bonnie on there, but since we're talking duos...)


Characters:

Damon
Elena
Stefan
Caroline
Elijah
Alaric
Bonnie
Jeremy
Liz
Pearl (if we're counting the dead and gone!)

And I'll take a really quick guess at: Miss Mystic Falls, The Return, The Sun Also Rises, The House Guest, Masquerade, Lost Girls, As I Lay Dying, Founders Day, The Sacrifice and Bloodlines for the episodes.
distant_autumn: Katherine - Dangerous by imaginary_livesdistant_autumn on September 2nd, 2011 05:04 pm (UTC)
Oh damn, I can't believe I forgot about Katherine, but I'm guessing she'd make one of the favourites so... swap her for Liz, unless dead characters don't count, in which case swap her for Pearl.

Okay, I'm done!
Arabian: Katherine03arabian on September 2nd, 2011 05:16 pm (UTC)
I realized I could re-screen these comments, so I can let you know here. You got all 10 duos and characters correct (no five were in order, though, but STILL! DAYUM!) You know me well. Seven of the ten episodes were correct too, but again, no five in order.

So you get to think of a prompt. (Give me a couple, just in case, the creative juices are flowing, and I might write two, since you did get two of the 10 cateogories all correct.)

Edited at 2011-09-02 05:41 pm (UTC)
sumeriasumeria on September 2nd, 2011 05:04 pm (UTC)
Hrm, difficult. Let me see...

For characters, I would guess:
Damon
Elena
Stefan
Alaric
Elijah
Caroline
Anna
Katherine
Jenna
Jeremy

Pairings is easier (now watch me get them wrong =P):
Damon/Elena, Damon/Stefan, Damon/Alaric, Stefan/Caroline & Stefan/Katherine.

As for episodes... I'm not even gonna try. I can't work out what *my* top five episodes are, I wouldn't know where to start with someone else. ^_^
sumeriasumeria on September 2nd, 2011 05:06 pm (UTC)
Upon rereading, I realize it was ten, and not five, favorite duos, so another five I'd guess make your top ten list:

Alaric/Jenna, Elena/Jeremy, Jeremy/Anna, Elijah/Katherine and Klaus/Stefan.

Edited at 2011-09-02 05:07 pm (UTC)
Arabian: Katherine06arabian on September 2nd, 2011 05:18 pm (UTC)
Got your answers logged. :) (So should have screened this to start out with, LOL!) Ah well.

ETA: I realized I could re-screen these (doh!), so, to let you know. You got some correct in each category, but not all 10 and no 5 in order, but thank you so much for guessing! :)

Edited at 2011-09-02 05:43 pm (UTC)
sassy, classy, and a bit smart-assy: TVD: DE OTPbadboy_fangirl on September 2nd, 2011 05:21 pm (UTC)
This is from the top of my head, not going back and looking at your previous entries or discussions we've had, which, let's face it, I could do for a cheat sheet! :D

ten favorite characters (including ALL characters, not just main)
Damon
Elena
Alaric
Elijah
Pearl
Stefan
Katherine
Caroline
Liz
Jeremy

duos (ie, romantic and non/romantic)
Damon and Elena
Stefan and Caroline
Jeremy and Bonnie
Damon and Alaric friendship
Damon and Stefan bros before hos
Elijah and Katherine
Alaric and Jenna
Bonnie/Elena/Caroline friendship
Pearl and Katherine friendship
Stefan and Katherine

episodes of The Vampire Diaries
Miss Mystic Falls
The Return
Masquerade
Bloodlines
Let the Right One In
Fool Me Once
The Sun Also Rises
As I Lay Dying
Daddy Issues
Children of the Damned
Arabian: Ian & Nina02arabian on September 2nd, 2011 05:44 pm (UTC)
You got more than five, but less than ten in all three categories, but not all ten in any, and not five in the correct slot. But you still know me pretty damn well, LOL! (And thanks for guessing. It's fun!)
(Deleted comment)
Arabian: Caroline01arabian on September 2nd, 2011 06:38 pm (UTC)
All but one character correct, but only two in the right slots. Still, pretty good! :)

Got two duos wrong, HOWEVER, you got five of the correct couples in the correct slot, so you get to throw a prompt my way. :)

You got seven of the episodes correct, but none were in the right slot. (Season one is DEFINITELY included. FYI: Until something comes along that is pretty much S/E-non-existent, and D/E heavy, MMF will always have the number one slot.)

Still, you get a prompt to make me fic-write! :)
eolivet on September 2nd, 2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
10 favorite characters:

1. Damon
2. Elena
3. Elijah
4. Caroline
5. Katherine
6. Alaric
7. Stefan
8. Bonnie
9. Pearl
10. Jeremy

10 favorite duos:

1. Damon/Elena
2. Stefan/Caroline
3. Elijah/Katherine
4. Damon/Alaric
5. Bonnie/Jeremy
6. Caroline/Elena
7. Pearl/Katherine
8. Elena/Jeremy
9. Stefan/Klaus
10. Damon/Elijah

Top 10 episodes:

1. Miss Mystic Falls
2. The Sun Also Rises
3. Fool Me Once
4. Let the Right One In
5. Bloodlines
6. Daddy Issues
7. Founder's Day
8. The Last Dance
9. Isobel
10. Haunted
Azmiri Sultana Mridulmridul777 on September 3rd, 2011 03:23 pm (UTC)
I'm gonna try..... I'm sure I'll most definitely screw up.....

Favorite 10 favorite characters:

1) Damon
2) Stefan
3) Elena
4) Caroline
5) Alaric
6) Jeremy
7) Jenna
8) Klaus
9) Elijah
10) Tyler OR Liz Forbes

Favorite 10 Duos:

1) Damon/Elena
2) Stefan/Caroline
3) Bonnie/Jeremy
4) Damon/Alaric
5) Damon/Jeremy
6) Damon/Liz Forbes
7) Elena/Jeremy
8) Stefan/Damon
9) Elena/Bonnie
10) Elena/Caroline

Favorite 10 Episodes: This is what I'm really really confused about.......

1) 2x01 "The Return"
2) 1x19 "Miss Mystic Falls"
3) 2x07 "Masquerade"
4) 2x22 "As I Lay Dying"
5) 2x21 "The Sun Also Rises"
6) 1X11 "Bloodlines"
7) 1x22 "Founder's Day"
8) 2x11 "By the Light of the Moon"
9) 2x10 "The Sacrifice
10) 2x04 "Memory Lane"

Here are my guesses..... Don't know how much of it I could get correctly.
Arabian: Damon05arabian on September 3rd, 2011 04:20 pm (UTC)
You got 8 characters right, sorta got 2 in the right place (sorta because of the or, LOL). 7 of 10 duos, but only 3 in the right slot, and 6 of 10 episodes, but only 1 in the right slot. Pretty darn good overall. :)