?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 August 2011 @ 11:52 am
Meme!  
Give me a character, and I'll list my five favorite pairings and/or platonic relationships for them.

Stealing this from jedi_of_urth and will also like be unable to not talk about said relationships. :)

Characters done so far:

Damon, Caroline, Bonnie, Jeremy, Elijah, Elena, Stefan (The Vampire Diaries)
Harry (Harry Potter series)
Katie (As the World Turns)
Tags:
 
 
 
distant_autumn: Elena - What? by imaginary_livesdistant_autumn on August 8th, 2011 04:02 pm (UTC)
Oh, you know who I'm going to ask for: Damon.
Arabian: Damon & Elena(PR)02arabian on August 8th, 2011 04:08 pm (UTC)
Heehee. In order of LURVE!

1. Damon/Elena -- Duh!
2. Damon/Stefan -- Not romantic.
3. Damon/Alaric -- LOVE their bromance so much!
4. Damon/Liz -- Please have them grow back into their friendship!
5. Damon/Jeremy -- Oh, the possibilities for such a glorious sibling vibe!

Edited at 2011-08-08 04:08 pm (UTC)
distant_autumn: Damon - Huh by crowandfogdistant_autumn on August 9th, 2011 06:27 am (UTC)
Wait, so you're saying you like D/E? This is brand new information! ;) But seriously, you know I love all of those relationships too. Honestly, Damon really is involved in so many of the most interesting relationships on the show, isn't he?

5. Damon/Jeremy -- Oh, the possibilities for such a glorious sibling vibe!

Yeah, I hope we'll get some more interaction between them in S3. They play off each other very well and their lives obviously have a few interesting parallels, so I feel like there's a lot of unexplored territory still there for them to mine that could be really great to watch.
jedi_of_urth: potterjedi_of_urth on August 8th, 2011 04:10 pm (UTC)
Harry Potter
Arabian: Booksarabian on August 8th, 2011 04:17 pm (UTC)
Interesting.

1. Harry/Hermione -- Duh! (Well, for you and me.) I don't care what the original plan was. I don't care that she wrote the epilogue first. When she was done with book five, she should have sat back, reread it, and realized that she had created a stronger, more realistic, believable, beautiful relationship between Harry and Hermione and went with it. I honestly think the last two books -- the weakest, in my opinion -- would have been much stronger if she had gone where the writing had taken her, and not stuck to that original vision.

2. Harry/Dumbledore -- I really loved their relationship.

3. Harry/Ron -- Ron could be a bit of a git to Harry, but they were so wonderfully best friends, so real, and Harry could be a selfish prick back.

4. Harry/Sirius -- :Sniff sniff:

5. Harry/Snape -- Fascinating, Snape's hatred of Harry because of things that had nothing to do with him, and how it helped to shape Harry in many ways once he went to Hogworts was interesting character work.
distant_autumn: DE - Kiss - by electrical_sdistant_autumn on August 8th, 2011 04:39 pm (UTC)
*Interrupts*

Oh my god, how did I not know this about you and H/Hr? So with you. SO, SO with you.
Arabian: Damon & Elena12arabian on August 8th, 2011 04:46 pm (UTC)
Is there any ship we don't share?!?!? (Eh, probably a few random ones here or there!) Girl, if you're in the US, we so have to talk sometime. :)
distant_autumn: DE - Kiss - by electrical_sdistant_autumn on August 9th, 2011 06:29 am (UTC)
There must be, but not that we've come across so far, I don't think!

And I'm in the UK! In a place where the weather is currently doing its very best to fulfill the stereotype, I might add. Why so cold and rainy during August, little country of mine?
youcallitwinter: it's no more than a dream remembered.youcallitwinter on August 8th, 2011 05:33 pm (UTC)
I HAD NO IDEA YOU SHIPPED H/Hr. Your awesomeness has exponentially increased :D

Also, Caroline!
Arabian: Caroline02arabian on August 8th, 2011 07:39 pm (UTC)
H/Hr are/were awesome. I so adored the idea of them. :D

Caroline ...

1. Caroline/Stefan -- I'm sorry, but they are all things gooey and gushy and adorable for me. I heart them so.
2. Caroline/Liz -- I love the relationship and how we've seen it begun to change and grow, and I REALLY hope it continues next season.
3. Caroline/Elena -- I wish that they were closer than Caroline/Bonnie, and Bonnie/Elena because I adore how Nina and Candice play off of each other.
4. Caroline/Damon -- I really, really, *really* hate how their relationship started -- it's probably the one major thing I'd change about the show -- but I enjoy their snarky, begrudging respect-filled relationship now.
5. Caroline/Tyler -- But only as friends; I know what the story/writing is selling, but their chemistry is so very friendly/sibling-vibe that I just don't feel any romance or heat from them at all!
jedi_of_urth: potterjedi_of_urth on August 9th, 2011 04:16 am (UTC)
Funny enough Caroline was my second choice but I settled on Harry. Also good to know more H/Hr fans are still out there.
jedi_of_urth: pirates swordsjedi_of_urth on August 9th, 2011 04:15 am (UTC)
Part of what I like in Harry and Ron's friendship is that they are such BOYS about it (to quote movie-Hermione),neither of them is anywhere near flawless in that friendship but it works anyway.

But yeah, H/Hr will forever remain one of the great tragedies of unwritten literature.


Also, up for Ned Stark?
Arabian: Arya Starkarabian on August 11th, 2011 03:48 am (UTC)
Honestly, I can only think of three that I care about with regards to him.

1. Ned/Arya
2. Ned/Varys
3. Ned/Robert
Azmiri Sultana Mridulmridul777 on August 8th, 2011 05:22 pm (UTC)
I'm really really greedy, so can I ask for 2 characters , instead of one?...
Pretty please :)

1) Bonnie.

2) Jeremy.
Arabian: Ian & Nina06arabian on August 8th, 2011 07:45 pm (UTC)
Greedy, greedy, greedy! LOL!

Bonnie --

1. Bonnie/Jeremy -- To quote myself: They are sunshine and rainbows and puppies and I just want to squish them and squee!
2. Bonnie/Elena -- I've enjoyed their friendship from day one, and I love how we've seen ups and downs, but in the end they always come back to each other.
3. Bonnie/Caroline -- There's been a really interesting evolution of them from kinda "side" best friends to closer and now, all three girls are on a much more even keel, and we've seen that play out nicely with these two.
4. Bonnie/Grams -- :Sniff sniff:
5. Bonnie/Lucy -- This may seem like cheating as they only had a few scenes together, but I ADORED their interaction and would love, love, love to see Lucy come back. These two characters were gold together.

Jeremy --

1. Jeremy/Bonnie -- To repeat myself: They are sunshine and rainbows and puppies and I just want to squish them and squee!
2. Jeremy/Elena -- One of *the* most realistic older sister/younger brother relationships I've ever seen on television. One of the best sibling relationships period.
3. Jeremy/Damon -- Please, please, please explore these two in season three.
4. Jeremy/Tyler -- As much as I adore Jeremy/Bonnie, I still think going gay with Jeremy and Tyler totally would have worked.
5. Jeremy/Alaric -- We had a great start with them when Alaric was first introduced, but that was really pushed to the background until the last few episodes. I hope we see a return to that.

(Deleted comment)
Arabian: Elijah01arabian on August 8th, 2011 07:50 pm (UTC)
Really? I don't think I've ever even read a negative word about the character, LOL! (Although, I honestly don't see how that could ever happen as he is the epitome of awesome.)

1. Elijah/Katherine -- I know it's probably wishful thinking, but damn "Klaus" did a number on my shipper heart. I ADORE the idea of these two together so, so much.
2. Elijah/Damon -- Give me more! Give me more!
3. Elijah/Elena -- I don't ship them in the slightest (I only ship Elena with Damon, and Damon with Elena -- okay, I have a teeny, tiny soft spot for could never, ever happen for Damon/Jenna, I know, right?!?!), I actually find a really fascinating daughter/father vibe to their scenes. Which is really funny because I find the idea of Elijah and Katherine (both Nina) so incredibly angsty and swooningly romantic and HOT! But, erm, yeah, I just love this trusting, daddy/daughter vibe I get with them.
4. Elijah/Alaric -- I had a dream scenario for season three that I cooked up mid-season two where Elijah/Alaric teamed up together to find and rescue Damon/Elena. It was awesome. I think Elijah/Alaric and Damon as the three musketeers-type would be awesome times infinity.
5. Elijah/White Oak Ash-Dipped Dagger -- Come on, Elijah's spent the most time with it! :)

Edited at 2011-08-08 07:52 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
Arabian: Ian Somerhalder04arabian on August 8th, 2011 10:03 pm (UTC)
I can't understand anyone hating on Elijah. Does not compute.

See, I never feel like I need to pair Elena with Elijah because of how good they look because I've got Kat for that!

That more people are not OOH! over Damon is seriously THE most unrealistic thing about this show. And I'm including that over the vampires, werewolves, etc. Uh huh. Hello! He's played by Ian Fucking Somerhalder!
Dulcedecorumest: SpikeDarladulcedeusex on August 11th, 2011 08:16 am (UTC)
OMG

4. Elijah/Alaric -- I had a dream scenario for season three that I cooked up mid-season two where Elijah/Alaric teamed up together to find and rescue Damon/Elena. It was awesome. I think Elijah/Alaric and Damon as the three musketeers-type would be awesome times infinity.

-- HOW DO WE MAKE SURE THIS HAPPENS!??
she was a work in progress.: gabrielle - amazondreamer_98 on August 8th, 2011 05:38 pm (UTC)
I know it's been a while since you've watched it, but Katie from ATWT.
Arabian: What's not to Love? (Logan)arabian on August 8th, 2011 07:56 pm (UTC)
KATIE!!!!!!!!!! (I actually just heard from Terri a few days ago.)

1. Katie/Simon -- 4EVA! Seriously, their Hogan-penned stuff was some of the BEST couple writing in the history of ever. These two had everything, chemistry, history, heat, heart, comedy, drama, love, lust, and everything in between. LOVED THEM.
2. Katie/Henry -- The NON-romantic aspect of them. (Ugh! WHY DID THEY GO THERE??!?!?!) As platonic, these two were an absolute dream.
3. Katie/Jack -- The only post-Simon relationship I actually liked. Heck, I loved it. I knew it would never last (stupid compass!), but I really did love the few months with them we got, much to my surprise. (I especially loved their trivia-game about each other at their engagement (?) party.)
4. Katie/Margo -- I would have appreciated so much more with them, but alas, I was grateful for whatever we did get.
5. Katie/Snickers -- Best character/pet relationship on daytime EVAR!

Edited at 2011-08-08 07:57 pm (UTC)
summerofsoaps: damon elena sexysummerofsoaps on August 8th, 2011 07:02 pm (UTC)
Elena
Arabian: Elena01arabian on August 8th, 2011 08:01 pm (UTC)
1. Elena/Damon -- The chemistry, the storyline, the history, the angst, the push-pull, the humor, the heat, the UST, the everything. They encompass literally EVERYTHING that I love about a fictional couple.
2. Elena/Caroline -- I want more of their friendship stuff; with Caroline a vampire now, they just seem to fit so much better.
3. Elena/Jeremy -- One of *the* most realistic older sister/younger brother relationships I've ever seen on television. One of the best sibling relationships period.
4. Elena/Bonnie -- I've enjoyed their friendship from day one, and I love how we've seen ups and downs, but in the end they always come back to each other.

What's sad is that I so would have had Elena/Stefan as #5 after season one, but season two killed any liking I had for them deader than Raid kills bugs dead.

5. Elena/Elijah -- I don't ship them in the slightest (I only ship Elena with Damon, and Damon with Elena -- okay, I have a teeny, tiny soft spot for could never, ever happen for Damon/Jenna, I know, right?!?!), I actually find a really fascinating daughter/father vibe to their scenes. Which is really funny because I find the idea of Elijah and Katherine (both Nina) so incredibly angsty and swooningly romantic and HOT! But, erm, yeah, I just love this trusting, daddy/daughter vibe I get with them.

Edited at 2011-08-08 08:01 pm (UTC)
Myramidnightblack07 on August 8th, 2011 09:04 pm (UTC)
I'll go with Stefan Salvatore =)
(this is actually the first time I've EVER aked for Stefan in a meme, wierd huh?? lol)
Arabian: Stefan01arabian on August 8th, 2011 10:01 pm (UTC)
Yay, I wanted someone to mention Stefan!

1. Stefan/Damon -- No question. I love me my Salvatore Brothers.
2. Stefan/Caroline -- Squishy, gooey, gushy, adorable-ness sparkle.
3. Stefan/Katherine -- I may never get S/C, but I can still enjoy my secondary pairing of Stefan and Kat. Their yin/yang is fantastic.
4. Stefan/Matt -- I really do wish they would explore a friendship between these two. Their few scenes building towards that in season one were great.
5. Stefan/Klaus -- The actors have total chemistry.
Myramidnightblack07 on August 9th, 2011 04:48 am (UTC)
Yay, I wanted someone to mention Stefan!

hehe I was actually surprised no one beat me to it! =O

I really do wish they would explore a friendship between these two. Their few scenes building towards that in season one were great.

you and me both =( I felt like they were building something between the two of them last season (particularly with the whole double-date and them bonding over their love for cars in episode 1x16), but then they kinda dropped the whole thing?? IDK =/

Hopefully they re-explore the two of them in future though because ITA their scenes were great =)
Dulcedecorumestdulcedeusex on August 9th, 2011 06:56 am (UTC)
I'm gonna go old school and say, Angel AND/OR Cordelia.
Arabian: TVarabian on August 11th, 2011 03:50 am (UTC)
I can't think of more than a few for either, so I'll do both.

Angel --

1. Angel/Cordelia -- I totally shipped them, even pre-Angel. Heck, I shipped them from "School Hard" in early season two of Buffy.
2. Angel/Willow -- I always thought their few one-on-one interactions were hilarious!

And, uhm, yeah, that's it.

Cordelia --

1. Cordelia/Angel -- Read above.
2. Cordelia/Wesley -- Always was amused by them.
3. Cordelia/Xander -- They were my backup ship.
Dulcedecorumest: SpikeDarladulcedeusex on August 11th, 2011 07:05 am (UTC)
Ooh now I have a yen to read credible, hilarious in character Willow/Angel & Cordelia Wesley fic! Damn you Arabian, I'm gonna spend half my day trawling now. Let me know if you got some recs and I will rec some to you too my dahling.

xx