?

Log in

 
 
20 March 2011 @ 10:18 am
I is lauging SO hard right now!  
Daniel Gillies (twitter: mrholymonster) & Joseph Morgan (twitter: josephmorgan) -- Elijah and the unseen Klaus of The Vampire Diaries -- on Twitter are cracking me up. This little exchange had me rolling.
    mrholymonster: listen, 'b' & 'n' are neighbors on the keypad. I did not capture/sexually assault a leprechaun - http://twitpic.com/4ajtry

    mrholymonster: Guys, seriously - no lewd remarks about @paulwesley being number 69 in my 'Following'. Or that @_josephmorgan is directly beside him...

    josephmorgan: @mrholymonster this from a man who abuses leprechauns!

    mrholymonster: @_josephmorgan first of all: consensual kissing is not 'abuse'. second: ian is not that short.

    josephmorgan: @mrholymonster Damn it! I've been walking round on my knees, dressed in green for days now trying to catch your eye.

    mrholymonster: @_josephmorgan that was you? I thought it was either a gregarious pot-plant or an infant hulk. please forgive the taser.

    josephmorgan: @mrholymonster an easy mistake to make, I accidentally lassoed a Smurf last week in a similar incident.
Seriously, LMAO! Especially loved the bit about Gillies and Ian kissing! Too bad we actually wouldn't get something like that on the show, although I really don't see why not. :(
 
 
 
sweetiegrrl2346: damon and elenasweetiegrrl2346 on March 20th, 2011 02:31 pm (UTC)
LOL! I was dying reading those on Twitter, too. I already love Joseph Morgan, and I only know him from his tweets. You gotta appreciate guys with a sensevof humor like that.

Now I just want a Elijah/Klaus sitcom spin-off. Maybe an Odd Couple type deal. XD
Arabian: Ian & Nina07arabian on March 20th, 2011 05:05 pm (UTC)
I know! Joseph Morgan is so fitting in with the twitter TVD crowd. LOVES IT!
Myramidnightblack07 on March 20th, 2011 04:37 pm (UTC)
LOL omg this was all over tumblr and it garnered a chuckle from me each and every time!!

hehe I don't see why there was no kissing either, really don't =P
Arabian: Elijah01arabian on March 20th, 2011 05:05 pm (UTC)
So deserves to be tumblered.

Yeah, we so need to see a Damon/Elijah liplock now. And it's all Daniel Gillies' fault!
Myramidnightblack07 on March 21st, 2011 05:17 am (UTC)
So deserves to be tumblered.

hehe indeed it does =P speaking of which, do you have a tumblr?? I'd love to follow you if you do =)

I've officially developed an addiction to the thing--it's gotten to the point where, if I have a a few minutes to spare in the morning, I'll use them to take a look at my dashboard LOL O_o
Arabian: Katherine04arabian on March 21st, 2011 09:58 am (UTC)
Nope, don't have a tumblr, it's one of those things that just isn't my bag.
distant_lines: Admirationdistant_lines on March 20th, 2011 05:01 pm (UTC)
Okay, this? Freaking hilarious! I have been so in love with Gille's humor with his tweets since he got a twitter, and he seriously never disappoints. I absolutely love the crack about Ian not being that short. Joseph Morgan is also pretty funny. TVD has some freaking hilarious cast members.
Arabian: Stefan & Caroline01arabian on March 20th, 2011 05:04 pm (UTC)
I absolutely love the crack about Ian not being that short.

Especially when you read the back tweets and realize what he's implying. HAH! Ian and Daniel sitting in a tree .... LMAO!
Jude: celeb; jmodanceonstardust on March 20th, 2011 05:24 pm (UTC)
LAUGHING SO HARD RIGHT NOW.

first of all: consensual kissing is not 'abuse'. second: ian is not that short.
OMFG, I ship it now, thanks Daniel Gillies.

I agree with sweetiegrrl2346 they need to have an odd couple spin off.

BTW did you know that the guy who plays Klaus was Billie Piper's brother in Mansfield Park!??!??!? *squee*

Edited at 2011-03-20 05:31 pm (UTC)
Arabian: Billie Piper_04arabian on March 20th, 2011 05:58 pm (UTC)
OMG! I believe I remember really liking him in that, so yay!!! WOOHOO!!!
Jude: sdoacg; belledanceonstardust on March 20th, 2011 06:18 pm (UTC)
SAME HERE!!!! I just looked it up and went all "FANDOMS COLLIDE AND dlkfjlkdjlfa;dk;f" Also I thought HE WAS HOT.

So thank you TVD producers for choosing hot talented people! lol
Heather-Annlinsell_farm on March 20th, 2011 05:47 pm (UTC)
LMAO - How could I not be????

Daniel's sense of humor is great and I'm loving Joseph Morgan already. He's fitting in with the TVD twitter crowd perfectly.

Daniel's implication with Ian is priceless. There soooo needs to be a Damon/Elijah liplock, now (plus that would mean the silly dagger gets removed from E) :o)

Thanks for posting and giving us all a good laugh, Jenn. :o)
Arabian: Ian & Nina(PS)02arabian on March 20th, 2011 05:58 pm (UTC)
LOL! so many of your comments here are similar to stuff I said in replies. We are so mind-twins when it comes to this fandom, hee!
Heather-Annlinsell_farm on March 20th, 2011 06:05 pm (UTC)
Too funny!! I guess I should read the other comments before posting mine, but I tend to just read your post then comment directly.

I have noticed that you and I do tend to have but one mind about TVD. That is a great feeling :o)
Cindy: ♥ Time Lord Moves ♥corpsebride05 on March 20th, 2011 10:42 pm (UTC)

Funny ♥

Kissing is always good ♥

I have a dreamwidth now too ♥
Arabian: Dr Who (Rose/10/9)arabian on March 21st, 2011 01:47 am (UTC)
I have a dreamwidth account, but I never used it. I know that butterfly uses hers, though.
Sarpaceisthetrick on March 21st, 2011 01:35 am (UTC)
I love it too much. So cute that JM is already tweeting with TVDers.
Arabian: Damon & Elena03arabian on March 21st, 2011 01:48 am (UTC)
I know, right? Awesome. And I have seen him something already (Mansfield Park with my fave actress, Billie Piper) and he was really good in it, so yay!
x5valex5vale on March 21st, 2011 08:17 am (UTC)
That was fun to read!
Arabian: Damon07arabian on March 21st, 2011 09:58 am (UTC)
Wasn't it? Hee.
lacrimadraconis: TVD Damon whisperlacrimadraconis on March 22nd, 2011 01:52 pm (UTC)
Ahahaha, that's amazing indeed. I'm not following Joseph on Twitter yet, wasn't online much the last week. But he seems to fit in perfectly with the rest of the cast, so that's good to know. Damon and Elijah... I'm all for it :D
Sarpaceisthetrick on March 28th, 2011 01:31 am (UTC)
Way too much D/E bashing. Say something please?

http://community.livejournal.com/ontd_tvdiaries/225768.html
Arabian: Damon & Elena04arabian on March 28th, 2011 02:36 am (UTC)
People who are that against them aren't going to be dissuaded. The only thing we can do is look at it as a positive that not only are Damon/Elena, BY FAR, the most popular ship on the show, that ship also incurs the most passionate responses (even negative).

ONTD (even their sub-branches) rally for something, and then turn against it once it's "too" popular. That's what's happened with that site and Damon/Elena. Once things start to turn to a more D/E friendly stance on the show, with significant stuff with them happening, there will be a positive resurgence for Damon/Elena, I have no doubt.