?

Log in

 
 
30 January 2011 @ 09:57 am
1.05 (You're Undead to Me) / 2.05 (Kill or Be Killed) icon batch  
Here's the next batch of Vampire Diaries episode icons -- episodes five from both seasons. (If you're new to my journal, just click on the icons tag and you'll get the earlier TVD icon posts.) These feature Damon, Elena, Caroline, Stefan and Bonnie. Enjoy and feel free to take as many as you like, I just ask that you credit.

1.05 - "You're Undead to Me"

12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122232425
2627282930

Here are the extra icons in a zipped file and you can download it here.

2.05 - "Kill or Be Killed"

12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122232425
2627282930

Here are some extra icons from this episode. You can download that batch here. :)

Screencaps Source - Home of the Nutty
 
 
 
ThroughAnAmberFocus: Vampire Diaries Damon Thinkingamberfocus on January 30th, 2011 03:44 pm (UTC)
Taking Miss Grumpy Pants and Vampire Barbie. Thanks.
Arabian: Elena03arabian on January 30th, 2011 03:48 pm (UTC)
Yay, I love the "Miss Grumpy Pants" one. It might be my fave of this batch, hah! (And I'm sure I'll be doing plenty more with the VB label on Caroline, LOL!)
Kim: (Vampire Diaries) Stefan/Elenacifan70 on January 30th, 2011 03:48 pm (UTC)
Nice job hun.
Arabian: Damon & Elena05arabian on January 30th, 2011 03:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :)
x5valex5vale on January 30th, 2011 04:53 pm (UTC)
snagging some, very pretty!
Arabian: Damon & Elena06arabian on January 30th, 2011 05:31 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :)
vamplover85vamplover85 on January 30th, 2011 10:05 pm (UTC)
love your icons I like how you actually just keep them simple ad good cropping hon! I adore them! <3
Arabian: Katherine03arabian on January 30th, 2011 11:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I do try and go for simple. My big weakness is going with fiery type of colors. I have to force myself to step away from those textures, LOL!
nelly_bellyx3: VD ; Damon & Carolinenelly_bellyx3 on January 31st, 2011 04:57 pm (UTC)
Ahhhhh
The Caroline will cut you is mineeee ;
Will credit (:
Arabian: Caroline01arabian on January 31st, 2011 06:41 pm (UTC)
Hee! Thank you. I saw that cap and it just screamed for that phrase. :)
nelly_bellyx3nelly_bellyx3 on January 31st, 2011 11:55 pm (UTC)
Lmaooo Really Though its trueee!! (:
eenaangeleenaangel on January 31st, 2011 09:50 pm (UTC)
Great work. Snagged the Caroline will cut you one, will credit.
Arabian: Arya Starkarabian on June 18th, 2011 04:41 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I love that Caroline one :)
logicisfailing: LtMlogicisfailing on February 1st, 2011 08:22 pm (UTC)
All right...I've never watched an episode of TVD in its entirety but somehow you've managed to pull me into the Damon/Elena ship. I'll give a few episodes a try - do you have any recommendations?
Arabian: Damon & Elena09arabian on February 2nd, 2011 12:19 am (UTC)
SQUEEE! YAY!! Honestly? I really would recommend watching it from the beginning because threads do become prominent later on. Unfortunately, the first couple of episodes (okay 3) are the worst. They have good moments, but are not nearly indicative of how awesome the show becomes. Episode four is when it starts to get good, episode six is when it starts to get REALLY good and episode seven is when it pretty much gets awesome and with the exception of two episodes scattered throughout the season, it pretty much stays awesome.

But if you just want to try a few episodes, "Bloodlines" is a good one in terms of story and Damon/Elena-ness (episode 11, season 1) and (gah! I don't want to say my faves because you should enjoy it when it comes). Okay. Watch episodes 11-14 ("Bloodlines," "Unpleasantville," "Children of the Damned," and "Fool Me Once") of season one. There's some great D/E in there, but also really strong stuff as well. (And if you have any questions, just pop in and ask me and I'll fill you in.

Hope you like it and get into it. I ADORE this show like no other and Damon/Elena are amazing. And Ian Somerhalder? Oh, be still my beating heart. Favorite actor EVER!

Edited at 2011-02-02 12:20 am (UTC)
logicisfailing: LtMlogicisfailing on February 2nd, 2011 01:10 am (UTC)
Haha, I'm glad I was able to bring you some happiness.

I'll probably watch the pilot first before I skip around a bit. I'm very much a watch-it-in-order kind of girl though, so we'll see :-)

TVD isn't really my kind of show (I mean, the vampire thing is ok, I've watched my fair share of Buffy and what not) so I never really gave it a try. Cop/crime shows aren't really my thing either though, but if I love a character, ship, or they present it in an especially interesting manner (Castle wins on all three) it's enough to keep me interested, y'know?

Actually, I probably wouldn't have even read you posts if I'd intended on watching it, lol. (Fringe is a good example, I've watched a few episodes and now it's a show I could really love, but since I haven't been able to catch up I evoid Fringe posts like the plague). So basically, I hate being spoiled but since I'd never planned on watching it I didn't mind being spoiled. Yes, I'm a little strange.

I will certainly give it a try! Ian Somerhalder is really hot, so if he's an awesome actor on top of that, it won't be a hard sell, lol. I remember liking him on Lost and was greatly saddened when he died. The tragic love story angle doesn't hurt either.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
BTW, I think I remember you saying you'd lost interest in Life Unexpected but I don't remember when that was - did you watch much of S2? I marathoned the second season last week.
Arabian: TVarabian on February 2nd, 2011 01:26 am (UTC)
If you can watch it from the beginning (and get through those first 3 episodes), I think you should be good. I certainly would do it that way, I'm a watch it through kinda girl too.

The vampires are integral, but it's really all about great characters, great relationships, exciting, fantastic plotting/stories. I swear more goes on in an episode than goes on in most shows. It's insane. Insanely awesome. And Ian is truly a revelation. Just amazing!

Yeah, I did stop watching LU, but I read what happened in the finale (okay, mainly Lux is with Jones, LOL!), so I'll probably watch it. :)
logicisfailing: LtMlogicisfailing on February 2nd, 2011 01:54 am (UTC)
TVD: Dang, I can't find the episodes online anywhere. I share a Netflix account with someone so I can't jump the queue but I'll probably get it from there eventually. Lol, oh well.

LU: (Some finale spoilers, but since you said you read what happened...)There were some painful points of the season where I was like WHY ARE YOU DOING THAT? But there also some really good moments as well. I'm a Cate/Baze shipper so I'm pretty happy with the finale tag scene, but I liked how they didn't demonize Ryan - rather, both Cate and Ryan had their flaws which worked to the eventual demise of their marriage. I really liked how the whole cast grew together as a family with Ryan/Cate/Lux/Baze/etc. all getting along. I wrote my thoughts on the finale but I never posted them...I need to get on that!
Arabian: Damon & Elena(PR)02arabian on February 2nd, 2011 02:03 am (UTC)
Season one to download if you can do that. You might also be able to watch them on megavideo through these links. If you do like it (and I hope, hope, hope you do). I can hook you up with the s2 stuff also. :)

I might hold off until LU is out on DVD, so I can ff through the painful parts with the closed captioning on to read what's going on, LOL!
logicisfailing: LtMlogicisfailing on February 2nd, 2011 02:08 am (UTC)
Cool thanks :-) I'll give it a try - I'm not a member so the files might be too big, but I'll look into it! Since I can DL them separately it might work.

"so I can ff through the painful parts with the closed captioning on to read what's going on, LOL!"
Haha, I do that sometimes too. Glad to know I'm not the only one.
Arabian: Logan_Hiarabian on February 2nd, 2011 02:36 am (UTC)
You don't have to be a member, I don't think. Good luck on it.

Haha, I do that sometimes too. Glad to know I'm not the only one.

Hee! Me too. :)
Dianabutterfly on May 20th, 2011 03:18 am (UTC)
Ooo, I grabbed the 'wait, what are you saying?' Stefan one from here. They're all great.
Arabian: Katherine02arabian on June 5th, 2011 06:44 pm (UTC)
Thanks. Stefan often inspires dialogue from me, LOL!