?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 January 2011 @ 03:23 pm
Well, there goes that theory  
Nina Dobrev gave an interview (I'm at work, so I don't have the link) that rather shot down a theory.

Darn't! She was flat-out asked if Elena would be jealous of Andie Starr!Action News! as Damon's new girlfriend, and she flat-out rejected the notion saying that it's good, he's her buddy (lol!), and for Elena it's relief because he's moved on. Yay. (She said in a deadpan voice -- the she being me.)

Sigh.

But last night was amazing (well, at least the amazing final scene was amazing!, the rest was pretty durn good too), and the bathtub kiss as seen in the longer trailer for next week's episode did look really hot, so there's that. I look at it this way, if I'm not going to get Damon/Elena anytime soon (and clearly, I so am not!), but I am getting some naked Ian Somerhalder, please to be putting him with a chick where there are some sparks and it's at least fun to watch. In other words, the opposite of Rose. The little preview was promising on that front at least.

Hey, you take what you can get, right?

Ooh, and at least Nina also said that beyond the five minutes of fun times that Stefan/Elena have on their getaway, that it turns pretty soon and ends not so happily. So, uhm, yay?

Edited to add, In responding to tams71, I thought of this and went ooh! maybe! Perhaps it is still coming, but it hasn't played out yet, which would make sense with Nina's comment as they were only filming episode 15 when she gave that interview.

Elena may barely know about her in relation to Damon in episode 13, when Damon first meets AS!AN! Then in episode 14, she may be at the Gilbert lakehouse with Stefan and whatever trouble follows the entire episode. And 15, Damon is doing council/Elijah stuff, so again, Elena may not even be seeing them together. She'll know about them, but knowing and actually seeing them together together could bring about that undercurrent jealousy. And maybe that WILL pop up in episodes 16, 17, whatever. So, yeah, hope springs eternal! Because I do want to see this happen. We are already seeing that there is something between them. We *know* it's there, Elena is just completely denying it and seeing Damon with someone else is a very logical explanation as to why it would start to come to the fore.
 
 
 
Dianabutterfly on January 28th, 2011 08:34 pm (UTC)
Nina gives and Nina takes away.
Arabian: NinaDobrev06arabian on January 28th, 2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
LOL! Yes, she does. Bad Nina, bad!
tams71tams71 on January 28th, 2011 09:17 pm (UTC)
Yeah I read that interview and it does put a damper on the theory that Damon's new "relationship" with Andie Starr, Action News might possibly cause Elena to be a bit jealous. I'm glad. Elena saw how Damon's "relationship" with Caroline played out and that she was simply a means to an end, a chew toy/food supply/plaything and she was angered and disgusted by it. She'll notice the similarities, I mean she knows how people act when they are compelled and she'll definitely notice Andie sporting a scarf around her neck. Just like Ian said in his interview, Andie will be a "beard" so to speak and allow him to coninue on without people questioning his lifestyle. Elena knows how Damon rolls and will figure that out pretty quickly I think.

I would rather wait for some Damon/Elena awesomeness that has deep meaning behind it than to have it come about because of someone or something that means nothing in the grand scheme of things. I can wait as long as what we get in the end is EPIC, which I'm pretty sure it will be.
Arabian: Elena01arabian on January 28th, 2011 11:16 pm (UTC)
I do see what you mean, but on the other hand, we are already seeing that something between them. We *know* it's there, Elena is just completely denying it and seeing Damon with someone else is a very logical explanation as to why it would start to come to the fore. And while I get the whole compelling thing and how Elena would know that, she also knows how vampire stuff works now and she'd know that even though he's compelling her to be cool with the vamping/munching, she still likes Damon outside of that, outside of compulsion, and Damon obviously likes her as he's who she chose to "move on with."

So, yeah, I'd still like to see it. I'm just hopeful that it is coming, but it hasn't played out yet, which would make sense. Elena may barely know about her in relation to Damon in episode 13, when Damon first meets her. Then in episode 14, she may be at the Gilbert lakehouse with Stefan and whatever trouble follows the entire episode. And 15, Damon is doing council/Elijah stuff, so again, Elena may not even be seeing them together. She'll know about it, but knowing about it and actually seeing them together together could bring about that undercurrent jealousy. And maybe that WILL pop up in episodes 16, 17, whatever.

Whee! I'm glad I thought of that, adding it as a happier thought to the original post. :)
tams71tams71 on January 29th, 2011 04:57 am (UTC)
I agree that there is already something simmering just below the surface regarding Elena's feelings for Damon. She is absolutely, 100 percent in denial about what she feels and I think that seeing Damon with Rose brought some feelings of jealousy to the forefront whether Elena was conscious of them or not.

I also agree that Andie will like Damon for the ridiculously sexy and charming man that he is and quite possibly Elena will see this and react accordingly. Elena of course already sees these and many other things in Damon, but she pushes those feelings down, so you're right, seeing how Andie reacts to Damon and he to her might possibly bring out the Jealous Jane in her.

Like you said we'll have to wait and see because (1) we don't even know if Elena will be around to witness any interaction between Damon and Andie and (2) we don't know the extent to which Andie will be a fixture in the grand scheme of things. All we really know about Damon and Andie is what Ian spilled in that interview.

So glad that my comment to your post and your comment to mine helped to bring about an Ah Ha moment for ya :)
Arabian: Damon07arabian on January 30th, 2011 03:20 pm (UTC)
Yes, thank you. I'm glad I was able to maintain some hope on that front, cuz really SOMETHING needs to get the ball rolling, and Andie Starr! Action News! really does make the most sense without it becoming out of character/out of nowhere, you know?
sassy, classy, and a bit smart-assy: Canon Errorbadboy_fangirl on January 28th, 2011 09:17 pm (UTC)
Nina's in as much denial as Elena, if you ask me. *g* I find that hard to believe considering how she reacted to Rose roaming the boarding house in her skivvies. We shall see...

And there's always fic, I suppose, if we fail to get any hints on our screens.
Arabian: NinaDobrev03arabian on January 28th, 2011 11:21 pm (UTC)
In responding to tams71, I came up with the idea that the jealousy is still to come because Elena might not have had her front-row viewing party as of 15 (which was filming when Nina did this interview).
logicisfailing: LtMlogicisfailing on January 28th, 2011 10:26 pm (UTC)
Are you going to put up a discussion post for last night's community ep on Milady/Milord? I'll post something if you'd rather, I just didn't want to step on anyone's toes (but I want to discuss it, lol). If I've just missed the post entirely...lolz well I'm just embarassed.
Arabian: Jeff & Annie02arabian on January 28th, 2011 10:57 pm (UTC)
Oh, go for it. I'm so bad at remembering to do that. And there was so little J/A last night I didn't. If you ever don't see one up, feel free to post it. :)
lacrimadraconis: TVD Damon Elena caringlacrimadraconis on January 29th, 2011 01:47 pm (UTC)
I like the renewed version of your theory. Elena just has to realize something doesn't sit well with her when she sees Damon with Andie.
Arabian: NinaDobrev05arabian on January 30th, 2011 04:52 am (UTC)
I know. Why else did they include that small blip with Elena finding out that Rose and Damon were sleeping together? Man, oh, man, I just hope that I'm right and Nina hasn't gotten to further scripts yet that do explore that, or that she's just playing it cagey, LOL!
Sarpaceisthetrick on January 30th, 2011 05:55 am (UTC)
I really, really, really didn't like that interview. :(

I'm hopeful for chemistry though between Damon/Andie, since the actors are real life friends.
Arabian: Damon & Elena08arabian on January 30th, 2011 03:22 pm (UTC)
Eh, Nina very much seems to apply her story thoughts on what is happening right now (or she just filmed), so I'm fine with that. Now WHEN Damon and Elena stuff starts happening, if she's still so pro-S/E, then I'll get bugged. However, I really don't think that will happen.

I'm not too worried about the chemistry, Ian tends to have chemistry with EVERYONE. There was even some with Lauren Cohan (Rose); her anti-charisma just diluted it so much, it wasn't so WOW! like it normally is with him and any other breathing human being he's playing opposite.

Edited at 2011-01-30 03:22 pm (UTC)