?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 December 2010 @ 09:16 pm
Quick thoughts on plenty lotsa shows!  
Here's a quick rundown on all of the tv shows I'm still watching. (Summer shows that haven't aired in the Fall are not included.)


The Amazing Race - As always, I enjoy this reality show. Yeah, there are always a few contestants who aren't fun, but for the most part it's a great, heart-warming show and I loves it. I wanted either female team to win, and I genuinely loved both, but the second-to-last episode pretty much made it clear to me that my number 1 team was the doctors so I was quite pleased with their win. I know everyone thought it was predictable that they won, but I didn't because I'm so used to my faves not winning that I kept waiting for them to, well, not win. But they did, yay!!

Dexter - I watched the whole season in a row and I really enjoyed it. I loved the Lumen/Dexter relationship, and the twisty-turning of Deborah's reflections. I'm still not sold on Quinn, and probably never will be. The actor just doesn't come across as trust-worthy for me at all in his portrayal. I was a bit bored by some of the LaGuerta/Bautista stuff, but it wasn't much, so I was fine with it.

Leverage - I'm still watching it, but I'm not as into the show as I was before. In fact, I've had the last two episodes seating on my DVR for two weeks now. And I've been off with no reason to not watch them. After I watch them, I may decide whether I continue watching it or not. I just don't have as much time, so I'm being much more discriminating in my TV viewing habits.

The Event - I will watch it when it comes back, but the one new fall show that I was so excited about has really let me down (and based on the numbers, most other viewers). We'll see what happens with it. I do love Jason Ritter and Laura Innes, but the show is losing me fast.

How I Met Your Mother - I had decided I was done after last season. Done, done, done. They'd pretty much destroyed my ship (Barney/Robin). Had fucked up my fave character (Barney). Shoved an annoying, wtf? relationship between Robin and Don (ugh!) down my throat. And managed to make Lily even more annoying to me than she already was. I was finished. And then those bastards cast Jennifer Morrison in a recurring role. Damnit! I wasn't done. While I may not totally love Zoe, it's still JMo and I love her, and the show has mostly gotten back on track, but I'll never be able to love it the way I did prior to last season.

Chuck - Other than one episode (I'm forgetting which one now because, well, it wasn't that good), I've loved every episode so far this season. I think they've done a wonderful job with Chuck and Sarah, and I really hope that other showrunners are paying attention to how you CAN have a couple together and keep them strong without destroying the tension or bringing in ridiculous triangles that lessen the connection between the pair. The addition of Linda Hamilton as Chuck's mom has been wonderful, and the burgeoning friendship between Casey and Morgan has been fantastic. All in all, I've just been adoring this season.

Lie to Me - I'll admit it; I'm at the point where I'm watching this show for one reason and one alone: Tim Roth. When it's inevitably cancelled (as I have no doubt it will be this season), I'll be glad that I have one less show to watch. I'm just not enjoying it all that much, despite its early promise, but as long as I have Tim Roth on my screen I'll watch it to the very end.

The Closer - Fantastic summer, and fall season so far. I'm sad that it's coming to an end, but I think it's going out while still doing a fabulous job.

Castle - I've been really enjoying Castle this season. Practically every episode has ended leaving me with a smile on my face. It's not deep or particularly awesome television, but it's fun, sweet, comforting tv and I quite enjoy it.

Glee - I still think this show is ridiculously overrated, but I love Quinn, Kurt and Sue. And as long as I keep getting pretty songs and Dianna Agron is on the show, I'll continue watching. Although, if Agron leaves, I may just start listening to the pretty songs and give up on the show. The underuse of Quinn has been so frustrating for me.

NCIS - I love it. Like Castle, it's not deep, meaningful, awesome television, but I love the cast and characters and just enjoy sitting down and watching it.

Raising Hope - HI-larious. I do think the main character (sadly) is a little weakly played, but Martha Plimpton, Garret Dillahunt and the awesome dialogue and situations more than make up for it. I will say though that I can't help but wish that Bijou Phillips had played Sabrina instead of the pyscho-mom because I like her much better than the actress playing Sabrina. (She's the other weak link, in my opinion. Ah well.)

The Good Wife - I still think this is a fantastic show, well-acted, well-written (well, except for the kids who are almost consistently terribly written), and dynamic. It's not a show I obsess over, and I can't see myself ever doing so, but I sure as heck find every episode a stand-out hour of television.

Survivor - I enjoyed it this season, if only because it's possibly the first time ever where the weak got together and voted off the stronger players. The person I wanted to win most didn't (Brenda), but of who was left, I was quite happy with Fabio's win.

Cougar Town - It's so fluffy, and funny and fun and sweet and adorable and I just love it so!! And the different title additions each week crack me up. I find myself grinning and laughing my ass off with this show consistently. The chemistry among the cast is fantastic, and while I never had a problem with the early episodes -- I think it's been hysterical from day one -- I do very much adore the cul-de-sac crew and how the show centers around them now.

Better With You - I've followed Jennifer Finnigan's career since she was on The Bold and the Beautiful, and I've even met her a few times -- and she was a doll! -- so I watched this show for her. I love, love, love her and Josh Cooke's character and their relationship (and just found out that they were co-stars in the short-lived Committed that she did in 2005, I had started watching it, but had stopped, now I'm watching 'em all because I love them both). I don't really like the younger sister and Casey and his stupidity drives me insane, but I like the sibling stuff, and the parents, and whenever the whole family is together. I know it's a generic sitcom, but they've had a few moments that have cracked me up so very, very much.

Top Chef - Go Angelo! Go Carla! Go home, Jaime! Uhm, yeah, that's all I've got.

The Vampire Diaries - I love this show. If you even skim my journal, you know that. Yes, I was disappointed in the last aired episode, mainly because the previous episode loaded a buttload of guns and then not a single one was fired, plus it was fall finale episode, but overall, the show remains fricking damn awesome. End of story.

The Big Bang Theory - Still cracks me up so much. I still adore Sheldon (and Jim Parsons). I still love Penny, Raj and Howard. Bernadette being bumped up to regular cast status (for the episodes she's in) fills me with glee as I adore her so. And after a very rocky start in the season finale, I've now found that I frickin' love Amy Farrah Fowler too. Which leaves us with ... Leonard. Yeah, still not feeling him. And anytime they bring up the icky Penny/Leonard stuff, my heart drops and all the humor dissipates. God, they suck so much. But I genuinely continue to love everything else about the show. Nothing on television consistently cracks me up like this show.

Community - I've been pretty disappointed. *Sigh* And it actually started last season going a bit downhill for me. A little past mid-season it started going more full-fledged for meta, OTT stuff and that's not the show I fell in love with. Ah well. I still adore Annie, Abed, and Troy, and I still ship Annie/Jeff like whoah!, but the show doesn't touch me like it did when I first fell for it. It's just not the same. Humor is still there, although not as funny as it used to be for me, but the heart is missing more often than not. *Double sigh*

30 Rock - Still hilariously insane. I miss the English Wesley Snipes though.

The Office - I know there have been complaints that it's not been as good the last few years, but I haven't noticed a dip in quality -- other than finding that Dwight goes way too over the edge now and then. I still find it hilarious, and I still love all the characters and zany situations.

Fringe - I LOVE IT SO! It and TVD are the only two returning shows that have only increased my already overwhelming previous love. I fear this season will be the show's last, so I hope they are taken that into consideration so that we get a kick-ass ending. Joshua Jackson, I love you so! John Noble, you are consistently robbed of an Emmy. Anna Torv, you're doing fantastic work! Amazing show that has just built into this emotionally-intricately plotted and strongly developed characterized hour of television.

There ya have it, my thoughts on the shows I'm still watching. :)
 
 
 
hiddeneloisehiddeneloise on December 30th, 2010 03:08 am (UTC)
You are really bored, aren't you? lol And wow! That's a lot of shows. :))

Go home, Jaime!

Seriously. Does she even cook? She somehow found a way to not participate and not get eliminated. It's mind-boggling. And when she does cook, it's usually soup. Not that I'm anti-soup, but come on! Show some range.

Re: TO. I know people have been grumbling here and there, but that happens often with long-running shows. But this season, however, it's actually a lot less grumble and a lot more of "good ole' days." Personally, I'm with you, to me the show never dipped. I am biased, of course, it's one of my two deep loves. But in all honesty, I think it holds up surprisingly well.

Some day. Some day I won't have to work two jobs. I'll get me a sugar daddy or something. lol. But some day I'll get around to watching all the shows I want to watch. Sigh.

Arabian: Logan_Hiarabian on December 30th, 2010 03:15 am (UTC)
You are really bored, aren't you? lol And wow! That's a lot of shows. :))

No, I've been meaning to do this for a month or so, and always planned to do it on this time off. I just don't have time to talk about tv like I used to, so I figured I'd do a heads-up post. I've just worked on this in drips and drops.

Is it a lot of shows, but a lot less than I used to watch!

Ditto on Jaime.

And I knew you would agree with me about The Office. :)
logicisfailing: LtMlogicisfailing on December 30th, 2010 05:15 am (UTC)
[[Chuck]] Agree so much about Chuck! I love that show to pieces. They're always introducing new plot twists and storylines to keep the show interesting and keep me going WHAT. COOL. YES. MORE PLEASE! The tiresome will they/won't they Chuck/Sarah thing was the main thing that used to grate on my nerves so I'm really happy that they progressed their storyline forward. Same thing with revealing Spy!Chuck to Morgan, Ellie, etc. - I was so surprised when they did but oh-so-glad. I've finally talked my family into watching Chuck so I'm currently re-watching S2 with them and it's interesting so see how the show has progressed through the seasons.

[[Lie to Me]]
Really? You think this season is that bad? I agree it's not as good as last season, but I didn't feel it'd gone THAT downhill. I really hope it gets at least one more season, but I agree that it's not looking likely.

Arabian: ATttD - Sorryarabian on December 30th, 2010 06:41 pm (UTC)
ChucK is just fantastic. I have been so pleased with how they've moved things forward without ruining the show, but have in fact, made it better!

Lie to Me, I don't think it's bad, I just don't think it's, well, very good. Like the self-help speaker who'd left his wife/kid. Yeah, that was crappy what he did, but what crime did he actually commit? That was never made clear. Sure, he was an ass, but he didn't commit a crime, it's not his fault that women fell for his game. Loker is a waste of space, and I don't feel they've advanced/written the Cal/Gillian relationship nearly as well as it started out. Emily verges between unrealistic good girl/bratty bad girl depending on the plot. So, yeah, I have issues. But I do adore me Tim Roth.
Cindy: Matt haircorpsebride05 on December 30th, 2010 05:37 am (UTC)

Me too! Bring back English Wesley Snipes! He and Liz belong together!

I haven't been watching 30 Rock! Let me know when he comes back please!
Arabian: Wesley&Lizarabian on December 30th, 2010 06:39 pm (UTC)
Will do!
zellie: tv | chuck : cuteleucocrystal on December 30th, 2010 09:15 am (UTC)
I could not agree more re: your thoughts on Chuck. It's funny to think that a little show like that one can be so sneakily subversive, but it is!
Arabian: Chuck & Sarah02arabian on December 30th, 2010 06:38 pm (UTC)
It was quite enjoyable in its first couple of seasons, but what they've managed to do since then is just delightful! :)
I deny your reality, and write my ownspaceanjl on December 30th, 2010 12:35 pm (UTC)
Big hell yes! to Castle and Chuck - it has my Big Damn Heroes in both shows. Plus awesome ensemble casts, with strong consistent characters. A part I actually like Timothy Dalton in (ties with GL as worst Bond ever, I'm afraid) and Chuck B is now beating out Sheldon C and Tim McGee for top of the geek-sexy list.

I love my Captain. And the snarky, sexy chemistry with Stana K is epic when allowed to run riot.

Aside from White Collar, that's all I got.
Arabian: Jim Parsons03arabian on December 30th, 2010 06:17 pm (UTC)
Erm, if Tim McGee is who I think it is, I think it's a good think I didn't add my thoughts about him from NCIS. I still prefer Sheldon over Chuck big-time, but I love the writing of Chuck so much this season.

Nathan Fillion is never not wonderful. :)
I deny your reality, and write my ownspaceanjl on December 30th, 2010 06:29 pm (UTC)
Sean Murray looked better before he dropped so much weight, I think. But I have a hate on for AFF that will never dissipate, so we don't have to agree on everything. :)

'Chuck' writes all sides of geekdom beautifully, from the wonderfully evolving Morgan to the sweet'n'sexy Chuck himself. Aside from the quite disturbing Jeffster!, you don't feel that these guys are in any way sad or lacking in their lives because they like geeky things. And Awesome is always awesome - what could have been a flat gag character comes across as real.

Nathan... *sigh* Funny, sexy, geeky, charming. And he likes cats. I can even forgive him the worrying leather unikilt.
Arabian: Jim Parsons06arabian on December 30th, 2010 06:38 pm (UTC)
I've never liked the character, and the actor rubs me a tad the wrong way. I was annoyed when he was made a regular cast member, and every Tim-centric episode are among the most boring in my opinion. I don't know why, I just really don't like him. (I do agree that he does NOT look as good now, he looked much better with more weight on him.)

But I have a hate on for AFF that will never dissipate, so we don't have to agree on everything. :)

Well, to be fair, I hated her in her first appearance, have you actually watched her stuff in s4? She's utterly delightful. (I'm assuming AFF is Amy Farrah Fowler.)

Agreed completely on Chuck and Nathan. Hey! I liked that kilt, LOL!
I deny your reality, and write my ownspaceanjl on December 30th, 2010 07:05 pm (UTC)
He's a geek with a gun :) Plus, he's a writer. Add to that a gaming habit, and his general sweet geekiness - what can I say? He's AnJLbait. (No, I'm not well.)

Meh, I can't get past the sheer concept of her. Add to that the total destruction of Penny's character, and the general gutter trend of the humour, and it tips the balance too far for me to countenance. Even the sweet awesomeness of Mr Parsons can't persuade me to sit through the rest of it. Not drinking the Kool-aid here :)

The kilt scared me.
Arabianarabian on December 30th, 2010 07:12 pm (UTC)
But that concept is not true. We thought she was going to be the female Sheldon, but she's not. She's totally her own character. There's a sweetness about her, and a need to fit in that's endearing, not overpowering. I really love the writing for her. She's quite, quite delightful. Totally a character in her own right. And Penny has not been destroyed at all. In fact, she called the boys on some of their shit recently.

I'd honestly suggest giving the show a chance again, but just fast-forward through all of the Leonard/Penny stuff. This season has been closer -- in terms of Sheldon-writing, sweetness, friendship, Penny being more Penny - to season 2 than season 3, in my opinion.

He's a geek with a gun :) Plus, he's a writer. Add to that a gaming habit, and his general sweet geekiness - what can I say? He's AnJLbait.

Yeah, I get that. LOL!
I deny your reality, and write my ownspaceanjl on December 30th, 2010 08:52 pm (UTC)
You are trying logic and reason, aren't you? 'Fraid you gotta remember who you are dealing with. :)

I had a deep grievance against the writing throughout the entirety of S3, and would not even have stuck with it for as long as I did, if it weren't for the plot-bunnies gnawing at my brain. Since the furry little critters enabled me to create an alternate canon I was comfortable with, a year on (!? - TPP is one year old today) I have my own happy bubble to live in, where I can't be upset by L/P regurgitation, fart gags, or a character I resent the very existence of.

The show became a source of spare parts for me to play with sometime around TLHC, I'm afraid. And I prefer the AnJLverse. :)

Arabian: ATttD - Sorryarabian on December 30th, 2010 11:00 pm (UTC)
You are trying logic and reason, aren't you? 'Fraid you gotta remember who you are dealing with. :)

LOL! Fair enough; I just am bummed you're judging an utterly charming and delightful character based on what we thought she would be as opposed to who she is, but ah well.
I deny your reality, and write my ownspaceanjl on December 30th, 2010 11:38 pm (UTC)
I'm judging the whole show, and it's coming up short, I'm afraid. Mark it down to my incomprehension of sitcom humour. The introduction of her character feels wrong to me, it's the only way I can describe it. Another one of those writing decisions that make me twitch. It's like biting foil, mentally speaking. Just... wrong.

As a person, she might be charming and delightful, she still has no place in my alt-canon. Divergent timeline, and all that. :)

logicisfailing: himymlogicisfailing on December 31st, 2010 01:10 am (UTC)
Jeffster is actually the only thing that annoys me about Chuck right now. When it was Jeff, Lester, and Anna they were a nice team. I feel with Anna gone (which really ticked me off - no good reason for that!) it's too focused too much on Jeff & Lester. Like, I love Barney on HiMYM but sometimes there's just TOO MUCH of him - similar to how I feel about these characters. They've gone from amusing to annoying for me.
(Deleted comment)
Arabian: Peter & Olivia01arabian on December 30th, 2010 06:00 pm (UTC)
Well, we are friends for a reason, LOL! If you're not watching The Vampire Diaries, you totally should, by the way. Just get past the first three episodes -- they are good; they're just more what you'd expect from a teen vampire show on the CW -- and then you start getting to really good, then great, then OMG!Amazing and it's still there. :)
Cynical Bitch: parks & recreation: april ludgateunicorn23 on December 31st, 2010 01:16 am (UTC)
I'm afraid I'll have to disagree with you and the majority of your commenters in regard to Chuck. I was ready for the show to get cancelled last season because it seems like there's nowhere else for the show to go. They're recycling stories from previous seasons and the back and forth with Mama Bartowski (is she good, is she evil) is giving me serious whiplash. How many times will the writers change their minds about that? The show is still good, but I think this should be its last season.

Fringe is the best show on TV right now, imo, and I'm hoping that this season won't be its last. I will be devastated if it is.

Top Chef: I hate Jamie now. I didn't mind her that much during her season but ever since the episode where Jen got eliminated because of several things, among them, working by herself because Jamie cut herself, I've been on the Jamie hate-train. That hate got even stronger after last week's episode where she pussy-footed and didn't present her dish. This is a cooking competition, for crying out loud. If she didn't want to cook, she could have said no to the invitation to come back and just stayed home.

Raising Hope: Aww, I love the girl playing Sabrina. I think she's perfect in the role and it helps that I find her very easy on the eyes, lol.

That's all I got. :)
Arabian: TVarabian on December 31st, 2010 01:31 pm (UTC)
We may disagree, but I'm glad you're enjoying the shows that you are. :)
Myramidnightblack07 on January 1st, 2011 05:24 am (UTC)
ITA with your The Office and your TVD thoughts ^_^

&&& we have the same favorite Glee characters (Quinn, Kurt, and Sue)!!! =D ugghh the underuse of Quinn (paricularly in the latter half of season 1 and season 2) drives me nuts because there is sooo much that can be done with her. This season, for example, they could have had a storyline dealing with the aftermath of Beth, the state of her relationship with Puck (which they totally neglected in the latter half of season 1 despite the fact that they were living/having a baby together), they could have created a triangle between Quinn/Puck/Sam... but no, let's just keep her in the background and feature her in a scene here or there with no real storyline... =|

aaand that turned into a huge rant lol =/ this season of Glee has been a huge let down for me though, really hope they pick things up after the hiatus because from what I've been reading alot of people feel the same way...
Arabian: Quinn01arabian on January 4th, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
So frustrated with Quinn-lackage!

I've always thought Glee was overrated, but for a few eps this season, it's REALLY been a letdown. :(