?

Log in

 
 
29 December 2010 @ 05:00 pm
30 Day Vampire Diaries-Meme, Day 09  
Continuing on with the 30-Day Vampire Diaries meme ...

Day 09 - Favorite Elena Scene

"Brand New World" (Season 02, Episode 02) -- "She's my friend."

This scene, where she throws herself in front of a newly-vamped Caroline right when Damon is about to stake her, is the one that I kept coming back to even though there were a few others I was thinking about. For me, it fully epitomizes everything that is awesome about Elena. Her loyalty to her friends (in this case, Caroline), her belief in the goodness of those she's seen enough of that in to continue to believe in (in this case -- oh heck, in every case, Damon), her fearlessness which, at times, masquerades/doubles as stupidity, but not so in this case because of her knowledge of Damon. Her bravery because as sure as she was of the fact that Damon would never intentionally hurt her, she was relying on his vampire reflexes and there was the chance, no matter how slight considering those reflexes, that he would have been a second too late. And her selflessness because if he had been one second too late, Elena would have given up her life so that Caroline could have her undead life.


I just love it so; everything that it shows about Elena is everything that I love about her.

Past days:

Day 01 - Your favorite character?
Day 02 - Your least favorite character?
Day 03 - Your favorite guest star?
Day 04 - Your least favorite guest star?
Day 05 - Your favorite episode?
Day 06 - Your least favorite episode?
Day 07 - Your favorite Damon scene?
Day 08 - Your favorite Stefan scene?
 
 
 
sassy, classy, and a bit smart-assy: TVD: Elena Damon kitchenbadboy_fangirl on December 29th, 2010 11:08 pm (UTC)
This is a good one. Also, a few minutes later when Elena saves Damon from Bonnie's flames of self-projection (it bugs me that Bonnie takes no responsibility for Caroline's sitch--since Damon only did it because she told him too). This is going to be hard for me to decide, so I'm just not even going there yet.

Elena is so brave. I really love that about her. (Though some times she does come off stupid/reckless.)
Arabian: Ian & Nina(PS)03arabian on December 29th, 2010 11:59 pm (UTC)
I liked that scene too, but it was more for the shippy DE side of me, LOL! This scene was all about how awesome Elena is (okay, and a little bit about how freaking hot Nina and Ian's chemistry is!).
Heather-Annlinsell_farm on December 30th, 2010 12:27 am (UTC)
Great choice, Arabian. You have pointed out a lot more of the admirable traits in Elena than I did in my choice. Elena's fearlessness does skirt the line of stupidity/stubbornness fairly regularly, but it's still a positive trait for her.

Your posts always inspire me as they are so well-written and concise. Thanks for the great examples. I'll keep trying to improve mine.
Arabian: Damon & Elena06arabian on December 30th, 2010 01:27 am (UTC)
You pointed out some pretty awesome stuff about her yourself!

Your posts always inspire me as they are so well-written and concise. Thanks for the great examples. I'll keep trying to improve mine.

Thank you, but don't sell yourself short! I enjoy reading your posts too. :D
Heather-Annlinsell_farm on December 30th, 2010 02:05 am (UTC)
You are welcome.

I'm glad you enjoy mine. It's nice to hear that. :)
Arabian: Damon & Elena07arabian on December 30th, 2010 06:56 pm (UTC)
It's always fun reading different takes on the same question. :)
Myramidnightblack07 on December 30th, 2010 06:33 am (UTC)
great pick!! I agree, this scene really does illustrate all the reasons why Elena is such an awesome character (her bravery, her utter selflessness, her belief in everyone's right to a chance) & it's gold from a shipper's POV as well because there's that fairly plausable assumption that she knows Damon would not intentionally harm her (in a physical sense) at this point--although, as you said, his reflexes could have gotten the best of the situation and made the worse of it, but the fact that she was prepared for that goes back to her bravery <3

have I told you how much I enjoy reading these?? It makes me kinda wish I started doing them *sighs* =(
Arabian: Elena01arabian on December 30th, 2010 06:57 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you're enjoying these. And there's no reason you can't do it yourself. It's fun. :)

the reasons why Elena is such an awesome character (her bravery, her utter selflessness, her belief in everyone's right to a chance)

SO TRUE!

Edited at 2010-12-30 06:57 pm (UTC)
crowandfogcrowandfog on January 5th, 2011 02:26 am (UTC)
Ah! Now you're using video?!? It's impossible to keep up! XD I'm probably going to stick with just pics though since I am so far behind on this meme as it is. I'm trying not to read these until I've done that day, so I might be late on a few comments.

I like this. I think it's a much better choice than mine, but I didn't really try too hard. My favorite thing about this scene is that even though Elena is incredibly angry with Damon (and says the next ep that he has lost her forever), she trusts him enough to put herself between his stake and Caroline's heart. I mean, no matter what he did to Jeremy, she knows deep down that he would never harm her and that what's important to her is important to him (otherwise he would have just tried again as soon as she moved out of the way). She can say that Damon's lost her trust, but her actions prove otherwise (or maybe it's just her friendship that he lost?). *Sigh*

Oh, yeah, and this scene shows how great Elena is, too, lol. I don't usually like main heroines very much, but Elena is cool. She fights back, she stands up for herself, she tries to see things from others' perspective, and she'll do anything to help those she cares about.
Arabian: Elena03arabian on January 5th, 2011 05:33 pm (UTC)
I'm using video when it applies. :)

Elena trusting that Damon won't hurt her, yet there's that risk there that he might not stop in time, is one of the main reasons I chose this scene. I adore Elena. :)

Elena is so not the cookie-cutter heroine type; she's awesome. :)
Dulcedecorumest: Damon Elena Dance icondulcedeusex on January 17th, 2011 08:03 am (UTC)
OMG great scene choice!!

I know that everytime I watch that scene I get chills and I do get something in my eye because the intensity of all the emotions at play in this scene is INSANE IN THE MEMBRANE!

Also the D/E shipper in me loves the choice for the obvious reasons.

xx