?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 December 2010 @ 10:05 am
SQUEE! New 'White Collar' Promo!  


And with those two seconds, I officially ship Neal/Sarah. I know! It's Hilarie Burton for goodness' sake, but I really like her on this show, and I've been hoping they'd go there with them last season. And she's back! And they are! YAYERS!!!

And, as always, both Tim DeKay and Matt Bomer are DE-LICIOUS!!! WHEE!!

If you are not watching this show? WATCH IT NOW! There are only 24 episodes (two seasons worth to catch up on) and it's FANTASTIC. I love it, love it, love it. With a certain comedy disappointing me this season, WC has slipped into my five favorite tv shows. It is charming and frothy and utterly delightful. And Marsha Thomason, who was kinda lame on Vegas, is marvelous here. Such a cool, kick-ass woman. Everyone is awesome on this show because the show is made of nothing BUT awesome!
 
 
 
Cynical Bitch: modern family: phil's squeakunicorn23 on December 24th, 2010 03:18 pm (UTC)
That promo just made me even more excited for the rest of S2! I'm not the biggest Hilarie Burton fan but I cannot deny her great chemistry with Matt Bomer. Good to see the show is going there and taking advantage of that chemistry.

And Marsha Thomason, who was kinda lame on Vegas, is marvelous here. Such a cool, kick-ass woman.

YES! And did I spy her posing as a dancer in that trailer? If so, fuck yeah! One of my favorite moments of this show is her posing as a highly-paid escort and then taking the guy down and shooting him before he got a chance to shoot her. That was all kinds of hot.
Arabian: A/J -Squee!arabian on December 24th, 2010 03:42 pm (UTC)
Fantastic promo, even if it completely (like the earlier one) erased any doubt about Mozzie's fate. Not that I'm bummed about that or anything. :D

Oh, I loved that escort episode, such a twist on what would normally have happened, and there was awesome bonding between her and Neal. :)
Nethneth_dugan on December 24th, 2010 03:29 pm (UTC)
I do like this show. Tim and Matt are great at their characters - I don't slash them like most of the fandom seems to. But I think they're great as those characters and love their friendship. Don't really ship anything but the cannon here, but to each their own. And the Neal/Sarah relationship is fun *g*. I also can't wait to see Dianne's girlfriend some day - or rather I hope we do.
Arabian: What's not to Love? (Logan)arabian on December 24th, 2010 03:44 pm (UTC)
I don't slash them like most of the fandom seems to. But I think they're great as those characters and love their friendship.

Yeah, I don't slash them at all, but then again, I'm someone who doesn't slash guys just because they have a great friendship. There's nothing wrong with a completely platonic, beautiful friendship between two guys ... and these two have that. It doesn't need to be more. (Now someone like Merlin and Arthur on the other hand ... LOL!)

And the Neal/Sarah relationship is fun *g*. I also can't wait to see Dianne's girlfriend some day - or rather I hope we do.

This. And this!
Neth: ST Kirk and Spockneth_dugan on December 24th, 2010 09:55 pm (UTC)
I get that. I ship or slash in roughly equal measure and pretty often but if there isn't one that I see it isn't like I try to make one up in my head. Friendship relationships are just as great even if fandom doesn't explore them as much. And I think they could potentially open up a whole other door of things to go look at and write about if the fans wanted to.

I'm a giant Trekkie, and one of my fave things in Trek is the Kirk/Spock relationship. And I love the word t'hy'la and think it's them, well it was invented by Gene to describe them, and they're the most important people in each other's lives. But I don't think it's sexual in any way and I don't think it's romantic, either. But most of the fic really exploring that is slashing them. And cause I take that t'hy'la approach it still sits odd with me when they're slashed or shipped with others lol.


But yeah, friendships can be a massive thing, just as important and full of love as romantic or familial relationships.



I'm with you on the Merlin/Arthur thing *g*
(no subject) - arabian on December 26th, 2010 01:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - neth_dugan on December 26th, 2010 01:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on December 26th, 2010 01:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - neth_dugan on December 26th, 2010 01:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on December 26th, 2010 01:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - neth_dugan on December 26th, 2010 01:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on December 26th, 2010 02:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - neth_dugan on December 26th, 2010 02:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on December 26th, 2010 04:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - neth_dugan on December 26th, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on December 26th, 2010 09:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - neth_dugan on December 26th, 2010 10:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - neth_dugan on December 26th, 2010 11:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on December 27th, 2010 10:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - neth_dugan on December 27th, 2010 12:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on December 27th, 2010 02:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Beccy: SPN ~ Dean/Castiel1epic_love on December 24th, 2010 04:20 pm (UTC)
SO EXCITED! I LOVE YOU MATT BOMER!

The fact that I actually like Hilarie Burton on this, is just beyond shocking, but I want Neal with Alex.
Arabian: WhiteCollararabian on December 26th, 2010 01:05 am (UTC)
The fact that I actually like Hilarie Burton on this, is just beyond shocking

I KNOW!!

I originally liked the idea of Neal with Alex, but that was mostly because between her and Kate, there was no contest, LOL! I really, really like the chemistry and connection between Neal and Sarah though.

I LOVE YOU MATT BOMER!

I'm so weird; I do love Bomer, but for me, it's Tim DeKay who I'm CRAZY about.
she was a work in progress.: Peter and Nealdreamer_98 on December 24th, 2010 04:25 pm (UTC)
I just posted this on Tumblr the other day. I am excite. :D

However, I really don't want Neal/Sarah. At all. Yet Matt Bomer shirtless or half-shirtless is always nice. So I guess I will deal with it for now. :P

Other than that, love everyone else on this show. I love Diana, and I'm glad they brought her back for this season instead of Lauren Cruz.
Arabian: What's not to Love? (Logan)arabian on December 26th, 2010 01:07 am (UTC)
I am excite. :D

YES!

Aww, sorry, you don't like Neal/Sarah. :(

But I TOTALLY agree with this:

I love Diana, and I'm glad they brought her back for this season instead of Lauren Cruz.

That was the first time I'd seen the actress and I was not impressed, but I really did like her on Parks & Recreation, so I really think it was just wrong actress in lame role on the wrong show. Diana is PERFECTION!
luvbama: bamfluvbama on December 24th, 2010 04:27 pm (UTC)
Oh, my! Where to start about White Collar? I so love me some White Collar! The show had me at the previews for the pilot episode and quickly became appointment TV for me. WC is beyond entertaining; it's well written, well acted, and has one of the two prettiest casts ever, the other being TVD. I can't decide who has the more swoon-worthy chest, Ian or Matt. Let's just call it a tie. ;)

I didn't like Kate and wasn't sure about Sarah at first, but she quickly won me over. She's strong, smart, sassy, and can handle Neal and make him like it. So, yeah, I think I'm sorta-kinda shipping them, too. :)

Matt Bomer is pretty as a princess and plays Neal with such charm and vulnerability that we can totally believe him to be the quintessential bad boy with a heart of gold. And then there is the shamefully underrated and underappreciated Tim DeKay who plays Peter with such balance that he seamlessly provides the father figure, friend, mentor, and firm hand that Neal so desperately needs...and he looks damn good doing it, too!

January is going to be made of win with the return of both WC and TVD. So much pretty, so long yet to wait. :sigh:
Arabian: Ian Somerhalder04arabian on December 26th, 2010 01:09 am (UTC)
I actually had stopped watching it after episode five because it was too samey for me and not grounded (I guess?) enough, but I was persuaded to give it another go, so I rewatched those eps and finished the season out, and by then I was totally hooked. And then season 2 pretty much did away with any issues I had had. It was WONDERFUL!

I didn't like Kate and wasn't sure about Sarah at first, but she quickly won me over. She's strong, smart, sassy, and can handle Neal and make him like it. So, yeah, I think I'm sorta-kinda shipping them, too. :)

I don't think ANYONE liked Kate, LOL! And I so agree, re: Sarah, and Sarah/Neal. Obviously.

January is going to be made of win with the return of both WC and TVD. So much pretty, so long yet to wait. :sigh:

And Parks & Recreation. My list of the two most beautiful men on TV? Ian Somerhalder and Matt Bomer (in that order). My list of the three men I'm most attracted to on TV? Ian Somerhalder, Tim DeKay and Adam Scott (in that order).

What can I say? I love me some Ian, LOL! (But you already knew that.)
I deny your reality, and write my ownspaceanjl on December 24th, 2010 05:17 pm (UTC)
Wooo!!!!

I'm so glad about Mozzie - I went into BSOD mode after the mid-season finale. :)

I adore this show - so nice to have strong, smart, competent people on screen. And strong female characters with actual surnames and careers and personalities... love that Diana is just who she is, no fuss or big deal. And so glad that Neal is moving on from the bad news b*tch that was Kate. (Is she really dead? Or is she gonna come back like the dead cat from hell?)
Arabian: Jim Parsons03arabian on December 26th, 2010 01:11 am (UTC)
I was like... WHU?!?!? MOZZIE?!?!? NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!

I adore this show - so nice to have strong, smart, competent people on screen. And strong female characters with actual surnames and careers and personalities... love that Diana is just who she is, no fuss or big deal. And so glad that Neal is moving on from the bad news b*tch that was Kate. (Is she really dead? Or is she gonna come back like the dead cat from hell?)

Yes, yes, yes, and hell to the yeah, Kate better be dead. I think the showrunners know how much people did NOT like her.
Mitten: white collarsugarsyringe on December 24th, 2010 05:51 pm (UTC)
OMG! White Collar! The hiatus has been way too long.
I agree, that show is amazing. I'm usually not very fond of shows where each episode has a tiny story that's not necessarily related to the rest but I love White Collar with a passion! :D
Just a few days left before I can stare at Matt Bomer again.
It's cool to know that you're a fan too!
Arabian: WhiteCollararabian on December 26th, 2010 01:12 am (UTC)
OMG! White Collar! The hiatus has been way too long.

So flippin' agree!

It's cool to know that you're a fan too!

Yuppers! If you're interested click through my tags and if you see any shows/stuff you're interested in, check those tags out and you'll see how I feel about that stuff. We may have other fandoms in common. :)