?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 December 2010 @ 12:20 pm
30 Day Vampire Diaries-Meme, Day 03  
Continuing on with the 30-Day Vampire Diaries meme ...

Day 03 - Your Favorite Guest Star

Kelly Hu (Pearl)


There are recurring characters I like more than Pearl (although, not many), but in terms of the actor playing the recurring characters I like, hands down, it's DEFINITELY Kelly Hu. Don't get me wrong, I did so adore Pearl, but it was definitely something in what Hu brought to the role that so elevated her, in my opinion. I'd heard of Hu, and seen pictures of her, but I'd never seen her in action ... and OH. MY. GOD. she is so amazing. I LOVE HER! But to top off that, Pearl is pretty dang kick-ass herself. So cool and composed, such a lady, with such inner steel, but so capable of deep love (for her daughter, for that vampire-obsessed loser, Jonathan Gilbert, grr!). Her death remains for me, the most painful one on The Vampire Diaries so far. I still haven't quite forgiven them for killing my beloved Pearl. :Sobs: And my love for her is very much rooted in how beautifully Kelly Hu played the role.
 
 
 
Beccy: VD ~ Caroline 21epic_love on December 22nd, 2010 05:41 pm (UTC)
I've been trying to guess these before I click through, and I got this one right, yay!
Arabian: Betty01 - Yesarabian on December 22nd, 2010 05:51 pm (UTC)
LOL! I think I've made my love for Pearl/Kelly Hu known enough if you've read all my TVD posts, so good on you! I just adore her.
eolivet on December 22nd, 2010 05:51 pm (UTC)
I got this one wrong, but only because I thought Alaric was a guest star (he seemed more like a recurring vs. a regular character -- disappearing for eps at a time ;p )

Pearl was a great character. It was easy to see why she and Katherine were BFFs. ;)
Arabian: Logan_Hiarabian on December 22nd, 2010 05:54 pm (UTC)
Alaric was recurring through most of season one, but by the end of the season (I don't remember which episode), Matt Davis was made a full-fledged cast member. He remains the only recurring character thus far who has been added to the cast. I think they floundered a bit in the beginning of this season with what to do with Alaric, and then the actor had a personal tragedy (I think his dad may have passed, but I'm not sure), and so he requested time off. We're supposed to see a lot more of him (we better!) in the second half of the season.

Though, had he been guest star, it still would have been Kelly Hu. Character-wise, it would have been him or Katherine, but as for the actor playing the guest star, definitely Kelly Hu. LOVE HER! (When I do that attractive meme again, I'm still grabbing my choices, she's definitely going to be on it.)

Pearl was a great character. It was easy to see why she and Katherine were BFFs. ;)

Me too. I'd love to see flashbacks with Katherine and Pearl because we know they knew each other before Mystic Falls.

Edited at 2010-12-22 05:54 pm (UTC)
Myra: Katherinemidnightblack07 on December 23rd, 2010 01:51 am (UTC)
oooh great choice!!! (y) I adored Pearl and it broke my heart when they killed her off because I wasn't expecting it to happen so soon or in the manner that it did (an arrow?? really?!?!) =( she was just brilliant though, assertive, classy, seductive by default, fierce <3

my pick would have been Anna (I had so much love for her and I teared up when she died during the finale although I knew she was going to), but Pearl is definately a close second!!
Arabian: Katherine04arabian on December 23rd, 2010 02:21 am (UTC)
I'm one of the few who liked Anna, but didn't love her. I would have gladly sacrificed Anna for Pearl, but alas, they took them both from us.

I know many had an issue with how she died, but I get it. It was an unexpected stake shot at high velocity. I just wish she hadn't died. Damn you, John!
lacrimadraconis: TVD Damon seriouslacrimadraconis on December 23rd, 2010 09:53 am (UTC)
I loved Pearl so much as well. Such a shame she got killed off, but I really hope that we will see more of Kelly Hu in flashback scenes!
Arabian: Damon07arabian on December 23rd, 2010 10:21 pm (UTC)
I would be so thrilled if we got more Pearl flashbacks. SO THRILLED!!
Teeforeign_origin on December 23rd, 2010 09:04 pm (UTC)
OMG, I so totally agree! I love Kelly :) I chose her for my third day too and people were like o_O They just don't get :P
Arabian: Damon06arabian on December 23rd, 2010 10:22 pm (UTC)
She's awesome. (Did you see her The Tournament with Ian -- where her character totally kicked his character's psychotic ass?! It was awesome!) How anyone can not get how amazing she is is beyond me. :rolls eyes:
Teeforeign_origin on December 25th, 2010 06:02 pm (UTC)
Oh I did see TT, it's the main source of my love for Kelly :)
Arabian: Damon05arabian on December 26th, 2010 12:49 am (UTC)
Very, very understandable. :D
Heather-Annlinsell_farm on December 24th, 2010 02:31 am (UTC)
I can see why you chose her. If I'd known her in other series beforehand, I might have gone with her, too. She was awesome as Pearl. I hope we get to see more of her in flashbacks, as well.
Arabian: Ian & Nina07arabian on December 24th, 2010 02:54 am (UTC)
The only thing I'd seen her in prior to TVD was the 2nd X-Men movie, but I was focused on Wolverine and desperately looking for Wolverine/Rogue stuffies, that I didn't pay much attention to her. But I fell so hard for her in TVD. SHE. IS. AWESOME!
Heather-Annlinsell_farm on December 24th, 2010 03:25 am (UTC)
I didn't notice that she was in X-Men 2. I was into Wolverine/Rogue as well.

I knew Mia Kirshner from The L-Word. I enjoyed her relationship with Shane.
Arabian: Ian & Nina03arabian on December 24th, 2010 05:37 am (UTC)
I even forgot her character name, but I know she had big fight scenes opposite Wolverine.

I know Mia Kirshner from a film she did when she first started out, Exotica, and from 24.