?

Log in

 
 
27 November 2010 @ 06:45 pm
1.03 (Friday Night Bites) / 2.03 (Bad Moon Rising) icon batch  
Slowly, but surely I am going through each episode. I figure I'll be caught up by the end of the season, LOL! (If you're new to my journal, just click on the icons tag and you'll get the earlier TVD icon posts.) Continuing on, here's episodes three of both seasons featuring Damon, Elena, Caroline, Stefan and Alaric. Enjoy and feel free to take as many as you like, I just ask that you credit.

1.03 - "Friday Night Bites"

12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122232425
2627282930

I actually have an extra 30 icons from 1.03 that I made that I didn't like enough to put up, but I figured, eh, someone else might, so I put them in a zipped file and you can download it here.

2.03 - "Bad Moon Rising"

12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122232425
2627282930

And I went hog-wild with this one, so there are 51 extra icons. You can download that batch here. :)

Screencaps Source - Home of the Nutty
 
 
 
eolivet on November 28th, 2010 12:15 am (UTC)
Beautiful, as always. :D The contrast between Caroline in both seasons is amazing -- her eye makeup got so much darker as a vampire (in the last icon in the first row, she kinda looks like Kristen Bell! :p )

I love the second one on the left in the second to last row -- subtle Stefan/Caroline, hee! The coloring and expressions on the last two from 2x03 is amazing. :D The second to last one was such a great moment...sigh. :) Just stepped right in front of her. ;)

Arabian: Stefan & Caroline03arabian on November 28th, 2010 12:23 am (UTC)
Blasphemy!! Don't compare the sublime Candice Accola with .. her. Ugh. Yes, I still have issues.

I have to say I'm really glad they've toned down the OTT eye make-up on Caroline though. I'm thinking it was really a character choice as Caroline thought she should wear bad-ass make-up like that since the only female vampire she knew was Katherine, and that's what she does, LOL!

I love that Stefan/Caroline one -- that's one of the ones from this batch I added to my own userpics. And yeah, him stepping in front of her, oh, Damon, you love her so. :Sigh:
Marinajavabreeze on November 28th, 2010 01:02 am (UTC)
oooh... nice, Snagging a Caroline icon.
Arabian: Caroline02arabian on November 28th, 2010 01:29 am (UTC)
I heart Caroline! :D
vamplover85vamplover85 on November 28th, 2010 02:16 am (UTC)
Wow! <3 These are pretty! I really like the 2nd one in the last row of Caroline. She's so pretty! <3 Gorgeous set hon!
Arabian: Caroline01arabian on November 28th, 2010 02:29 am (UTC)
Thank you. Caroline really is so much fun to icon!
Michelepistocy on November 28th, 2010 08:39 am (UTC)
taking some! these are lovely!
Arabian: Elena03arabian on November 28th, 2010 12:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :)
lacrimadraconis: TVD Katherine 1864lacrimadraconis on November 28th, 2010 09:38 am (UTC)
Yay, lovely coloring on these ones.
I snagged a few, but they'll have to wait, I have too many Christmas icons right now *g*
Arabian: Katherine01arabian on November 28th, 2010 12:18 pm (UTC)
I work so hard to get the coloring right, so thank you! :D

Hee! Christmas icons ... well, tis the season!
waltzmatildah: tvd: damon is sadwaltzmatildah on November 28th, 2010 09:59 am (UTC)
A lot of these are very awesome. I will probably snag a few.

I think my favourites are the last one of Caroline and the super close up of Damon... but they're all very good.
Arabian: Damon07arabian on November 28th, 2010 12:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you muchly. I'm always surprised at how easy Caroline is to icon, and Damon, well, Damon is Damon. Hello? Always fun!
Beccy: VD ~ Caroline1epic_love on November 28th, 2010 10:30 am (UTC)
V. pretty! Snagging one of Caroline and one of Stefan/Caroline from 2.03. Thanks!
Arabian: Caroline01arabian on November 28th, 2010 12:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :) So much potential for iconing with Stefan/Caroline in 2.03. Yay! :D
angelus2hot: Vampire Diaries Damon/Elena heartangelus2hot on November 28th, 2010 12:12 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous icons!
Arabian: Damon & Elena05arabian on November 28th, 2010 12:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :D
randysgirl_645: DE iconrandysgirl_645 on November 28th, 2010 03:24 pm (UTC)
awesome icons :)
Arabian: Damon & Elena02arabian on November 28th, 2010 03:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :)
crowandfogcrowandfog on November 28th, 2010 11:16 pm (UTC)
Oooooh, pretty! Grabbing a bunch of these beauties.
Arabian: Damon05arabian on November 28th, 2010 11:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :)
summerofsoapssummerofsoaps on November 30th, 2010 01:02 am (UTC)
These are so gorgeous! Snagging a Caroline one, will credit!
Arabian: Caroline01arabian on December 4th, 2010 01:54 am (UTC)
Thank you. :D Love the Caroline!
Dianabutterfly on May 20th, 2011 03:16 am (UTC)
From here, I snagged the 'road trip' one and the one of Stefan turning around in the second-to-last row.

(beautiful icons, btw)
Arabian: Stefan & Caroline03arabian on June 5th, 2011 06:38 pm (UTC)
Glad you like them. Those two I really love. :)

Edited at 2011-06-05 06:38 pm (UTC)
Frust-sheep: sheep: bluefrust_sheep on October 17th, 2011 10:06 pm (UTC)
Yep, I took here some icons, too. AWESOME!