?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 November 2010 @ 07:28 pm
Boatload of quick TV Thoughts  
These aren't all the shows I'm watching, just the ones I started thinking of while writing the post. Some are more than a few paragraphs (hello, TBBT) while others are a line or two (TAR, I still love you, though!) So read on ...

Community - This is closer to the show I love, but as I told zombieboogie, I need more episodes like this to get me back. In my opinion, Dan Harmon and co. have gone so completely off-base in what made this show such a wonderful little gem for me. And even with what I did love about this episode, I still had issues. I've tried to hold back my shipper tendencies because I loved this show so beyond the shipper aspect, but what they've done to Jeff and Annie and the beautiful growth of their relationship last season has really soured me. I couldn't even fully enjoy their interaction in this one because (a) Jeff called Annie a bitch! and (b) Britta was right there with the two of them involved in that heated, stripping moment.

Also, while I feel that the Jeff/Annie stuff has mostly been downplayed, pushed to the sidelines or flat-out ignored, we've continued to get tons of Jeff/Britta, and it feels to me (although, I could be completely wrong, I admit) as if Harmon is showing his colors. He may say that he's not into shipping, he may say things now or then that point to positivity for Jeff and Annie, but it appears to me through the continuous Jeff/Britta stuff that they are his couple, and likely always will be.

With that said, I did love most of this episode. And I really did love the little Jeff/Annie smile at the end. I adored pretty much every Troy moment. The return of Annie's Boobs was hysterical, and it cracked me up that the Dean so completely overlooked the destruction to the study room when Abed called him a non-miraculous believer. And any episode that highlights Alison Brie is always a-okay for me. I hope I'm wrong about my fears; I really hope that the last episode and this one are the road back to the show I love with the OTT meta episodes popping up only now and then. I hope so.

The Big Bang Theory - Well, this episode proved it. My dislike of Leonard/Penny has absolutely nothing to do with my love Sheldon and Penny. Why? Because I love Amy now. I think she and Sheldon are hysterical together, and even with my S/P love still strong because of that dang Parsons/Cuoco chemistry and the characters' yin and yang, I kinda think they are adorable. On the other hand? Leonard and Penny and ANYTHING that hints at the laughable (and not in a good way) idea that Penny actually loves Leonard is just ludicrous.

My God, show, THEY DO NOT WORK. THEY REALLY, REALLY DO NOT WORK. No chemistry, no believability, nothing. Nada, zilch, zip, zero. How can a show that gets so much right, with producers with so much experience refuse to see that this pushing of Leonard and Penny is so very wrong. There is so little support for this pairing, and the show is so very much better when they are just friends. What started out as a marvelously, girl-driven B-plot fell flatter than a pancake once they veered into the Leonard-Penny territory because ... it makes no frickin' sense. Nothing we saw prior to and, especially, during their relationship showed a Penny who could possibly be in love with Leonard. Unless, she's a masochist and truly only falls for guys who see her as nothing but a great lay and disrespect her ... because that is all Leonard did with her. Ugh. The utter loathing I have for this pairing knows no bounds.

As for the Wil Wheaton plot, sigh, again, I wasn't crazy about it. So far, out of three appearances, I've really only liked one (the second), but to be fair, that episode was one of my all-time favorites, and this one I did like better than his first appearance. And I must point out that I did ABSOLUTELY adore one aspect of it. As I suspected, Wil Wheaton really did tweet those tweets that Sheldon read on his actual Twitter feed here and here. HAH! LOVED THAT SO MUCH! I also loved the little moments between Raj and Sheldon, him wanting to be Short Round, and then Raj being the one who knew how to get Sheldon's attention. Aww! I love those two together.

I also continue to squee over every single moment Bernadette is onscreen. Dang, she's utterly delightful and adorable. And, yes, I meant what I said above, I do love Amy now. I still think Mayim Bialik did a terrible job in the finale last season, and I don't see her as Sheldon-ish, with Amy, she really does seem to have some sort of medical condition, but she's still sweetly endearing in a different way than Sheldon is. I particuarly loved her repeated: "I'm a girl." Hee!

Still with all I did love, I was bummed about the episode overall because of the damn Leonard/Penny "romance" rearing its head again. UGH! But, hey, it did give us Amy and Penny making out ... erm, sorta.

Fringe - Oh, I love this so show so much. Who do I not love? Fricking FOlivia. Go away, I hate her! Stop touching and kissing Peter. He belongs to the real Olivia, damnit, not you, you stupid poser! I really hope that promo for next week is legit and not leading us on, I want MY Olivia back where she belongs, there to unmask that non-Olivia-person.

Ahem, moving on ... there were so many little moments I did love. I smiled so widely when Walter decided to help Peter at the end, and I loved Peter's answer to the poser -- he would look for a better way. Take that, loser! I also loved seeing Astrid kick intellectual ass. You go, Astrid! And the Nina/Walter scene was just lovely. Finally, I love how our Statue of Liberty changed to their copper one (which I'd noticed last week), very cool. All in all, just another solid, awesome episode with an interesting case that nicely dovetailed with the overarching conspriracy, and also gave us some little character moments that were great. Love this show so.

Just Desserts - I know I have barely posted about this, but I'm loving it. Gail Simmons is ten times the host that Padma is, and they hit jackpot with just about every contestant. I'm shocked that not only is Danielle the last woman standing, but that she made it to the final three AND won the last challenge before the finale. Shocker! I'm not surprised at all that Morgan and Yigit were in the final three, I've been calling that since about half-way through the season. My sister ADORES Yigit -- more than any reality contestant ever for her, while Morgan was my early favorite, then he lost me, but in recent weeks, he's gained me back. I want Morgan to win, but I like Yigit, so if he wins, I'm cool, and I'll be happy for my sister that her fave won.

Survivor - Great season so far, I'm just loving it. My favorites are Brenda, Jane and (hah!) Fabio. I didn't like Marty, and I'm shocked -- but thrilled with the actual intelligent decision -- that the tribe actually voted him off. He was a smart cookie, and the longer he went in the game the more chances I think he'd have to worm his way to the top, so good move on getting rid of him. That Dan is still there is almost comical, LOL! Naonka? I don't know. Sometimes I'm amused (if in a flabbergasted way) over what she comes up with, other times I'm appalled, but I can't help but respect that I don't think she's putting on a show for the cameras, I think she's just being who she is and very, very few reality show contestants do that. I have a feeling that she's the kind of person who in normal life is a total trip to have as a friend. But again, reality tv, editing, I could be completely wrong, LOL!

The Amazing Race - Great season this time around! Woohoo! I love that we have two kick-ass all-girl teams, and I could see either win ... and be quite happy with either win. I prefer the doctors, but I love the hosts too. Uhm, yeah, that's about it.

Dancing with the Stars - My favorite (Kurt) went home last week because the political voting block kept the awful Bristol Palin in. I'm not saying Kurt was great (he wasn't), but he was better than Bristol. Ugh. I like Jennifer Grey, and I still mostly like Derek, but even I'm getting sick and tired of the show handing him such obvious front-runners every frickin' season! I want Maks to have a shot at winning (finally!), but I have to admit that I don't really like Brandi, and she and Maks have no chemistry.

With Kurt gone, my favorite is now Kyle. I loved Kyle on That's So Raven -- What? Before Raven began to work for that fashion designer, the show was fantastic!, and Kyle's character was my favorite -- and he's bringing so much joy, humor and heart to DwtS this season. Him and Lacey have a sweet, fun chemistry and I'm loving the two of them ... even if I'm still not digging the blonde hair. Oh, Lacey. I know they won't win, it'll be Jennifer/Derek or Brandy/Maks. I'm torn because I'd want J/D to win for Jennifer Grey (because nobody puts Baby in the corner!), but I'd want B/M to win for Maks because, dangit, he deserves a win. Either way, I won't be 100% happy, but, eh, whatcha gonna do?

As always, Tom Bergeron is fantastic, and Brooke Burke has improved mightily since last season and is heads and tails above Samantha Harris. So yay!

The Good Wife - I had a few issues with the last few episodes of the last season so I was worried about how things were going to play out this season, but I have to say that it's as good as it ever was, and last night was no exception. I adore Lili Taylor so anytime I get to see her on my screen is a great thing, and her Donna and Kalinda were hot together with an interestingly angsty backstory. I want more! Michael J. Fox was, well, Michael J. Fox, in other words ... fantastic. I'm missing the Alicia/Will moments lately, but I'm sure we'll start to get some juicy stuff as the season progresses.

Castle - Oh, you remain as delightful as ever! I love Castle, I love Martha, I love Esposito and Ryan, I really like Beckett and Alexis. I find myself utterly charmed by almost every closing scene and any show that has me smiling at the end of each episode is a definite winner in my book. And I really love how they're writing the Castle/Beckett romance, the will-they-wont-they aspect of it is being stretched out just believably enough that it totally works for me.
 
 
 
eolivet on November 14th, 2010 12:35 am (UTC)
I'm glad you posted on BBT, because...I kind of love Amy now, too! It started with the "Shamy" when Penny went out to dinner with them. She and Sheldon are hysterical. I don't see any romantic chemistry between them whatsoever, but they play off each other nicely. And it's nice to see Bernadette again! :)

(Thought Leonard had pretty decent chemistry with Raj's sister...ITA that bringing up L/P let the air out of the ep. Because...she hasn't really been hanging around them that much, IIRC. I don't understand why the show continues to go there either -- especially when it's proved it can be absolutely hilarious when it doesn't go there [21 seconds...c'mon! That's awesome! ;p ])

And I love Survivor this season, too! I...pretty much echo everything you said: Brenda, Jane and Fabio are great -- so glad Marty is gone! I'm loving how Brenda is the Queen Bee, and is genuinely pleasant to everyone and how nobody really knows who is in her alliance! And I don't haaaaate NaOnka either -- she's just...entertainment. I didn't care for when she stole the flour, but when she's mouthing off at tribal council, the look on Jeff (and Fabio's) faces is worth it.

If anybody but Dan or Purple Kelly wins, they will be deserving. :D Great, great social game this year. Brenda is what Russell wishes he was. ;) (and if she engineers a blindside of Sash, she will be one of my all-time favorites! :)
Arabian: Sheldon & Penny - Pilotarabian on November 14th, 2010 12:49 am (UTC)
I kind of love Amy now, too! It started with the "Shamy" when Penny went out to dinner with them. She and Sheldon are hysterical. I don't see any romantic chemistry between them whatsoever, but they play off each other nicely. And it's nice to see Bernadette again! :)

Yuppers all-around. Michelle Rauch is so fantastic in this role. I liked her on TB, but she was written to be annoying, so it was hard to root for her beyond my Bernadette-love, but oh, Bernadette is so adorable, I just want to squeeze her. Love her to bits. And Amy is a total gas. There's NOTHING romantic with her and Sheldon, and they've differentiated between them enough, that there's a nice foil.

And Sheldon is totally right, she's not his girlfriend. She's a girl who's a friend. And I see the fact that someone like her who fits more into the pattern of his other friends (non-Penny) proves again just how special Sheldon and Penny are to each other ... whether they realize it or not. I mean, how adorable was it that Penny prank-called Sheldon?! Hee!

Yeah, Leonard and Penny, just, no. Just no.

Yes, yes, to Survivor. I agree with every word.
Beck: Fringe - Olivia & Peterbeck_liz on November 14th, 2010 12:37 am (UTC)
Oooh, I want our Olivia back with Peter and her team, too. So much. Although I want her to grab hold of AU!Charlie and Lincoln and bring them with her when she comes, as I really like the dynamic there and will miss it. Fringe has been ridiculously awesome this season. (And how awesome is it that you can totally tell which Olivia it is, and not just because of hair color? Anna Torv is just amazing.)
Arabian: Peter & Olivia01arabian on November 14th, 2010 12:52 am (UTC)
I'm really gaining a greater appreciation for Anna Torv (not that I didn't think she was great before), she's done a fabulous job at differentiating between the two. Our Olivia, I adore. FOlivia can go jump in a lake. Bah!

I want her to grab hold of AU!Charlie and Lincoln and bring them with her when she comes, as I really like the dynamic there and will miss it.

YES!! THIIIISS!! PLEASE!!! I WANT! And Lincoln and Astrid can hook up. Yes. This must happen now.

Fringe has been ridiculously awesome this season.

I couldn't agree more. From "Jacksonville" on, they've been hitting it EVERY SINGLE EPISODE. (Prior to that episode, the show was good, but it didn't hold me captive like it does now.)
Beck: Fringe - Oliviabeck_liz on November 14th, 2010 12:57 am (UTC)
the show was good, but it didn't hold me captive like it does now.

This. Although it didn't really hit me until this season, but yes. Liked it well enough, but wasn't hooked. Now? Hooked.
Arabian: What's not to Love? (Logan)arabian on November 14th, 2010 01:05 am (UTC)
Right, it didn't become one of my favorite shows until "Jacksonville" even though it was good before. Now, definitely hooked. :D
Robyncakes: castle// best case ever!bitterbird on November 14th, 2010 01:11 am (UTC)
that is awesome that Will actually tweeted those tweets!
I really wish they would stop with the Leonard/Penny that relationship is boring and un-interesting
I love Bernadette, not sold on Amy yet but we shall see!
Arabian: Sheldon Cooper01arabian on November 14th, 2010 01:13 am (UTC)
As soon as Sheldon read the first one, I was like 'Oh, man, I've got to check his Twitter feed, I bet he totally posted those!' and sure enough, he did. Hah!

Leonard and Penny remain, in my opinion, the single worst canon pairing in the history of television. And I do not say this lightly. I sat through Duncan and Veronica of Veronica Mars.

Bernadette = love. I dunno, if Amy hasn't won you over yet, she may not ever. Is sad. :(
Jude: Sheldon and Penny Pwns Youdanceonstardust on November 14th, 2010 02:06 am (UTC)
Community -- I take the shipper stuff as it goes by. I hate to admit about the J/B crap they've been pulling recently but to me they've been forced and blah. I loved how much chemistry Jeff and Annie just filled the room with. TENSION, GOD DAMN. I didn't care that Britta was there, we all know she just annoyingly there. Whoa, the stripping, my God. (You got to admit that was hot even if he called her a bitch, which I hate to say it was hysterical to me because of the delivery of it and what happened after. I do hate guys calling me it but yeah... I'm being whatever about it) The look that Pierce gave when Annie and Jeff start to strip I couldn't stop laughing my ass off. That ol' horn dog. Then when Britta started. I wanted to just punch her in the nose for getting in the way of my J/A at that moment.

TBBT -- Okay I thought I was the only one loving Amy just a bit. "Pillow fight!" delivery was hysterical to me. XD I love Wil Wheaton ever since Stand By Me so what goes to show, I love every episode he's in. Those tweets are ever so awesome haha. Yes, yes, you freaking read my mind about the pushy L/P storyline. I wanted to punch Chuck Lorre right then and there. Did you love the S/P convo last week? I don't remember us talking about it...

Arabian: Sheldon & Pennyarabian on November 14th, 2010 02:12 am (UTC)
I may have to rewatch Community honestly, I was NOT in the best frame of mind that day and so that might be why I wasn't as swayed as everyone else was.

Re: BBT, yes, I love Amy, yes, I hate the L/P, yes, I ADORED the Sheldon/Penny convo last week. It was FANTASTIC! Probably one of their best scenes ever, and that's saying a lot.
Cassandra Elise: castle headscassandra_elise on November 14th, 2010 02:26 am (UTC)
Kurt Warner was quite the gentleman. I enjoyed his dancing more than Rick Fox. Bristol's fan base amuses me. I have nothing against her personally, but she isn't the greatest dancer, so I don't know why she's still in it. I want Maks to win as well, but once again Carrie Ann is pushing for Derek. She's such a fricken' fangirl. Derek could be paired with a chimpanzee and Carrie Ann would be all over him. *rollseyes*

Castle is awesome. Nuff said. And I'm happy for Nathan that he finally has a show that's doing so well. TPTB just ordered two more episodes for the season!
Arabian: A/J -Squee!arabian on November 14th, 2010 06:10 pm (UTC)
He was such a gentleman, and so very charming. I loved him so. :)

I'm happy for Nathan that he finally has a show that's doing so well.

Yes, this! And I'd be in seventh heaven if Summer Glau ever guest-starred. :)
irlandesakirlandesak on November 14th, 2010 02:39 am (UTC)
Community:

Jeff cared. Instead of barely paying attention to the fact that Annie exists, as has been the frustrating case this whole season, we finally have an episode where she really gets under his skin. Ship or no ship, it was nice to see that.

So even though I normally wouldn't like him calling her a "bitch" I liked it because he was pretty focused on her. Even though Britta was there for the stripping, he was focused on Annie and she on him as they undressed.

In addition to that one look between them on the floor, they also had one as they walked out of the study room. (I love Joe Russo.)

As for Jeff/Britta, have there really been tons of moments? I don't think so, or at least not romantic moments unless we're talking about the "mom/dad" stuff that I apparently try to forget. So I guess in that respect but they don't have those looks that set J/A apart. And the only reason it bothered me was because they were ignoring J/A so much this season instead of balancing things out.

Big Bang Theory:

I like Amy too but I think I'm on my last legs with the show. This ep was the best I had seen of the season and that's not saying much. It is way too soon to go back to L/P. I don't understand it. And with that my fandom diverges. Not my least favorite canon couple (I kind of loathe Shawn/Jules from Psych) but close.

Just Desserts:

This show is so hilariously dysfunctional. I love desserts so I love this.

Castle is still fun fluff that I enjoy watching and I enjoyed MJF on The Good Wife although I don't love it. Nor do I miss Alicia/Will.
Arabian: TVarabian on November 14th, 2010 06:13 pm (UTC)
Comm - Yeah, I really think I need to rewatch Community in a better frame of mind because people I normally agree with are really pushing the ep beyond what I thought, so I'll try to this week. :)

There haven't been a ton of romantic moments, but there has been tons of Jeff/Britta interaction non-stop and it's been pretty bummy to me because they really don't work for me.

TBBT - You liked this ep best? Hmm, the robot episode and last week's were my favorites by far. Re: Shawn/Jules ... I stopped watching before they hooked them up, it was so obvious where they were going despite how lame they were.
Cindy: Sex o'clockcorpsebride05 on November 14th, 2010 04:40 am (UTC)
Not feeling the Amy Love. I thought she was super irritating in the last episode. It looks like she's a regular part of the group now which I'm not crazy about.

I agree with you on the Leonard/Penny yuck! I thought Penny was going to date and make Leonard jealous. She appears to not be moving on when she deserves better.
Arabian: Penny - 05 OMGarabian on November 14th, 2010 06:14 pm (UTC)
I'm really surprised by how much I like her; I think it's because how Mayim Bialik is playing her now, there's a bit of wistfulness and longing to be a part of the group in a way she never has been, and I find it adorably endearing. As long as they keep it just friends, I have no issue with Amy sticking around.

L/P? Ugh, I have no words. I used them up already.
harper47harper47 on November 14th, 2010 09:33 am (UTC)
I agree Fringe is killing it this season. Loved this week's episode and I too look forward with great Glee to FauxOlivia getting found it. Grrrr, hate that she slept with Peter though I knew they would go there. And Astrid. So cool. Loving this ride.

And word re DWTS. I'm only watching for the Kyle so once he is booted - probably this week due to the Palin machine, I'm out as much as I like Maks, Brandi is boringly, snoringly unfun. As you say, they have no chemistry. But I'm so sick of Derek winning it and Jennifer Grey swanning around as if she already won it that I have no desire to watch that. Still Kyle and Lacey! So happy they have made it so far.

And yes, I too think one of the women teams will finally win TAR. Go team docs or hosts.
Arabian: Deanarabian on November 14th, 2010 06:17 pm (UTC)
I too look forward with great Glee to FauxOlivia getting found it. Grrrr, hate that she slept with Peter

My only fear is that Peter is going to fight for FauxOlivia because he made the comment a few eps ago that he likes this new side of her better. :pout: I sure hope not, but I do expect there to be some torn feelings there.

I'm assuming that you stopped watching TVD, but I have faith that you'll pick up on it again, maybe during an SPN hiatus (LOL!), when you do, and get to a certain point, I think you'll love it. This season has just been killing it week after week.

Ditto so completely on DwtS. :)
hiddeneloise: LunchAtLukes/Rory/GGhiddeneloise on November 14th, 2010 03:42 pm (UTC)
Just Desserts! I don't normally follow Top Chef with any consistency, but this is Desserts, dude! Lol. :)

Morgan is my favorite, too. Yeah, he can be unbearable, but at least he doesn't fake it. There was so much fakey-fakey "OMG!ILoveYou,ButI'llStabYouInTheBack" stuff from some others, I had to laugh. And some of them behave like such children! I really laughed at Morgan's reply to Zac and the judging panel when Zac accused him of lack of emotion upon winning all those challenges. His imitation of Zac's (and Yiggd's, for that matter) over-the-top reactions to anything was hilarious. "I don't jump up and down like a little girl!" Hahaha. No, he does not. :)

Community: I am still not on board. I didn't even watch the last episode, but I will give it a look after reading your comment. Sigh, they gotten sooo off track, that's true. And the thing is? I don't even mind Britta, or ship Annie/Jeff with any consistency. But Britta/Jeff just don't work. Why keep trying to push them together? Like that show doesn't have enough artificiality!

The Good Wife: I don't know why, but I kind of moved away emotionally from Will/Alicia. Perhaps it was the way they "resolved/NotReally" their confrontation at the beginning of the season. I don't know, I just find myself not caring. I do care about Kalinda, though. She and Carey are my faves, and I like them teaming up. :) I hope they will continue exploring this relationship, and I don't even care if it gets romantic or not. I just like them as a team.
Arabian: Annie02arabian on November 14th, 2010 06:19 pm (UTC)
And Desserts is awesome. So glad you like Morgan too, hee! His response to that comment was FANTASTIC with the imitation of whatever Zac was saying he was "supposed" be like. Go Morgan!

This last ep of Community was better, but there were still a few iffy moments, I'm hoping it's getting back to my show, though. Hoping.

With Good Wife, I think I'm enjoying it more than you, but I must say I absolutely agree with Kalinda/Cary. I didn't mention them because, I don't know, maybe I don't want to jinx it, but I do adore when we get to see them interact. They're wonderful together. And I'm happy with what they've done with Cary. :)
(Deleted comment)
Arabian: Penny01arabian on November 15th, 2010 08:19 pm (UTC)
So have got to rewatch Comm (I should be able to this weekend. Yay!)

TBBT: I definitely liked that aspect of it, just despised the L/P push. Ugh.

Fringe remains awesome, and yes, she so needs to bring altCharlie and Lincoln back ... and Lincoln and Astrid can hook up. :)

I'm an episode behind (two after tonight), but I'm loving this season. And, yeah, she has lovely coats.
(Deleted comment)
Salienne de Lioncourtsalienne on November 15th, 2010 04:26 am (UTC)
<33333 Fringe, on so many levels!

The stupidity they've saddled Peter with, though, is driving me nuts. He's noticed Bolivia doesn't act like Olivia, he's surrounded by AU imposters stealing identities, he figured out he wasn't from our world...

And it never occurs to him that the Liv's switched places?

Grumble. Even the actor hinted towards it being OOC.
Arabian: Peter & Olivia01arabian on November 15th, 2010 08:21 pm (UTC)
Sadly, I don't think it's stupidity, I think we're going to find out that Peter did sense it, but didn't want to acknowledge it because somewhere underneath it all he was okay with it a little bit. Remember, he was pissed at our Olivia still for not telling him that she knew he was from the other side. Plus, he did connect with FauxOlivia when he met her on the other side. That is, unfortunately, where I think they're going to go with it.
Salienne de Lioncourtsalienne on November 15th, 2010 08:54 pm (UTC)
Hmmm...

I agree that Peter did sense it, as he says as much, but he excuses it mighty easily. I think yours could be a good interpretation of why he Doesn't Get It, but judging by what the actor has said, I'm not sure if that's the writer's intention or how they're going to spin it:

"Unfortunately when you're playing the sort of red herring stuff, somebody's got to be the idiot, and Peter's the idiot this time," he chuckles. "From an audience standpoint, and certainly from an actor's standpoint, you go 'Well, it's pretty clear,' and it's not that much of a leap for him to go, 'Wait a minute, there is a girl that looks just like this on the other side and this girl is nothing like the girl I used to know. What could possibly have happened?'"

(from the interview here)
Dulcedecorumest: Sons of Anarchydulcedeusex on November 16th, 2010 07:18 am (UTC)
OMG I'm totally freaking out about TBBT... Leonard and Penny are disgusting... I just don't have time to list all the reasons why. I despise Leonard when he's on the Penny tangent. As friends they have great chemistry and the Leonard character is ok to awesome.

I don't watch any of the other shows you talked about, except for TAR but I'm like seasons behind.

xx