?

Log in

 
 
16 September 2010 @ 03:38 pm
Kevin Wiliamson quote about Damon/Elena  
I so love when I'm right about the intentions of showrunners. YES!!!

In an interview with Julie Plec and Kevin Williamson, Kevin said this about Damon/Elena --

PW: What plotline are you excited to see play out this season?

Kevin: The premiere for me was our underhanded way of saying that this is the year we have to deal head on with the relationship between Damon and Elena.

PW: As the people who basically live in these character's minds, I'm curious what your feelings are on the validity of Elena's hatred for Damon. I doubt it. Do you?

Kevin: I think he has such a long road to haul before he can ever be a viable option in her eyes. He’s done so many horrible things – his attack on Jeremy being the worst. I don’t know how you ever get over such a deliberately evil move. It’s going to take a long time for her to get over that. But as Katherine said, hate is the beginning of most love stories. It was no surprise that we ended the episode with Elena saying “I hate him.”

PW: I loved that line.

Kevin: Think about it, it’s romantic comedy 101 – they have to hate each other first, and that will eventually turn itself inside out. But whether or not it’s this season or next season, we’ll have to wait and see.
--------

HUZZAH!! This is what I wrote the night of the premiere:

And with that scene, I became convinced that as of now, Damon and Elena are endgame. They have the tortured love story now; they have the will they/won't they, they have the journey to make, they have the story that is designed to have people keep coming back for more. She and Stefan are sweet, but just can't compare to the depth of passion and possibility that Damon and Elena have. Two specific moments in that final scene is what convinced me. The first was when Elena said, "it will always be Stefan." In film, books, television, unless that's the last scene of said film, book, tv show it always means just the opposite. That's just writing 101. As is her hating someone that she does care about. Also, think of the way she said that she hated him. It wasn't said with coldness or bitterness, but with heat and passionate anger. That's key right there. Plus, that whole moment with her talking about him was paired with Damon's anguish at the boarding house. It will be a bumpy road, but they are so clearly IT.

Still, in this moment, I'm so on her side. As much as I love Damon, if she hadn't hated him, I'd be crying foul. I just can't imagine what can possibly happen that will get them back to some level of co-existence, cuz how can she not want to stake his ass from here on out now, LOL!? But I have complete faith that this show will pull it off.

* My sister pointed something that I missed because I just so associate that line with Katherine and Stefan, but can we say ... FORESHADOWING?! "You hate me, huh? That sounds like the beginning of a love story ... not the end." HELLO!!!! Ooh, baby!

* Okay, my sister got that one, but as soon as she said it, I was like YES!!!

And once more for the road: YES!!!!
 
 
 
lacrimadraconis: TVD no sparklelacrimadraconis on September 16th, 2010 07:42 pm (UTC)
I just finished reading the whole interview (why am I not surprised that I find an entry of yours LOL) and WHOA did it make me happy! I lovelovelove it when my/our speculations go in the right direction. Wheee!
Arabian: Damon&Stefan03arabian on September 16th, 2010 07:52 pm (UTC)
Taking a much needed break and saw that. WOOHOO!! (Are you going to post it at Ian/Nina?)

I'm ecstatic and just want to say a big fat BOOYAH!! We so know our show, we so know our show! :D

lacrimadraconis: TVD Elena smilelacrimadraconis on September 16th, 2010 08:00 pm (UTC)
WE'RE SO GOOD!
I wasn't going to, because I'm currently writing on something, but it should definitely get posted there. Will you do it?
Arabian: Elena02arabian on September 16th, 2010 08:01 pm (UTC)
I'm at work, and just catching moments. I'm sure someone will. (I hope so!)
lacrimadraconis: TVD Damon Elena dancelacrimadraconis on September 16th, 2010 08:04 pm (UTC)
Oh right, of course you are. Stupid time zones again.
I'll post it then, shouldn't take me hours ;)

On a sidenote: Love your icon! Elena is unbelievably cute in that scene. As is Bonnie.
Arabian: Damon & Elena02arabian on September 16th, 2010 08:09 pm (UTC)
That's one of my fave Elena/Bonnie scenes, and one of my fave Nina (as Elena) shots. LOVE IT SO! :D

Thanks for posting. :)

ETA: How spoilery is the interview? Is it fairly safe to read if you know vague-ish spoilers up to episode four and the big stuff up to then?

Edited at 2010-09-16 08:21 pm (UTC)
lacrimadraconis: TVD Damon seriouslacrimadraconis on September 16th, 2010 08:21 pm (UTC)
Good old Bonnie and Elena times *sigh*

No problem :)

ETA: I think it's safe to read. They talk about Caroline and then about the Lockwoods for a bit, but there is nothing too specific about storylines etc. Rather general information, I think.

Edited at 2010-09-16 08:25 pm (UTC)
Arabian: Damon01arabian on September 16th, 2010 10:45 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :)

Edited at 2010-09-16 10:45 pm (UTC)
sweetiegrrl2346sweetiegrrl2346 on September 16th, 2010 07:55 pm (UTC)
Oh, it does feel so so good to be validated, no? I think we all at the DE comm knew we were onto something, but for KW to so blatantly agree with us is just reassuring. Reassuring that the Delena goodness is still comingin AND that our powers of perception are in good form.

And kudos to you for being able to get into KW's head. What makes it even better is that he didn't refer to it as just "writing" but *rom-com* writing. I've never pictured DE as romantic comedy in any way, but now I won't be able to get the idea out of my head, lol.
Arabian: Damon & Elena(PR)03arabian on September 16th, 2010 08:08 pm (UTC)
I don't know about the DE comm, there's a reason that you, I and missdk had to post positive stuff, and I saw some of the angry tweets sent Julie and Kevin's way. A lot of DEers were not happy. I just think that over the course of the days that followed, those of us who did see the writing on the wall were able to help those angry knee-jerk reactions simmer down. :)

And kudos to you for being able to get into KW's head.

I'm tickled that he even used the phrase writing 101, LOL!

What makes it even better is that he didn't refer to it as just "writing" but *rom-com* writing.

Well, really, that is the main genre that uses that plot, except for soap operas -- which is where I was more coming from, LOL! And, sorry, Kev, but TVD is way closer to a soap opera than a romantic comedy, hee. But either way, it works. :D
sweetiegrrl2346sweetiegrrl2346 on September 16th, 2010 08:26 pm (UTC)
Gosh, I don't want to even think about what people were tweeting at KW and JP. *shudders*

I don't know if it's because people have had some time to cool off or because the super-angry ones just jumped ship, but it does seem like the rest of the DE comm has become reasonably level-headed again. I think this interview is a karmic gift for those of us who kept the faith. ^_^

And LOL, TVD is such a soap-opera! Try summing up the show for someone who's never seen it without using the words "doppelganger", "mortal enemies", or "love triangle".
Arabian: Damon & Elena04arabian on September 16th, 2010 10:44 pm (UTC)
I'm just glad I'm one of the people who sent him an OMGOD!It was awesome! tweets.

I think this interview is a karmic gift for those of us who kept the faith. ^_^

GO US!! WOOHOO!

And LOL, TVD is such a soap-opera! Try summing up the show for someone who's never seen it without using the words "doppelganger", "mortal enemies"

This! SO MUCH THIS, LOL!
Beccy: VD ~ Damon/Elena 31epic_love on September 16th, 2010 10:16 pm (UTC)
I NEVER thought I'd say this, but I totally love KW right now. SQUEEEEE!!!!!
Arabian: Damon&Katherine03arabian on September 16th, 2010 10:43 pm (UTC)
The fact that Ian Somerhalder is Damon is thanks in large part to Kevin Williamson, so I gotta love him for that. Helping to create one of my favoritist shows ever, and now this?!?!? I LOVE HIM SO!! :D :D :D
vamplover85vamplover85 on September 17th, 2010 02:53 am (UTC)
Ooo i didn't know Kevin wanted Ian for that part! That's totally awesome and totally well worth it. So I'm glad that we get this and everything. :) and "Hate is beginning of a love story." :D it will take some time with Damon/Elena but that what a great relationship is about..not easy. :)
Arabian: Ian Somerhalder05arabian on September 17th, 2010 03:07 am (UTC)
Kevin didn't just want him for the part, Kevin FOUGHT FOR HIM to get the part.
vamplover85vamplover85 on September 17th, 2010 03:35 am (UTC)
OOO now I love Kevin even more! Yay!!! Glad he fought and fought! :)
Beccy: DC ~ Pacey/Joey1epic_love on September 17th, 2010 08:36 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, I love him for everything VD related, my hatred of him comes from his Dawson's Creek years, and his anti-Joey/Pacey-ness.
vamplover85vamplover85 on September 17th, 2010 02:49 am (UTC)
you know what that's true. They are gonna have something play into the Kathrine/Stefan because I don't think that's done either and I think he's totally hiding the grin inside and Damon....boy did you like tonight's episode?!
Arabian: Katherine02arabian on September 17th, 2010 03:08 am (UTC)
Just posted my thoughts on tonight's episode. Barring something odd happening, you can generally expect a response post around 11:00 or so. If it's not up before midnight, I'll likely get it up sometime later the next day. :)