?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 August 2010 @ 12:22 am
WOO to the EVER-LOVING HOO!! DAMON WON!!  
Yeah, baby!! This is one Entertainment Weekly that I can not wait to get in my mailbox!!! Cuz Ian Fucking Somerhalder is on the cover. Oh yeah. Now admittedly he's sharing the cover with way too many other people because Damon is officially THE SEXIEST BEAST!! That's right, he won. Oh yeah, oh yeah. (And really that cover is quite annoying because, what the hell?!??! Joe M. from True Blood who was nowhere near the finals has by far the biggest picture on the cover. UGH!)



Still, Damon won. YAY! In EW's words --

When the blood, sweat, and broken fangs were wiped away, it was Damon Salvatore who eked out a mild upset victory over Edward Cullen by a margin of 138,630 to 134,728, a difference of just 3,902 votes.

So woohoo!! :D
 
 
 
ThroughAnAmberFocus: Vampire Diaries--Damon/Elenaamberfocus on August 26th, 2010 04:34 am (UTC)
Of course he did. Because he's hotter than everyone else. Plus, he actually has, you know, skin tone and muscles and cheekbones that can cut glass. How was this ever a competition?
Arabian: Damon & Elena(PR)01arabian on August 26th, 2010 04:35 am (UTC)
You'd think, right?! But you see how close it was. Thank God he pulled through. (But now I"m really grring about the cover. Ugh to JoeM. The article announcing Damon as the winner, better have a LOT more on Mr. Somerhalder, damnit!)
Kachera: Damon_jacketkachera on August 26th, 2010 05:33 am (UTC)
Yey! Thank you for spreading the word about the results! I've been waiting to hear the results on that. Clearly we knew he should win (any person with eyes can tell you that), but I really didn't know if the tidal-wave that is Twillight fans could be beat. *does happy dance*
Arabian: Damon04arabian on August 26th, 2010 05:51 am (UTC)
You're welcome!! Yup, beating the Twilight fans is where the worry was.

Now if we could just get his votes up in *this* poll for best actor in the EWwys!
Vickie: Ian - Shocked w/Paulsarcasticcheese on August 26th, 2010 10:57 am (UTC)
WOO HOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO! YAY!

It was close, but at least he came out on top.

I will admit to knowing this earlier. The street sweeper went down my street at 12:45am (and my bedroom faces the street) and woke me up. I laid there for a few minutes, then grabbed my phone and checked Twitter and saw he won! Then I rolled over and went back to sleep.

Now. That cover.

WHAT. THE. HELL EW? Damon should be front & center with the largest picture. By the time everyone gets the damn magazine, they'll know who won. That cover is EPIC. FAIL. Hopefully the innards of the magazine will make up for the crappy cover job.

Also, I can't wait for Ernesto's tweets about this. And also Ian's. I'm sure plenty of awwwwwwwwwwwwwww-ing will be done on my part.
Arabian: Ian Somerhalder & Paul Wesley01arabian on August 26th, 2010 02:31 pm (UTC)
Nice thing to know ASAP, so good for you! :D

WHAT. THE. HELL EW? Damon should be front & center with the largest picture. By the time everyone gets the damn magazine, they'll know who won. That cover is EPIC. FAIL. Hopefully the innards of the magazine will make up for the crappy cover job.

This (in a grr way). And ...

Also, I can't wait for Ernesto's tweets about this. And also Ian's. I'm sure plenty of awwwwwwwwwwwwwww-ing will be done on my part.

This (in a happy way!).
Jules: not a hero [ vampire diaries ]blueeyelinerx on August 26th, 2010 11:49 am (UTC)
HELL YES! (And you are right, that cover is fugly and has some weird choices on it -- I don't even think it has the final 4 choices on it)
Arabian: Damon04arabian on August 26th, 2010 02:30 pm (UTC)
It has 3 of the four, no Jacob. It was just, I mean, I get what they were doing, but they should have been around the same size. Why the hell they had stupid Alcide so big on the cover does kind of taint it. I'm like, geez, Ian actually wins something and they still can't properly promote him and TVD, nope, got to push our TB love above it. Ugh.
logicisfailing: yeahlogicisfailing on August 26th, 2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
Hmph, I'm still not happy that Logan/Wolverine was cut. Ok, now that's out of my system - I def. think Damon deserved to win over Edward. As someone who's very minimaly involved with either fandom, it's no question that he's the sexier of the two. If it was about another facet of their appearence/personality I could see some arguments, but sexiness?
gidget_84gidget_84 on August 27th, 2010 08:09 pm (UTC)
Yay, Thanks for the news! I had been waiting to find out also.

I was real worried about Edward making it out on top too, just because of, I think he has a larger fanbase at this point? Hmm, maybe i'm wrong, but still, DAMON WON!

I don't know how, even fans of Edward Cullen, could not see that Damon is clearly the sexier beast of the two; I mean, comon, he's alright if you like pasty-sparkly vampires, but sexy? Nuh-uh, NO WAY.

No contest for Damon lol
Tee: vdforeign_origin on August 27th, 2010 08:36 pm (UTC)
Apart from the voting, which he obviously ruled (xD) that cover seriously sucks, it's supposed to be Damon only and Edward-free! And why are these other people even there...