?

Log in

 
 
24 August 2010 @ 07:59 pm
1.01 (TVD-Pilot) icon batch  
So I'm going through and making loads of icons for The Vampire Diaries -- which I've never done for any fandom before, but I love this show so. I plan on doing all episodes, but there are only specific characters I'm doing (ie, my faves): Damon, Elena, Alaric, Stefan, Caroline, Katherine, and Pearl, as well as a mixture of those pairings (but not Stefan/Elena -- I may love the show, and even like Stefan/Elena, but the psycho-couple-girl in my can't go that far). Being as this is the Pilot, only Damon, Elena, Caroline and one wee Stefan (sorry!) icons are here. Enjoy! Feel free to take as many as you like, I just ask that you credit.

1.01 - Pilot

12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122232425
2627282930


Screencaps Source - Home of the Nutty
 
 
 
Vickie: Ian - Damon For Realssarcasticcheese on August 25th, 2010 12:13 am (UTC)
BAH, I could take all of these! SO GORGEOUS!

I need to learn photoshop. I'm so jealous of people who can do graphics like these and all the other ones you've done.

*sits in envy*
Arabian: Damon04arabian on August 25th, 2010 01:31 am (UTC)
Thank you. :beams:

I love making graphics, but I gotta tell you, you're never not envious. I see stuff some others do and I'm like GAH!!!!
Kim: (Vampire Diaries) Stefan/Elenacifan70 on August 25th, 2010 12:31 am (UTC)
These are pretty. I like.
Arabian: Damon & Elena04arabian on August 25th, 2010 01:30 am (UTC)
Thank you.
Adrienne: VD: Caroline - Jaundice!luredin on August 25th, 2010 01:22 am (UTC)
Prettiness!

What does the Caroline one say--the one next to Stefan's thinky thoughts?

Ok...my favorites...(from l. - r.): 6, 21, 23, 27, 28, & 30.
Arabian: Caroline01arabian on August 25th, 2010 01:29 am (UTC)
I LOVE 30 so much.

That says "golden girl." I kinda deliberately made it hard to read, not sure why, LOL!
Kachera: DamonAlaric1kachera on August 25th, 2010 01:36 am (UTC)
Very nice, and I shall definitely steal after I've succumed to purchasing my LJ to get more icon slots. This fandom. It makes me pay so I can show more pretties!

Did I also hear you've done (or have a source for) some animated gifs? Because I'm pretty sure I'll need those too.
Arabian: Damon&Alaric01arabian on August 25th, 2010 01:46 am (UTC)
Thank you muchly. :)

A source, I am a source. Here's the latest post with gifs. I do have more now, I'll have to put up another post soon, I guess, LOL!
Kachera: DA_Drinkingkachera on August 25th, 2010 01:53 am (UTC)
Whoot!! I am so all over these. I expect much time will be wasted just watching over, and over, and over....
hiddeneloisehiddeneloise on August 25th, 2010 02:20 am (UTC)
I don't even watch the show, but I freaking LOVE these! :) You have such an eye for cropping the graphics, did I ever tell you that? And the color. Really great collection. :)
Arabian: Logan_Hiarabian on August 25th, 2010 02:43 am (UTC)
Aww, thank you so much! It's lots of fun. And I have plenty more episodes to go. I seriously can NOT get over how much I love this show. My sister and I are starting a rewatch (my 4th!!) tomorrow. :D
eolivet on August 25th, 2010 02:09 pm (UTC)
Aww, I love your icons! I love the one on the end in the second-to-last row -- of the lady's necklace. It's so abstract and beautiful! I don't generally see you doing those types of icons (well, except for the Nine/Rose hands, I guess ;p ) but it really stands out. :D I've always admired people who could make those types of icons. The one on the left in the next row up (where you can't see her eyes) is so pretty, too. :) I so admire your cropping skills. :D

I hope I see these around the 'net, in many places!!! :)
Arabian: Quinn01arabian on August 25th, 2010 02:51 pm (UTC)
Aww, I'm glad you liked them. I only started doing cropping like this in the last six months or so. I like what can happen with it.

I still really, really, really, REALLY want you to watch The Vampire Diaries. Yes, the first three eps aren't all that, but it quickly gets good, then great, then amazing, then OMG!Fantastic! I seriously believe it may wind up being my favorite show of all time if they keep up this quality. It's definitely the closest thing to a perfect first season I've ever seen.
eolivet on August 25th, 2010 03:41 pm (UTC)
Wow...your favorite show ever? That is...true praise, indeed. I didn't realize it ranked that high in your esteem. :D Hmmm...

OK, here are my reservations about TVD. The UST dilemma is a big one. I just can't 'ship will-they-or-won't-they anymore! I'm drained from 'shipper wars, and I just don't have the time I used to to "wait out" a couple until they get together.

I'm also not...big on vampire stories (I liked BtVs because it focused on slayers more than vampires, and by the time Spike became a big part of the story, he wasn't killing people anymore. And I liked "Moonlight" because they just drank blood out of glasses ;p ) But I don't watch "True Blood." No real interest (beyond pop culture curiosity) about "Twilight." I guess I'm just...squeamish.

I'm also...disturbed by how I've heard Damon described around the Internet (the words "abusive boyfriend" have been thrown around). Now I can forgive flawed characters (I'm the world's biggest supporter of chemistry-based TV adultery), but that...gives me pause.

So, I guess I basically need to know that I could enjoy the show without ever 'shipping anyone, that it's not too gross (or the ratio of gross vampire stuff to actual storytelling) and Damon's entire backstory. I know you did a post about your favorite TVD characters a while back...do you explain their backstories in there?

I read harper47 is giving the show a try, so I definitely am curious. It's Thursdays at...8? 9? (I can't imagine it would be at 8). Is it available online? Is CW rerunning it?

It would be fun to share a fandom again, so I'm definitely not ruling it out -- especially because our taste in TV has been pretty similar over the years. I guess I'm on the fence at this point... ;p
Arabian: Damon04arabian on August 25th, 2010 05:17 pm (UTC)
The UST dilemma is a big one. I just can't 'ship will-they-or-won't-they anymore! I'm drained from 'shipper wars.

But this isn't a 'will they/won't they' -- we KNOW they will eventually. It's the entire basis of the series, the triangle between the girl and the two brothers. Plus, the moments we are getting now are, I kid you not!, better than most 'they did' couples. We get dances, looks, road trips, eye sex, moments of gah! It's amazing. And with that said? The "other" couple are actually kinda cute. The actors do have chemistry and they work. So it's all good. Plus, if you hang with my crew, no shipper wars. We love everyone (for the most part) on the show. :D

I'm also not...big on vampire stories

The vampires are just an excuse to tell awesome stories. Seriously. It's about these people, their relationships (family/friendships are just as important as the romantic stuff), the town. It's awesome. Yes, the vampires are integral to the story, but they are not THE story. Who these people are (dead and undead), their actions and reactions is the focus.

I'm also...disturbed by how I've heard Damon described around the Internet

Damon does display abusive behavior, but it's CLEARLY tied into his being a vampire. We see an amazing arc with his character, and it all makes sense. Damon is a vampire, and he doesn't shy away from that. Nor does the show. It's honest in that way, unlike most vampire stories. He is flawed, but he is also a woobie. And he's funny, sweet, sarcastic, and vicious and yes, violent, and careless and caring, and just about EVERYTHING. He's SUCH an amazing character who does start out as the "bad" one -- and, again, the show doesn't shy away from that -- but the growth is phenomenal, while still retaining that Damon snark and edge.

I guess I basically need to know that I could enjoy the show without ever 'shipping anyone, that it's not too gross (or the ratio of gross vampire stuff to actual storytelling) and Damon's entire backstory.

I can't imagine you couldn't enjoy the show without shipping, it's that good (but the Ian/Nina chemistry is seriously insane). Again, the family, friendships, town, backstory have as much importance as the mushy stuff. Yes, there is gross stuff, but this is 8pm television. It's nothing worse than seen on Grey's Anatomy. Damon's backstory ... I don't want to spoil, but trust me, you will feel for him and get why he is the way he is. Even the lead character gets it and says so.

It's Thursdays at...8? 9? (I can't imagine it would be at 8). Is it available online? Is CW rerunning it?

Yes, it's the CW Thursday at 8 pm. Yeah, 8 pm. I found episodes on SurftheChannel. You have to search for the episode titles, but there are megavideo links to watch them. And if worse comes to worse, I can mail you them. CW has been rerunning most of them, but they only have the finale left to rerun because the show is returning on September 9th. If you have a better connection now, I could give you an URL that has links to all of the episodes to download.

Ooh, I just checked and it looks like these links also have Megavideo capabilities (I didn't check every ep, but most seem too, so they probably all do). Here's the link -- Episode download links + megavideo. Just click on each download link and there is a megavideo (streaming) button on the left hand side. :)

Seriously, this is THE most amazing show. IT IS SO GOOD! I've gotten six people to watch it, and they all love it. I'm actually starting my FOURTH (!) rewatch tonight with my sister (it's her first rewatch). And if you think you liked Ian Somerhalder based off of Lost, you are in a for a world of OH. MY. GOD! He is totally revelatory in this. There's a reason that media outlets say he was snubbed for an Emmy nom (while acknowledging that it would never happen cuz he's on the CW). JUST SO GOOD.






Edited at 2010-08-25 05:20 pm (UTC)
Florencia: DE (Joy)florencia7 on August 11th, 2011 06:56 pm (UTC)
AHHH!!!! I'm sorry for breaking into the conversation LOL But I just noticed the link that you shared & *__________* I didn't have a chance to watch all the episodes from season 1 in their entirety so you can imagine that I almost fainted when I saw this lol The links that I tried before were all expired so thank you SO MUCH for sharing these! :D
(Deleted comment)
Arabian: Caroline01arabian on August 25th, 2010 05:20 pm (UTC)
Cool! I loved how that Caroline one turned out. The shading hit and I was like 'ooh!' pretty! :D
Florencia: DEflorencia7 on August 11th, 2011 06:51 pm (UTC)
Fantastic icons! Your cropping is WONDERFUL!!! :)
Arabian: Damon & Elena02arabian on August 11th, 2011 07:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I just actually only discovered the joys of cropping in the last few years. It's so much fun. :)