?

Log in

 
 
24 July 2010 @ 02:19 pm
I officially CAN NOT wait for the TVD DVD just for the bloopers  
Just got a small taste of the bloopers on The Vampire Diaries DVD, and they ended it with the infamous Nina falling over in her flashback hoop skirt and the boys cracking up so hard. OHMYGOD! It was hilarious!!! I've watched it half a dozen times already; hysterical.

Second favorite: "I'm drooling."

Just go here and type in TAKETHEMHOME.

ETA: Here they are on youtube:

 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Arabian: Damon&Katherine01arabian on July 24th, 2010 07:06 pm (UTC)
Alas, with my financial/unemployed status right now, I haven't pre-ordered. I'm hoping that things will be good enough that when the DVDs come out, I can buy them. *sigh*
(Deleted comment)
Arabian: Damon & Elena03arabian on July 24th, 2010 07:05 pm (UTC)
Hey! I didn't know you watched TVD and were a Damon/Elena fan! Awesome. :)

Edited at 2010-07-24 07:05 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
Arabian: Damon & Elena02arabian on July 24th, 2010 07:38 pm (UTC)
I am a fan of everyone on the show, but I only ship Damon/Elena (possibly Stefan/Katherine), but I like or am okay with all of the other couples (even Stefan/Elena -- I find them cute now and then, which is INSANE for the psycho couple girl that I am). I really just uberly adore this show SO MUCH.

this episode in particular, HOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOLLY CRAP, DAMON/ELENA!!

Still, I completely agree with this. I love their chemistry in every episode, but that dance?!?!? OH MY LORD!

Edited at 2010-07-24 07:39 pm (UTC)
Adrienne: VD: Damon's Smirkluredin on July 24th, 2010 09:36 pm (UTC)
Oh, I so love you for posting this. I've been on the fence about whether or not to buy the DVDs next month...but a GAG REEL. I CANNOT PASS THAT UP.

The hoop skirt was hilarious; and the drooling, too. But I think my favorite part was hearing Ian shout from off-camera "Gonorrhea!!!". That man could say anything to me, and I would be grinning like an idiot the whole time.

Thanks for sharing this. :)
Arabian: Damon01arabian on July 24th, 2010 09:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the gonorrhea stuff was my 3rd favorite bit, especially Ian shouting it out, LOL!
Robyncakes: tvd// You're gonna have to do a littlebitterbird on July 24th, 2010 11:14 pm (UTC)
omg this is epic! at the tvd con we had in Melbourne Nina and all where taking about how there was so much possible gag reel stuff and there where some things they really did NOT want on there ;p
Arabian: Caroline01arabian on July 30th, 2010 03:17 pm (UTC)
Heh! I remember that. I'm wondering if we'll see any of the stuff that Paul talked about where he had food in his teeth in like a love scene, LOL!

I can't wait to see the whole gag reel! :D :D :D
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on July 25th, 2010 05:31 am (UTC)
Heh. Thanks for posting this!! I simply love gag reels!!! Can't wait for the full clip :-D
Arabian: Deanarabian on July 30th, 2010 03:18 pm (UTC)
NP; yeah, I hope that it's a long and this is just a teeny taste of it! :D

Did I know that you watch TVD or am I just blanking horribly?
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on August 7th, 2010 11:23 am (UTC)
I do watch it... though it took me some time. I saw the pilot back then and I didn't like it at all. So, I never got into the show, although I ADORE Ian. But I guess it didn't help that I loathe Paul. *SIGH*

Then, I've heard that David Anders will be having recurring role, so I started again and worked myself through all the episodes. I still don't get the enormous hype some ppl creating over that show, but it's kinda nice to watch.
And Ian is soooo pretty!!! *flails* (and I still hate Paul...)
Arabian: Deanarabian on August 7th, 2010 09:33 pm (UTC)
Aww, we so don't agree then. I watched most of the Pilot, didn't like, but flist got me to watch it again. I grumbled through the first 3 eps, but around the 4th I started to get hooked and I'm pretty much insanely obsessed with it now. And, yeah, Ian/Damon is TOTALLY my favorite, but I kinda love Paul too.

Ian, though?!?!? My lord, he's just so pretty and so gorgeous and so smart and funny and articulate and I LOVE HIM SO MUCH! AND I'M AN HOUR AND A HALF AWAY FROM FILMING, BUT I HAVE NOT STALKED!! Go me. LOL!
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on August 10th, 2010 08:00 pm (UTC)
I think my very first dislike for the show came with one of the first promo trailers they did for the show. It just felt sooo clichéd and just provided me with a "been there, done that" feeling. Also, it felt like they portrayed Elena like this little-naive-girly in the trailer. I didn't like that at all. *sigh*

DUDE!!! You are only an hour and a half away from the set and you've never been there?? Let me repeat: DUDE!!! WTH? LOOL
I'm flying half around the world to visit the Spn (and Fringe) set LOOL Ok, I def. feel like a stalker now LOOOL

Edited at 2010-08-10 08:02 pm (UTC)
Arabian: Deanarabian on August 10th, 2010 08:04 pm (UTC)
I can't do it by myself; I just can't. Maybe if I was younger, but at my age, driving an hour and a half to stalk the set (not to mention the cost of gas, etc.) all by myself? It just screams: pathetic much? I need a companion! Yup.
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on August 10th, 2010 08:11 pm (UTC)
Oh, no problem. Let me fly over... so we can stalk Ian (and HOPEFULLY David) together. (cause yeah, I still refuse to believe that his character is dead, damnit)
Arabian: Deanarabian on August 10th, 2010 08:14 pm (UTC)
Aww, well, we'll find out soon enough about David, right?

Sure, come on over, you can crash with me and we'll stalk the TVD set! Good times, good times. Hee!
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on August 10th, 2010 08:26 pm (UTC)
I hope so, too! I hate the waiting!! :-/ This man needs to be on tv! *sigh* I would even be okay with his own show *gg*

Haha and be careful what you say LOL I've been known as doing crazy stuff like this LOL So, you never know...
redbrunja: tvd | flame & moth got a sweetheart dealredbrunja on July 26th, 2010 06:04 am (UTC)
Oh my god, the best part was when she fell over her skirt! Awesomecakes!
Arabian: Katherine01arabian on July 30th, 2010 03:19 pm (UTC)
Nina and Paul (mostly) have talked about that one so I was thrilled that it's included and we got to see it. It was absolutely as hysterical as advertised.
redbrunja: tvd | flame & moth got a sweetheart dealredbrunja on July 30th, 2010 03:59 pm (UTC)
That it was!