?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 June 2010 @ 03:39 pm
True Blood premiere  
Random, spoilery thoughts behind the cut. Pre-cut, I will say that as excited as I was to watch the premiere, actually watching proved my own contention that while the show has some great things about it, overall, it tends to meander, and can be a tad boring. Sorry, True Blood-lovers out there, but The Vampire Diaries hasn't had an episode with this much dead space since it's 2nd. I maintain that with only three eps less to its name, TVD is the far, far superior show -- nudity, profanity and violence aplenty or not. Still, I do enjoy True Blood, and the parts I like, I REALLY, REALLY, REALLY like!

- Bill speaks and I groan with annoyance. What the hell is wrong with Stephen Moyer? Why on God's green earth does he talk in such an annoyingly stilted manner as Bill? I figured out pretty dang quickly that that is what annoys me the most about him.

- Heh, the French lady and her "fucking vampires, always this shit with them!"

- Hmm, recurring theme throughout the episode appeared to be that everyone thought Sookie didn't really want to marry Bill if she needed air after he asked.

- At this point, I was banging my legs on my bed yelling "I WANT ERIC!!" I missed some of Sam (or Jason's, I don't remember) dialogue during this. I did not care.

- Oh, I'm SO VERY GLAD that Ian Somerhalder DID NOT get the role of Jason. He's already played the dumb, pretty boy (Boone on Lost), and all he got out of that career-wise was 'ooh, he's so pretty!' and being known for being the first regular killed off on Lost.) Thank God, he didn't get this role, and instead was around for Damon where he KICKS ASS and has made pretty much everyone who sees it, sit up and take notice at his awesome.

- Sookie to Pam: I don't have time for your weird lesbian thing tonight. HAH!

- ERIC!! My six favorite things about this scene:
    1) Eric is naked. Duh.

    2) "I'm still with this theory, thank you very much." I love Sookie, I really do. I so wish she wasn't wasted on Bill. *sigh*

    3) I love Eric's oh so unsubtle comments about his desire for Sookie right to her face, LOL!

    4) Sookie very specifically making sure to not look, erm, down.

    5) Sookie's reaction to his stamina, and his comment about her reaction. Hah!

    6) Did I mention that Eric was naked?
- I just love Lafayette in general still. And Jessica. And Pam's pretty awesome. And she hasn't been a hooker for a long time.

- I'm not very happy with the Tara direction. I want happy, sassy, bitchy, snarky, Sam-lusting Tara back.

- Speaking of Sam? Okay, I finally found someone that Bill has chemistry with because DAYUM! was that Sam/Bill fantasy (damnit!) HAWT!?!? More please, much, much more. And let's actually get somewhere next time.

So overall, there were some good moments, some funny moments/lines, hot Eric, some Eric/Sookie. But I know I won't be jonesing for the new episodes. I'll just watch 'em when I get to 'em. The show just isn't that fantastic. It's good. Yeah.
 
 
 
gowdie: eric/sookiegowdie on June 14th, 2010 08:45 pm (UTC)
If you love Eric, you may start jonesing after all. This season should be very good for him.

I love Eric's oh so unsubtle comments about his desire for Sookie right to her face, LOL!

This indeed, is one of the things I love most about him. He plays most things close to the vest, but in regards to Sookie, he is so fucking forthright. He wants her, he hopes to have her eventually, he sees no point in being coy about it.
Arabian: Eric & Sookie 01arabian on June 14th, 2010 10:48 pm (UTC)
I love Eric, but there's so much about the show that doesn't get me going. And, unfortunately, Eric is not a big enough part of the show to get me overexcited. I mean love him and all, but if I'm not at that point yet after two seasons, I doubt it will happen.

He's great, as is Eric/Sookie, but I'm not in obsession mode with him, them, or this show.
Beck: True Blood - Sookie/Ericbeck_liz on June 14th, 2010 11:55 pm (UTC)
overall, it tends to meander, and can be a tad boring.

See, this is why I tend to build up a stockpile of episodes and then marathon it. That way, I can fast-forward through the boring/annoying stuff and get to the parts I like (Eric! Sookie! Sookie/Eric! *cough*)

Edited at 2010-06-14 11:56 pm (UTC)
Arabian: Damon&Stefan02arabian on June 15th, 2010 03:45 am (UTC)
That's a good plan, the stockpiling, but I do tend to watch it all, and while I'm not OMIGOD!GUNG-HO!, I do like Eric/Sookie too much now to not watch it every week.

You know, if you don't watch it, you should totally check out The Vampire Diaries. You might really like it. (The first three eps do mostly play out exactly as you'd expect a CW vampire show to, but around the 4th it starts to get really good, around ep 7 really great, and around 13, really awesome and then just goes into OHMYGOD!land from there all the way to the season finale. And upon rewatch the first three episodes have more substance knowing the backstory.)
Beck: Vampire Diaries - Elena Stefan Damonbeck_liz on June 15th, 2010 11:07 am (UTC)
Preaching to the choir, hon. :-) I'm not so good about posting about it, but I love TVD.
Arabian: Damon&Stefan03arabian on June 15th, 2010 01:47 pm (UTC)
Isn't it fantastic? I'm constantly amazed at the number of people who watch it and TB, and think that TB is better. I do not get it. Is the CW vs HBO bias that strong? Because TVD is just so much, much better.
leosgreens: pamleosgreens on June 16th, 2010 01:34 pm (UTC)
One of these days I'll break it down for ya LOL
Alisha: Spuffy 147kalishaka on June 15th, 2010 01:08 am (UTC)
I have only seen half the episode because of work...BUT NEVER ENOUGH ERIC, or Pam for that matter. She was completely the best part for me. And I don't understand why Tara's character has to be so completely irritating. I really loved her in the first season. Lame True Blood. Lame. My intention is to finish the True Blood ep and then prolly catch another ep of The Vampire Diaries if my power holds out.
Arabian: Eric & Sookie 01arabian on June 15th, 2010 03:48 am (UTC)
Pam and Eric were easily the best part of the episode.

And I don't understand why Tara's character has to be so completely irritating. I really loved her in the first season. Lame True Blood. Lame.

GOD, YES!!

(BTW: Our fandom love must come to a parting of the ways re: your icon. While I think the actors had chemistry, I was pretty mortified by the show actually pairing them, and I actually stopped watching BtVS after OMWF. And it wasn't because I was die-hard Buffy/Angel. I liked Buffy/Xander and had already accepted that it would never happen.

Ah well, it was getting kinda scary how alike our fandoms were, right?)
Alisha: Dr. Who (Ten/Rose) Helmet Kisskalishaka on June 15th, 2010 10:56 pm (UTC)
I actually hated how Season Six treated the two of them, a lot. However I always thought that was something completely beautiful about Spike's character. And I thought Spike and Buffy's relationship had a lot of potential. I actually adore what they did with them in Season 7. But with Buffy, I'm pretty flexible in my shipping. I have preferences but I don't think there is much of anything I don't like, well no...I hated Kennedy/Willow, but besides that.

Heh...if we had that in common too, well, where would the fun in conversations. We'd never disagree ever. =)
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Impossible Planetarabian on June 15th, 2010 11:17 pm (UTC)
I KNOW!! Look at icon! Even the same freaking episode!!
Brandy: True Blood.Sookie and Ericbrandyleigh on June 15th, 2010 03:47 am (UTC)
Pretty much agree with you on everything. Good GAWD is ASkars body bangin'. Even all that pasty white paint can't ruin that. I loved how Sookie was surprised that Eric had been having sex for six hours, LOL.

Yeah, I hope Tara gets a good storyline this season. I'm okay with her being upset right now - Eggs just died, so I understand it. If it drags out all season, or causes her to get involved with some weird group of people.

That Sam/Bill scene was hot. I was kind of weirded out by it almost because it wasn't something I knew I wanted, but then they went there (in Sam's dream) and I was like, yeah, I kind of DO want this.
Arabian: Eric & Sookie 01arabian on June 15th, 2010 03:49 am (UTC)
THIS! to your entire post. Especially the last part. Seriously, Bill/Sam?!?!? But .... sooooooooooooo hot!
gidget_84gidget_84 on June 24th, 2010 02:54 am (UTC)
I meant to post this last week, of course, but just have to say YES to everything you said.

Especially this
Oh, I'm SO VERY GLAD that Ian Somerhalder DID NOT get the role of Jason. He's already played the dumb, pretty boy (Boone on Lost), and all he got out of that career-wise was 'ooh, he's so pretty!' and being known for being the first regular killed off on Lost.) Thank God, he didn't get this role, and instead was around for Damon where he KICKS ASS and has made pretty much everyone who sees it, sit up and take notice at his awesome.


I cannot even imagine Ian being Jason, it just does not register. And Jason is sort of adorable in all of his bone-headedness, but not so much as great a character as Damon. And yeah, TVD is better in my opinion; I never knew that sex scenes could be so boring, though that's probably because there's just too many of them lol