?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 June 2010 @ 07:25 pm
The Attractive Meme, Round 01  
I snagged this from sarah_p's lj because, while it obviously will be heartbreaking for me -- as it was her, it also looks to be tons of fun too.

THE RULES:
1. I have picked 10 female and 10 male celebs I find attractive.
2. Every day, I will make a poll and you'll have to vote for the ONE person of each sex you find the LEAST attractive (not so much who you LIKE, but who you find hot.)
3. After 24 hours, the poll will be closed and the man and woman with the most votes will be disqualified. There will then be a new poll with the remaining contestants.
4. After ten days, there will be two winners!


Based on what happened with sarah_p, this may go down which fandoms populate my flist more than the conventional attractive level, but it will certainly be interesting to see the results.

Which male do you find LEAST attractive?

3(5.3%)
10(17.5%)
6(10.5%)
5(8.8%)
1(1.8%)
2(3.5%)
2(3.5%)
12(21.1%)
14(24.6%)
0(0.0%)

Which female do you find LEAST attractive?

2(3.5%)
9(15.8%)
5(8.8%)
6(10.5%)
4(7.0%)
15(26.3%)
5(8.8%)
7(12.3%)
2(3.5%)
1(1.8%)


THE MEN:

Jensen Ackles
Kris Allen
Orlando Bloom
Jason Dohring
Josh Duhamel
Jonathan Groff
Hugh Jackman
Jim Parsons
Alexander Skarsgård
Ian Somerhalder

THE WOMEN:

Dianna Agron
Kaley Cuoco
Nina Dobrev
Bethany Joy Galeotti
Leighton Meester
Billie Piper
Katee Sackhoff
Amanda Seyfried
Yvonne Strahovski
Kate Winslet

THE POLL IS NOW CLOSED :)

Feel free to pimp your personal faves with plenty of gorgeous pictures of them in the comments to persuade others who may not be aware of their uber-hotness for future rounds.
 
 
 
Beccy: Glee ~ Jesse/Rachel1epic_love on June 4th, 2010 11:29 pm (UTC)
Ugh, how I am supposed to choose the least attractive out of this lot? Bloody impossible.
Arabian: Ian Somerhalder02arabian on June 4th, 2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
I KNOW!!! (Ah, I guess not just heartbreaking for me.) Still ...

MUAHAHAHAHAHAHAH!
I was never given a name.: actor - hugh jackmanveritas724 on June 4th, 2010 11:42 pm (UTC)
Um, this poll isn't even fair because Hugh Jackman automatically wins Hottest Male Ever to Exist. So.

(hehe but seriously, it was hard to pick an unattractive ANYTHING in this poll!)
Arabian: Ian Somerhalder04arabian on June 4th, 2010 11:44 pm (UTC)
I do adore him so (but dang, he does not photograph well, it's a bitch finding truly hot pictures of him!), but as much as I adore him, my heart and loins belong to Ian Somerhalder right now, LOL!

hehe but seriously, it was hard to pick an unattractive ANYTHING in this poll!)

Thank you. :D
(no subject) - veritas724 on June 5th, 2010 03:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on June 5th, 2010 03:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
live through this and you won't look back: take me back to the startbuffyx on June 4th, 2010 11:44 pm (UTC)
You picked an AWFUL Kris picture to represent his hotness. I hate that picture.

Should've used this:

Arabian: Kris Allen_01arabian on June 4th, 2010 11:45 pm (UTC)
I love that picture of him!!! If he makes it (eep!), I'll use this one next just for you! (Love this photo shoot.)

ETA: Hee! See, I do love it. I forgot it was my Kris-icon pic.

Edited at 2010-06-04 11:45 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - buffyx on June 4th, 2010 11:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on June 4th, 2010 11:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - buffyx on June 4th, 2010 11:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on June 4th, 2010 11:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Athena's Attic: Jim Sittingannjej76 on June 5th, 2010 12:21 am (UTC)
I love Jim Parsons, but this photo is probably my favorite.



Edited at 2010-06-05 12:22 am (UTC)
Arabian: Jim Parsons02arabian on June 5th, 2010 12:28 am (UTC)
I'm using that one next, LOL! But the one I used is my #1 favorite Jim pic. It's the first Jim icon I ever made too.

Edited at 2010-06-05 12:28 am (UTC)
(no subject) - sarah_p on June 5th, 2010 02:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on June 5th, 2010 02:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sarah_p on June 5th, 2010 02:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
Annieannie_oakley on June 5th, 2010 12:23 am (UTC)
I know it's an unpopular opinion that might get me killed, but I think Ian S is aging horribly. The difference between now and when he was on Lost is insane.
Arabian: Ian Somerhalder02arabian on June 5th, 2010 12:30 am (UTC)
See, I've been rewatching all of his stuff, and I actually think he looks MUCH better now than he did on Lost. He was more of just a plain pretty boy then with no depth, now there's character, sexiness and manliness to a much greater degree imo. I liked him on Lost, but I'm positively salivating over him on TVD. With that said, you're not alone, I've read some similar comments on ONTD. It just goes to the 'to each their own,' I think.
(no subject) - annie_oakley on June 5th, 2010 06:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on June 5th, 2010 07:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
hiddeneloisehiddeneloise on June 5th, 2010 12:32 am (UTC)
Heh. Holly Photoshop! I did not recognize half of these people until I read your list of names.

Yeah, I don't really know most of these guys and gals, so I am not in the best position to vote. Besides, I'd pick Jason out of this line up of generic prettiness any day, anyway. lol And I'd say Billie is the only one who is interesting-looking. Those eyebrows and the lips. She is not a conventional bland beauty. That's what I like about her looks. Pretty boys, pretty girls never do much for me. Give me flawed and unusual. :) So, for what it's worth (and I can't really go all the rounds, since I truly have no clue who some of these people are), my final votes are for Jason and Billie.
Arabian: Logan_Hiarabian on June 5th, 2010 12:35 am (UTC)
They're gonna need the votes, so, by all means, just going through the pictures and choose randomly who you think is the least attractive. Make your votes count that way. :D

Edited at 2010-06-05 12:36 am (UTC)
(no subject) - hiddeneloise on June 5th, 2010 12:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on June 5th, 2010 12:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hiddeneloise on June 5th, 2010 12:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on June 5th, 2010 04:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - annie_oakley on June 5th, 2010 06:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on June 5th, 2010 07:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - annie_oakley on June 5th, 2010 07:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on June 5th, 2010 07:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - annie_oakley on June 5th, 2010 08:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on June 5th, 2010 03:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
she was a work in progress.: Fictional Charactersdreamer_98 on June 5th, 2010 01:38 am (UTC)
Ooh, this looks fun! I voted.

I have to admit, I've never thought Amanda Seyfried was all that attractive.
Arabian: Allison Janneyarabian on June 5th, 2010 02:13 am (UTC)
Really? I think she's insanely beautiful. It's cool how perspectives are so different!
Sylvan_Dweller: Smirky Jim Yummmmmsylvan_dweller on June 5th, 2010 02:10 am (UTC)
*See Icon*

My favorite pic of Jim.
Arabian: Jim Parsons03arabian on June 5th, 2010 02:13 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's a popular one. :D
leosgreens: damonleosgreens on June 5th, 2010 02:19 am (UTC)
I really think you've had a lot of people on here misread the instructions
Arabian: Damon01arabian on June 5th, 2010 02:26 am (UTC)
Nah, I think that unless you watch True Blood you do NOT get the AS hotness. Before I watched it, I was like 'why are people going gaga over this guy? Really!?!?' And after I watched it, I got it. And my sister was asking the same thing, and I told her, you have to watch him in motion. I don't have a huge bunch of TB fans on my flist, but I do have a lot of TBBT (Jim Parsons) and Jason Dohring fans, etc.
jessicajason: Jim Parsonsjessicajason on June 5th, 2010 03:52 am (UTC)
It was hard to choose from the ladies (which I find strange considering I am a hetero female) but it was easy to vote off Orlando Bloom. Boy needs a haircut like crazy!
Arabian: Jim Parsons06arabian on June 5th, 2010 03:55 am (UTC)
Aww, I love my Orly.
But you can call me Bowie: billie piperisiscaughey on June 5th, 2010 04:19 am (UTC)
I am shocked by all the votes against Billie. I love this picture of her; she's totally gorgeous:



I may have to steal this concept at some point.
Arabian: Billie Piper_01arabian on June 5th, 2010 04:21 am (UTC)
I should have gone with that one, that's my fave Billie shot, but I thought the new Marie Claire one was pretty. If she makes it, I will definitely be more careful in picking her shots.
(no subject) - leosgreens on June 5th, 2010 04:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on June 5th, 2010 05:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
eolivet on June 5th, 2010 12:17 pm (UTC)
It's official: I do not understand the Alexander Skarsgard phenomenon! I picked him without even knowing who he was. ;p

(I think I also picked your "Vampire Diaries" lady -- sorry!! I didn't know who she was either. Maybe that whole thing about familiarity and attractiveness is true. ;p )

This is fun -- can't wait for round 2!!! It's like mini-Fandom March Madness (June Madness? :p )
Arabian: Nina Dobrev & Matt Davisarabian on June 5th, 2010 03:45 pm (UTC)
Ack! Nina Dobrev is GORGEOUS!!! I got a nice, happy, smiley picture of her next. (And you've GOT to watcch TVD, it's amazing.)

Aleksander Skarsgard really needs to be seen in action. I'm just so sad about Billie. I thought I had more DW people on my flist. :(
(no subject) - leosgreens on June 5th, 2010 05:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on June 5th, 2010 05:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - leosgreens on June 5th, 2010 10:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on June 5th, 2010 10:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
killingfrost87killingfrost87 on June 5th, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC)
It hurts so much to see Billie and AS having the most votes as least attractive :( They're both so gorgeous!

Although that is one of my least fave pics of Billie, I think the hair is a little harsh with her skin and her makeup isn't great :-\

Ah well, to each their own
Arabian: Billie Piper_05arabian on June 5th, 2010 08:50 pm (UTC)
I am so mad at myself for picking that pic since I think that's what is getting her voted off. I thought I had more DW fans on my list that even if it wasn't the greatest picture she'd be okay. Clearly, I was wrong. *sigh*
(no subject) - killingfrost87 on June 5th, 2010 10:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)