?

Log in

 
 
07 April 2010 @ 11:28 pm
Ugly Betty -- Second to last ....  
So, I've been watching Ugly Betty from the beginning, been a Daniel/Betty shipper from the beginning (love America Ferrera and Eric Mabius' chemistry), but have grown disheartened with all of the show's missteps. I actually was planning on giving up on the show before the start of this season, and then half-way through it, but I figured I'd shouldered on this long, I might as well see it through to the end.

And here we are, second to last episode just aired, with one more to go and where do we stand?

IN FREAKING HEAVEN!!!!!!!!!!!!

Aside from the Daniel/Betty -- which I will come to -- the show is doing a FABULOUS job wrapping up so much. Ignatio and his nurse, Hilda and Bobby, Justin's story being told so beautifully, and gasp! Amanda's father! So awesome how they pulled that one out. The characters are the characters I fell in love with with an added oomph of growth. Well, except for the rather lame Tyler/Willy/Claire crap, but let's be honest, it wouldn't be Betty without some roll my eyes cray-cray, right?

And that leaves us with .... aaahhhhhhhhhhhh!!!! Daniel and Betty. Rushed, schmushed. They have been building towards this from day one, dangit. Yes, more groundwork this season would have been nice, but it's been there simmering under the surface for awhile, and with this new confidence Betty has, it makes sense that it's coming out now. Works for me. So many moments to love with them ...

- Betty essentially asking Daniel to be her date and him coyly accepting, squee!

- "Betty, is my hair thinning?" Hee! Daniel drunk-dialing Betty to ask questions like that, LOL!

- Daniel clearly not happy that he was being uninvited as Betty's date. Furthermore not happy about Henry. Jealous!Daniel/Protective!Daniel screwing up Henry's job offer, and then taking it back after his passionate fight with Betty. SQUEE!!

- Daniel seeing Betty in her wedding attire, the way he stopped still, the camera lingered on Betty standing there (America looking so beautiful) letting us see what Daniel was seeing. Ah, that moment was BEAUTIFUL!!!

- And so Daniel/Betty was the conversation that followed, the two of them in sync, knowing one another better than anyone else, being there for one another, looking out for the other. *sigh*

- Daniel coming into focus and seeing Betty during Hilda's speech, and Betty's gesture to come and sit by her, and his respectful (to Hilda) response. And then Hilda's words about love being knowing someone better than you know yourself and protecting them being the most important thing as Daniel took in those words and then his gaze lingered on Betty. SQUEEE!!!!!

- And then the two dancing, Daniel looking at her, Betty catching the look, but not the meaning of it, nor the meaning of his words about everything being right.

Sigh.

So next week we'll see what happens, but I simply can not believe that with all that happened tonight that we're not getting a Daniel/Betty happily-ever-after even if it's (a) a flashforward or (b) an obvious, yeah, they aren't there yet, but you totally know they WILL get there anvil.

SWEET!
 
 
 
irlandesakirlandesak on April 8th, 2010 03:39 am (UTC)
I'm doing a little jig in my apartment I'm so giddy.

- Daniel coming into focus and seeing Betty during Hilda's speech, and Betty's gesture to come and sit by her, and his respectful (to Hilda) response. And then Hilda's words about love being knowing someone better than you know yourself and protecting them being the most important thing as Daniel took in those words and then his gaze lingered on Betty. SQUEEE!!!!!

This was my favorite moment of the episode. I thought it was very nice that Daniel didn't interrupt Hilda's speech. I don't know why I found that so endearing but I did. I guess the show delights so much in showing how self absorbed he can be that this little subtle moment pleased me.

And even if Hilda's speech was one big huge anvil given D/B's conversation earlier, I don't care. I've always felt EM propelled the ship forward, whether realizing it or not, thanks to what he put in Daniel's glances at Betty.

My only gripe is that I wish the show would have shown us more of this D/B friendship in the latter episodes of this season. It has been sadly ignored but I guess I will try not to look a gift horse in the mouth.

So next week we'll see what happens, but I simply can not believe that with all that happened tonight that we're not getting a Daniel/Betty happily-ever-after even if it's (a) a flashforward or (b) an obvious, yeah, they aren't totally there yet, but you totally know they WILL get there anvil.

I know right. Right? I really shouldn't expect too much because this show does have trouble keeping track of its plots from one episode to the next but surely they've put some thought into the final two episodes. I'm trying not to get too hopeful but damn, how could I not?

I'm hoping for another bridge scene next week even though none of the pics we got necessarily looked shippy. But we only got them from one location, I think.
Arabian: A/J -Squee!arabian on April 8th, 2010 03:44 am (UTC)
It's SO funny, as I was reading this, I got to this section: And even if Hilda's speech was one big huge anvil given D/B's conversation earlier, I said to myself "I don't care" just as I read your I don't care. Seriously, after all of this time, all of the backstepping, Horta's comments, etc. to get this is FAN-FREAKING-TASTIC!!!

GAH! I can NOT wait until next week. WOOHOO!!!!
Mia: Personalitymusing_mia on April 8th, 2010 03:45 am (UTC)
Don't you dare get my hopes up for Betty/Daniel! I gave up on this show in S2 when the producer said he would never put them together. Don't you have me watch this next week only to have her paired w/ Henry or any of those other guys!
Arabian: Logan_Hiarabian on April 8th, 2010 03:48 am (UTC)
Nope, Gio was shipped off last week, and Henry was shipped off this week. It's TOTALLY Daniel/Betty. You've GOT to watch tonight's episode. You will die of squee!!!! SERIOUSLY!! This ranks #3 in my top prime-time squee episodes. Totally!

Find it on ABC.com, HULU, download it something, but you've GOT to watch tonight's episode. TOTALLY!
Mia: All Judging Butterflymusing_mia on April 8th, 2010 03:52 am (UTC)
I will after that endorsement.

Arabian: David & Billie Dancingarabian on April 8th, 2010 03:53 am (UTC)
Woohoo and let me know what you think! :)
irlandesakirlandesak on April 8th, 2010 03:58 am (UTC)
Gio's engaged.

Betty/Henry were so different tonight. He's all about his kid and she acted like the child had kiddy germs. She wasn't into it at all.

Why the show has to dispose of Henry every season, I do not understand. But they do and have ever since Season 2.

IA with arabian, it's definitely worth watching. It satisfies and it's pointless if they go nowhere with it in the next eppie.
Arabian: A/J -Squee!arabian on April 8th, 2010 04:33 am (UTC)
Exactly, everything that happens in this episode with Daniel and Betty is completely pointless if they don't GO THERE in the final episode.

SQUEE!!!
Cassandra Elise: custom doctor/rose 1cassandra_elise on April 8th, 2010 04:15 am (UTC)
Hey, I've seen you around the DW communities (and I think we have some mutual friends). Thought I'd drop by to share the Detty love. :)

I agree with you that the writers are rushing to put the two together, but hey, I think they're doing a darn admirable job considering the time crunch. I'm so excited/nervous for next week. We know how Daniel feels, but what about Betty?

Oh, and Eric and America's chemistry totally sold me in the Pilot episode. xD
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Kissarabian on April 8th, 2010 04:27 am (UTC)
Woohoo! Doctor/Rose. And Detty love.

Every word you said? Absolutely. I've been on board from day one because these two have the chemistry; it's just that the show has so rarely WRITTEN for that chemistry, and has, in fact, written against it. But like in tonight's episode where they actually highlighted it? DANG! Off the freaking charts!!!
chrissa: jeffannied_sieya on April 8th, 2010 04:39 am (UTC)
So I think I've seen like two episodes of this show, but even in those two episodes I was like, "what if that hot boss guy and Betty...?"

This makes me so unreasonably happy even though I haven't really seen the show, especially since apparently the creators were like "NEVER EVER EVER." (Hmm, next time my mom calls, I should ask her her feelings on this, LOL.) It sounds so adorable though, this episode, and I hope the finale works out for you <33
Arabian: Jeff & Annie01arabian on April 8th, 2010 04:19 pm (UTC)
It would be funny if you watched last night's episode, and then went back and watched all of the show because you'd probably be able to put up with all of the other crap knowing it works out in the end, LOL!
Frances: DW - Ten (II)/Rose resistencegoldy_dollar on April 8th, 2010 04:05 pm (UTC)
I lost interest in Ugly Betty about midway through last season, but if I've ended up missing Daniel/Betty then I MUST START WATCHING AGAIN. I pretty much have wanted them to get together from day 1, I'm not going to lie.
Arabian: Dr Who (9)arabian on April 8th, 2010 04:18 pm (UTC)
There are moments here and there scattered throughout this whole season, but if you want to get to the good stuff: Watch last night's episode and prepare to squee your brain off. I mean SERIOUS squee!!! And there's one episode to go, and based on what happened in last night's episode, it will be squeeful as well. :)
S.: bbtheory; you have a sarcasm sign?artic_fox on April 8th, 2010 05:29 pm (UTC)
I stopped watching the show part way through S3 because I was in the middle of moving country and it just fell by the wayside, but I did ship Daniel/Betty (although Betty/Gio was kind of cute). I'd be totally happy if they ended up canon in the series finale.
Arabian: Beauty & the Geekarabian on April 10th, 2010 04:53 am (UTC)
I liked Betty/Henry and Betty/Gio also before they ruined B/H and Gio was clearly just a blip in the road, but D/B were always my OTP. Loved them to bits, and we're getting glorious pay-off now. YAY!
Jude: tenthdoctor!FTWdanceonstardust on April 9th, 2010 06:35 am (UTC)
YES! I saw this yesterday and I was still in DISBELIEF OMG. Like many others I stopped around the beginning of s3 because the timing was off, school and I was getting P'od with our ABC Channel not showing well.

I shipped them too. I thought D/B would never happen but I want it to. My sister even admitted she shipped them. When I told her, she was grinning and said "I sort of wanted them to be together but I wasn't sure if it'll happen or not." I want this to happen. Just a ship to be sailed with all this crap in shows lately going on (even RL romance crap on my side).
Arabian: Dr Who (Ten)arabian on April 10th, 2010 04:54 am (UTC)
Yeah, S2 and S3 both had major issues, but this season has mostly been pretty good with some great episodes. I'm so happy that at least one of my couples seems to be coming through. Woohoo!
Yvaughn01evelynvaughn01 on April 10th, 2010 04:04 am (UTC)
Hi! And thanks for posting this. I gave up on Ugly Better about two episodes into this season, when it looked like they'd be going for yet another Betty relationship (by the third this-could-be-love, I tend to get worn out). But I'll admit, the idea of a Daniel/Betty ending fascinates me, especially since that's the way other versions of the show have turned out.

If I got to ABC.com or Hulu.com, which recent episode is Do Not Miss?
Arabian: Sheldon & Penny - Two Heartsarabian on April 10th, 2010 04:25 am (UTC)
Episode 4.19. If you just want to watch the Daniel/Betty clips, I put them up here.
Yvaughn01evelynvaughn01 on April 10th, 2010 10:06 am (UTC)
"The Bachelor and the Butterfly" -- that's delightful!

And I'm so glad I ran across your comments, because I did indeed watch "London Calling" and then 4-19, and it was so worth it. I wish they'd spent more time foreshadowing Daniel/Betty, but still. For the time they've got, they're doing a good job!

I'll admit, I was close to shouting at the TV when Betty said she would turn down the new London job (is it your dream or isn't it, Suarez?!) But the business with Mark helping Justin, and Justin & his boyfriend, and BETTY & DANIEL....

Just lovely.

Thanks!