?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 February 2010 @ 02:00 pm
Random TV round-up  
I'm going to just touch upon a bunch of television shows from the last couple of weeks ...

American Idol - Of the ones I marked, these are who I know are still in Hollywood (or possibly there) that I really liked.

Maddy Curtis
Mallorie Haley (Alas, we haven't seen her at all in H'wood, but I can still hope)
Charity Vance
Luke Shaffer (I think he's still there)
Jermaine Purifoy
Jannel Wheeler
Mary Powers
Andrew Garcia
Todrick Hall
Didi Benami (To be fair, I didn't like her singing in her initial audition, but her H'wood audition won me over)
Rose Flack (Alas, we haven't seen her at all in H'wood, but I can still hope)

Let's see if any of them make it to the top 24.

The Big Bang Theory - I admit I've been a tad disappointed with the episodes that have aired this year (eps 12 - 15). Too much Sheldon (I know!, but they are overusing the hell out of him), too much L/P (no chemistry, being with Penny makes Leonard a douche, and I still have no frickin' clue why they are even together beyond the fact that Leonard thinks she's hot). NO FRIENDSHIP! It's like none of them even really like each other any more beyond Howard and Leonard crowing that they are no longer miserable because they have girlfriends. Ugh! Yeah, I still laugh, I still love Jim Parsons/Sheldon, Raj is adorable and I still squee over my Sheldon/Penny moments. But show, you're really getting on my nerves, bring back my lovely s1/s2, even early s3 show.

Community - Minus the last episode which I found mostly laughless (which pretty much NEVER happens with this show), I continue to love this. Love Abed, love Annie, love Jeff/Annie, love Troy/Abed, love Troy. SQUEE!!

Days of Our Lives - I still love Sami and EJ, but I'm beyond sick and tired of the fact that in FOUR FUCKING YEARS, this incredibly popular pair have LITERALLY had one night (which equaled two days) of togetherness. TWO DAYS!! It's utterly ridiculous, and just truly sucks. On the other hand, I adore Molly Burnett (Melanie), and I like her with Philip, so I'm really hoping that they kill this whole pulled-out-of-thin-air-great-love they're selling of Melanie/Nathan cuz it was never there prior to her getting back with Philip. Oh and Melanie and Carly (Burnett and Crystal Chapell) are magic together. Other than that, I just don't care about the actual show or stories. I spend most of my time being annoyed, frustrated, wishing for better for the actors/couples I like. Sigh.

Fringe - As I told harper47, this has quietly become one of the best shows on television. That winter finale was OUTSTANDING. Every moment was compelling, Walter broke my heart in both good and bad ways, Peter is the sexiest mofo on television, Olivia is such a quietly, unflamboyant true heroine. They don't doll her up, or give her big, flashy moments much, but I know her and I love her and I completely get why Peter and Walter (in their own ways) are smitten. So many wonderful beats that played off of questions and moments that have been building throughout the season hit in "Jacksonville." Just brilliant.

General Hospital - Oh, Jonathan Jackson! He roped me back in and I'm sucked in tight. I despise Sonny, and the whole mob-forgiveness gang. I loathe Spinelli (and sorry those on my flist who like him, and with Maxie) and want him gone, gone, gone. I do think Kirsten Storms is charismatic, but they need to get Maxie the hell away from Spinelli and put her with Johnny! She and Brandon Barash have fabulous chemistry together and the back-story is there. I like Carly and Jax, but Jax needs to grow a flippin' pair and put his foot down. I want Jax to adopt Morgan and he can take Josslyn and Morgan and get the hell outta dodge until Carly realizes (which, of course, she never will) what a dumbass she's being.

And Lucky! And Lucky and Liz! I don't care if they are pretty much ignoring the years when Jonathan Jackson wasn't playing Lucky except for fleeting references here and there, he and Rebecca Herbst (who I ONLY like with JJ) are still wonderful. And dangit, I want the upcoming spoiler to work out for Lucky FINALLY! He deserves it, and I want them to rebuild their relationship the right way. Dangit! Oh, unlike DOOL, I can't wait to watch GH and I'm just so, so, sucked in!! GAH!

Life Unexpected - I still like this show, but it's settled into more predictable patterns after the first two episodes. And I'm sorry, but Shirl Appleby is okay, but that's it; she's just okay. I don't really like her, let alone love her, but I love Luz and Baze. I still quite enjoy it, but the bloom has worn off the rose a bit.

Secret Diary of a Call Girl - I didn't like the first episode that much, I think that Ben and her sister (not surprising) were total assholes the first couple of episodes, so this series has not started out on my yay list. BUT, I really loved the 3rd and 4th episode, Bambi and Byron are adorable, Belle/Hannah is, well, Belle/Hannah, therefore, she is awesome. Billie Piper remains awesome, and ah, heck, I'll probably rewatch the whole series when it's done and give those first two episodes another shot. I was very, very tired the night I watched them.

Survivor - Oh, Sugar! I LOVED, LOVED her topless/double-birded moment, but then they didn't show her and didn't show her and then finally did and she was stalking Colby and annoying everyone that night and I was like, 'aww, hell! Sugar's going.' And she did. DANGIT! But as I told a friend, I'm actually okay with it at this point simply because she was totally my favorite and I would have been on pins and needles every episode about her. Now, I don't have to worry about it. Of who's left, Boston Rob is definitely my favorite, followed by Cirie, Amanda, Rupert and Courtney. I also am finding Sandra amusing so far. But there are a lot of others I do like. The only one I flat-out don't like is Tom. Yeah, that's right, you read that right ... Tom. I liked him and Ian both in their season until Tom emotionally beat up this 20-something kid (who admired and respected the hell out of Tom) for merely considering an aspect of the game, and then to make it worse, Tom turned around and DID exactly what Ian had only considered. ASS! So, yeah, I've been on the Tom-hate-train since then.

So, of who's left: Really, only Candace, Colby, Tom, Randy and Danielle are the ones I'm not rooting for at all; they can take a flying leap as far as I'm concerned. Everyone else, I'm liking. Yes, even Coach and Jerri. The editing did them good this time around (well, in this first 2-part episode). I do still find Russell amusing, but like the above names (and Parvati -- since she's won and she off-and-on annoys me), I'd add him to the list of those I don't want to win simply because I maintain what I did at the end of last season. I don't want anyone to win being the most obnoxious, nasty asshole (amusing or not, playing the game or not) as Russell did. Sorry, I just do not.

Overall, I'm enjoying the heck out of this, and my personal choice to win ... Boston Rob. I can't help it, I love he and Amber. Yes, I do!

I still wish Ozzy was there, though. :sniff sniff:

Phew!
 
 
 
Laura.imthelonely_one on February 13th, 2010 07:09 pm (UTC)
UGH IA SO HARD ABOUT BBT. DD:
Arabian: Penny02 - Face Palmarabian on February 13th, 2010 07:12 pm (UTC)
I know, it just sucks because I want to love this show, but honestly, I think it's because Chuck Lorre is paying more attention to BBT this year. He's written on four teleplays already and there eight episodes left to go. He only wrote on two each seasons one and two. My issues with it seem to echo what a lot of people dislike about Two and a Half Men, so yeah. I'm blaming Lorre. Ugh!
Timeladywitch: Billie w/ handgothcat1969 on February 13th, 2010 07:21 pm (UTC)
I LOVE Fringe!
Arabian: Billie Piper_03arabian on February 13th, 2010 07:23 pm (UTC)
It has really become SO AWESOME!
Timeladywitch: Billie w/ handgothcat1969 on February 13th, 2010 08:42 pm (UTC)
It so much has! I love Walter! He's such a trip!
Arabian: Billie Piper_05arabian on February 13th, 2010 11:02 pm (UTC)
My biggest annoyance with the Emmys last year was the lack of a nom for John Noble, WHAT. THE. EFF. EVER!!!
erateini: olympic heart!erateini on February 13th, 2010 07:40 pm (UTC)
Isn't fringe awesome!
Arabian: A/J -Squee!arabian on February 13th, 2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I thought it was okay in the beginning, but it's really just grown and grown in depth, characterization, everything. I just love it all, the acting, the writing, the relationships. It's just fantastic.
Cynical Bitch: anna torv & joshua jacksonunicorn23 on February 13th, 2010 08:53 pm (UTC)
Fringe, yes, OMG. It's the best show on TV right now (too bad it's going on an extended hiatus and won't be back until April 1st - talk about torture) and I will be devastated if FOX doesn't renew it for another season. Ditto to everything you said about the show and the characters especially the bit about Dunham. I just love how Torv plays her with quiet confidence and none of the hysterics that other actors usually resort to when a scene calls for drama.

I'm firmly seated on the Didi train. She's my pick and I just hope she does better than Brooke (even though I LOVE Brooke) because it seems like TPTB are gunning for a female winner this time. Brooke would have killed if she auditioned this season.

I would watch GH if my TV schedule isn't too busy already. Glad to see Liz and Lucky still doing their thing. :)

Love me some Romber too! Why is Amber not on this edition of Survivor?
Arabian: BrookeWhitearabian on February 13th, 2010 10:59 pm (UTC)
I don't think we have to worry about Fringe not being renewed. Despite their ratings seeming low compared to other Thursday night shows, Fox expected that with the competition and the show is actually doing a little better than they had hoped against that competition. So I think we're good.

I think I'll wait to make my final pick for a win until I get hit with love (like I did for Brooke and then Kris).

Amber and Rob just had a baby girl, she was only 2 or 3 months old when Survivor started, so that's a VERY good reason that Amber isn't there. Plus, honestly, had both Amber and Rob been there, you know they would have voted one of 'em out pronto. Of course, Amber would have been on the Heroes side which would have made it even more likely they'd vote her out.
Cynical Bitch: amazing race: dustin & kandiceunicorn23 on February 14th, 2010 11:26 pm (UTC)
It's looking very likely that they're going to be renewed but I won't rest easy until FOX makes an official announcement. They'd be crazy NOT to renew it.

Aww, a Romber baby! :D Was that their first kid? Makes sense for Amber not to be on the show then. She needs to nurse that baby!
Arabian: Carla_ Reality TV Lovearabian on February 16th, 2010 05:47 am (UTC)
Yeah, but I'm pretty sure it will be renewed. Yay.

Yup, their first baby, a girl -- Lucia. Amber gave birth on the 4th of July last year, so she's about 7 months old now.
Cynical Bitch: 30 rock: lemon fiveunicorn23 on February 18th, 2010 04:54 pm (UTC)
Aww, Carla! Definitely one of my fave TC contestants ever. Her and Jennifer from last season are both made of AWESOME.

You're right. Things are looking more and more positive just from the various ratings sites I've been on. Maybe I can start breathing easy now.

Congrats to them! Lucia is a pretty name. I bet she's a beautiful baby.
tinkabell007: Shedon - Bazingatinkabell007 on February 13th, 2010 10:37 pm (UTC)
Ohhh I def. agree with everything you said about TBBT!!! I love my dose of Sheldon every week, but they are really trying to overdo it with his storylines. It feels a little bit like the Sheldon-show and although he is my favorite character, I also loved their group dynamic in its whole. Not just Sheldon in the spotlight with the others reacting to his storylines.
And I don't know for how much more episodes I can stand the L/P thing. It's boring and lame. Can they break up now, please?
Arabian: Sheldon Cooper01arabian on February 13th, 2010 11:00 pm (UTC)
I want to love this show to bits and bits again, but the L/P, the infantilizing of Sheldon, the LACK OF FLIPPING FRIENDSHIP, the sexism is really hurting. I blame Chuck Lorre, I really do. As I said above, Lorre is paying more attention to TBBT this year. He's written on four teleplays already and there are eight episodes left to go. He only wrote on two each seasons one and two. My issues with it seem to echo what a lot of people dislike about Two and a Half Men, so yeah. I'm blaming Lorre. Ugh!

Edited at 2010-02-13 11:01 pm (UTC)
Chels725lightningmoon09 on February 14th, 2010 12:50 am (UTC)
Totally agree with everything about Days, GH, Community, & BBT.

Days: Melanie has become one of my fav characters. Philip has become less of a douche since he's been with her. Loving Melanie & Carly too. Can't wait to see what happens there. As for Ejami, I still want them together. Its been 4 freaking years and we get 1 love scene. Throw us a bone.

GH: JJ kills it. Nuff said.

Community: Can't wait to see the Jeff/Annie fight that Joel tweeted about.

BBT: Poor Jim Parsons for carrying that show on his shoulders. He must be exhausted. I've never found Leonard to be entertaining.
Arabian: Jeff & Annie03arabian on February 14th, 2010 01:13 am (UTC)
I liked Leonard in a some episodes in seasons one and two, and I even liked him in TADD and TVF of this season, but overall ditto to everything you just wrote.
Jude: Jeff and Annie Kissdanceonstardust on February 14th, 2010 04:16 am (UTC)
Community: Can't wait to see the Jeff/Annie fight that Joel tweeted about.
OMG, I can't wait! :D
Chels725lightningmoon09 on February 14th, 2010 04:18 am (UTC)
Something tells me it'll be pretty damn awesome. Just a feeling.
Jude: Belle/Series 3danceonstardust on February 14th, 2010 04:43 am (UTC)
IASFM about TBBT, It's really killing it for me. My mom didn't even laugh at the last episode and didn't get to watch the valentines one. It's kind of ... boring? I don't really laugh out loud anymore. EXCEPT when S/P was around and Raj. It's weird how much has drop out of the bucket. I think the main reason is because that stupid relationship really kills things. It's not funny. I saw in TWoP some people try to stand up for the couple. I just want to ask them "Do they make you laugh?" Because they don't make the majority laugh. From the taping I went to, I recall a guy who was handsome saying he's like Leonard and Penny is like his wife. If anything, the looks between these two, they looked more like Sheldon and Penny. Okay that went off topic, what I'm saying as usual, these two just don't cut it. XD

Community is like the best right now. Dan Harmon responding to me about shipping pretty much made my life LOL. I think this show makes my Thursdays with a cherry on top. I usually look forward to Monday but screw it. I usually watch it live with the east coast and give up.

Secret of a Call Girl is awesome to me this series because I couldn't stand Alex or even Ben as a love interest. This guy (Duncan, the editor) I can stand for some reason and I don't usually ship Belle/Hannah with anyone. BYRON AND BAMBI, OMG I LOVE THESE TWO. ADORABLE. JUST *SQUEEEEEEE* The last episode with the rain *gushes* I'm so glad that the Jackie/Ben fuck up is done for. I'm soooo glad Ben broke it off, stop being such a prick and become Hannah's friend AGAIN. I think it's because of Jackie's influence. It wasn't entirely Ben's fault, of course he hooked up with her but he thought with his penis most of the time. He never thought it would go all attached. Still was a crappy move he did. I like this series better then the last one because 1. No Alex and 2. no uncomfortable so obvious pregnant shots. I adore Billie being preggers but... yeah. XD

Edited at 2010-02-14 04:49 am (UTC)
Brandy: TBBT: howard sheldon rajbrandyleigh on February 14th, 2010 05:03 am (UTC)
Yeah, agree about TBBT. I want to love this show like I did, and I hope I'm not being too hard on it and nitpicking it to death, but I really don't think I am. The guys barely seem to be friends with each other anymore, and I keep looking forward to Penny and Leonard breaking up so that maybe Penny will have her own stories again and Leonard will be a nicer person again but the show doesn't seem to have any intention of breaking them up anytime soon, so I guess I'll have to wait til the season finale.

I didn't know Rob was back on Survivor - I never watch that show, but I've loved him and Amber ever since they were on The Amazing Race. I may have to tune in now just to see him.
The Plucky Young Girl: orange juice! in period glasses!pluckyyounggirl on February 15th, 2010 09:55 pm (UTC)
I am really, REALLY loving Secret Diary this series. Billie/Belle is so adorable it's killing me, in a really good way. Also Bambi: <3 <3 <3
Arabian: Rose_smilearabian on February 16th, 2010 05:45 am (UTC)
I really need to rewatch those first 2 eps, LOL!, but I really did enjoy the last two. And yes, Billie/Belle and Bambi have been so adorable. :)