?

Log in

 
 
26 January 2010 @ 12:36 am
Life Unexpected 1.02  
So yeah, I pretty much LOVE this show. Because it's just so full of love, while not harshing on some of the more painful realities in life. I actually cried when Lux was looking at her awesome new room at the end, and then cracked up when the bong lamp was there. And just the little things we are seeing them do (and say) to try and cope with this situation. I love that the none of the characters so far, even the supporting or guest characters, are one-note; they are so well-written. I especially thought Tasha was well-done, and sure maybe it was tad hokey, but I loved how Cate turned around and told Tasha exactly what Tasha had told Lux.

There were a few issues, the groan-worthy forcing her to read the denial on the air was such a plot device, but then it wound up not being. Yes, Lux was upset with Cate, but she wasn't ready to walk away because of it, she was just a moody teenager and told Cate the truth of it early on. She decided to leave not because of that, but because of Cate's words to Baze which were so Cate's own unacknowledged fears. It was like the on-air denial was just a teeny push in that direction, and the set-up for what really nailed home Lux deciding to leave.

Plus, that scene gave us Keegan Connor Tracy (late of Jake 2.0, the excellent Christopher Gorham show that was killed way before its time) as the radio person who gave her the on-air denial. And then became more than the above-mentioned non-one-note character with her scene outside with Cate. The other issue is that I could have done without her having the on-air rebuttal but I guess it had to be done; still, I will be a teeny bit peeved if they don't have any fall-out from that since she did it in the first place at the higher-ups demands. But those are small problems when the overall product is so wonderful.

All in all, just again, the show hit so many very good notes. The leads are all wonderful and compelling and Britt Robertson as Lux is just fantabulous. Show, pretty please stay this good because you are AWESOME!

Quick comments:

- Yup, don't like Cate's haircut. Bad hairdresser.

- My heart broke for Baze when he learned that Lux wouldn't be staying with him.

- Glad we got the why of the name and mention of two brunettes with a blonde child.

- I didn't mention them last week, but I didn't want to forget them again. I LOVE Baze's friends. They're awesome.

- I really liked the Lux/Ryan scene. Well-done.
 
 
 
Marinajavabreeze on January 26th, 2010 06:10 am (UTC)
I'm really liking this show and thank God, Shiri Appleby's Cate is quickly making me forget about her on Roswell because I have very unpleasant memories of that show. And I really hope in the future the show doesn't push Cate and Baze together. DNW.
Arabian: Billie Piper_05arabian on January 26th, 2010 05:44 pm (UTC)
Well, I thought that she and Baze had chemistry pre-kiss in those moments, and I'm a total sucker for the backstory, so if they went that way -- with good writing, etc. -- I'd get behind it. OTOH, I like how they're writing Ryan and Kerr Smith is adorable, so, again, with good writing, I can get behind that too. I'm basically okay either way because the casting is so good, that as long as the writing stays this good, I'm there!

Never watched Roswell, but I was leery about Shiri Appleby because I've only read bad things about her, but I do really like her. Britt Robertson's Lux is just THE best, though. Love her.
Brittney Elizabethindybrittney12 on January 26th, 2010 02:07 pm (UTC)
Lux's bedroom was AMAZING!! I'd kill for a room like that. It figured that the social worker would be around when Lux was driving.
Arabian: Lux01arabian on January 26th, 2010 05:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it was definitely one of those tv-timing moments, but it clearly didn't effect the social worker's idea to suggest they have the joint custody. And, YES!, that room was gorgeous. I'd love to have had a room like that growing up.
(Deleted comment)
Arabian: Booksarabian on January 26th, 2010 05:46 pm (UTC)
I know!! Poor Baze, and yes, Luz saw that and felt his pain, cuz she kinda bonded with him to begin with, and unlike Cate, he's given her no mixed signals.

OT: But ah, Anne and Gilbert. Sigh.
Lisa: kaley: ots smilingweasleytook on January 26th, 2010 04:19 pm (UTC)
Oh, noooo. You are not allowed to love this! Because if you love it, then I might too. And I do not need any more TV shows to watch! No more shows! The list is already frighteningly long enough. :P
Arabian: KaleyCuoco02arabian on January 26th, 2010 05:46 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry, I really liked the first episode, but this one had me crying! CRYING, for goodness' sake. The actors are all appealing, with the lead youngin' being AWESOME. It's just so very, very good.
Lisa: bbt: penny + bat = awesomeweasleytook on January 26th, 2010 07:56 pm (UTC)
WELL TRY HARDER.

Just kidding. ;)

I'm still keeping my eye on this one. Unless it takes a complete nosedive in the next 5-6 episodes, I'll consider it. My VCR will hate me, but well... it already does.

Edited at 2010-01-26 07:57 pm (UTC)
Arabian: Penny02 - Face Palmarabian on January 27th, 2010 12:08 am (UTC)
I'll keep the heads-up going for ya!
wolfiemuir_wolf on January 26th, 2010 06:59 pm (UTC)
I avoided reading anything you wrote outside the LJ-cut, because I haven't seen the show yet. In fact, I've been trying to decide whether I should watch it or not, but you've just convinced me to give it a try ;)
Arabian: Penny01arabian on January 26th, 2010 07:33 pm (UTC)
Do so; it's sooooooooooooo good. I've been very, very pleasantly surprised at a CW show!
Blanche: Angel - I will remember youblanche_ on January 26th, 2010 10:02 pm (UTC)
I haven't been able to watch the episode yet, so I'm really not reading your entry, I like them spoiler free. Sometimes. But from your cut, I can tell that it was probably a good episode. Now I'm looking forward to watching it tomorrow :)
Arabian: Beauty & the Geekarabian on January 26th, 2010 10:25 pm (UTC)
I hope you like it; I did. :)
Cynical Bitch: the big bang theory: sheldon - bazinga!unicorn23 on January 27th, 2010 12:10 am (UTC)
You know what I kept on thinking last night after the episode ended? "This show has no right to be this good!" Seriously! I wasn't expecting anything at all when I first saw the pilot - I thought it had very good potential and had likeable characters - and then with the second episode, they got me. Hook, line, and sinker.

I love, LOVE Britt Robertson (being cute is a plus, heh). I think if Lux was played by another actress, I would hate the character. Britt plays her perfectly, not too precocious, not too annoying. Just right. I love the chemistry between all of the characters. What a great group of actors.

I hope Baze and Cate don't get together anytime soon and that Ryan doesn't get character-assassinated just to pave the way for the family to end up together.

(Dammit, as if I needed another show to latch on to.)