?

Log in

 
 
25 January 2010 @ 04:39 pm
Dayum! Jonathan Jackson!!  
He has been KNOCKING IT OUT OF THE BALLPARK ALL WEEK!, and today's show just started a whole week anew of awesome acting. In fact, I'd compare the power of today's acting to last Monday's episode when he got the baseball bat and trashed the house.

I mean, SERIOUSLY!, I've always loved him and he's just proving why. I did feel a teeny bit bad for Elizabeth because he was soooooo laying it into her, but, she was screwing his brother behind his back for months, so it's not like she didn't deserve it. (And he was drunk; I don't think he would have been that cruel had he not been drunk.) I WAS glad that Lucky specifically mentioned that they had forgiven each other for Maxie and Jason, since Lucky had strayed in the past too, and the only mentions of what happened with Jason were more about how it was repeating history. All of his rage/disgust/contempt was about this thing with Nikolas.

Jackson shone, Rebecca Herbst -- who's never been a favorite of mine except with JJ's Lucky -- was fabulous, Tony Geary was wonderful, Julie Marie Berman was great in her teeny scene with Nik at the end, and I can't wait for tomorrow. Alas, Tyler Christopher continue to be mostly blah and just so not there. Ah well. We still had such an awesome overload from Jackson and Herbst. SO AWESOME!!!

On another, but unrelated note, the less said about Carly's rage-inducing hypocrisy the better, but I do admit, I couldn't help but be a wee bit amused (due to how Laura Wright played it) at how gleeful Carly was about it. Now if only the show was actually writing it for us to laugh AT Carly's ludicrousness, it would have been perfect. But I guess we're supposed to think Carly has a point? Oy vey!
 
 
 
Kammi: T&B Gold Balloonskammgirl on January 25th, 2010 11:45 pm (UTC)
I loved JJ's Lucky but I was very upset by Greg Vaughn's ouster so I haven't really paid attention to him since his return, but today's show made me remember how brilliant he could be. The perfect meld of Genie Francis and Tony Geary. What happened to tht teen girl I found shaking in the park? I'll always love her. Damn that was good. BTW - I gave you a shout in a soap post I made the other day.
Arabian: Rose_Thinkingarabian on January 26th, 2010 01:09 am (UTC)
Hah, I read the fist line about not talking soaps much and then jumped to the OLTL paragraph, which I don't watch anymore, so, I missed that.

I never watched GV as Lucky, I only came back to GH for JJ so I'm all gung-ho for him and he has delivered as beautifully as I knew he would.

The perfect meld of Genie Francis and Tony Geary.

Very true; now if Guza would just get his head out of his ass and get Genie Francis BACK!
eolivet on January 26th, 2010 03:50 pm (UTC)
OMG, I must get myself to YouTube!! I stopped watching GH after Jackson left, and I remember you saying he was coming back as Lucky!!! Eeeee!!!

(And then I saw a promo for the show...Sonny's going to shoot some kid who he doesn't know is his kid? [Michael? I thought he was Jason's kid...] Oh, GH...you so crazy! :p )
Arabian: TVarabian on January 26th, 2010 05:36 pm (UTC)
Okay, here are the links for the last week's worth of Lucky scenes + that storyline (plus the Friday before). What you need to know is that Elizabeth and Nikolas have been inexplicably sleeping together for months behind Lucky's back. Despite the fact that Lucky and Elizabeth put her affair with Jason/his with Maxie in the past and have decided to remarry, and build a life together. Right before these links, Lucky "found out" that Nikolas was in love with Elizabeth, but that's all he's been allowed to know from them. The following links start with the episode where Lucky learns it all and the fallout.

Jan 15 - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tmaNFxtYYx4 (part 1)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H-ClrX-KQC0 (part 2)

Jan 18 - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i4sHCP1-umw (part 1)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-fkncqTYYt4 (part 2)

Jan 19 - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UrqVfE6g1WY (part 1)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RM9LB0D70i0 (part 2)

Jan 21 - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BlHbQiPkvZQ

Jan 22 - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cLcW7o8lXmw (part 1)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PWE-f7tQVAM (part 2)

Jan 25 - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aQ-fr5MMNV0 (part 1)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=thkjNH4wBBg (part 2)
eolivet on January 26th, 2010 09:57 pm (UTC)
Eeeeeeee, thank you so, SO much!!! I just finished watching these and WOW. You can totally see why they brought Jonathan Jackson back for this story -- if they had this story planned when they brought him back. It resonates SO much more to have the "original" Lucky and Liz (Elizabeth...I still think of her as Liz, from when she was a teenager :p ) Man, can you imagine if Tyler Christopher could act, like...at all? If it was possible to see all sides of this story?!

I know OMGadultery is par for the soap opera course, but it's very rare that you get...what I can only call a real reaction. Maybe slightly dramatized, but heartfelt and heartbreaking and angry and raw and...sigh.

My other favorite Lucky moments from these clips? His expression when he got home -- a million different feelings in that moment -- and the hesitation right before he first took a drink. I haven't watched GH for years and had no clue Lucky was an alcoholic, but boy, did I know it in that moment.

(I didn't do anything, and I feel like I cheated on Lucky somehow...that's just...acting that gets under your skin. I am SO happy he's back, and I thank you so much for providing these clips and talking about it. Emmy (#4) anyone? :)
Arabian: ATttD - Sorryarabian on January 26th, 2010 11:12 pm (UTC)
I KNOW!! Is he not beyond OMYGODamazing!? Seriously, I was watching it for about two months, then I stopped for a month, then I randomly checked TWoP's GH board on the weekend after that first link I put up, and I was OH!!! Lucky finds out! So I started taping again and have NOT been disappointed (in that story at least).

Lucky's not so much an alcoholic, as he is an addict. He was addicted to painkillers a few years ago, but drinking is just replacing one form of addiction with another.

My favorite JJ-acting moment was when he was walking to the closet for the baseball bat. The way he carried his body, man, he was like the walking dead. And, yes, TC, is just sucking royally. (Hehehe, get it? Royally!)

ETA: Yeah, everyone is already talking about this netting him his fourth (well-deserved) Emmy! JJ has, literally, single-handedly, made GH worth watching again. Yeah!

Edited at 2010-01-26 11:13 pm (UTC)
eolivet on January 27th, 2010 03:24 pm (UTC)
I KNOW!! Is he not beyond OMYGODamazing!?

BEYOND amazing. Eeeeee!!!

Ahh, I just read Lucky's whole backstory -- still, that was such an "addict" moment -- very subtle and just...wow.

TC, is just sucking royally. (Hehehe, get it? Royally!)

Hee hee hee hee. Like I said, I haven't watched GH on a regular basis since 1999. But even with non-JJ!Lucky, Nikolas is just so dull and boring and...blah. His "attempts" to "defend" Elizabeth were pathetic.

Watching it again, Lucky has a bit of that whole Christian-from-Moulin-Rouge "Thank you for curing me of my RIDICULOUS OBSESSION WITH LOVE!!!" thing going on (and I love Ewan McGregor, but that was a bit overwrought ;p ), but JJ just...sells it. Wow. :D

I can't wait for more!!! JJ and RH had more chemistry when he was tearing her to shreds than RH and TC did when they were supposedly all "passionate" and cheating. :p