?

Log in

 
 
11 July 2006 @ 08:08 am
CW Promo Caps -- SQUEEEE!!!  
I know, I know everyone and their dog are putting caps up, but my BFF (Drops of Jupiter) -- who doesn't even like Logan and Veronica which makes her rock doubly for doing this for me -- took great caps of the JD/KB parts. They're on the LoVe Shack, but for those who don't go there, I thought I'd share here as well. (Sigh, ignore the stupid flash warning.)

Jason Dohring





I absolutely love this final pic of him. I think he looks so adorable.





Kristen Bell











Jason and Kristen (?)



 
 
 
live through this and you won't look back: [ ] daydream believerbuffyx on July 11th, 2006 12:22 pm (UTC)
WHAT. HUGGING? HUGGING AND THEY MAKE IT ALL BRIGHT AND NEARLY IMPOSSIBLE TO SEE??

Blasphemy!!

But: yes, SUCH cuteness. Thanks for these caps, they're the best I've seen!! Kristen's hair is awesome, and she, like, actually pulls off those suspenders. And Jason is... well, he's Jason. That speaks for itself. ;)
Arabian: What's not to Love? (Logan)arabian on July 11th, 2006 12:37 pm (UTC)
WHAT. HUGGING? HUGGING AND THEY MAKE IT ALL BRIGHT AND NEARLY IMPOSSIBLE TO SEE??

Blasphemy!!


I KNOW!!! It's just cruel. To come that close to see Jason/Kristen cuteness (choreographed or not) and have it half a second long and in blinding white!! Arrrgghhh!!!

But: yes, SUCH cuteness. Thanks for these caps, they're the best I've seen!!

I know. She called me and told me she did it and I didn't properly squee over it because I didn't realize how great they were. When I saw them this morning, I woke her up to properly squee. Strangely, she wasn't that impressed with the squee, just mumbled and went back to sleep.

Kristen's hair is awesome, and she, like, actually pulls off those suspenders. And Jason is... well, he's Jason. That speaks for itself. ;)

Yeah, Kristen looks good, I love the hair (I'd like to see it like that on the SHOW thank you instead of the straggle or weird ass messy ponytail/hairband style) and I actually think the suspenders are cute. It's the long-ass scarf/tie/thingie that I raise my eyebrows too.

And Jason ... yeah, sigh. Jason.
live through this and you won't look back: [ ] so damn hot.buffyx on July 11th, 2006 03:45 pm (UTC)
Their outfits are both ugly-- I don't care for Jason's jacket or the striped shirt, and while Kristen can pull off suspenders, the black ribbon thing is just, yeah, kinda fug-- but still. Pretty hair! Both of them! And in a PROMO! I really can't complain!

I do hope that since it seems Kristen is keeping her hair long that they style it more this way. Or just, do something to give it volume, you know?
Arabian: Sunny Side Uparabian on July 11th, 2006 09:14 pm (UTC)
Yes, Jason in a promo!! (I expected Kristen.) And I soooo agree about the hair!
Femme Fetale: [act]Kristen and Jason.slayervixen on July 11th, 2006 12:55 pm (UTC)
Ah I'm in work!! I Can't see these. I may just go insane..oh yes.
Arabian: Frisky Businessarabian on July 11th, 2006 09:42 pm (UTC)
Hopefully you've seen them.
harper47harper47 on July 11th, 2006 01:37 pm (UTC)
I agree Jenniefer - Kristen's ensemble, which is cute, is a little weird due to the tie thing, which is just weird. But hey - compared to some of the things that KB puts on, looks in a mirror and then wears to premiers thinking she looks good (I'm assuming) I'll go with it.

Jason is just all kinds of adorable. Really, you just kind of want to ruffle his hair - right before you start tearing his clothes off. Hee!

Oh and in case you missed this - my AI script was a huge, huge smash. In fact- probably the biggest one I've done this summer so thanks again for all the input.
Arabian: bellsarabian on July 11th, 2006 09:15 pm (UTC)
Soooo adorable. Sigh. Congrats on the AI thing!! Glad I could help!
språkspion: vm - naked loganfalena84 on July 11th, 2006 01:40 pm (UTC)
JD is so pretty and adorkable. He looks impossibly young too. Thanks for sharing.
Arabian: What's not to Love? (Logan)arabian on July 11th, 2006 09:15 pm (UTC)
So, so pretty. Sigh.
fandomnessfandomness on July 11th, 2006 05:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! These are beautiful.
Arabian: happyjoyarabian on July 11th, 2006 09:19 pm (UTC)
Yes, they are. I lurve my BFF!
Dude, everyone in here's a dude: V/L bathroombigboobedcanuck on July 11th, 2006 06:01 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for posting! The hug warms my heart, even if it is barely visible.
Arabian: Newton's 2nd Lawarabian on July 11th, 2006 09:20 pm (UTC)
We have GOT to get that JD/KB thing in one of the promos where we can fully see it!!!
(Deleted comment)
Arabian: Doorarabian on July 11th, 2006 09:20 pm (UTC)
You're welcome!
paranoid and complicated: [KB] Kristenelektra_1000cia on July 11th, 2006 07:19 pm (UTC)
Thanks for posting these!!! JD looks adorable!!!
Arabian: What's not to Love? (Logan)arabian on July 11th, 2006 09:21 pm (UTC)
Sigh, doesn't he?
Hufflepuff Forever!: Alterna-Prom Epicjacedesbff on July 11th, 2006 07:32 pm (UTC)
You win at life for posting this! And yes, Jason looks about 14. As someone said in another post, it seriously looks like he's aging in reverse. And she is always cute! Yay! :-)
Arabian: LoVe Beararabian on July 11th, 2006 09:21 pm (UTC)
He does look young, but so dang adorable. Ah, the cuteness is just too much!!!!
A Girl Called Shannon: VM - EW Cast Piczimshan on July 11th, 2006 08:07 pm (UTC)
Wow. The CW? Stupid. Why film that and then make it hardly discernable?. Shame on them. Shame on them.

But huge kudos to you for catching it!
Arabian: One Angry Loganarabian on July 11th, 2006 09:22 pm (UTC)
Agreed! How can they have that at their disposal and not SHOW IT FULLY!?!? Arrggghh. Hopefully, it will pop up in future ads. The kudos go to my bud. She rocks!
Sally: adorablemissmarch on July 11th, 2006 09:00 pm (UTC)
Great caps. They're so cute. Thanks for sharing them!

And wow, they're hugging and we can't see it. I do so hope that shot appears on another promo.
Arabian: CWCDarabian on July 11th, 2006 09:22 pm (UTC)
Gosh, me too! Me too!
Sally: himissmarch on July 12th, 2006 05:32 pm (UTC)
BTW, I friended you. Anyone posting pics like this needs to be on my reading list STAT. And we have lots of mutual friends.
Creepy Mustache: vm logan looksarby_m on July 12th, 2006 04:26 am (UTC)
Flood warning... in my pants!

No but SRSLY, these are wonderful.

(here via hellopoe, BTW)
Arabian: devilarabian on July 12th, 2006 09:24 pm (UTC)
Glad you like what you see, LOL!
(Anonymous) on July 12th, 2006 10:52 am (UTC)
Those two are so ridiculously hot.
Arabian: Hot!Hot!Hot!arabian on July 12th, 2006 09:24 pm (UTC)
Sigh, yeah!
somersaulter: LoVe (longing)somersaulter on July 12th, 2006 01:54 pm (UTC)
Adorable! Thanks for sharing! =)
Arabian: Kermitarabian on July 12th, 2006 09:24 pm (UTC)
You're welcome!
Stephsmiles1_9 on July 12th, 2006 02:39 pm (UTC)
Gahh! I leave the internet for ONE day and look what happens. Thos are awesome!! THanks so much for sharing!!!
Arabian: Swayarabian on July 12th, 2006 09:25 pm (UTC)
Aren't they? I was so impressed with the caps my BFF got!! She rocks!
The Enabler: <VM> Squeetwistdmentality on July 14th, 2006 03:35 am (UTC)
Yay! Caps! But they're hugging and we can't see it?! Why in the hell would them even put that in there if they put blinding white light all over it? To torture us? Is there any way we could contact the CW and demand they put that in a promo properly? Because damn that's a mean thing to do.