?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 January 2010 @ 04:31 pm
US version of Torchwood  
For me, there's some good news! And some bad news! (Which most won't consider bad, LOL!)

Apparently, Fox is looking into a US remake of Torchwood. This totally works for me because, because, because RTD and Julie Gardner are going to be involved, so WOOHOO!!! Yes, babydoll! What doesn't work? Ugh, John Barrowman might (which means pretty much, yeah, cuz hello, it's Barrowman!) be in it. I would have been soooooo thrilled with a Torchwood featuring a lead actor who actually was a kick-awesome actor and not just mildly, billboard pretty with a gift for one-liners, but generally meh or outright-fail in the drama/nuance department. Ah well, I do like him much more on Torchwood than I ever did on Who, so there's at least that.

Still, Rusty!! Woohoo!!!
 
 
 
Timeladywitch: We are not amusedgothcat1969 on January 19th, 2010 09:35 pm (UTC)
You have got to be freaking kidding me!
Arabian: Gwen Somberarabian on January 19th, 2010 09:43 pm (UTC)
Nope, but it's Rusty doing it and with the mistakes of the series one done and corrected and more depth and getting it right out of the way in series one and two, I think this could wind up being better, tighter overall than the original UK -- which I still love, of course.
Timeladywitch: dexter with dead hand.gothcat1969 on January 19th, 2010 09:59 pm (UTC)
I reserve my judgement since I like the series the way it is.

Esp since RTD is overseeing it.
Salienne de Lioncourtsalienne on January 19th, 2010 10:00 pm (UTC)
This would either be amazing or hilariously bad.

...Which is sort of like Torchwood itself, so I'm very okay with it.
ThroughAnAmberFocus: Torchwood Only the Sexyamberfocus on January 19th, 2010 10:09 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but it's a sci-fi show on Fox. What's the shelf life on one of those? Chances are it'll only last 12 episodes, or maybe a whole season at the outside. If a Joss Whedon show can't make it more than 2 years, I'm not holding my breath for an RTD show. Maybe Barrowman will only be there to start it off for those of us familiar with the show and then go back to England. Then again, he's been trying for a couple of decades to have an American television career...
demented & sad, but socialpapilio_luna on January 19th, 2010 10:30 pm (UTC)
I've seen all sorts of people saying it'll only last 12 episodes, or only last 2 seasons, but isn't that sort of what happens with 98% of UK shows, and we all just accept it? I mean, thinking back on Life, which I loved, I can't really complain that it was cancelled after 2 seasons when the rest of the time I can't stop talking about how great it is that Life on Mars (UK) is only 16 episodes, as that allows the show to tell a complete beginning-middle-end story, without then having to pimp it out interminably until it jumps the shark and starts to suck. The thing I like about UK shows is their limited run. So if US Torchwood only gets 13 episodes, and they're 13 good episodes that tell a satisfying story? I'm all for it.
ThroughAnAmberFocusamberfocus on January 20th, 2010 12:00 am (UTC)
Maybe so, but when we have the option of having 22 to 24 episodes in a season and it turns out something is really good, it is very disappointing to have it cancelled. I have very little faith in Fox as a network anymore and try not to get attached to anything it puts out.

I think it makes a difference how a show is designed. Many UK shows are designed to tell an overarching story so they feel complete when they are done. I don't think we have that nearly as much here. You get these shows with a broad five year plan that only make it half a season or one season and you never find out what was really going on because it was never meant to be revealed so early. That just leaves the viewers very frustrated.

Shows like the 4400 were designed like the UK shows and I was always happy with their limited seasons. But big network shows just aren't made that way.
WeHo M.: Celebs - Barrowmanafrocurl on January 19th, 2010 10:42 pm (UTC)
I am not impressed with this move by Fox, but that's just me. I'd rather see RTD do something completely different than what he's done before.
Marinajavabreeze on January 19th, 2010 11:32 pm (UTC)
I really hope this comes to fruition. I would love to see Torchwood and JB in the US doing well. I think it could work.
S.: captain jack harknessartic_fox on January 19th, 2010 11:53 pm (UTC)
Sorry hun, I have to say MEH. Because overall, with a few exceptions, US adaptions of UK series tend not to work so well. :/

(I agree with you about Barrowman though)
(Deleted comment)
Jessica: dw / n / you want to feelgalfridian on January 20th, 2010 12:21 am (UTC)
I have to admit: I just laughed when I saw this news earlier. It's incredible that they'd considering create an American version of Torchwood before they create an American version of Doctor Who (something they're also considering, but would be horrific). I guess you don't NEED Doctor Who for Torchwood to make sense, but the context certainly helps.

I'm surprised you like Barrowman more on Torchwood than Doctor Who. I think Jack was SO much better with the Doctor and Rose than at Torchwood.